Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Jardine, David, 1818-1856 (merchant)

 Person

Biography

David Jardine trained in London before joining Jardine, Matheson & Co. in China. He was a Director of the company, 1843-1856, and became the Taipan following the retirement of Donald Matheson in 1848. He was the nephew of William Jardine, co-founder of Jardine, Matheson & Co., and the cousin of David Jardine of Balgray, founder of Jardine, Skinner & Co.

Found in 65 Collections and/or Records:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
 File

Accounts current of the Canton Office, 1848-1849

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/A4/105
Scope and Contents

Accounts current for David Jardine and various ships.

Dates: 1848-1849
Conditions Governing Access: Unavailable due to condition.
 File

Business letters: America, 1821-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/2
Scope and Contents Letters from the United States, comprised of 4,296 principal letters and 176 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Alexander G. Abell; F. Alger; Allan and Hogg; Richard Alsop; Alsop and Co.; American Guano Co.; American Watch Co.; Ammon, Caspari and Co.; Dr Alexander Anderson; J.E. Anderson; Anderson and Co.; Anderson, Weller and Co.; G.S. de Angelini (Captain of the 'Marinus'); John T. Archer; F. Argenti and Co.; Arkell, Tufts and Co.; Nicolas Tanco...
Dates: 1821-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 477 (letters nos 1-347), 478 (347*-725), 479 (726-1145), 480 (1146-1513), 481 (1514-1892), 482 (1893-2169), 483 (2170-2324), 484 (2325-2531), 485 (2532-2687), 486 (2688-3061), 487 (3062-3339), 488 (3340-3450), 489 (3451-3783), 490 (3784-4149), 491 (4150-4496), 492 (4497-4926 and S1-118) and 493 (S119-176).
 File

Business letters: Amoy, 1833-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/1
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:H.E.C. Abendroth; Rutherford Alcock; Walter E. Allum; L.A. Andersen; J.W. Andrew; Nicolas Tanco Armero; Hugh Wylie Auld (Captain of S.S. 'Melbourne' and S.S. 'Glenlyon').John Backhouse; Allan W. Bain; Bain, Low & Co.; James Matthew Banks (Captain of the 'Augusta May' and attorney for John Cuthbert, Sydney); Henry Barnett (of the 'Lord of the Isles' and 'Flying Spur'); John G. Batty (Captain of the 'Viola'); John Bellamy;...
Dates: 1833-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 465 (letters nos 1-350), 466 (351-815), 467 (816-1230), 468 (1231-1552), 469 (1553-1869), 470 (1870-2194), 471 (2195-2699), 472 (2700-3168), 473 (3169-3565), 474 (3566-3979) and 475 (3980-4298).
 File

Business letters: Australasia, 1894-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/3
Scope and Contents There are 4,827 principal letters and 47 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:G.F. Agnew; Agra & Masterman's Bank Ltd; Alcock & Co.; C.J. Aldridge; John Alexander (of Gilchrist, Alexander & Co.); J. Allport; Allport & Roberts; Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); Thomas Andrew; T.E. Angel; Australian Agricutural Co.J. Badcock; Henry C. Bailie; J. Baillie; A.B. Bain (of Cargill...
Dates: 1894-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 370 (letters nos 1-322), 371 (324-671), 372 (672-1056), 453 (1057-1507), 454 (1508-1847), 455 (1848-2231), 456 (2232-2559), 457 (2561-3000), 458 (3001-3393), 459 (3394-3771), 460 (3772-4410), 461 (4111-4564) and 462 (4565-4827 and S1-47). Letter no. 323 has not been microfilmed.
 File

Business letters: Bombay, 1822-1881

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/4
Scope and Contents There are 13,160 principal letters and 31 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Ponsonby Adair; Adam, Skinner & Co.; Peter Adams; Aga Abdool Khaluck Cazarany (also Abdool Khalie Cazarani and Hajee Adbul Khaluck Cazarany); Aga Ali Kashanee (Hajee Ali Cashanee); Aga Mahmed Cazroony (Mahmed Cazroony); Aga Mohamed Hajee Abdul Russool Cazarani; J.C. Aguiar; Rufina Angelica C. Aguiar; Alexander Mackintosh & Co.; James Allan (Magniac & Co.);...
Dates: 1822-1881
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 17 (letters nos 1-271), 18 (272-582), 19 (583-868), 20 (869-1172), 21 (1173-1492), 22 (1493-1826), 23 (1827-2033), 24 (2034-2394), 25 (2395-2623), 26 (2624-2829), 27 (2830-3200), 33 (3201-3499), 34 (3500-3826), 35 (3827-4038), 36 (4039-4319), 37 (4320-4800), 38 (4801-5178), 39 (5179-5604), 40 (5605-6039), 41 (6040-6492), 42 (6493-6885), 43 (6886-7491), 44 (7492-7983), 45 (7984-8425), 46 (8426-9001), 47 (9002-9421), 48 (9422-9884), 49 (9885-10276), 50 (10277-10794), 51 (10795-11132), 52 (11133-11544), 53 (11545-11981), 54 (11982-12164), 55 (12165-12574), 56 (12574*-12868), 57 (12869-13160 and S1-31).
 File

Business letters: Calcutta, 1818-1893

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/5
Scope and Contents There are 8,540 principal letters and 20 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:H.W. Abbott; J. Abbott; Abdool Raxlee Isabhoy; George Ure Adam; Aga Mirza Sherazie; Aga Syed Ally; Aga Syed Saduck; Agabeg Brothers; Agricultural & Horticultural Society, Calcutta; M. di Aguiar; Agurchund Hurrukchund; Ahmuty & Co.; William Ainslie (of Shaw, Ainslie & Co. and Colvin, Ainslie, Cowie & Co.); John Alexander (of Canton); Alexander & Co.;...
Dates: 1818-1893
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 61 (letters nos 1-309), 62 (310-659), 63 (660-1010), 64 (1011-1242), 65 (1243-1519), 66 (1520-1756), 67 (1757-1979), 68 (1980-2298), 69 (2299-2756), 70 (2757-3245), 71 (3246-3776), 72 (3777-4131), 73 (4132-4562), 74 (4563-4903), 75 (4904-5285), 76 (5286-5731), 77 (5732-5938), 78 (5939-6170), 79 (6171-6369), 80 (6370-6698), 81 (6699-7095), 82 (7096-7409), 83 (7410-7706), 84 (7707-7998), 85 (7999-8310) and 86 (8311-8540 and S1-20).
 File

Business letters: Canton, 1814-1904

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/2
Scope and Contents There are 12,706 principal letters and 218 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Abdollally Ebrahim Co. (also Abdolally Ebrahim & Co.; Abdoolally, Ebrahim & Co.; and A. Ebrahim & Co.); Acow & Co. (also Akoe & Co. and Akow & Co.); Aga Ahmed; A. and G.L. Agabeg; G.L. Agabeg & Co.; Arthur Agassiz; Aga Mahomed Ally; Agra & United Service Bank Ltd; Ahmedbhoy Rahamtoolla; William Ainslie (Shaw, Ainslie & Co. and Colvin,...
Dates: 1814-1904
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 2 (letters nos 1-321), 3 (322-563), 4 (564-844), 5 (845-946), 6 (947-1318), 7 (1319-1678), 207 (1678-2023), 208 (2024-2319), 209 (2320-2549), 210 (2550-2897), 211 (2897-3294), 212 (3296-3619), 213 (3620-3989), 214 (3989-4233), 215 (4234-4565), 216 (4566-4745), 217 (4746-5110), 218 (5111-5311), 219 (5312-5651), 220 (5652-5943), 221 (5944-6209), 222 (6210-6511), 223 (6512-6798), 224 (6796-7087), 225 (7088-7410), 226 (7410-7759), 227 (7760-8051), 228 (8052-8359), 229 (8360-8625), 230 (8626-8952), 231 (8953-8971), 232 (8971-9075), 233 (9076-9229), 234 (9230-9413), 235 (9414-9570), 236 (9571-10018), 237 (10019-10234), 238 (10235-10396), 239 (10397-10760), 240 (10761-11176), 241 (11176-11518), 242 (11519-11624), 243 (11625-11919), 244 (11920-12012), 245 (12013-12187), 246 (12188-12362), 247 (12363-12706) and 248 (S1-218). Letter no. 3295 has not been microfilmed.
 File

Business letters: Chin Chew, 1833-1863

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/5
Scope and Contents The correspondents include John Childs; Robert Calver Crawford (Captain of the 'Mahamoodie'); John Currie (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); M. FitzGibbon (Captain of the 'Gazelle' and 'Pathfinder' and agent at Amoy); Charles James Fox (of the 'Anonyma', 'Gazelle' and 'Adventure'); F. Freire; L. Freire & Co.; R. Hodge (clerk of Jardine, Matheson & Co. and served on the 'Adventure' and 'Wild Wave'); Thomas B. Hooper (Captain of the 'Borderer', 'Lanrick' and 'Glengyle'); James Innes;...
Dates: 1833-1863
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 525 (letters nos 1-294) and Reel 526 (295-600).
 File

Business letters: China coast, 1825-1893

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/10
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:Alexander William Ainslie (of U.S.S. 'Benicia'); James Alexander (of the 'Juliet'); John Allcock (of the 'Charles Grant'); Jordan Allen (Captain of the 'Polonaise'); Frederick P. Alleyn; L. d'Almeida (purser, S.S. 'Canton'); Richard T. Allison (of U.S.S. 'Macedonian'); Jose d'Almeida (of Macao); T. Alston (Captain of the 'Mor'); Francis Anderson (Captain of the 'Mars'); Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine...
Dates: 1825-1893
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 505 (letters nos 1-213) and Reel 506 (214-935).
 File

Business letters: Chusan, 1840-1860

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/9
Scope and Contents The correspondents include H. Biggs; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); William Carr (Captain of the 'Mangles', 'Mercury', 'Vixen' and 'Hellas'); British subjects engaged in commerce at Chusan; Alexander Grant Dallas; Henry James Day (Lieutenant, 99th Regiment); Charles Elliot; Isaac Gutsell (Captain of the 'Hellas'); Augustus Howell (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Charles Irvine (Captain, 51st Bengal N.I., 19th regiment); David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson &...
Dates: 1840-1860
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 528.
 File

Business letters: East Indies, Siam and Malaya, 1821-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/6
Scope and Contents There are 11,133 principal letters and 33 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Fabian de Abaroa; G.E. Adams (Captain of the 'Reunion'); Abdool Allie; Abdool Rhamma Ben Mahomed; Abdul Rassool; Abed ben Sakur; H.E.C. Abendroth; Ackland & Boyd; Lim Acquay; [ ] Adam; J.L. Adam; William Adam (of the 'Swallow'); Adam & Co.; William Adamson; [ ] Afoune; Aga Abdul Rahim Bin Hajee Abdul Rasool (Abdul Rahim); Henry Alabaster; Major Edward Aldrich...
Dates: 1821-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 87 (letters nos 1-240), 88 (241-567), 89 (568-899), 90 (900-1271), 91 (1272-1504), 92 (1505-1769), 93 (1770-2082), 94 (2083-2353), 95 (2354-2663), 96 (2664-2956), 97 (2957-3311), 98 (3312-3728), 99 (3729-3821), 100 (3822-4232), 101 (4233-4671), 102 (4672-5184), 103 (5185-5559), 103A (5560-5713), 104 (5714-6240), 105 (6241-6324), 106 (6325-6819*), 107 (6819**-7280), 108 (7281-7671), 109 (7671*-8088), 110 (8089-8496), 111 (8497-8730), 112 (8731-9348), 113 (9348*-9845), 114 (9846-10014), 115 (10015-10602) and 116 (10603-11133 and S1-33).
 File

Business letters: Europe, 1820-1891

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/7
Scope and Contents Letters from places in Europe other than Great Britain, including Turkey, with some from Egypt. There are 6,020 principal letters and 148 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:R.B. Abbott; L.G. Adam; A.K. Agélasto; Aguirravengoa fils y Uribarren; Charles Alexander & Co.; S. Aliotti; Aliotti Frères; J. Allard; A. Allievi; Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); Anderson, Höber & Co.; Jean Baptiste...
Dates: 1820-1891
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 118 (letters nos 1-332) 119 (333-800), 161 (801-970), 162 (970-1136), 163 (1137-1553), 164 (1554-1640), 165 (1641-1954), 166 (1954-2138), 167 (2139-2542), 168 (2543-2737), 169 (2738-3097), 170 (3098-3251), 171 (3252-3547), 172 (3547-3662), 173 (3662*-3813), 174 (3814-4027*), 175 (4027**-4243), 176 (4244-4454), 177 (4454*-4581), 178 (4582-4663), 179 (4664-4761), 180 (4762-4581), 181 (4582-4950), 182 (4951-5049), 183 (5050-5140), 184 (5141-5224), 185 (5224-5331), 186 (5332-5458), 187 (5459-5577), 188 (5578-5679), 189 (5680-5786), 190 (5787-5883) and 191 (5884-6020 and S1-148).
 File

Business letters: Foochow and River Min, 1846-1890

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/11
Scope and Contents There are 4,291 principal letters and 8 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:W.R. Adamson & Co.; Adamson, Bell & Co.; Edward Fleet Alford; Walter E. Allum; Alexander Forbes Angus (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); C. Alidel (?); Edward C. Anthony (Captain of the 'Guinevere'); Peter Arthur (Chief Officer, S.S. 'Glenfinlas'); J.R. Ashton; Hugh Wylie Auld (Captain of S.S. 'Melbourne' and S.S. 'Glenlyon').Alexander...
Dates: 1846-1890
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 507 (letters nos 1-318), 508 (319-467), 509 (468-789), 510 (790-1124), 511 (1125-1415), 512 (1416-1685), 513 (1686-1895), 514 (1896-2230), 515 (2231-2406), 516 (2407-2611), 517 (2612-2969), 518 (2970-3276), 519 (3277-3523), 520 (3524-3784), 521 (3785-3917), 522 (3918-4083) and 523 (4084-4291 and S1-8).
 File

Business letters: Hong Kong, 1833-1905

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/15
Scope and Contents There are 14,309 principal letters and 404 supplementary letters, including the following correspondents: Achoo; Achoon; A-chun; Lt George Evatt Acklom, 44th Foot; Edward James Ackroyd, Supreme Ct; Abdolla Devraj; N. Abdoolally; H.E.C. Abendroth; H.H. Abercrombie; Abdollally Ebrahim Co.; A.E. Abraham; Frederick C. Adams; James Adams, 'Equestrian'; William Stanley Adams M.D.; William Adamson; Adamson, Bell & Co.; R.F. Addyman; W.E. Aga; A.L. Agabeg Jnr; Agra & Masterman's Bank Ltd;...
Dates: 1833-1905
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 123 (letters nos 1-312) 124 (313-673), 125 (674-978), 126 (979-1322), 127 (1323-1799), 128 (1800-2053), 129 (2054-2398), 130 (2399-2628), 131 (2630-3089), 132 (3090-3602), 133 (3603-4004), 134 (4005-4589), 135 (4589-4882), 136 (4883-5262*), 137 (5263-5528), 138 (5529-5938), 139 (5939-6303), 140 (6304-7027), 141 (7028-7742), 142 (7743-7996), 143 (7997-8382), 144 (8383-8754), 145 (8756-9259), 146 (9260-9346), 147 (9347-9676), 148 (9677-10079), 149 (10080-10415), 150 (10416-10835), 151 (10836-11373), 152 (11374-12096), 153 (12097-12454), 154 (12455-12779), 155 (12780-13175), 156 (13176-13376), 157 (13377-13728), 158 (13729-14309), 159 (S1-213) and 160 (S214-404). Letters nos 2629 and 8755 has not been microfilmed.
 File

Business letters: India, 1819-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/9
Scope and Contents Letters from India (excluding Bombay, Calcutta and Madras), with some from Ceylon, Persia and Burma. There are 1,595 principal letters and 9 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Abraham & Co.; Ackland & Boyd; Robert Abercrombie; Peter Adams; Aga Mohamad Jaffer bin Mohamad Ali Saffer; Aga Mohamad Rahim Sapper; J.C. Aguiar; Richard Alexander; Amerchund Dramochande (Amarchande Dramochande); P. Anstruther; T.M. Appavoopillay & Co.; Arbuthnot...
Dates: 1819-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 496 (letters nos 1-447), 497 (448-1000), 498 (1001-1466) and 499 (1467-1595 and S1-9).
 File

Business letters: Kumsingmun, 1835-1856

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/24
Scope and Contents The correspondents include T. Alston (Captain of the 'Mor'); João Barretto; G.R. Barry (purser on the 'Susquehanna'); G.B. Bennett (Chief Officer of the 'Nimrod'); H.H. Birch (of the 'Cowasjee Family'); Fritz Bovet; Bowra & Co.; W.S. Braben (1st Officer of the 'Bombay'); Abraham Joseph Burley (or J. Burley; Captain of the 'John', 'Zenobia' and 'Falcon'); Captain James Burnett; Byramjee, Dorabjee, Metta & Co.; James Patfield Cook (partner, Thomas Hunt & Co.); Cowasjee Pallanjee...
Dates: 1835-1856
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 536 (letters nos 1-245), 537 (246-562), 538 (563-1111) and 539 (1112-1355).
 File

Business letters: London, 1814-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/10
Scope and Contents There are 20,751 principal letters and 63 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Edwin Morton Abbott; R.B. Abbott; Aberdare Patent Steam Fuel Company Ltd; Acclimatisation Society of Great Britain; William Edward Acraman; Acraman & Co.; Acraman, Thorne & Co.; Adam, Skinner & Co.; E.L. Adams; Henry Adams; Alexander Adamson; J.L. Adamson; William Adamson; Adamson & Ronaldson; Henry Unwin Addington; Aders & Hogg; Agie & Insinger,...
Dates: 1814-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 287 (letters nos 1-173), 288 (174-304), 289 (305-413), 290 (414-590), 291 (591-845), 292 (846-1162), 293 (1163-1482), 294 (1483-1738), 295 (1739-1936), 296 (1937-2155), 297 (2156-2458), 298 (2459-2756), 299 (2756-3049), 300 (3050-3336), 301 (3337-3624), 302 (3625-4014), 303 (4015-4410), 304 (4411-4695), 305 (4696-4943), 306 (4944-5153), 307 (5154-5356), 308 (5357-5529), 309 (5530-5700), 310 (5701-5954), 311 (5955-6179), 312 (6180-6370), 313 (6371-6622), 314 (6623-6884), 315 (6885-7230), 316 (7231-7455), 317 (7456-7757), 318 (7759-8016), 319 (8016-8269), 320 (8270-8504), 321 (8505-8736), 322 (8737-9032), 323 (9033-9350), 324 (9350*-9661), 325 (9662-10027), 326 (10028-10408), 327 (10409-10802), 328 (10803-11098), 329 (11099-11424), 330 (11425-11682), 331 (11683-11925), 332 (11925*-12209), 333 (12210-12501), 334 (12502-12817), 335 (12818-13147), 336 (13148-13393), 337 (13394-13636), 338 (13637-13923), 339 (13924-14181), 340 (14182-14395), 341 (14396-14594*), 342 (14595-14797), 343 (14798-15004), 344 (15005-15211), 345 (15212-15437), 346 (15438-15668), 347 (15669-15881), 348 (15882-16078), 349 (16079-16266), 350 (16267-16456), 351 (16457-16672), 352 (16673-16880), 353 (16881-17099), 354 (17100-17321), 355 (17322-17551), 356 (17552-17786), 357 (17787-18030), 358 (18031-18271), 359 (18272-18499), 360 (18501-18761), 361 (18762-18996), 362 (18997-19259), 363 (19260-19514), 364 (19515-19747), 365 (19748-19774), 366 (19975-20208), 367 (20209-20443), 368 (20444-20664), and 369 (20665-20751 and S1-63). Letters nos 7758 and 18500 have not been microfilmed.
 File

Business letters: Lookong, 1847-1854

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/26
Scope and Contents

Letters from Lookong (Luhwang). The correspondents include Alexander Grant Dallas; Duncan Forbes (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes', 'Folkestone' and 'Mahamoodie'); F.S. Green (of the 'Vixen', 'Falcon', 'Audax' and 'Lady Hayes); Isaac Gutsell (Captain of the 'Hellas'); David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Donald Matheson; and Daniel Patridge (Captain of the 'Hellas', 'Falcon', 'Snipe', 'Lanrick', 'Lady Hayes' and 'Berwick Walls').

Dates: 1847-1854
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 8.
 File

Business letters: Macao, 1813-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/27
Scope and Contents There are 8,263 principal letters and 50 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Acow (Akow); Acow & Co. (also Akoe & Co. and Akow & Co.); William Adam (of the 'Swallow'); Affo; Revd José Joaquim d'Afonseca Mattos (Professor at Seminario de S. Jose, Macao); A.V. de R. Aggersborg; C. Agnew; Fernando Aguirre; Ahmed Hajee Esaac; H. Alexander; Alisch & Co.; William Allen (Captain of the 'Ann'); Frederick P. Alleyn; Angel Almeda (Captain of...
Dates: 1813-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 8 (letters nos 1-79), 9 (80-406), 10 (407-675), 11 (676-928), 12 (929-1206), 13 (1207-1552), 14 (1553-1998), 15 (1999-2323), 16 (2324-2660), 192 (2661-2907), 193 (2908-3266), 194 (3267-3604), 195 (3605-4117), 196 (4118-4639), 197 (4640-5179), 198 (5180-5501), 199 (5502-5919), 200 (5920-6358), 201 (6359-6615), 202 (6616-6825), 203 (6826-7290), 204 (7291-7765), 205 (7766-8135) and 206 (8136-8263 and S1-50).
 File

Business letters: Ningpo, 1844-1883

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/31
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Henry Beveridge; Bourjau, Hübener & Co.; A.N. Brown (Davidson & Co.); Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Edward Carpenter; G.E. Cerruti; Albert Fry Chambers (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); F. Coit; William Curtis ('Hong Kong Times'); Alexander Grant Dallas; William Robert Davidson; Davidson & Co. (of Ningpo); F.S. Green (of the 'Vixen', 'Falcon', 'Audax' and 'Lady Hayes); Isaac Gutsell (Captain...
Dates: 1844-1883
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 545 (letters nos 1-315), 546 (316-618) and 547 (619-1052).
 File

Business letters: Shanghai, 1844-1891

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/37
Scope and Contents There are 10,805 principal letters and 15 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:W.R. Adamson; W.R. Adamson & Co.; R.F. Addyman; Agra & United Service Bank Ltd; Chaloner Alabaster; Samuel Alcock; Joseph W. Allen; Thomas Allen; J. Allmand Jnr (of Yokohama); Alexander Anderson (Inspector of Maitland Ewing & Co.'s estate); Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); John Henry Anderson (Robert Anderson...
Dates: 1844-1891
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 373 (letters nos 1-185), 374 (186-408), 375 (409-638), 376 (639-983), 377 (984-1184), 378 (1185-1363), 379 (1364-1634), 380 (1635-1843), 381 (1844-2096), 382 (2097-2356), 383 (2357-2488), 384 (2489-2656), 385 (2651-2853), 386 (2854-2998), 387 (2999-3145), 388 (3146-3378), 389 (3379-3557), 390 (3558-3725), 391 (3726-3918), 392 (3919-4075), 393 (4076-4197), 394 (4198-4353), 395 (4354-4481), 396 (4482-4647), 397 (4648-4806), 398 (4807-4973), 399 (4974-5139), 400 (5140-5263), 401 (5264-5465), 402 (5466-5680), 403 (5681-5900), 404 (5901-6079), 405 (6080-6251), 406 (6252-6436), 407 (6437-6625), 408 (6626-6831), 409 (6832-7086), 410 (7087-7295), 411 (7296-7446), 412 (7447-7627), 413 (7628-7889), 414 (7890-8153), 415 (8154-8383), 416 (8384-8634), 417 (8635-8890), 418 (8891-9269), 419 (9270-9584), 420 (9585-9868), 421 (9869-10079), 422 (10080-10334), 422* (10335-10559) and 423 (10560-10805 and S1-15).
 File

Business letters: Swatow, 1853-1894

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/42
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Walter E. Allum; Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); Nicolas Tanco Armero; Otto Asverus; George Bailey (Captain of the 'George Shotton'); John Barge (Captain of the 'Fanny' and 'Sunbeam'); Captain E. Barton; James Beaton (sugar boiler, China Sugar Refinery); E. Bois; Charles William Bradley Jnr (Spanish Consular Agent, Swatow); Bradley & Co.; Adolph Branth; William Breck (U.S. Consul, Ningpo); J.R. Bridgman...
Dates: 1853-1894
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 550 (letters nos 1-488), 551 (489-950), 552 (951-1453), 553 (1454-1879), 554 (1880-2327), 555 (2328-2713) and 556 (2714-2910).
 File

Business letters: Taitan, 1851-1856

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/43
Scope and Contents

The correspondents include Charles James Fox (of the 'Anonyma', 'Gazelle' and 'Adventure'); David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); and Captain Robert McMurdo.

Dates: 1851-1856
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 556.
 File

Business letters: unplaced, 1813-1900

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B11
Scope and Contents Business letters sent from unknown places, comprised of 5,690 principal letters and 33 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Abdool; H.H. Abercrombie; Edward James Ackroyd (Register, Supreme Court); A.E. Abraham; Achim; Acow & Co. (Akoe & Co. or Akow & Co.); James Adams (Chief Mate, 'Equestrian'); William Stanley Adams M.D. (of Glasgow); C. Murray Adamson; William Adamson; R.F. Addyman; Aderjee Sapoorjee; Afong; A.L. Agabeg Jnr; A.V. de...
Dates: 1813-1900
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 571 (letters nos 1-440), 572 (441-1141), 573 (1142-1930), 574 (1931-2607), 575 (2608-3172), 576 (3173-3902), 577 (3903-4542), 578 (4543-5197) and 579 (5198-5690 and S1-33).
 File

Business letters: Woosung, 1844-1871

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/52
Scope and Contents The correspondents include T. Alston (Captain of the 'Mor'); Captain H.P. Baylis; [ ] Beale; [ ] Braine (of Shanghai); Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Benjamin Cobb; Alexander Grant Dallas; William Davies (of the 'Nymph' and 'Emily Jane'); Wilkinson Dent; Dent & Co.; Henry Collins Endicott; William Endicott (of the 'Ann Welsh'); Duncan Forbes (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes', 'Folkestone' and 'Mahamoodie'); F.S. Green (of the...
Dates: 1844-1871
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 562 (letters nos 1-196), 563 (197-450) and 564 (451-646).
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.