Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Business letters: Hong Kong, 1833-1905

 File
Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/15

Scope and Contents

There are 14,309 principal letters and 404 supplementary letters, including the following correspondents: Achoo; Achoon; A-chun; Lt George Evatt Acklom, 44th Foot; Edward James Ackroyd, Supreme Ct; Abdolla Devraj; N. Abdoolally; H.E.C. Abendroth; H.H. Abercrombie; Abdollally Ebrahim Co.; A.E. Abraham; Frederick C. Adams; James Adams, 'Equestrian'; William Stanley Adams M.D.; William Adamson; Adamson, Bell & Co.; R.F. Addyman; W.E. Aga; A.L. Agabeg Jnr; Agra & Masterman's Bank Ltd; Agra & United Service Bank Ltd; José de Aguilar; Ah Sing; Ahmed Hajee Esaac; Ahmed Soab; Ahoy; Ahyon; Ahmedbhoy Rahamtoolla; George Aikin; William Aitchison, Jardine Matheson; Alabinbhoy Habibhoy; G. Alano; Rutherford Alcock; Major Edward Aldrich R.E.; William Henry Alexander, Supreme Ct; Charles Richard Alford, Bish. of Victoria; Edward Fleet Alford; Robert Gervase Alford; F. Algar & Co.; Alisch & Co.; Isaac J. Allen, U.S. Consul; Joseph W. Allen; Richard T. Allison, 'Macedonian'; Edward Allsopp; L. d'Almada e Castro, Colonial Sec's Office; Capt J.C. Almy Jnr; Alsop & Co.; Jozé de Almeida; W.H. Alston; A.F. Alves, Colonial Treasury; S.W. Alvord; Ameeroodeen Jafferbhai & Co.; Capt Anderson; Capt George Cobham Anderson, Jardine Matheson; Robert Anderson, 'Harlequin'; Taro Ando, Vice-Consul for Japan; Adolf André, Consul, Austria-Hungary; Capt Nathaniel Andrew, 'Dragon'; Charles H. Andrews, Naval Dock Yard; Francis Andrews; C.W. Andson; Capt G.S. de Angelini, 'Marinus'; F.J. Angier; Algernon Arthur Sydney Annesley; Annuntram Hergovindoye; Anong; Henry Anthon; J.C. Anthon; Anthon & Co.; Robert Crawfurd Antrobus; Annuntram Sagurmull (Anuntram Sagurmull); E. August Apel; Apoo; Samuel Appleton; Mrs B.J. d'Aquino; J.E. d'Aquino; M.J. d'Aquino; Pedro de Aramburu; George Arber, Dept Commissary; C. Archbold; Capt Mariano Arechavala, 'Framboanga'; Arlès-Dufour & Co.; Nicolas Tanco Armero; [ ] Armstrong; Francis Hugh Armstrong, Dept Asst Commissary Gen.; John A. Armstrong, Thomas Hunt & Co.; John Martin Armstrong, Thomas Hunt & Co.; Armstrong & Lawrence; Arnemann & Co.; Jacob Arnhold; Arnhold, Karberg & Co.; John William Arnold; Thomas Arnold; H. Arnould; Edward Arthur; Lt Gen. Thomas Ashburnham; James William Murray Ashby R.N., Paymaster; Atay; C.W. Austin; F.J.W.C. Austin; Hugh Piercy Austin, Jardine Matheson; John Gardiner Austin; Australasia & China Telegraph Co. Ltd, Eastern Extension; Australasian Steam Navigation Co.; Ayap; W. Ayer; George B. Aylmore, Hong Kong Club; Ayres & Co.; Mathias d'Azevedo; C.F.J. Baar, Imperial Maritime Customs; D.S. Babcock; Joseph Baddeley; Bahlmann & Co.; David H. Bailey, U.S. Consul; William James Bain; C.W. Baird; William Baird, 'Chevy Chase'; Capt J.T. Bake, 'Simoom'; Edward Baker; James Baker; Capt R.E. Baker, Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co.; Richard Beckwith Baker, Chartered Mercantile Bank; Baker & Co.; J.C. Baldwin; Henry John Ball; Capt D. Ballehr, 'Pallas'; [ ] Balley of Edwards & Balley; Bank of Hindustan, China & Japan Ltd; Bank of Western India; James Bannerman, 'Rona'; O. Baptista; James Barclay, 'Stirling'; Samuel Barff, Asst Postmaster; Capt John Barge, 'Fanny'; Lt William Charles Barne, 100th Foot; Cecilia Barnes; F.D. Barnes; Henry Barnett, 'Lord of the Isles'; H. Barnwell; D.J. Barradas; F. Barradas; J.M. Barradas; Tertulliano Barradas; William Henry Barrett, 'Mystery'; [ ] Barretto; Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; João Barretto; João Antonio Barretto; L.F. Barretto; Luis Barretto; B.A. Barretto & Co.; Barri & Co., Taiwanfoo; Barrington & Algar; Capt Juan José de Barroetabeña; E. Barros, Supreme Ct; P.J. Barros; G.R. Barry, 'Susquehanna'; Capt James T. Barry, 'Spray'; H.R. Bastian; Edward William Batt, Jardine Matheson; W. Ward Battles; Capt John G. Batty, 'Viola'; [ ] Baty, Messageries Maritimes; Capt G. Bau, 'No. 517 Friedrich'; Baxoo; Capt C. Baxter, 'Asia'; Capt Henry William Baxter, 'Witch of the Seas'; Capt John Baxter, 'Mor'; S.H. Sophie Baxter; F. Bayley, P. & O.; Capt H.P. Baylis; Arthur Stuart Baynes, Asst Commissary Gen.; Revd Canon William Roberts Beach; Edward Beart; T.G. Beaumont; Capt Thomas G. Beazley, 'Isabel Quintana'; R.J. Beauvais, 'Maid of Julpha'; Capt William Beckett, 'Clan Alpine'; James Chaplain Beecher; Otto Christian Behn; Ernst Behre; Gustav Behre; Behre & Co.; E.R. Belilios; J. Bell; Thomas Bell M.D.; Capt W.T. Bell, 'Eveline'; William Harvey Bell, 'Daily Press'; James Jardine Bell-Irving; John Bell-Irving; P.A. Beltram; Otto Benecke; Edward John Bennett R.N., Paymaster; J. Bennett; John William Bennett; Bennett, Pain & Co.; James Benson; Benyan; Capt Isaac Bernard, 'Ganges'; Robert Bernhard; A. Bernhart; T. Bertolini, Messageries Impériales; C. Bertrand; James Berwick; Capt F. Bessard, 'Marie'; William Fraser Bevan; Henry Beveridge; Ludwig Beyer, Netherlands Consul; Bhimjee Canjee; Steen Andersen Bille; Capt H. Bingham, 'Hertfordshire'; C. Bink (?), 'Malta'; Janet Thomson Bird; Shearman Godfrey Bird, Dodd & Co.; Thomas Birdseye; Birley & Co.; Z.C. Bish.; J. Black of Sayle & Co.; John Black; F. Blackhead & Co.; Capt Adam Blacklock, 'Lady Agnes Duff'; Franklin Blake, Augustine Heard & Co.; A. Noel Blakeman; George Blakeway; Henry P. Blanchard; John J. Blight; Blum Brothers & Co.; Arthur Boate, Ordnance Dept; Carl C. Bojesen; Capt Charles James Bolton; Alphonse Bonnal; Bonnett & Co.; W.W. Bonnett; Capt T. Bonniface, 'Orixa'; V. Booth; Thomas S. Borradaile; Capt John Borlase, 'Pearl'; Borneo Company Ltd; Bosman & Co.; G.S. Botelho, 'Hong Kong Times'; R. Bottado; C.D. Bottomley; George P. Boughton; William H. Boulnois; John Henry Boulton R.N., Asst Paymaster; Bourjau, Hübener & Co.; R.N. Boustead; Frank Bowden; Edward Bowdler, Asst Surveyor-Gen.; Thomas Ide Bowler; George F. Bowman; Thomas Bowman, 'Jeddo'; Charles Woollett Bowra; William Addenbrooke Bowra; Bowra & Co.; Charles W. Bowra & Co.; Bowra, Humphreys & Co.; John Bowring; John Charles Bowring; John White Boyd, Institute of Mining Engineers; William Sprott Boyd; W.S. Braben, 'Bombay'; George H. Bradbury; Bradley & Co.; James Bradshaw, 'Vixen'; J.F.R. Braga; John Bragg, 'Ann Budson'; Robert Brand; Brandáo & Co.; Adolph Branth; Capt J.B. Breck, 'Moonlight'; Brereton & Wotton; John Bremner R.N., Paymaster; William Henry Brereton; Brereton, Wotton & Deacon; Paul Brewitt; William Thomas Bridges; Elijah Coleman Bridgman; William Briggs; J.W. Brimelow; Frederic Brine; Robert Brine; Capt Frank Bristow, 'Norwood'; British Mercantile Marine Officers' Association; Broadbear, Anthony & Co.; G. Brodersen; Rudolf Bröndsted; Capt Gustavus Travers Brooke, 55th Foot; James A. Brooks; Joseph D. Broughton; David J. Brown; Capt John Brown, 'Balgownie'; Capt Lewis George Brown, Bombay N.I.; Capt Richard Hallman Brown; Samuel Brown, Surveyor Gen.; T.R. Brown; Capt W.R. Brown, 'Macnaghten'; William Ward Brown; Brown & Co.; Brown & Jeffrey; Frederick William Adolphus Bruce; Capt Henry P. Brumell, 'Lady Macdonald'; Carl Brunstedt; Capt John Bruton, 'Pathfinder'; A. Bryde; Capt F. Buchanan, 'Susquehanna'; Capt John Will Buchanan, 'Ben Ledi'; [ ] Buckler; Charles Buckton; C. Budde; Eugene Buissonnet; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson; Bull, Purdon & Co.; H.P. Burd; Capt John Burd, 'Norden'; John Burd & Co.; Burd, Lange & Co.; John Shaw Burdon, Bish. of Victoria; Bureau Veritas; William Burgoyne R.E., Clerk of Works; Capt Abraham Joseph Burley, 'John'; Capt R.S. Burn, 'Sir C. Forbes'; Adam Burnes; George H. Burnett; E. Burnie; John R. Burrows; Silas E. Burrows; Silas E. Burrows & Sons; Silas E. Burrows Jnr; S. Burtton; R. Buschmann; D. Buse; F.T. Bush; J.T. Bush; Bush & Co.; Bush, Halsted & Co.; Capt M.J. Butcher, 'Moray'; Charles P. Butler; Butterfield & Swire; Byramjee Dinshawjee; J.J. Byrne; W.G. Cadwallader; George Whittingham Caine, Consular Service; Major William Caine, Colonial Sec.; John Cairns; Capt Caldbeck, 'Bencoolen'; Daniel E. Caldwell; Henry Charles Caldwell; Caldwell & Brereton; Reuben Calhoun, 'Isabella Hyne'; Calvert, Elliot & Co., Manchester; F.B. Cama; R.C. Cama; F.B. Cama & Co.; H.B. Cama & Co.; P. & D.N. Camajee & Co.; P. & A.C. Camajee & Co.; R.H. Camajee & Co.; Camajee Pochajee & Co.; Capt Guglielmo Camelio, 'Roberto'; Capt Alexander Cameron, 'Florence Nightingale'; L. Cameron; A. Campbell; Archibald Campbell, Fletcher & Co.; Capt Archibald Neil Campbell, 18th R.I. Regiment; Capt James Campbell, 22nd Bombay N.I.; John Campbell; John Campbell, 'Conrad'; John Campbell, 'Lancefield'; P. Campbell, Oriental Bank; Capt Peter Campbell, 'Panic'; Capt Peter Campbell, 'Walmer Castle'; R. Campbell, Oriental Bank; S.L.D. Campbell; Felipe Canevaro; William James Stewart Cannon R.N., Asst Paymaster; Canton Insurance Office in Liquidation; Canton Insurance Office Ltd; John Sweet Cape, R.N. Hospital; Carapiet & Co.; John Cardno; Fernando F. Carion; Capt D. Carlin, 'Deerfoot'; Carlowitz & Co.; Frederick Stanley Carpenter, Deputy Asst Commissary Gen.; John Carr; [ ] Carruthers; J.C. Carruthers; J. Carson, 'Taisang'; A.H. Carvalho; C.C. Carvalho; J.A. Carvalho, Colonial Treasury; Thomas G. Cary; Capt Cass, 'Chelydra'; Mrs H.K. Wright Cass; John Cass; Cassimbhoy Nathabhoy & Co.; Cassimbhoy Nathabhoy, Sons & Co.; Capt H. Castilla, 'Lamont'; Capt E. de Castillon, 'Malabar'; Edward Cattell, Dept Asst Commissary Gen.; Robert Dundas Cay; M.J. Chagas; [ ] Chalmers; N.H. Chalmers; Albert Fry Chambers, Jardine Matheson; G. de Champeaux, Messageries Maritimes; Chap Sing Co.; Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China; Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, London & China; E. Chastel; C.P. Chater; Cheng Hoy; Cheung Nam; John How Cheverton; Arthur Cheyne, Jardine Matheson; Cdr William Chimmo, 'Nassau'; China & Japan Marine Insurance Co.; China Coast Steam Navigation Co.; China Fire Insurance Co. Ltd; China Punch; China Railways Co. Ltd; China Sea, Saigon & Straits S.S. Co. Ltd; China Submarine Telegraph Co. Ltd; China Sugar Refinery, Hong Kong; China Sugar Refining Co. Ltd; China Traders' Insurance Co. Ltd; Chinese Insurance Co. Ltd; Chinese Printing & Publishing Co. Ltd; Francis Chomley; Chun Ayin; Chun Tai Kwong; Thomas Church, North China Insurance Co.; John E. Churcher; A. Brodie Clark, Jardine Matheson; William Clark; Capt James Clarke, 'Riga'; Richard Clarke, 'Nova Bella'; W.P Clarke; F. Clauss; Claussen & Co.; E.W. Clayton; Charles Kerr Cleeve, Control Department; Charles St George Cleverly, Surveyor-Gen.; H. Clyma; Thomas Coales, Control Department; F. Coch; William Cocker; Charles C. Cohen; E. Cohen; Henry Cohen; P. Cohen; T.H. Coke; P. & J. Byramjee Colah & Co.; A.H.L. Cole, 'China Mail'; Capt Seth D. Cole, 'Rolling Wave'; Henry Coleman; Charles Coles; Maria Collaço; C.E. Collings; Frank Collins, Hong Kong & China Gas Co.; J. Collins, Assessor of Police & Lighting Rates; Robert Collins; Francis Crossley Colquhoun, Dept Asst Commissary Gen.; Colvin, Ainslie, Cowie & Co.; Commercial Bank Corporation of India and the East; John Edmund Commerell; Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris; Charles Spencer Compton; John B. Compton; William O. Comstock; Horace N. Congar, U.S. Consulate; A. Conil; Capt Henry Bardolph Connew, 'Sir Charles Forbes'; William Connibeer; James Patfield Cook, Thomas Hunt & Co.; R. Cooke; Thomas Warsop Cooper, Deputy Control Paymaster; A. Edward Cope, Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation; Herbert Cope; Stanley Cope; Capt Domenico Copello, 'Glensannox'; Corbitt & Macleay; Johannes F. Cordes, German Consul; John Cornforth, 'Kwang Tung'; C. Corveth, Messageries Maritimes; [ ] Costa; Augustus Frederick Hippolito da Costa, 1st Lt, R.E.; J. Costa; José Philippe da Costa, Jardine Matheson; Polycarpo A. da Costa; J. Costello; John Costerton; John Cottingham, 'Eagle'; James B. Coughtrie; J.C. Coutts; J.G. Coverdale; Cowasjee Pallanjee & Co.; Capt W.C. Cowell, 'Penguin'; J.C. Cowper; John Samuel Cox; A. Coxon; C.S. Craig; Robert Craigie; R.H. Crakanthorp, P.O.; J.B. Crane; J. Craufurd, 'Jean'; F.H. Craven; David Robert Fenton Crawford; Henry Crawford; Ninian Crawford; R. Crawford; Thomas Crawford, 'Fiery Cross'; Charles Vandeleur Creagh; Capt J.F. Crockett, 'Hellespont'; J.W. Croker; D.A.J. Crombie; James Crooke & Massey; John Crosby; N. Crosby Jnr; Capt James H. Crowe, 'Hurkarn'; Capt W.S. Crowell, 'Flying Eagle'; W.J. Cruickshank, Smith, Archer & Co.; William Cruickshank, MacEwen, Frickel & Co.; Cruickshank & Co. Ltd; W. Cruise, Controller's Office; Revd Cárlos Cuarteron; Capt W.J. Cubitt, 'Robert Henderson'; W.J. Cullen, St Saviour's College; John Cumming; J. da Cunha; Arthur Augustus Thurlow Cunynghame; John Currie, Jardine Matheson; P. Cursetjee; Cursetjee Burjorjee Wadia & Co.; Capt E. Curtis, 'Jonathan Chase'; Herbert J. Curtis; William Curtis, 'Hong Kong Times'; Samuel R. Curwen; Cutler, Palmer & Co.; A.B. Cutter, Augustine Heard & Co.; Dadabhoy Cowasjee Tata; Dadabhoy Dadabhoy Nusserwanjee Mody & Co.; George Charles D'Aguilar; William H. Dalmeida; W.R. Dalziel; Richard P. Dana; William Danby, Surveyor-Gen.'s Office; Capt A. Cunningham Dando, 'Cowasjee Family'; C. Danenberg, Reiss & Co.; V. Danenberg, Naval Yard; Daniell, King & Co.; William H.F. Darby; A.J. David; Capt/Lt Davidson, Commissariat; Capt Duncan George Davidson, 'Hornet'; G.F. Davidson; Walter Davidson; William Davidson; Charles Langdon Davies, Bullion Office; Henry Tudor Davies; J. Kennard Davies; James Davies, Ferguson & Co.; John Davies, 'Sultana'; Capt Thomas L. Davies, 'Taisang'; William Davies, 'Nymph'; H.W. Davis; Henry William Davis; John Francis Davis; Davis & Lawrence; James J. Dawson; Capt Joshua Dawson, 'Penrith'; Capt William Dawson, 'Cornwall'; William Dawson, MacEwen & Co.; J. Day; [ ] Deacon; Albert Deacon; Richard Deacon; Deacon & Hastings; Walter Meredith Deane; E.E. Dear; D.C. Deare; Robert Deas, 'Ganges'; M.D. Deasy; John Cromie Blackwood De Butts R.E.; Edward Deetjen; Deetjen & Co.; Deetjen & von Bergen; Frédéric Degenaer; Warren Delano Jnr, U.S. Vice Consul; E. Delbanco; J. van Delft Jnr; Rafael Demoro; A.J. Denham; Henry Lardner Dennys; Nicholas Belfield Dennys, 'China Mail'; Dennys & Mossop; John Dent; Wilkinson Dent; Dent & Co.; Trustees of Dent & Co.'s Estate; W. De Rusett; E. De Silver; George P. De Silver; H.T. De Silver; Robert P. De Silver, U.S. Naval Storekeeper; De Silver & Co.; De Souza & Co.; J.G. Determan; H. Detmering, Ellissen & Co.; W. Detmers; Deutsch-Asiatische Bank; Capt Jose Dez, 'Circe'; Dhunjeebhoy Ruttonjee; Dhunjeebhoy Ruttonjee & Co.; Dhurrumsey Poonjabhoy; Thomas Dick, Commissioner of Customs; Henry Dickie; Dickinson, Rose & Co.; Capt John Dickson, 'Island Queen'; Walter George Dickson M.D.; Dickson, William & Co.; Ferdinand Diers; Juan Diez; F. Dill; Harry A. Dinnis, 'Hong Kong Times'; Dirom, Gray & Co.; Disandt & Tiedeman; William B. Dixon; Andrew Scott Dixson, 'Hong Kong Recorder'; George Basil Dixwell, Augustine Heard & Co.; Capt Isaac S. Doane, 'R.B. Forbes'; August William Doberck; Capt James Dodd; John Dodd; Dodd & Co.; Capt John Dodds, 'Kelso'; C. Don; J. Donough; Dorabjee Nowrojee; Phillip R. Doral; J.S. Dotten; James Dow; Dwarkadass Vassonjee & Co. (Dowarkadass or Drowarkadass Vassonjee & Co.); C. Dowdall; J. Meade Dowling, Lance Corp, 28th Regiment; Capt George Dowman, 'Iona'; William Downes; Capt T.B. Drage, 'Hochung'; Dreyer & Co.; Sandwith Drinker; Drinker & Co.; Drinker & Hunt; Thomas N. Driscoll; W. Drouet; F.C. Drummond; Lt James Houlbrooke Drummond, 22nd Bombay N.I.; Capt John Drummond, 'Viscata'; Drummond, Latham & Leach; G.W. Drury; Capt F. Duboist, 'Ville de St Lo'; Frederic Duddell; George Duddell; Patrick Dudgeon; Revd Alexander Duff; William Henry Dugdall; Albert Curtis Dulcken; Philip K. Dumaresq; Edward Winterton Dun, 42nd Madras N.I.; Chesney Duncan, Korean Customs; Adam D. Dundas, 'Fusiyama'; H. Dundas; Lt Col Franklin Dunlop R.A.; W.E.H. Dunn; Charles A. Durant, 'Fiery Cross'; Robert Duncan, Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co.; H.G. Dunn; Major John Hart Dunne, 99th Regiment; Albert Dupont; H. Du Pouey; Capt Edward William Durnford R.E.; E.H. Duus, Lindsay & Co.; John H. Duus, Reiss & Co.; Nicolay Duus; N. Duus & Co.; John R. Dyse, 'Mermaid'; Eastern & Australian Mail Steam Co. Ltd; Samuel Easton & Co.; H. Ebrahim, Sons & Co.; Ebrahim Pabany; Ebrahim Solliman; Ebrahim Soomer; Ebramjee Mohamed Sallay; Revd Gregorio Echevarria; Echo do Povo; Francis Ede; N.J. Ede; Joseph Frost Edger; O.C. Edmond; P. Eduljee; Eduljee Framjee Sons & Co.; Eduljee Furdoonjee & Co. (Eduljee Furdonjee & Co.); [ ] Edwards; Capt Clement Alexander Edwards, 18th Regiment; Frederick Edwards; Capt H. Edwards, 'Beatriz'; Henry F. Edwards; Robert Edwards; Capt Thomas Maitland Edwards, 98th Regt; W. Cochran Edwards; Edwards & Balley; Paul Ehlers; Paul Ehlers & Co.; C. Eichbaum; Capt G.N. Eicken, 'Solo'; Adolf Eimbcke; J.C. Eldredge, 'Powhatan'; J.R. Eldredge, Hawaiian Consul Gen.; E.J. Elias; J.E.S. Elias; E.J. Elias & Co.; William McLay Elles, Oriental Bank; Elles & Co.; Charles Elliot; W.H. Fletcher Elliot; P.P. Ellis, Augustine Heard & Co.; A. Ellissen & Co., Hong Kong; T.H. Elmenhorst; Elmenhorst & Sander; Adam Wallis Elmslie; W. Meyer Elton; Emeny & Co.; Emery, Frazar & Co.; Benjamin E. Emanuel, 'Hong Kong Times'; J.M. Emanuel; William Emeny; Caleb J. Emery, U.S. Naval Depot; Emery & Frazar; E.C. Emmett; George B. Emory; A.M. de Encarnaçao, S.P. Hall & Co.; Henry Collins Endicott; James Bridges Endicott, uncle of H.C. Endicott; William Endicott, 'Ann Welsh'; V. Engholm; C. Erdmann; J.W.H. Escherich; E.F. Everett; John H. Everett; Percival L. Everett; Everett & Co., New York and Boston; Creasy Ewens; E.D. Ezekiel; Ezra & Judah; John Fairbairn; Lt Henry James Fairlie R.N., 'Opossum'; M. Fajot (?); G. Falconer & Co.; Mrs J.B. Falconer; Falkner, Bell & Co.; Lt Col Henry Hubert Farquharson, Barrack Master; E. Farrell; C.A. Fearon; S. Turner Fearon, Registrar Gen.; Fearon & Co., London; C. Feibel; J.S. de Fejada; R. Femister, 'Abbotsford'; A.M. Fennell; G. Ferguson, China Sugar Refining Co.; James Henry Ferguson R.N., inspector of machinery; C.J. Ferreira; E. Ferreira; Francisco Ferreira, Barrack Department; Lt Alexander Walter Ferrier R.A.; Capt J.S. Ferries, 'Peiho'; J.B. Field; Capt Robert Findlay, 'Foam'; George Finlay, 'Lancefield'; R. Finlayson; Edward Fischer, Jardine Matheson; G. Fischer; Maximilian Fischer; Edward Fisher; Capt J. Fisher, 'Mary Spencer'; Capt Fitzmaurice, 'J. Jejeebhoy'; Capt F. Fleming, 'Sea Nymph'; Angus Fletcher; Fletcher & Co.; E.G. Flisk; C. Flores, 'Hong Kong Times'; W.P. Floyd; St George Gerald Foley; Fong Mow Feng; Foo Sik; Fook Mow Loong & Co.; Frank Blackwell Forbes; Murdoch Forbes; Capt T.J. Forbes, 'Edward James'; William H. Forbes, Russell & Co.; Forbes & Co.; Charles Ford, Botanic Gardens; Martin Ford; Thomas Forrest, Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China; Thomas Shaw Forrest; William Forrest; Frederick Henry Alexander Forth, Colonial Treasurer; Robert Fortune; Charles Foster, Dept Asst Commissary Gen.; W.H. Foster Jnr; John S. Fox; Nathaniel Fox; Samuel C. Fox; Fox, Rawson & Co.; John M. Frames; Framjee Hormasjee & Co. (Framjee Hormusjee & Co.); Framjee Pestonjee; James Francis; John Joseph Francis; Francis & Stephens; F.M. Franco; F.M. Franco Jnr; Capt William Hales Franklyn, 'Little Catherine'; Capt Henry Fraser, 'Good Success'; John M. Fraser, P. & O.; W. Fraser; George Frazar; David Freeman; Capt R. Freeman, 'Northfleet'; Capt Robert Freeman, 'British Tar'; Frank Freer; Raimund Freerks; Freerks, Rodatz & Co.; Capt J.M. de Freitas Branco, 'Saida'; L. Frickel & Co.; S. Friedlander; Otto Friedrich; Thomas Frost, 'Canton'; A.H. Fryer & Co.; Tirō Fujihara; John C. Fulcher, 'Pathfinder'; F. Funck; E. Fünfgeld; Fung Ming Shan; Fung Tang; Fung Wa Chuen; A. Funk; R.S.R. Fussell; Futtabhoy Ameejee; J.L. Gallie, 'Rustomjee Cowasjee'; G.A. da Gama; Edwin Gamman; José de la Gandara, Governor of Manila; S.P. Gangoly; W.H. Gardner; E. Garreta; Capt William Garthon, 'Arabia'; William Gaskell; Gaskell & Brown; Edward Gassett; Charles I. Gaupp & Co.; J.J.C. Gavey; Colonel John Cox Gawler, 73rd Foot; A.O. Gay; George H. Gell, Government Civil Hospital; William & Thomas Gemmell & Co.; Robert Gentles, 'Buenos Ayres'; Erich Georg, Siemssen & Co.; E. George; John Gerrard; Robert Gerrard; H.B. Gibb; John D. Gibb; T.A. Gibb; T.J. Gibb; Gibb, Livingston & Co.; Henry Frederic Gibbons, Supreme Ct; J. Gibson; J.F. Gibson, Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation; Walter Gilbie, Naval Yard; A. Gilby; John Gilchrist, Chief Officer; James Gilfillan; Alexander Gillanders, 'Yantic'; C.V. Gillespie; Thomas Gillespie, 'Clan Alpine'; David Gillies, Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co.; Gilman & Co.; James Gingell; Capt George W. Ginn, 'Jabez Snow'; Capt William Gladson, 'Gateshead'; George Glasse; John J. Glasson; David Glover, 'Audax'; George B. Glover, Commissioner of Maritime Customs; Thomas Blake Glover; Capt Thomas Gibson Glover, 'Mahamoodie'; Glover & Co.; Glover, Dow & Co.; R. Glusenkamp; F. Godley; J.R. Goldsborough, 1st Lt, 'Saratoga'; Golkan, sepoy; Francisco A. Gomes; C.J. Gonsalves; Edwin Gooch, 'Unicorn'; H. Goodall; John Goodwin, Brigate Office; Alexander Thomas Gordon; Capt John Gorley, 'City of Exeter'; William Goulbourn; Alexander Gover; Samuel John Gower, Jardine Matheson; Capt John W. Graham; Capt Thomas F. Graham, 'Whirlwind'; Lt Colonel Edward Metcalfe Grain R.E.; Grana & Co.; Alexander Grand Pré; Capt J.B. Grant, 'Land o' Cakes'; James Grant; John Grant, Trautmann & Co.; Capt George M. Graves, 'Pocahontas'; G. Griswold Gray; Horace Gray, shareholder, 'Suwonada'; Capt Horatio N. Gray, 'Foong Suey'; J. Gray, 'Mississippi'; John Henry Gray; Samuel Gray; W. Gray; Great Northern Telegraph, China & Japan Extension Co. Ltd; Edward Henry Green; Frederick William Green; Capt G. Green, 'Cap Horn'; Thomas Green; A. Gregg M.D.; John L. Gregory, 'Hong Kong'; Capt Joseph Gregory; Gregson & Co.; James Greig; William Jardine Gresson; Henry Gribble, merchant; E. Grieve; George Grimble; Joseph Grimble, Police Department; P. Grimble, Control Department; J. Henry Groos; Baron Jean Baptiste Louis Gros, diplomat; Edouard Grosclaude; C.F. Grossmann; A.W. Grosvenor; M. Grote, Melchers & Co.; Grün & Co.; Joshua Gubbay & Co.; S.D. Gubboy & Co.; J.M. Guedes Jnr; [ ] Guérin, La Division Navale de la Réunion et de l'Indo-Chine; F.B Gugrat; Charles F. Guild, Paymaster, U.S. Navy; F.M. Gunnell, 'Richmond'; Henry Gunthorpe; Lt Thornhagh Philip Gurdon R.N., 'Tamar'; Capt John Guthrie, 'Polonaise'; L.J. Gutierrez; Q.A. Gutierrez; Charles Gutzlaff; Capt S. Gwyther, 'City of Kandy'; Habibhoy Ebrahimbhoy Sons & Co.; James Remington Hadow; Capt William B. Haffenden, 'Union'; Hagedorn & Co.; Hajee Adum Esmael & Co.; Hajee Ally Asger & Hajee Ismail; Hajee Murza Mohmed Ally & Co.; Hajeebhoy Dawood; Hajeebhoy Dawood & Co.; Capt Nathaniel Hale, 'Argonaut'; Carl Christian Hall; E.D. Hall; Capt J.V. Hall, 'Black Nymph'; Lt Col Lewis Frederick Hall R.A.; S.P. Hall & Co.; Walter Hall; Thomas Hallowell, Star Tavern; F.H. Hamilton; Richard Farr Hamilton, Jardine Matheson; Capt Robert Hamilton, 'Nemesis'; Capt George Hamlin, 'Scotia'; Alfred N.W. Hancock; George Sumner Hand; Alfred Percival Handley; Edward R. Handley; E.F. Hansen; F.D. Hanson; Lt George Grote Hannen R.A.; Revd August Hanspach; H.R. Hardie; Capt C.F. Harding, 'John Wade'; W. Harding; Lt William Joseph Hare, 41st Madras N.I.; Henry H. Harker; Haroon Ebrahim; Patrick Rose Harper; G. Harper & Co.; W.A. Harland; M. Harling Busch; W.H. Harries; G. Harris; R.P. Harris; T.A. Harris, Pacific Mail S.S. Co.; Harris Goodwin & Co.; G.E. Harrison; Charles Hercules Harrison; John Harrity; Frederick M. Harsant; J. Hart; Thomas Hart, 'Daily Press'; A.H. Hase; Elizabeth R. Haskell; Francis Hathaway Haskell; George L. Haskell; H. Haskell; J.G.T. Hassell; William Charles Holland Hastings, Asst Harbour Master; C.H. Haswell Junior; L. Hauschild; Richard F. Hawke, Acting Naval Storekeeper; John Dalton Hawkins; William Hay; M. Hayashi, Japanese Consul; James Hayes; Joseph Hayes; Thomas Child Hayllar; Francis Innes Hazeland; Francis S. Head; [ ] Heard; Albert Farley Heard; Assignees, Estate of Augustine Heard; Augustine Heard Jnr; Heard & Co.; Augustine Heard & Co.; Trustees, Estate of Augustine Heard & Co.; George Farley Heard; John Heard, Augustine Heard & Co.; Alexander MacGlashan Heaton; Capt G.H. Heaton; Joseph Heco; J.C. Hegan & Co.; S.L. Heinemann; Heinemann & Co.; Heitmann of Smith, Archer & Co.; George J. Helland; S. Hember; G. Henderson; William Henderson; William Henry; James Henty & Co.; Pedro de las Heras; Revd Francis B. Herce, Spanish Catholic Mission; Heerjeebhoy Rustomjee; George Heron; J. Herwig; Hesse & Co.; Hesse, Ehlers & Co.; F.W. Heuermann; Heuermann, Herbst & Co.; F.E. Heÿden; William S. Heyl; H. Cleland Heywood; James Hibbert, 'Lady MacNaghten'; John Frederick Higson, Jardine Matheson; Capt Edward Hight, 'Roxburghe Castle'; J.B. Hildreth, 'Gazelle'; Charles E. Hill, Thomas Hunt & Co.; C.B. Hillier; Rowland Hine; Hing Kee, Commissariat Compradore; J. Hino, Japanese Consul; E.A. Hitchcock; Luman Norton Hitchcock; Ho Amei; Ho Asick; Ho Fook & Co.; Benjamin Hobson; C. Hochstetter; R. Hodge, Jardine Matheson; Capt Robert Hodge, 'Statesman'; John J.B. Hodges; Capt C.E. Hoeksma, 'Governor General Duymaer van Twist'; J. des Amorie van der Hoeven; John Hogan; H.W. Hogg; A.G. Hogg & Co.; Holladay & Flint, San Francisco; Cecil Holliday; Charles J. Holliday; John Holliday; Holliday, Bullock & Co., Rangoon; Holliday, Wise & Co.; Ryle Holme; Edmund R. Holmes; Edwin Holmes, Acting Naval Storekeeper; George Holmes; Henry J. Holmes; Robert F. Holmes; William Holmes; Holmes & Bingham; George Holmes & Co.; Arthur Holt; William Home M.D., Dept Inspector Gen.; John George Homère; M. Honda, Mitsu Bishi Mail S.S. Co.; Hong Kong & Canton Iron Works; Hong Kong & China Gas Co. Ltd; Hong Kong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co. Ltd; Hongkong & Canton Steam Packet Co.; Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation; Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd; Asile de la Ste Enfance, Hong Kong; Hong Kong Athletic Club; Hong Kong, Canton & Macao Steamboat Co. Ltd; Hong Kong Catholic Union; Hong Kong, Sec. of City Hall; Hong Kong Club; Hong Kong Cricket Club; 'Hong Kong Daily Advertiser'; 'Hong Kong Daily Express'; Diocesan Home & Orphanage, Hong Kong; Hong Kong Dispensary; Hong Kong Distillery Co. Ltd; Hongkong Fire Insurance Company Ltd; Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce; Hong Kong Insurance Company's Volunteer Fire Brigade; Storemen of H.M. Naval Yard, Hong Kong; Officers of Ordnance, Hong Kong; Hong Kong Pier & Godown Co. Ltd; Public Library & Museum, Hong Kong; Superintendent of Sailors' Home, Hong Kong; Seamen's Hospital, Hong Kong; 'Hong Kong Times'; 'Hong Kong Times Mail Summary'; Treasurer & Financial Sec., Hong Kong; Superintendent of Victoria Gaol, Hong Kong; J.S. Hook; J.S. Hook & Co.; Capt John Hoole, 'Pootung'; Capt Thomas B. Hooper, 'Borderer'; Hop Hing; Hop Kee & Co.; Charles Southern Hope; Admiral James Hope; Capt A.J.B. Hordgh, 'Broederbronn'; Hormasjee & Rustomjee; George Horne, Dept Commissary Gen.; W.H. Horner; D.R. Hotchkin; [ ] Houston; Capt H. Houston, 'Albyn Isle'; Robert Alexander Houstoun; J.J. Howard, Russell & Co.; Capt John Howard, 'Kate Waters'; Thomas Howard, merchant; Alfred Howell, Alfred Wilkinson & Co.; Augustus Howell, Jardine Matheson; Charles L. Howes; Hoy Lee; George F. Hubertson; C.W. Hudson; Capt Henry Hudson, 'Duke of Northumberland'; Joseph T. Hudson; W. Kerfoot Hughes; Frederick Sowley Huffam, Registrar of Companies; Charles Huffnagle; Frederick Hughes; Hughesdon Calder & Co.; William Huishman, 'Spray'; John Walter Hulme, Chief Justice; Henry Humphrey & Co.; Alfred Humphreys, 'Elizabeth'; John D. Humphreys; W.G. Humphreys; Humphreys & Co.; Gervas Humpston; Arthur Hunt, Hong Kong Dispensary; Thomas Hunt, boiler-maker, Aberdeen Docks; Thomas Hunt of Thomas Hunt & Co.; Thomas Hunt & Co.; Hunt & Tobey; Capt Edward Hunter, 98th Regiment; W.Y. Hunter, 'Yesso'; William C. Hunter; E.H.M. Hunter; Hurcundass Woodacurn; Capt Alexander Hutchison, 'Rona'; Edward Hutchison; R.W. Hutchison; C.V. Huus; G.E. Huygen; Thomas Hyland, P.O.; Francis Hyndman, Colonial Treasury; H. Hyndman; J.C.H. Iburg; Independent Order of Good Templars; Indo-Chinese Sugar Co. Ltd; Indo-China Steam Navigation Co. Ltd; Capt Thomas Ingersoll, 'Francis P. Sage'; A.L. Inglis, Harbour Master; John Inglis, Victoria Foundry; Robert Inglis, Jardine Matheson; J. Inglis & Co.; B. Innes; James Innes; George Ironside; Thomas J. Irwin; Ezra Isaac; Samuel Izatt; John Jack; Thomas Jackson, Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation; W. Jackson; John H. Jacobs; Capt John C. Jacques, 'Ocean'; A. Jafferbhoy & Co.; Jairaz Fazul & Co.; Jairazbhoy Peerbhoy; Capt D.D.M. James, 'Lancefield'; Frederick F. James; H. James; Horatio Gay James, Jardine Matheson; Charles Jameson, 'Linnet'; James N. Jameson, Thomas Hunt & Co.; Jameson & Barton; Charles Jameson & Co.; Thomas Jamieson; Jamieson Edger & Co.; Jamieson How & Co.; Jamsetjee Cursetjee; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, 1st Bart; Jamsetjee Ardaseer & Co.; [ ] Jardine; Andrew Jardine; David Jardine, Jardine Matheson; David Jardine of Jardine Skinner & Co.; Joseph Jardine; Sir Robert Jardine; Jardine Skinner & Co.; William Jardine; J. Jarman, Supreme Ct; S. Jarman; S. Jassaud, 'Josephine Amedée'; William David Jeans R.N., Paymaster; William Jervois; J.A. Jesus; L.J. Jesus; Jewrazbhoy Sajun; Capt F.P. Johns, 'Maggie Miller'; W. Johns, managing owner and superintendent, Edward Bates' ships; A. Johnston; Alfred Bulmer Johnson, notary; Charles Turton Johnson; Edward Davey Johnson, Hazeland & Johnson; J.W. Johnson; Johnson & Co.; H. Johnston, Adam Scott & Co.; Jokeram Hurgovindray; E. Jones, Harbour Office; Capt Henry Jones, 'Ballarat'; Hesketh Jones, 'Zambes'; James H. Jones, 'Macedonian'; Lewis Tobias Jones; S.L. Jones; T. Jones; Commander Theodore Morton Jones R.N., 'Sphinx'; Capt J. Joppin, 'Undine'; A. Jordan; Paul Jordan; Capt J. Jörgensen, 'Svenborg'; Judah & Co.; S.E. Judah & Co.; Miles Prendergast Jukes, Jardine Matheson; F. Louis Juvet; Kai Cheong Loong; H. Kaiser; Lui Kamikana; Karrumchund Premchund Amdabadey; Duncan James Kay; William Kaye; James Keenan, U.S. Consul; Joseph Kennedy, 'Japan'; Kenneth McKenzie Kennedy M.D.; Kennedy Macgregor & Co.; C. Morland Kerr; Crawford Kerr; Crawford Davison Kerr of Lindsay & Co.; Capt George Kerr, 'Boldon Lawn'; Kessowjee Sewjee & Co.; [ ] Keswick; Amélie Sophie Keswick; James Johnstone Keswick; William Keswick; Khan Mahomed Habibbhoy; Hans Kiaer; H. Kiaer & Co.; Capt F. Kibling, 'Benjamin Morgan'; Revd Richard Hayward Kidd, colonial chaplain; J.M. Kilmer, 'Mazeppa'; John E. Kimball; Thomas William Kinder, Mint Master; Alfred E. King; Charles John King, Moncreiff, Grove & Co.; Charles W. King; D. King Jnr.; George King, P. & O.; William D. King, Smith Archer & Co.; John Warden Kinghorn, marine surveyor; Henry Kingsmill; Thomas W. Kingsmill; Kinhin; J.S. Kinley, 'Ann Budson'; Thomas Kirby; William Kirby, Jardine Matheson; B. Kirchoff; Yabe Kisaboro, Augustine Head & Co.; W. Knapp Jnr.; William W. Knight; Capt A. Koch, 'Francis I'; T. Koffer; Kojima Ryutarō; Koopmanschap & Bosman; Koss & Co.; P.C. Kracke; C. Kram; Capt Carl Eduard Krause, 'America'; Carl Krebs; Victor Kresser, Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris; Krummenacher & Co.; J.C. Kruse; Kruse & Co.; H. Kuhlmann; Kung Man Chiang; Lt Henry Geffeken Kunhardt R.E.; Kwok Acheong; Kwong Cheong Loong; Kwong Now Tai; Kyle & Bain; C.L. de La Forest, French Consulate; William Lack; Ladd & Co.; J. Laffage, French Expeditionary Force; E. Lafontan, 'Djemnat'; James Laker; Capt Charles Lakes, 'Granville'; E. & D.D. Lalcaca & Co.; T. Lambani, 'Amelia'; Robert Lambert & Co.; Georg Reinhold Lammert; Lammert, Atkinson & Co.; William Lamond, Oriental Bank; Revd James Lamont; John Lamont; Capt Neil Lamont, 'Ettrick'; Lan A Yow; E.L. Lança; F. Lancken; John Land; Capt Landers, 'Emily Jane'; Landstein & Co.; Francis H. Lane; Thomas Ash Lane; Lane, Crawford & Co.; Lane, Rowland & Co.; William Lang, 'Clan Alpine'; M.J. Lange; R. Langmann; Douglas Lapraik; John Steward Lapraik; Douglas Lapraik & Co.; Thomas Lancaster Larken, Jardine Matheson; H.P.C. Lassen, 'Daily Advertiser'; G. Verdier Latour; W.E. Laurence; Peter George Laurie, Jardine Matheson; V. Lavoisier; F. William Lawrence; George R. Lawrence; [ ] Lawrie; James Lawrie, 'Viola'; Robert Lawrie; T.M. Leatherbarrow; J. Leathley; Leckie & Co.; A.J. Lee; Lee Tuck Chaong; Lee Yuen Chang Hong; Revd James Legge; William Legge; A. Leigh; Henry Leighton; Alexander Leith; Henry B. Lemann; William Lemann; Justus Lembke; Justus Lembke & Co.; John Lemon; M.W. Lemon; Thomas James Lempriere; William Le Mesurier, Asst Commissary Gen.; Leong Yu Ah Sing; [ ] Leslie; Thomas Coates Leslie, Dent & Co.; William Leslie; M.L. Lessler; L. Lester; Joseph H. Levien; Major Granville Frederic John Lewin; Henry Clutterbuck Lewis, Dept Asst Commissary Gen.; James M. Lewis; James William Lewis, Phillips Moore & Co.; William D. Lewis; Liang Yu Ho; A. Libon, French Expeditionary Force; C.S. Liebschwager; Lim Chor Ghee; Jozé Maria de Oliveira Lima; Lin Heng; Adolph G. Lincker; N.W. Lincoln; Adam Lind, P. & O.; Lindsay & Co.; A. Ling; Ling A. Tow, godown compradore; Theophilus Gee Linstead; Linstead & Davis; Alfred Lister, Postmaster Gen.; J.G. Livingston; William Potter Livingston; J. Livingston & Co.; Lloyd, Matheson & Co.; Loh Yin Liang & Co., Amoy; Lo Kum Woon; William Lockhart; John Lodge, 74th Highlanders; Robert Lt William Peter Lodwick, 28th Regiment; Fritz Loewenthal; 'London Gazette'; London & Oriental Steam Transit Insurance Company; William Lygon Pakenham, Lord Longford; Revd V. Longo; Thomas Longshore; B. Lopez; Joseph M. Lord; H.S. Loring, U.S. Deputy Consul; Antonio Lourenço; C. Palmer Low; Henry Lowcock; S.S. Lowe, Harris Goodwin & Co.; J. Lowman; R.W. Lowndes; Capt James Lowther, 'Sebastopol'; A. Lübeck & Co.; Clement Lucas; A. Lucas & Co., Calcutta; Lt Colonel Henry Williamson Lugard R.E.; Joseph Luker, 'Lord Petoe'; Alfred M. Lunt, 'Vancouver'; Lütkens, Roesing & Co.; Luzon Sugar Refining Co. Ltd; Luzon Sugar Refinery Ltd; Robert Lyall, Lyall, Still & Co.; Lyall, Still & Co.; A. Lyon; Thomas Arthur Lyon, Jardine Matheson; [ ] Macalister; D. Macalister, Jardine Matheson; George Macalister, 'Bomanjee'; James Macandrew; Robert Arthur Macandrew, Jardine Matheson; John McArthur, 'Glengyle'; Capt John McArthur, 'Pet'; W. Macaulay, P. & O.; Capt George S. MacBain, 'Glengyle'; Edward Maccall; McCallan & Gould; McCallan, Robert & John; John McCallum, Lane Crawford & Co.; William A. Macy; Capt James Johnstone McCleverty C.B., 'Cambrian'; Theodore Ernest McClintock, Asst Commissary Gen.; Robert John Le Mesurier McClure; Alexander MacClymont; A. McConachie; Donald McCorkindale, 'Clan Alpine'; Capt James McCormick, 'Countess of Seefield'; D. McCulloch; C.J. Macdonald; Charles McDonald; D. Macdonald; H.F. McDonald, Japanese Consulate; J. Macdonald; John McDonald & Co.; Joseph William Macdonnell M.D., Purveyor to the Forces; Richard Graves MacDonnell; J. McDouall, Oriental Bank; J. McDougal; Donald Macdougall; MacDougall & Co.; J.P. McEuen R.N., Asst Harbour Master; Alexander Palmer MacEwen; M. McEwen; McEwen & Co.; MacEwen, Frickel & Co.; Capt Macfarlane; Malcolm Macfarlane; Walter Macfarlane, 'Zephyr'; John McFee, 'Charles Jones'; Francis Coleman Macgregor, British Consulate; James McGregor; John Macgregor; Capt T. Macgregor, 'Chevy Chase'; Capt William Macgregor, 'Good Success'; R. McGregor & Co.; F.J. Machado, Harbour Master's Office; J.M.E. Machado; M. Machado; Lt Alexander Burness M'Hardy R.E.; Alexander McIntosh, 'Lancefield'; Daniel McIntyre, 'Glengyle'; Donald McIntyre; Capt Peter Macintyre, 'Alfred the Great'; S. McIsaac; Alexander McIver, P. & O.; George Mackay M.D., Royal Naval Hospital; J. McKay; Mackay & Co.; [ ] MacKean; Capt J. MacKenzie, 'Dewa Gungadheer'; R.J. McKenzie; S. Mackenzie; James MacKievitt; Charles Mackintosh, North China Insurance Co.; Thomas McKnight, naval storekeeper; J.E. MacLachlan; J. McLagan; Robert Samuel Maclay; Alexander Campbell Maclean, Jardine Matheson; David McLean, Oriental Bank; George Francis Maclean; Hector Coll Maclean; J. McLean, Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation; John Lauchlan Maclean; McLean Brothers & Rigg; Maclean Dearie & Co.; J. Maclehose; D.W. Maclellan; John Wharton Maclellan; A. McLeod, Jardine Matheson; Dugald Macleod, 'Reiver'; E. McLeod; J. Mcleod; Malcolm Anderson Macleod, Jardine Matheson; Capt Robert McMurdo; B. Henry F. Macnamara, R.E. Depot; J.W. Macnamara, 'Falcon'; Robert McNee, 'Lancefield'; Macondray & Co.; Neil McPhail; Farquhar A. McQueen, Lyall Still & Co.; P.C. McSwyney, Supreme Ct; P. Macvicar; Macvicar & Co.; A.R. Madar, Treasury; Ismael P. Madar; Herbert St Leger Magniac; Victor Magor; Mahomed, East Point Police; Mahomedbhoy David; Capt L. Maire, 'Sansonnet'; Ernest Major; E. Major; John Major, Jardine Matheson; Capt James Malcolm, 'Zouave'; J.H. Malet; L. Mallory; Peter Malone; Hermann Mandl; Alfred T. Manger; Joseph E. Manger; C.P. Marçal; Capt L.J. Marcussen, 'Mozart'; Capt William Marden, 'Catherine Marden'; Henry Davies Margesson; Margesson & Co.; John Markham, British Consul; Thomas Marks; A. Markwald & Co.; Charles Markwick; Antonio Germano Marques; Antonio Germano Marques Jnr; Domingos S. Marques, Thomas Hunt & Co.; Manuel Marques; Capt William Marquis, 'Thames'; Henry Marsh; William Henry Marsh, Colonial Sec.; Marsh Boyer & Co.; Capt Delacroix Marsy 'Josephine Amédie'; J. Marshall; Thomas Sutton Marshall, Dept Asst Commissary Gen.; Thomas Henry Sutton Marshall, Dept Asst Commissary Gen.; Capt W.H. Marston, 'Inna Lilo'; A.S. Martin; Edward Martin; Capt Henry Martin, 'Harlequin'; Robert Montgomery Martin; Thomas Martin, 18th Royal Irish Regiment; W.P. Martin, Commissariat Office; Antonio Martines; A.R. Marty; L.C. Masfew; Capt Thomas Leeke Massie, 'Cleopatra'; Norman Ramsay Masson, Supreme Ct; H. Matchitt; [ ] Matheson; Alexander Matheson; Colin Shaw Matheson; Donald Matheson; Nicholas James Sutherland Matheson; C. Mathews, 'Mystery'; Capt E. Mathews, 'Mystery'; C. Mathieson; William Mathisen, Herton, Ebell & Co.; William Henry Maturin, Dept Commissary Gen.; Richard Maxwell; Capt Robert James Maxwell, 80th Foot; Mrs [ ] May; Charles May, Superint. of Police; Francis Henry May; H. May; John May; Thomas Taylor Meadows, British Consulate; Walter Henry Medhurst; G.A. Medlen; Mee Kee Hong; Emil Melbye, Danish Consulate; Hermann Melchers; Melchers & Co.; Julius Menke; John Ambrose Mercer, 'Inglis'; T.W. Mercer; Edward Mellish; Capt Alexander Melville, 'Hebrides'; Albino Mencarini, Spanish Consul; Louis Mendel; William Thomas Mercer; Baron de Méritens; Services Maritimes des Messageries Impériales; Compagnie des Messageries Maritimes; J. Alfred Mellor, 'Wingchow'; Archibald Melville; C.V. Mennecken; Mercantile Bank of India, London & China; Richard Merrick, 'Arturo'; John Xavier Merriman, Chief Commissioner of Public Works, Cape Town; Capt Robert Methven, 'Manilla'; F.B. Metta & Co.; C.R. Meuser; Adolph Meyer, Bahlmann & Co.; Adolph E. Meyer of Meyer Alabor & Co.; E. & J. Meyer; H. Meyer; Meyer & Co.; Meyer Alabor & Co.; Meyer, Schaeffer & Co.; E.R. Michell, Harbour Master; George Nathaniel Hareward Michell R.N., engineer; John Middleton of Middleton & Co.; Samuel Miles; W.H. Miles; A. Millar & Co.; H.B. Miller; C. Milne; George Nesbit Minto, Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co.; Frederick William Mitchell, P.O.; Capt James Mitchell R.N.R., 'Singapore'; Capt William Mitchell, 'Mary Hamilton'; Mitsu Bishi Mail S.S. Co.; Capt E.A. Mix; H.G. Mody; H.N. Mody; John Moger; Colonel John Yerbury Moggridge R.E.; Mohomedbhoy Dossa; A. Moir, Sailors' Home; Moledina Virjee; Charles Mills Moloney, Army Control Department; Lt C. Manigault Moniz, 'Mississippi'; C.A. Montalto de Jesus; Lt Col Hampden Clement Blamire Moody R.E.; Capt C.R. Moon, 'Golden City'; Joseph Mooney, 'Emperor'; E. Moore; M. Moore; William H. Moore; William M.P. Moore; L.H. Moorsom, Surveyor Gen.; I.C. Mörck; More & Seimund; Capt Moreau, 'Tourny'; William Moresby; Charles H. Morgan, P. & O.; W.M. Morgan; Capt William Morgan, 'Pascoa'; W.M. Morgan & Co.; Morgan Lambert & Co.; Capt John W. Morice; John G. Morison; A.G. Morris, Landstein & Co.; James Morris, Royal Mint; John G. Morris, 'Zephyr'; Morris & Ray; Capt Alexander Morrison, 'Banshee'; James Morrison, Institution of Civil Engineers; James K. Morrison; George Staunton Morrison; Capt Henry Morrison, 'Carthage'; William P. Morrison, Thomas Hunt & Co.; E. Morriss; James Morrow, Japan Expedition, 1853; H.W. Mortimer; C. Mosengel; E.M. Moses; Moses & Co.; Alexander Moss; D. Moss; Michael Moss; W.H.R. Mossop; Henry Mott; P.O.; Moul & Co.; C.D. Mugford; J.D. Muir; D. Mullaly; A. Müller, Müller & Claussen; Newman Mumford; Capt D.G. Munro, P. & O.; S.M. Munro; Joseph Manuel Mur, Peruvian Consul; J.M. Murphy; Joseph Beaval Murphy R.N., Asst Surgeon; A. Dundas Murray, 'John Adam'; Charles W. Murray; Henry Murray, Jardine Matheson; Mortimer Evelyn Murray, Vice-Consul; Capt Frederick Murrell, 'Esperanza'; Yorick Jones Murrow; Murrow, Stephenson & Co.; Capt W. Myers, 'Aggie M'; Henry A. Mylne; C. Myres; Robert Cornelis Napier; Solomon Nanjee; National Bank of India Ltd; B.W. Nazer, 'Hong Kong Times'; J.S. Nazer, Inglis & Co.; Thomas D. Neave, Macvicar & Co.; Neave, Murray & Co.; Capt Charles Nelson, 'Auckland'; Capt Charles H. Nelson, 'Annie S. Hall'; H.H. Nelson; Richard Newby; Frank Newcombe; W.T. Newitt; Edward Newman; William H. Newman, Harbour Master's Office; A. Newton; Thomas George Newton, Jardine Matheson; N'g Akwong, 'Daily Press'; Ng Sung; Paulus N'guyen Din Hân, Annamese Mandarin; Capt A. Nicaise, 'Frederic'; H. Nicaise, Borneo Co. Ltd; Nicholls, Brothers & Co.; C. Nichols; Alexander Nicolson, 'Fiery Cross'; G.R. Nickerson; Hans R. Nielsen; Thomas Nisbet; Ferdinand Nissen; Woldemar Nissen; C.J. Noble; G.E. Noble; Henry Noble; John Noble; Capt M. Nolan, 'Queen of England'; Capt Matthew Stainton Nolloth, 'Princess Charlotte'; Gustaf Norleen; Delfino Noronha; Noronha & Sons; George Augustus Frederick Norris, Bowra & Co.; J. Howard Norris; R.M. Norris, 'Claudine'; Capt James Norse, 'Tasmania'; North China Insurance Co.; Edward Norton; William Norton; Edward Norton & Co.; Norton, Lyall & Co.; W.H. Notley; Capt William Nott, 'Don Quixote'; Novelty Iron Works; Nowrojee & Co.; Ildefonso S. Nunes; Nursey, Kessowjee & Co.; Nusserwanjee Mody & Co.; Gideon Nye; Nye Brothers & Co.; Capt Thomas Oates, 'Northfleet'; Capt Cornelius O'Callaghan, Private Sec. and A.D.C. to the Governor; Occidental & Oriental S.S. Co.; J.T. Odell; Capt W. O'Flaherty, 'Gaviota'; H. O'Hara; Lt Francis George Oldham R.E.; J.F. Olding; [ ] Oldörp; J.J. de Oliveira, 'Sea Ranger'; Capt Duncan Stewart Oliver, 'Lancefield'; Norman William Oliver, 'Proserpine'; William Oliver; T. de Olmeda; Olyphant & Co.; L. O'Mahony, French Consulate; On Sing Chew; On Tai Insurance Co. Ltd; E.H. Orchard, 'Andelana'; Capt John Ord, 'Margaret'; Oriental Bank; Oriental Sugar Refinery; Walter Ormiston, Chartered Mercantile Bank; Tomas Ortuno, Spanish Consul; John O'Ryan; Edward Osborn; Richard Oswald; Oswald Disandt & Co.; Eugenio de Otadui; Eugenio de Otadui & Co.; Jose Maria do Outeiro; Baron Gustave von Overbeck, Austrian consul; Charles Samuel Owen, 2nd Lt, Royal Welsh Fusiliers; Roger Carmichael Robert Owen; Capt Samuel Owen; Oxford & Co.; C.A. Ozorio; C.J. Ozorio; C. Ozorio Jnr, W. Scott & Co.; Pacific Mail S.S. Co.; C.H. Paddon; J.T. Kelsey Page; L. William Paige; Capt Richard C. Paige, 'Navarino'; Clement Palmer; William H. Palmer; J. Palmer, P.O.; Pang A Yim, Commissariat Compradore; Official Administrator, Estate of Pa Wa Kong; John Edward Parish; James D. Park; Robert D. Park; William Alexander Park, Jardine Matheson; C.H. Parker, shareholder, 'Suwonada'; Commander Charles Parker R.N.; Charles Edward Parker, Augustine Heard & Co.; Ebenezer Francis Parker; Capt George Parker R.N., 'Barraconta'; Gifford Forbes Parker; James Parker; John S. Parker; M.D. Parker; Norcott D'Esterre Parker; Thomas D.C. Parker, Hong Kong & China Gas Co. Ltd; Parker & Co.; John Parlane; Richard B. Parr; Parrott & Co.; Capt Edward Parry, 'Hercules'; Francis Parry; Ambrose Parsons; J. Parsons, Thomas Hunt & Co.'s steam bakery; R. Parsons, 'George IV'; Alexander Paterson, Oriental Bank; Robert Paterson, 'Reiver'; William Paterson, Jardine Matheson; Capt Daniel Patridge, 'Hellas'; S.E. Pattullo; J.W. Paul; Sister Paul de la Croix, Asile de la Ste Enfance; Julian Pauncefote; Adolf Pavenstedt; S.I. Payne, 'Amara'; Thomas Peacock; J. Pearce; George Edward Pearce-Serocold; Thomas Pearson; Capt John A. Peart, 'Britannia'; James Pedersen, 'Inca'; William H. Peele; Peerbhoy Rowjee; Manuel Pegado; Edward Pegg; F. Peil; J.W. Peirce; George B. Pellatt, 'Mr Hyde'; P. & O. Steam Navigation Co.; Alexander Perceval; A.A. Pereira, Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation; A.M.R. Pereira, Pacific Mail S.S. Co.; Edward Pereira; F.G. Pereira, Thomas Hunt & Co.; J.P. Pereira; Francisco Candido Pereira Silveira, Ordnance Store Dept; E.W. Perry; Matthew Calbraith Perry; Oliver H. Perry, U.S. Consul; M. Pestonjee; Pestonjee Framjee Cama & Co.; L. von P. Petel, Messageries Impériales; Capt James Peters, 'Palmerston'; K. Petersen, 'Great Northern'; Peter Petersen; Petersen Brothers & Co.; David Petrie, Jardine Matheson; James Ivor Petrie; George Pett, ordnance storekeeper; Capt L. Peyron, 'Nepaul'; S.L. Phelps, 'Colorado'; A. Philippe; George Phillips; R.A. Long Phillips, 'Hong Kong Register'; Stephen H. Phillips; Phillips, Moore & Co.; F.V. Piccope; Paul Pickenpack; F.W. Pinder; Edward Pine Coffin; John Pinel; F. Piñeyro; R.S. Pinto; Albert Edmeades Pirkis; Théophile Piry, Imperial Maritime Customs; M.W. Pitcher, Dent & Co.; V. Pickenpack; Capt John Pike, 'Anna'; William Pitcher, Dent & Co.; John Pitman; Frederick Plumer, H.M. Dockyard; William Plummer, 'Havelock'; Charles Bushe Plunket; Lorenz Poesnecker; Edward Hutchinson Pollard; Thomas Pollard; Alfred Pope, Purveyor to the Forces; Capt W. Porrett, 'Wagoola'; Capt Henry Richard Porter R.A.; F. Henry Porter; J.P. Porter, 'Chusan'; Conrad Frederick Potgieter, Control Dept; D. Potter; William Potter, 'Hong Kong Times'; Henry Pottinger; G.H. Potts, Siemssen & Co.; W. Poulsen; Capt Philip Annesley Secundus Powys, 4th Madras N.I.; Thomas Preston, 'Hong Kong Times'; Julius Charles Power, Supreme Ct; Francis L. Preira; Dr William John Preston, Hong Kong Dispensary; Alfred H. Price, naval storekeeper; Harman L. Price; John Macneile Price, Surveyor Gen.; Wilfred Thomas Rokeby Price; John Pritchett; Theodor Probst; William Probst; D.L. Procter Jnr; Capt J.E. Punchard, 'Yessa'; James Purdon; John G. Purdon; Purdon & Co.; James Purdon & Co.; Commander Edward Bouverie Pusey R.N., 'Thistle'; William Pustau; William Pustau & Co.; William E. Putnam; Edmund Pye; Thomas Pyke, Nye, Parkin & Co.; William Pyke; Capt William Quin, Supt of Police; Rädecker & Co.; John Timoleon Raimondi, Bish. of Acanthus; Charlton C. Rainbow; Ram Dhundass Mahmundram; Edward A. Ram, Sanitary Board; Ramjeedass Sagurmull; Col James Ramsay, 49th Regiment; W. Ramsay; Floriano Antonio Rangel, Jardine Matheson; Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock; R. Rankine, 'Conquest'; Charles A. Ranlett; Charles A. Ranlett Jnr; Rawle, Drinker & Co.; Rawle, Duus & Co.; Samuel Bartlett Rawling, Royal Engineer Dept; E.A. Raven; Charles Rawle, 'Star of the North'; Samuel Birge Rawle; Rawling, Medlen & Co.; W.H. Ray; Alexis Redlich; Capt Henry Redpath, 'York'; Rowland Rees; W.G.S. van Reesema; Rehemoobhoy Habibbhoy; T. Reichert; Capt D. Reid, 'Cheetah'; R.M. Reid, 'Clan Alpine'; Reid & Whiteman, Glasgow; William Reines; Reiss & Co.; A.F. dos Remedios, D. Lapraik & Co.; D.A. dos Remedios; E.O. dos Remedios; F.A. Remedios; João Joaquim dos Remedios; Joze Candido dos Remedios; J.M dos Remedios; J.V. Remedios; João Henrique dos Remedios; João Joaquim dos Remedios & Co.; Remedios & Co.; Remington & Co.; Martin Renlok; E. Rennie, Surveyor's Office; William Hepburn Rennie, Auditor Gen.; A. Restalie; Reuter's Telegram Company Ltd; Capt Reynolds, 'China Packet'; Thomas J. Reynolds, Reynolds & Co.; W. Reynvaan; Reynvaan & Jurgens; Reynvaan Brothers & Co.; Peter L. Rhode; John Riach; John Riach & Co.; A.V. Ribeiro, Canton Insurance Office; Gregorio Jose Ribeiro, Sec to the Governor of Macao; José Ribeiro; P. Vieira Ribeiro, Smith & Brimelow; John Roche Rice M.D., Surgeon Supt, Government Civil Hospital; C.F. Richard; William M. Richards, naval storekeeper; P.F. Richards & Co.; Capt C.S. Richardson, 'Aberna'; Joseph Richardson, 'Celestial'; Thomas William Richardson; Capt Charles P. Riches, 'Gazehound'; Georg Richter; Capt Thomas H. Rickaby, 'Runnymede'; Capt J.W. Rickard; John G. Rickard; James Rickett Jnr, P. & O.; Capt John Rickett, 'Austin'; Walter Scott Riddell; Charles Rigault de Genouilly; R. Rienaecker, Acting Colonial Treasurer; Thomas Ripley & Co.; Capt David Ritchie, 'Gananoque'; J. Ritchie, 'Druid'; Daniel Ritson, 'Fiery Cross'; John Ritson; C. Robert; Capt L. Robert, 'Clair'; A.H. Roberts; J.H. Roberts; Lt Thomas Law Roberts, 87th Foot; William Roberts, father of W.A. Roberts; William Alfred Roberts; John Roberts & Son; Daniel Brooke Robertson; Capt James S. Robertson, 'Isabella Hercus'; Capt Robert Robertson, 'Sea Star'; W.R. Robertson, Bull Purdon & Co.; William Robertson, 'China Mail'; William Robinet; William M. Robinet; William M. Robinet & Co.; John Robins; J.S. Robinson, Rose & Co.; John Robinson; Richard Robinson, 'Fiery Cross'; William F. Robinson; N.C. Rocha; S. Roche, 'Thetis'; Alexander Rodger, Dent & Co.; J.R. Rodijk; G.A. Roesing; G.O. Rogers; Capt H. Rohkar, 'Johann Smidt'; E. Rohl, Russell & Co.; Percy H. Rolfe, 'Wingsang'; Robert Holmested Rolfe, Jardine Matheson; Agostinho Guilherme Romano, Vice-Consul; R.C. Roney; Matthew Rooney, 'Spray'; Capt George Roope, 'General Wood'; Capt W.H. Roper, 'John Adam'; Capt George Rorie, 'Lanrick'; Capt G. Rosciono, 'Uncowah'; Frank Rose, 'North Wind'; J. Rose; John F. Rose; Thomas I. Rose; Rose & Co.; William Samuel Rosenthal; Capt John Roskell, 'Thebes'; Capt John Ross, 'Corypheus'; Kenneth McKenzie Ross; Robert Dalrymple Ross; W. Ross; William Ross; J.H. Rossman, 'Warlock'; Leonce Routh, Dept Asst Commissary Gen.; Edmund Augustus Rowe R.N., Paymaster; Richard Rowett; John C. Rowland, Dept Military Storekeeper; J.F.C. da Roza; F.P. Rozario; Rozario & Co.; Robert Murray Rumsey; Capt Russell; Capt H. Vernon Russell, 'Corea'; James Russell; L. Russell of Smith Kennedy & Co.; William Fellowes Russell, Thomas Hunt & Co.; Russell & Co.; Rustomjee Burjorjee; Rustomjee Pestonjee; S. Rustomjee; Rustomjee Dhunjeebhoy & Co. ; Rustomjee Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy & Co.; Rustomjee Ruttonjee & Co.; Robert Rutherfurd; Henry Rutter; H. Ruttman; Capt Ryan, 'Coromandel'; James Ryan; Thomas J. Ryan; Phineas Ryrie; P. St. George; Sister V. St. Lucien, Asile de la Ste Enfance; D'Auvergne de Ste Croix 'Wingsang'; J. Leonidio de Sá; J.M. de Sá e Silva; [ ] Sabino; Edward J. Sage; H.O. Sage; Charles Abraham Saint; Alexander George Fraser; Revd Fernando Sainz; Salley Mohomed Hajee Ebrahim; William Salway, architect; Theophilus Sampson; F. de San Agustin, Spanish Consulate; R.H. Sandeman; Sander & Co.; E.O. Sanders; John A. Sandilands; George U. Sands; W. Sands; Charles Frederick Augustus Sangster, Registrar General's Office; N. & E. Sapoorjee & Co. (N. & E. Saporjee & Co.); Arthur Sassoon; S.D. Sassoon; David Sassoon, Sons & Co.; E.D. Sassoon & Co.; J. Satchell, Editor, 'Friend of China'; F.C. Sauermann, Behre & Co.; Capt José Perez Saul, 'Dolore Ugarte'; Lt Allan Saunders, 80th Regt; B.B. Dalton Sayle; Sayle & Co.; Thomas J. Scales, P.O.; John Scarth; A.G. Schaeffer; Schaeffer & Co.; Eduard Schellhass & Co.; Schmid & Loewenthal; A. Schmidt; J. Meinhard Schmidt; W. Schmidt, Fletcher & Co.; William Schmidt; William Schmidt & Co.; Franz Sebastian Schütze, Margesson & Co.; E. Schwanbeck; H. Scorgie; John Scotland; Adam Scott; C.G. Scott, brother of Adam and William; George O. Scott, Oriental Bank; William Scott, brother of Adam; William Henry H. Scott; Adam Scott & Co.; W. Scott & Co.; Francisco Antonio Seabra, Nye, Parkin & Co.; John J. Sear, 'Amateur'; C. Seimund; H. Seitas & Co., Chefoo; Capt James G. Selkirk, 'Sarah Nicholson'; J.C.D. Senna, G. Dubost & Co.; A. Serruys; Capt S.A. Seth, 'Charlotte'; Severs & Co.; Severs Duns & Co.; Sew Seng; Herbert Sewell; Capt George F. Seymour, 'Duke of Portland'; Shanghai Steam Navigation Co.; Arthur Sharp; Edmund Sharp; Granville Sharp; Capt Robert G. Sharp, 'Affghan'; Sharp & Co.; Sharp & Danby; Edmund Sharp & Toller; Sharp Johnson & Stokes; Sharp, Toller & Johnson; J.Y.V. Shaw; H.Z.A. Sheerajee & Co.; Adolphus Edward Shelley, Colonial Office; H. Sheppard; R.B. Sherard; C.S. Sherwood, National Bank of India; Shew Yune; A.G. Shiell; Capt John Shiell, 'Rodsley'; John Shillaber; Theodore Shillaber; Major Robert Shirreff, 2nd Madras N.I.; H.C. Shoosmith; Alfred Short; Andrew Shortrede, 'China Mail'; A. Shortrede & Co.; Capt S.V. Shreeve, 'Benjamin Howard'; Jehu Lewis Shuck; Heromich Shugio, Japanese Consulate; Nicolaus August Siebs; Siemssen & Co.; C.W. Siegfried; Francisco Antonio da Silva; Ignacio M. Silva, Thomas Hunt & Co.; J.M.A. Silva, Auditor-General's Office; E.M. da Silva; Francisco da Silva; J.M. da Silva; L.J. da Silva; P.F. da Silva; João José da Silva e Souza; A. da Silveira; N. Simoẽs; Hugo Simonis; John Simpson, Asst Postmaster Gen.; Capt J. Simson, 'Phlegethon'; A. Sinclair, 'Kow Shing'; Singnam; Alfred Percy Sinnett, 'Daily Press'; Edmund Grey Skinner, Asst Commissary, Control Dept; John Skinner of Jardine Skinner & Co.; Richard B. Slate, Williams & Co.; Capt Joshua Slocum, 'Amethyst'; M.J. Sloman; Clement Smale; John Smale; Capt Thomas Small, 'Robert Small'; George Smart; [ ] Smith; A.F. Smith; C.J. Smith, Colonial Sec's Office; Cecil Clementi Smith; Capt Daniel Smith, 'Portland'; F. Smith, Ct House; Frederick T. Smith; George Smith, 'Buenaventura'; George Smith of Smith, Kennedy & Co.; Bish. George Smith; George K. Smith; George Mackrill Smith; H. Smith, Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation; Henry Smith, Jardine Matheson; Herbert Smith, Jardine Matheson; J. Bradlee Smith; J. Grant Smith; J.R.M. Smith, Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation; James Smith of Smith & Brimelow; Capt John Smith, 'Prince Albert'; John Knox Smith; Sir John William Smith, Asst Commissary Gen.; Mrs M.M. Smith; Capt O.E. Smith, 'Una'; P. Smith; Thomas Smith, 'Tsar'; Thomas Smith, Victoria Foundry; William Smith, 'Glengyle'; William McGregor Smith; Smith & Brimelow; Robert Smith & Co., Manchester; Smith, Archer & Co.; Smith, Bell & Co.; Smith, Elder & Co.; Smith, Kennedy & Co.; William K. Snodgrass; William Roger Snow, Commissariat; Capt W. Soames; Francisco Paula Soares & Co.; Société Française des Charbonnages du Tonkin; Capt A. Somerly; Somjeebhoy Vishram; G.E. Sommaripa; F. Sorabjee, Jairaz Fazul & Co.; P.F. Sörensen; F. Sörnsen; Camillo Lelis Souza; M. Souza, Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co.; M. Souza Jnr, Lyall Still & Co.; E.F. de Souza, Spanish Consulate; F.A. de Souza; H.B. De Souza; J. de Souza, De Souza & Co.; J.D. de Souza; Samuel Speechly; William Speiden Jnr, U.S. Naval Storekeeper; Richard H. Spence, 'Greyhound'; D.A. Spencer; Francis A. Spencer; Oliver C. Spencer, 'J. Wade'; Capt E. Spicer; D.N. Spooner; W.B. Spratt & Co.; F. Spring, postmaster; F.H. Spry, 'Agincourt'; J. Enston Squier; Edward Keate Stace; B.R. Stanford; W.R. Stanford, 'Bombay' ; Capt Joseph Stanton, 'General Harris'; William Stanton; Capt John H. Starcich, 'Countess of Derby'; Reginald D. Starkey; D. Steevens; R. Steil; Otto Steinkopff; M. Stenhouse; James Stephen, P. & O.; James Stephen, Cruickshank & Co.; Capt Samuel Stephen, 'Cyphrenes'; Matthew J.D. Stephens; William Stephens; Stephens & Holmes; James Stephenson; Rowland Macdonald Stephenson; Stephenson & Co.; E.W. Stevens; George R. Stevens; George R. Stevens & Co.; Robert Stevenson; Capt Stewart, 'Sea Bird'; Charles Stewart; Frederick Stewart; G. Stewart; Gilbert Macleod Stewart; H.D. Stewart; John Stewart, Turner & Co.; Keith Stewart; William Stewart, Jardine Matheson; George W. Stiles; Charles Frederick Still; Stohmann & Co., Rangoon; Alfred Parker Stokes; Charles S. Stokes, Victoria Dispensary; George Edward Stokes; Capt E.S. Stone, 'Potomac'; F. Stone, Augustine Heard & Co.; Henry M. Stone; Capt Robert Warner Stone, 80th Regiment; H.(?) Stop, 'Mystery'; C.H. Storey; Capt William Storey, 'Spartan'; Storey Son & Smedley; W. Stoup; M. Stout, D.D.S.; A.F. Strachan; B. Strachan; George Strachan; Robert Strachan; Adolf Strack; Capt H.B. Stratton, 'General Pierce'; [ ] Street; Charles James Fife Stuart, Oriental Bank; Capt Edward Andrew Stuart, 1st Regt of Foot; H.F. Stuart; William James Stuart; H. Stubendorff; John Studd; Thomas Bennett Sturgeon; Robert Shaw Sturgis; A. Suenson; Capt Sullivan; Capt Thomas Sullivan; Thomas Sutherland, P. & O.; W.D. Sutton; K. Cheng Swee; John Samuel Swire; Syme Muir & Co.; Gustav O'Hara Taaffe, Danish Consul; George A. Taber; Charles Chaloner Taffs, Clerk of Works, R.E.; H.E. Talbot; Capt Robert Talbot; Samuel H. Talbot; Talbot Oates & Co.; Tarrachund Jaynarain; Henry Jefferd Tarrant; William Tarrant; Tata & Co.; J. Priestley Tate; S. Tatham; J.F. Tavares; Capt Alexander W. Taylor, 'Sir William Wallace'; C.A. Taylor, 'Hylton Castle'; Charles R. Taylor; Charles Smith Taylor, Jardine Matheson; James B. Taylor, Smith, Archer & Co.; Robert Taylor; Taylor & Thompson; Nicanor Tejerina; Capt N. Tellefsen, 'Sonora'; C.B. Templer; I. Terada, Acting Consul for Japan; J.W. Terry; F.A. Thiel; F.G. Thiel, Walker Borradaile & Co.; H. Thiel; Capt August Thin, 'Le Lion'; Capt Marc Thin, 'Marie'; Robert Thom; William Thom, 'Lady Hayes'; Capt Edwin E. Thomas, 'Portland'; Capt Lewis Thomas, 'Anonyma'; Lewis P. Thomas; V.C. Thomas, 'Virginie'; Edward Thompson; J. Thompson; W.C. Thompson, 'Formosa'; Thompson & Hind; C. Thomsen; Henry George Thomsett R.N., Harbour Master; Capt A. Thomson, 'Borderer'; Alexander Macdonald Thomson; James Thomson, 'Kwang Tung'; Capt Robert Thomson, 'Scawfell'; Henry Thorburn; J.D. Thorburn; John Thorne, Wetmore, Cryder & Co.; J. Thornton; John Thurburn; George Henry Kendrick Thwaites; George E. Tidd; F.H. Tiedeman; Thomas D. Tillinghast; H.O.A. Tim; J. Timm; Edward Tobin; Tod, Heatly & Co.; J.W. Todd; Todd, Findlay & Co.; William Wilkinson Toller; George L. Tomlin, Surveyor-General's Office; Walter Toms; Tong Mowche; Malcolm Struan Tonnochy; Henrik Tornöe; Joseph William Torrey; Capt Tough, 'United Service'; Edward Townend; Edward C. Townsend; P. Townsend; P. Townsend & Co.; Arthur Kennedy Travers, Acting P.M.G.; Charles Edward Trevelyan; H.J.H. Tripp, Mitsu Bishi Mail S.S. Co.; Capt Henry Trollope R.N.; James Trubshaw; Capt B.W. Tucker; Capt George W. Tucker, 'Coeur de Lion'; Tudor Company; W.H. Tuer; Alexander Turing; W. & G. Turnbull & Co.; A. Turner; Alfred L. Turner; Revd Frederick Storrs Turner, London Missionary Society; George Cooper Turner; Henry Turner; Philip Turner, Commissary Gen.; W. Turner of the Army; Turner & Co.; Turner, Cooper & Hazeland, Hong Kong; Major George Hamilton Twemlow, 80th Regiment; Major Charles John Roper Tyler, 80th Foot; George Tyson; Redmond Uniacke, Dept Commissary Gen.; Union Dock Company Ltd; Union Insurance Society of Canton; Lt John Upperton, Fane's Horse; George Urquhart, 'Fiery Cross'; Antonio F. Vandenberg ; Frank A. Vandenberg, Jardine Matheson; Mrs Olimpias J. Vandenberg; Van der Hoeven & Kup; William C. Vanderspar; H.A. Vane; Eugene M. Van Reed, Augustine Heard & Co.; C. de Varigny; Albert E. Vaucher; Vaucher & Co.; Vaucher frères; John Vaux, 'Anonyma'; George Thomas Veitch, Jardine Matheson; John G. Veitch; Corporal M. Vengy; Luigi Veroli; Edward Verril; Samuel L. Veysey; Veysey & Co.; Victoria Recreation Club; A. Viegas; Lt Arthur Julian Villiers, 'Starling'; F. Vincenot; Edward Vincent, 'Cora'; Capt George Frederick Frank Vincent, 19th Punjab Infantry; Capt John Vincent, 'John Mayo'; Capt Thomas Vincent, 'Banshee'; Vogel & Co.; Vogel, Hagedorn & Co.; Christian Wagner, Control Department Store Office; Wahee & Co.; Wahee, Smith & Co.; Thomas W. Waldron; Lt Albert Lancelot Walker, 99th Foot; Robert S. Walker, P. & O.; Thomas L. Walker, Surveyor General's Office; M.M. Walker; Robert Walker; Robert S. Walker & Co.; Trust of Robert S. Walker & Co.; Walker, Borradaile & Co.; William Walkinshaw, Turner & Co.; [ ] Wallace; Edward Wallace; Thomas Wallace, Jardine Matheson; H. Wallich, Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris; Capt Robert Walshaw, 'Cumberland'; L.P. Ward, Thomas Hunt & Co.; Benjamin A. Wardell; W. Warden, 'Queen'; W.H. Wardley & Co.; Capt John Wardrop, 'Gulnare'; Capt Thomas Vernon Watkins R.N., Harbour Master; Robert Watmore; Alexander S. Watson; J.H. Watson, 'Trafalgar'; T.B. Watson; W. Watson; Capt William Watson, 'Hylton Castle'; A.S. Watson & Co.; James W. Watt; Thomas Watters, British Consulate; Capt John Way, 'Rantipole'; Charles Webb, Dept Ordnance Paymaster; Capt J. Webb, 'Lady Ann'; James Webster, Oriental Bank; Robert Webster; Robert Grant Webster; C.D. Weeks; J.G. Wehner; Capt J. Weissenhorn, 'Mary Wienholt'; Daniel Weld, Augustine Heard & Co.; George Frederick Weller, Augustine Heard & Co.; Capt Charles Thomas Wells, 'Cama Family'; Wells Fargo & Co.; David Welsh; Edward Weston; R.W. Weston; Edward Robert Wetherall; Wetmore, Cryder & Co.; Wetmore, Williams & Co.; Edward Wheeley; Capt Frederick Amelius Whimper, 98th Regiment; C.A. Whitaker, 'Muke Maru'; J.H. White, 'Burmese'; J.R. White; George Whitfield; Whitney Brothers & Co.; [ ] Whittall; Edward Whittall; James Whittall; Capt Thomas Blenkinsop White, 'Lanrick'; A.M. Whitton; John Charles Whyte; Capt William Whyte, 'Onward'; Gustav Adolph Wieler; Oscar Wieler; Wieler & Co.; George Adam Wiener; Frederick Wiese; Ludwig Wiese; R. Chatterton Wilcox, 'Daily Press'; Samuel G. Wilder; J.S. Wiles, 'C.S. Forbes; G. Wilkins; J. Wilkinson, for George Glasse; Capt R. Wilkinson, 'Haze'; Alfred Wilkinson & Co.; George Ommanney Willes; [ ] Williams; C.D. Williams; Charles Williams, Asst Commissary Gen.; Harry Williams R.N., Inspector of Machinery; John Williams; John P. Williams; John W. Williams; Richard C. Williams; Samuel Wells Williams; Capt W. Williams, 'Baringa'; W. Williams, 'Vivid'; Williams & Co.; Anthon Williams & Co.; Adam A. Williamson, 'Togo Maru'; T.G. Williamson, Adamson Bell & Co.; John Wills, 'Jemima Garnett'; Henry Wilmot; Alexander Wilson; C. Wilson, for A.M. Fennell; Capt C.J.H. Wilson, 'Catalina'; J.A. Wilson, 'Spark'; Capt J.H. Wilson, 'Earl of Clare'; James Wilson; Thomas Wilson, 'Clan Alpine'; W. Wilson, 'Abbotsford'; Wilberforce Wilson, Surveyor Gen.; Capt William Wilson, 'Alfred the Great'; William W. Wilson, Castle Brothers-Wolf & Sons; D. Wilson & Co.; Wilson & Salway; J.H. Winch; Capt John Winchester, 'Carribbean'; Andrew Wind; Wing Cheong Kee; Miss E. Winser; Capt Alexander Winsor; John Wise; J. Witt; Henry Ernest Wodehouse; Andrew Wohlters; H.W. Wood, Borneo Co. Ltd; J.W. Wood; William Wood; J.D. Woodford; William Woodgate; E.L. Woodin; Frederick Woods, 'Maid of Athens'; H.A. Woolnough; Henry Worseldine; Thomas Worth; William Wotton, notary; Wotton & Deacon; Henry Wright, Jardine Matheson; J.F. Wright; Capt James Wright, 'Alonso'; Sidney William Wright R.N., Asst Paymaster; Robert Crichton Wyllie; R.T. Wynn; Ya Ping Pei; Yacoob Khakee & Co.; Yan Wo Co; Yan Woo; C.V. Yong; A. Young, Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co.; Capt Arthur Young, 'Vulturo'; G.F. Young, P. & O.; James Young; James H. Young, Hong Kong Dispensary; John Young, 'Lady MacNaughten'; Joseph Young; R. Young, W.H. Young; W.T.M. Young; William C. Young, Gibb Livingston & Co.; Yuen Fat Hong; G.S. Yuill; J. Yvanovich; and Capt Ziegenheit.

Dates

  • 1833-1905

Conditions Governing Access

The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 123 (letters nos 1-312) 124 (313-673), 125 (674-978), 126 (979-1322), 127 (1323-1799), 128 (1800-2053), 129 (2054-2398), 130 (2399-2628), 131 (2630-3089), 132 (3090-3602), 133 (3603-4004), 134 (4005-4589), 135 (4589-4882), 136 (4883-5262*), 137 (5263-5528), 138 (5529-5938), 139 (5939-6303), 140 (6304-7027), 141 (7028-7742), 142 (7743-7996), 143 (7997-8382), 144 (8383-8754), 145 (8756-9259), 146 (9260-9346), 147 (9347-9676), 148 (9677-10079), 149 (10080-10415), 150 (10416-10835), 151 (10836-11373), 152 (11374-12096), 153 (12097-12454), 154 (12455-12779), 155 (12780-13175), 156 (13176-13376), 157 (13377-13728), 158 (13729-14309), 159 (S1-213) and 160 (S214-404). Letters nos 2629 and 8755 has not been microfilmed.

Extent

14713 item(s) (14713 letters)

Language of Materials

English

Creator

Repository Details

Part of the Cambridge University Library Repository

Contact:
Cambridge University Library
West Road
Cambridge CB3 9DR United Kingdom


The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.