Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Business letters: Macao, 1813-1898

 File
Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/27

Scope and Contents

There are 8,263 principal letters and 50 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:

Acow (Akow); Acow & Co. (also Akoe & Co. and Akow & Co.); William Adam (of the 'Swallow'); Affo; Revd José Joaquim d'Afonseca Mattos (Professor at Seminario de S. Jose, Macao); A.V. de R. Aggersborg; C. Agnew; Fernando Aguirre; Ahmed Hajee Esaac; H. Alexander; Alisch & Co.; William Allen (Captain of the 'Ann'); Frederick P. Alleyn; Angel Almeda (Captain of the 'Singular'); Jose d'Almeida Jnr; L. d'Almeida (purser, S.S. 'Canton'); [ ] Amaral; Dr Alexander Anderson; Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); Captain Andree; Pedro de Aramburu; Albino Gonsalves de Aranjo; Nicolas Tanco Armero; John Martin Armstrong (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Francisco de Assis Fernandes; Antonio Astorquia; Bernardino de Azcárraga; F. d'Azevedo (of Deacon & Co.); Florentino Antonio de Azevedo; Florentino Antonio de Azevedo & Co.

James Bannerman (East India Co.); Vicente Francisco Baptista; M. de Barcaiztegui; George Barnet; N.V. Barradas; Bartolomeu Barretto; Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; João Antonio Barretto; Luis Barretto; Antonio de Barros; J.J. de Barros; J.D. Barrutia; A.T.M. Basto; J. Bathgate; David Baxter; William Baynes; Thomas Beale; Thomas Chay Beale; S.E. Beeton; Edward Belcher; Charles Bell (Captain of the 'Mercury'); Paulo Vicente Bello; L. Bénatre (Captain of the 'Richard'); Silas Bent; M.D. Bernadino; Robert Berry; Mariano de Bertodano; Bertodano & Co.; Thomas Maria Bessone, Sobrinho; Ludwig Beyer (Netherlands Consul); John Blacklock (Captain of the 'Annie Archbell'); Henry P. Blanchard; W.M. Blanckenhagen; Blaney & Co.; J.H. Bletterman; James Booth (Captain of the brig 'Colombia'); William Boothby; Braz Joaquim Botelho; Alphonse de Bourboulon (Minister Plenipotentiary of France in China); Bourjau, Hübener & Co.; William Bowe; John Charles Bowring; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); Charles William Bradley; Custodio Jozé Ferreira Braga; George Thomas Braine; Guilherme Francisco Bramston; Mariana Jozefa Bramston; Thomas Gardiner Bramston; Thomazia Joaquina Bramston; William Bramston; Brandáo & Co.; Francisco de Briones (Captain of the 'D. Jorge Juan'); John Brodie; T.R. Brown; R. Browne; William Buckler Jnr; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); John Burd (Captain of the 'Norden' and 'Syden'); Burjorjee Maneckjee; David Laing Burn (of the 'Edinburgh'); C. Bury; V. Byramjee.

Calvitar Cachatoor; James S. Cadenhead (Captain of the 'Philip Laing'); Cadoo Rohemtotlall; Vicente Cagigas; Robert Rogerson Calvert; Lorenzo Calvo; L. Calvo & Co.; Captain Cameron (of the 'Orleana'); A.J. Campbell; Colin Campbell (Lieutenant-Colonel, 98th Regiment); J. Candido; Bernardo C. Canevaro; J.M. Cantuarias; D. Carlin (Captain of the 'Deerfoot' and 'Deerhound'); B.E. Carneiro; William Carr (Captain of the 'Mangles', 'Mercury', 'Vixen' and 'Hellas'); Mr and Miss Carvalho; Francisco Antonio de Carvalho; L. Carvalho; Cassimbhoy Nathabhoy & Co. (also Casseembhoy Nathabhoy & Co. and Cassumbhoy Nathabhoy & Co.); Cassum Mooljee; Jose Maria de Castaños; Francisco de Castro (Lieutenant-Colonel); Ignacio Fernandes de Castro; José Maria de Castro; Alexandrino Antonio de Mello, Viscount of Cercal; Antonio Alexandre de Mello, Viscount of Cercal; C.A. das Chagas; Joaquim N. das Chagas; C. Alexandre Challaye (French Consul); Albert Fry Chambers (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China; Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, London & China; O.L. Chase; Captain George Cheveley; China Sea, Saigon & Straits Steamship Co. Ltd; Robert C. Chrystie (Captain of the 'Sarah'); H.M. Clarke; George Thomas Clayton; J. Clements (of the 'Valdivia'); William Clifton (Captain of the 'Red Rover'); John Coleman; Frederick William Coles; Thomas Richardson Colledge; Colvin & Co.; James Patfield Cook (partner, Thomas Hunt & Co.); Joseph Coolidge; Domenico Copello (Captain of the S.S. 'Glensannox'); Captain Miles Corner; Antonio Vicente Cortella; Miss E.M. Costa (sister of José Philippe da Costa); F.A. da Costa; João d' Costa; José Philippe da Costa (José Filipe da Costa) (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Mrs M.A. da Costa (mother of José Phillipe da Costa); N.T. Costa; Rufino da Costa Martins; Antonio Joaquim da Costa Basto; William Coulson (Captain of the 'Kelso' and 'Maitland'); Comte R. de Courcy (French Legation in China); Cowasjee Pallanjee (Cawasjee Pallanjee); Captain Crawford; Adam Howden Crawford; Thomas Crawford; C.D. Cressy; F.C. Crew; C.D. Cruz; Atanasio de Cucullu (Captain of the 'Buen Suceso'); Cursetjee Bomanjee; William Curtis ('Hong Kong Times').

Dadabhoy Byramjee; Dadabhoy Rustomjee Patell; Captain Charles Daly; Carlos Danenberg; James Frederick Nugent Daniell (of the East India Company); W.S. Davidson & Co.; Richard Bell Davies; John Francis Davis; Deacon & Co.; Warren Delano Jnr (U.S. Vice Consul at Canton); Emilio Delboy (Acting Consul General of Peru); Samuel Dent; Dent & Co.; Dent, Thomas & Co.; João de Deos de Castro (J. Castro); John Henry De Salis; Robert P. De Silver (U.S. Naval Storekeeper); Roger D'Faria & Co. (Roger de Faria & Co.); David Dick (Captain of the 'Robin Gray'); John Dickson (Captain of the 'Island Queen'); George Basil Dixwell (Augustine Heard & Co.); J.B. Douthy (Captain of the 'Stakesby'); Sandwith Drinker; Drinker & Hunt; J.M. D' Sequeira; Duarte Brothers, Liverpool; Price Blackwood, Baron Dufferin and Claneboye; William Durant (Captain of the 'Good Success'); J.A. Durran Jnr; Alfred T. Duval.

Pedro de Echeverrigaray; E.D. Edgell; Robert Edwards; Thomas Dyer Edwards (of Edwards & Hunter); Edwards & Hunter; H. Elgin; Charles Elliot; Edward Elmslie; Benjamin E. Emanuel ('Hong Kong Times'); Ludovino d'Encarnaçao; [ ] Endicott; Henry Collins Endicott; James Bridges Endicott (uncle of Henry C. Endicott); Sarah A. Endicott; William Endicott (of the 'Ann Welsh'); A. Enriquez; Francisco Espejo.

Christopher Fearon; Frederico Augusto Ferreira; Joaquim Honorato Ferreira; George Findlay (Fletcher, Larkins & Co.); James Finlay (of S.S. 'Spee'); E.M. Firmin (Elles & Co.); [ ] Fischer; Edward Fischer (agent of Jardine Matheson, Yokohama and Osaka); Maximilian Fischer; George V.W. Fisher; Angus Fletcher; Fletcher, Larkins & Co.; Antonio F. da Fonseca; F.V. Fonseca; Jose Maria da Fonseca; R. da Fonseca; Gilson Reeve Fox (chief mate, then captain of H.C.S. 'Marquis Camden'); Framjee Jamsetjee; Framjee Pestonjee; William Hales Franklyn (Captain of the 'Little Catherine'); Antonio de Freitas; J.M. de Freitas Branco (Captain of the 'Saida'); A. & D. Furdoonjee.

Frederick Gach; E. Garreta; Edward Gassett; Gepp & Co.; B. Gernaert; Augusto J. Gomes; Joaõ Baptista Gomes; Bernardo Gomes de Lemos; G. Gonzaga; F.M. de Graça; Samuel Goodhue (Captain of the 'Talbot'); Goolam Hoosain Megjee; G.F. Gottlieb (Captain of the 'Flora' & 'Samadany'); José Bernardo Goularte; L.A. de Graça (proprietor of the Royal Hotel); G.F. Graham (Captain of the 'Lizzie'); Alexander Grant (Captain of the 'Jamesina', 'Lord Lowther', 'Castle Huntly' and 'Hercules'); P.W. Graves (of the 'Spee'); C. Gray (of the 'Dona Carmelita'); D. Gray (Secretary, Union Insurance Soc.); Ronald Greig; Henry Gribble (of the 'Marquis Camden' and British Consul at Amoy); Gribble, Hughes & Co.; A.W. Grosvenor.

W.M. Hall (of the 'Coleroon'); James Hamilton; Mrs N. Hamilton; Elizabeth R. Haskell (Elizabeth R. Russell); Francis Hathaway Haskell; [ ] Heard; Augustine Heard Jnr; John Heard (partner, Augustine Heard & Co.); Augustine Heard & Co.; Thomas Hector (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes'); Pedro de las Heras (of Macao); Heerjeebhoy Rustomjee; A.H. Hewitt; C.S. Heynes; [ ] Higgins; Luman Norton Hitchcock; J. des Amorie van der Hoeven; Henry Holgate (surgeon); 'Hong Kong Daily Advertiser'; 'Hong Kong Times'; Hong Merchants (Cohong); George Horback; Mrs Laurençia Horback; Hormasjee & Rustomjee; Hormasjee Byramjee (Hormuzjee Byramjee); Augustus Howell (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J. Howell; Howland & Aspinwall; Howqua; Henry W. Hubbell; R. Hudleston; William H. Hughes (Gribble, Hughes & Co.); Gervas Humpston; Thomas Hunt (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Thomas Hunt & Co.; M.D. Hunter; T. Hunter; William C. Hunter; J. Hyndman.

Robert Inglis; James Innes; W.C. Irwin.

Thomas J. Jackson (of H.C.S. 'Hannah'); William Jacob (Captain, Bombay Artillery); Jalbhoy Cursetjee (of Bombay); Horatio Gay James (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, 1st Baronet; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy (Cursetjee Jamsetjee), 2nd Baronet; Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy & Co.; (Sir) Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy Sons & Co.; [ ] Jardine; Andrew Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Joseph Jardine; Sir Robert Jardine, 1st Baronet; William Jardine; Commanders of Jardine Matheson & Co.'s Southern Stations; Jardine, Skinner & Co.; Joze Manuel de Jesus; William Bishop G. Johnson R.N. (mate, H.M.S. 'Blenheim'); William S. Johnson (of the barque 'Peep o' Day'); Alexander Robert Campbell Johnston; Andrew Johnstone; James H. Jones (of the U.S.S. 'Macedonian' and U.S.S. 'Powhatan'); W.P. Jones; Joaquim Francisco Jorge; José Vizente Jorge; Miles Prendergast Jukes (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); L. Just Jnr.

Arthur Saunders Keating; William Keswick; P.F. Kierulf; Thomas William Kinder (Mint Master, Hong Kong); Captain King (of the 'Zemindar'); Michel Alexandre Kleczkowski; D. Knight.

Anna de Lacerda; John Patrick Lalor; E.L. Lança; Captain Lancaster; John Henry Larkins (nephew of Thomas Larkins); Peter George Laurie (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); George Tradescant Lay; Frederick Lee; William R. Leger; H.A. Leiria; J. de Lemos; William Leslie; Jozé Maria de Oliveira Lima; Lindsay & Co.; Theophilus Gee Linstead; João Seixeira de Lira; W.C. Little; John Livingstone; Anders Ljungstedt (Andrew Ljungstedt); José Maria Lobo d'Ávila; Constantino Jozé Lopes; F.A. Lopes; Januario Jozé Lopes; P.J.F. Loureiro (Post Captain of Macao); Joseph Luker (of the barque 'Lord Petoe); George Lungley (of the 'Lady Hayes'); Robert Lungley; Lyall, Matheson & Co.

James Macandrew; Robert Arthur Macandrew (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Commercial Community at Macao; Judge in Government of Macao; Governor of Macao; Charles E. MacDonnell (Captain of the 'Lord Amherst'); John McArthur (Captain of the 'Pet', 'Despatch' and 'Australia'); P. McCallum; James McCormick (Captain of the 'Countess of Seefield' and member of Alvord & Co.); William McCredie (Captain of the 'Mountain Ash'); Charles McDonald; John Macgregor; Benito Machado (Captain of the 'Dorothea'); Juan Nepomuceno Machado; Peter Macintyre (Captain of the 'Alfred the Great'); William Mackay (Captain of the 'John Biggar' and 'Fairy'); J. MacKenzie (Captain of the 'Dewa Gungadheer'); Alexander Campbell Maclean (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Macvicar & Co.; [ ] Magniac; Charles Magniac (brother of Hollingworth and Daniel); Daniel Snaith Magniac; Herbert St Leger Magniac; Hollingworth Magniac; Mahomudbhoy Alloobhoy; Jose Antonio Maia; Maria Michaella Maia; George Alexander Malcolm (Major, 3rd Dragoons); J. Ayton Mann (Thomas & Mercer); Daniel Manson; Henry Davies Margesson; Margesson & Co.; Charles Markwick; Richard Markwick; R. Markwick & Co.; Markwick Edwards & Co.; Antonio Germano Marques; Antonio Germano Marques Jnr; Domingos S. Marques (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Delacroix Marsy (Captain of the 'Josephine Amédie'); Antonio Martins d'Oliveira; Vincente Martins de Paiva; [ ] Matheson; Alexander Matheson; Colin Shaw Matheson; Donald Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Merwanjee Jejeebhoy; Joseph Melany; A.A. de Mello & Co.; Captain Melville; Alejandro Menacho; John Ambrose Mercer (purser on the 'Inglis'); Messrs Mercer; Federico Albino de Mesquita; J.C. van der Meulen; John Middleton (of Middleton & Co.); C. Milisch; William Charles Milne; Weld & Minot; Jozé Baptista de Miranda e Lima; Edward Mitchell; James Molony (Select Committee, East India Company); Anna Maria Moor; William Morgan (Captain of the 'Pascoa' and 'General Wood'); William H. Morss; Lionel Moses; P.L. Murat (Captain of the 'Anna'); Henry Murray (partner of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Mortimer Evelyn Murray (British Vice-Consul, Macao); T. Musson (Captain of the 'Conch').

Lady Elizabeth Napier (wife of 9th Lord Napier); Thomas D. Neave (of Macvicar & Co. and Neave & Co.); James Neish (Captain of the 'Fort William'); G. Nesbitt; Thomas George Newton (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Pedro Nolasco da Silva; Noor Mohmed Ebrahim; J. Nunes; Gideon Nye; Nye & Co.

Captain Edward Oakes; Jozé Francisco d'Oliveira; Olyphant & Co.; William Ormsby (Major, 50th Madras N.I.); M. O'Sullivan (of the 'Maria Natividad'); Lieutenant John Ouchterlony; Maria Antonia do Outeiro; Jose Maria do Outeiro; David Ovenstone (Captain and part-owner of the 'Falcon' and 'Lady Hayes').

A.A. Pacheco (solicitor); C.A. Pacheco; Francisco Jozé de Paiva (also Francisco Jozé de Payva); [ ] Parker; Ebenezer Francis Parker; Horatio W.W. Parker ; George Parkyns (of the 'Merope' and Chediston Hall, Suffolk); Edward Parry (Captain of the 'Hercules'); Juan Pastor Sevilla (of Pastor y Saco); Agnes Paterson; William Paterson (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); C. Pattenson (H.C.S. 'William Fairlie'); Mrs Ignacia Vincencia de Payva; Payva, Viuva & Filhos; Enrique W. Pearce; Dr Alexander Pearson; James Pearson (of the 'Lady of the Lake'); John A. Peart (Captain of the 'Britannia'); Manuel Pegado; Camilo Peña; Alexander Perceval; Antonio Pereira; Antonio Manoel Pereira; B.A. Pereira; L. Antonio J. Pereira (brother of B.A. Pereira); Manoel Pereira; Manoel Pereira (Consul-General of Portugal at Hong Kong); Manoel Felis Pereira; Vincente José Pereira; Maria Anna Francisca Pereira da Silva; Revd Joze Joaquin Pereira e Miranda; Francisco Antonio Pereira da Silveira (notary); Joaquim Peres da Silva & Co.; Matthew Calbraith Perry; Pestonjee Ruttonjee (shroff, 'Earl of Clare'); N.G. Peter; Peter & Ebell; J. Pinel (Captain of the 'Tiptree'); Jose Maria Pinto; Hugh Lyon Playfair; R. Pollard (of the 'Queen'); Jesse F. Potter (of the 'Caprice'); Henry Pottinger; Miguel Pozueta; Thomas Prentice; John C. Presley; Thomas Preston ('Hong Kong Times'); B. Prynn (Captain of the 'Livingston'); John Purvis; John Purvis & Co.

Floriano Antonio Rangel (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Samuel Birge Rawle; William Ray; C.R. Read; Reiss & Co.; A.F. dos Remedios; João Joaquim dos Remedios; Joze Candido dos Remedios; M.A. dos Remedios; Remington, Crawford & Co.; Gregorio Jose Ribeiro (Secretary to the Governor of Macao; Colonial Secretary, Macao); Joaquim V. Ribeiro; José Ribeiro; John Rickett (Captain of the 'Austin'; Secretary of the Hong Kong Club; and surveyor, Canton Insurance Office); William Riddoch (of the 'William Mitchell'); Jose Maria del Rio; Oliver Everett Roberts (Wetmore & Co.; U.S. Commissioner of Claims in China); [ ] Robertson; Alexander Robertson; Patrick Francis Robertson; Henry Robinet; William M. Robinet; George Best Robinson; Thomas Robson; Vicente Caetano da Rocha Jnr.; A.A. de Rocha (purser of the 'Canton' and 'Lily'); Vicente Caetano da Rocha; James H. Rodgers; Thomas Maitland Rodney (Royal Naval Lieutenant, H.M.S. 'Blenheim'); J. Rodrigues; João Miguel da Rosa; F.C. Roundy; Emigdio Jozé do Rozario; Esmerelda A. d'Rozario; George Rundle (Captain of the 'Lady Grant'); S.D. Russell; Russell & Co.; Russell & Sturgis; D. & M. Rustomjee & Co.; James Ryan.

J. de Sá; J.E. De Sá; Gabriel Saco; Pedro de Sagarzurieta; Bernardo Duarte dos Santos; João Jozé dos Santos; Primo dos Santos; Januário Agostinho de Almeida, Barão de São José de Porto Alegre; John Scarth; Franz Sebastian Schütze (of Margesson & Co.); Revd W.H. Schwabe; Thomas Scott (for John Purvis); Mrs Seabra; Francisco Antonio Seabra (of Macao); Bernardino de Sena Fernandes; F.P. Senna; Alexander Shank (T. Beale & Co., China); John Shillaber; Caetano Vicente Jozé da Silva; Francisco Antonio da Silva; J.M. da Silva; Januario Agostinho da Silva; Luiz E. da Silva; M.F. da Silva; Antonio Gularte da Silveira; Adrião Accacio da Silveira Pinto; W. de Silver; John Silverlock; P. Simmons; Jayme Simo (of the 'Virginia'); S.P. Simoes; James Sindry; Henry Skinner (of Macao and Honolulu); A.T. Smith; George Mackrill Smith; James Adam Smith; James Read Smith (of Russell & Co.); John Smith (fl. 1841-1844); Thomas Charles Smith (East India Co.); W. Smith (of the 'Helen' and 'Soobron'); Captain W. Soames; D.V. Soares; Soomer Jaffir; Joseph T. Soule (Captain of the 'Uncle Toby'); Camillo Lelis Souza; M. d'Souza (Schwemann & Co.; in Macao, 1840); Joaquim de Souza; Joaquim de Souza Jnr; L. de Souza; Miguel & Felippe N. de Souza; Charles Spottiswoode; Gabriel Jozé Steyn; George Sturgis; James Perkins Sturgis; Josiah Sturgis; Robert Shaw Sturgis; William Symington (Captain of the 'Northfleet').

Antonio Francisco Tavares; John Templeton; Josiah Thomas; M. Thibaud (Captain of the 'Trident'); Robert Thom; V.C. Thomas (of the French frigate 'Virginie'; S. Commissaire de la Division Navale de la Reunion et de l'Indo-Chine); Thomas & Mercer; A. Thompson (Captain, barque 'Competitor'); P.P. Thoms; James Thomson (Captain of the 'Troughton'); William Thomson (Chief Officer, 'Mary Catherine'); Henry B. Thornton (Captain of the 'Queen of India'); Tingqua Jnr; Captain Tonks; Turner & Co.

J.G. Ullman (Magniac & Co.); Roza Maria Ullman; Union Insurance Society of Canton; John Henry Upshur.

Seraphin Van Caneghem; J.P. Van Loffelt; Warner Varnham (of the 'Alabama'); Albert E. Vaucher; Cuthbert Vaux (Captain of the 'Havering'); Joaquim Jozé Ferreira Veiga; F. Velez; M.B. Venkata Reddi Nandu & Co.; Joaquim Garcia Viana; Felippe Vieira; Vincente P. Volong; Michael Vowell (Captain of the 'Chanticleer' and the 'Kelso').

J. Handy Wade (Captain, Customs cruiser 'Chien Juy'); John Walcott (of the 'Ruparell'); John Walker (of the 'Don Manoel' and 'Black Joke'); T.B. Watson; C.F. Weber (Balguerie & Co., Bordeaux); Robert Webster; William Shepard Wetmore; Edward Whittall; James Whittall; William White; John Whittle (of the 'Bellissima'); Richard Wigzell (Captain, barque 'Bankside'; later at Sunderland); B. Wilcocks; J.S. Wilcocks; Peter Wildridge (of the 'Runnymede'); Samuel Wells Williams; David Wilson (of the 'Hercules'); J.A. Wilson (of S.S. 'Spark'); J.L. Wilson (Captain of the 'Carron'); William Wilson (Captain of the 'Alfred the Great' and 'Anglia'); Charles E. Wise (Captain of the 'Spirit of the North'); Richard Woosnam; Henry Wright (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.).

Joaquin Ybar; Peter Young (surgeon); Francis Xavier Joseph de Yrissari; Gabriel de Yruretagoyena (G. Goyena).

J.H. Zobel.

Dates

  • 1813-1898

Conditions Governing Access

The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 8 (letters nos 1-79), 9 (80-406), 10 (407-675), 11 (676-928), 12 (929-1206), 13 (1207-1552), 14 (1553-1998), 15 (1999-2323), 16 (2324-2660), 192 (2661-2907), 193 (2908-3266), 194 (3267-3604), 195 (3605-4117), 196 (4118-4639), 197 (4640-5179), 198 (5180-5501), 199 (5502-5919), 200 (5920-6358), 201 (6359-6615), 202 (6616-6825), 203 (6826-7290), 204 (7291-7765), 205 (7766-8135) and 206 (8136-8263 and S1-50).

Extent

8313 item(s) (8313 letters)

Language of Materials

English

Creator

Repository Details

Part of the Cambridge University Library Repository

Contact:
Cambridge University Library
West Road
Cambridge CB3 9DR United Kingdom


The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.