Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Business letters: Amoy, 1833-1898

 File
Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/1

Scope and Contents

The correspondents include the following names:

H.E.C. Abendroth; Rutherford Alcock; Walter E. Allum; L.A. Andersen; J.W. Andrew; Nicolas Tanco Armero; Hugh Wylie Auld (Captain of S.S. 'Melbourne' and S.S. 'Glenlyon').

John Backhouse; Allan W. Bain; Bain, Low & Co.; James Matthew Banks (Captain of the 'Augusta May' and attorney for John Cuthbert, Sydney); Henry Barnett (of the 'Lord of the Isles' and 'Flying Spur'); John G. Batty (Captain of the 'Viola'); John Bellamy; Henry Beveridge; Shearman Godfrey Bird (Acting Assistant Surveyor-General and member of Dodd & Co.); C. Bismarck (German Consul); Captain Charles James Bolton; Bom Giok (widow of Koo Ong Seng); Thomas Deas Boyd; Boyd & Co., China; Charles William Bradley; Brandáo & Co.; Captain H.D. Brown; Brown & Co.; Brown & Co. (formerly H.D. Brown & Co.); F.C. Brown & Co.; H.D. Brown & Co.; J. Bruce; Robert H. Bruce; Henry P. Brumell (Captain of the 'Lady Macdonald' and 'Bengal'); Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); T.D. Burrows (Imperial Maritime Customs).

James S. Cadenhead (Captain of the 'Philip Laing'); Thomas Callan; John Carnegie M.D.; J. Gratton Cass (for Elles & Co.); John Cass; China Sea, Saigon & Straits Steamship Co. Ltd; China Sugar Refining Co. Ltd (China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd); Francis Chomley; Thomas Richbell Collingwood (Royal Naval Master, H.M.S. 'Comus'); Charles Spencer Compton; James Patfield Cook (partner, Thomas Hunt & Co.); J.B. Cordeiro; Captain Coreil (of the 'Nizam'); Robert Calver Crawford (Captain of the 'Mahamoodie'); W.J. Cubitt (Captain of the 'Robert Henderson' and 'Lord Warriston'); William Curtis (of the 'Hong Kong Times').

Alexander Grant Dallas; Dauver & Co.; Richard Bell Davies; David Dick (Captain of the 'Robin Gray'); John Dodd.

Eduljee Framjee & Co.; St J.H. Edwards; Jamieson Elles; Elles & Co.; Charles Elliot; F.F. Elwell; Benjamin E. Emanuel (of the 'Hong Kong Times').

Fernandez & Peyton; J.S. Ferries (Captain of the 'Peiho'); M. FitzGibbon (Captain of the 'Gazelle' and 'Pathfinder' and agent at Amoy); Duncan Forbes (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes', 'Folkestone' and 'Mahamoodie'); J.S. Forsyth; Charles James Fox (of the 'Anonyma', 'Gazelle' and 'Adventure'); Marmaduke Cremour French (Royal Naval surgeon, H.M.S. 'Serpent'); John C. Fulcher (of the 'Pathfinder').

C. Gerard & Co.; Herbert Allen Giles; William Raymond Gingell; G.F. Graham (Captain of the 'Lizzie'); H.J. Grau (Captain of the 'Emma'); Henry Gribble (of the 'Marquis Camden' and British Consul at Amoy).

Robert Hay (Captain of the 'Wagoola'); [ ] Heard; Augustine Heard Jnr; T. Hellon (Captain of the 'Ellen Lewis'); Edward Hight (Captain of the 'Roxburghe Castle'); H.J. Hinschberg; Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation; 'Hong Kong Times'; William Hoseason (Captain of the 'Gaviota'); Robert Alexander Houstoun; Augustus Howell (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Howland & Aspinwall; George Hughes (Commissioner of Customs); Thomas Hunt & Co.; Francis Hutchings.

D.D.M. James (Captain of the 'Lancefield' and 'Carthage'); [ ] Jardine; Joseph Jardine; J.T. Jarman (Captain of the 'Wodonga'); Andrew Craig Jeffreys (Assistant Paymaster, Royal Navy; of H.M.S. 'Growler'); H.U. Jeffries; Robert Jenkins (Royal Naval Commander, H.M.S. 'Comus'); H.O. Jeyes; C.P. Jones (Captain of the 'Oxfordshire'); G.H. Jones (of S.S. 'Quangse'); Jones, Carnegie & Scott; Miguel Jorro.

Keephin; [ ] Keswick; James Johnstone Keswick; William Keswick; James Kirkwood; M.J. Knight (Captain of the 'Leander'); Ferdinand Knoblauch; C.O. Kopp.

W. Laidlaw; M. Larken; William Lang (Captain of the 'Sea Witch'); De Westley Layton; Temple Hillyard Layton (British Consulate); W. Leonard (Captain of the 'Julia Ann'); Thomas Lidbetter; G.C. Lin & Co.; John Lloyd (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); W.J.W. de London; J.R. Luckes (Captain of the 'Thracian').

James Macandrew; George S. MacBain (Captain of S.S. 'Glengyle' and S.S. 'Gleneagles'); William C. McGowan; William Mackay (Captain of the 'John Biggar' and 'Fairy'); Alexander Campbell Maclean (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Captain Robert McMurdo; Neil McPhail; [ ] Magniac; Herbert St Leger Magniac; Henry Martin (Captain of the 'Harlequin'); [ ] Matheson; Donald Matheson; Matheson & Co.; Walter Henry Medhurst; L.P. Michelsen; T. Miller; James Miln (Captain of the 'Vixen' and 'Mahamoodie'); William Henry Mitchell (Police Magistrate, Hong Kong); Mitchell & Co.; Nicholas Moalle (Captain of S.S. 'Yuentzefee'); Septimus Moate (1st Officer of the 'Mahamoodie' and Captain of the 'Wild Wave'); Joseph Mooney (of the 'Emperor', 'Express' and 'Bertha'); José Maria Morales; Alexander Morrison (Captain of the 'Banshee' and 'Adventure'); Martin Crofton Morrison (of the British Consulate); J.D. Muir; N. Murton.

Charles Grindrod Nash R.N. (Assistant Paymaster, H.M.S. 'Acorn'); George Naunton (Captain of the 'Somass').

B. Orchard (Captain of the 'Peterborough'); W.S. Orr.

Pasedag & Co.; E.J. Pashley (Captain of the 'Agincourt'); William Paterson (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Andrew Littlejohn Pearey (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); William Henry Pedder; Luis Pedroso; Joaquin Pedroso y Echeverria; Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co.; Alexander Perceval; James Peters (Captain of the 'Palmerston'); H.A. Petersen & Co.; B. Peyton; Thomas Preston ('Hong Kong Times'); Edmund Pye; Randall Howell Pye.

G.M. dos Remedios; [ ] Ritchie (Captain of the 'Clarissa'); William M. Robinet; George Roope (Captain of the 'General Wood', 'Bomanjee Hormasjee' and 'Vixen'); Alfred Roper (Captain of the 'Salamander'); Alec P. Rose; William Roy; Russell & Co.

David Sandeman; Grant Scott; P.F. da Silva; M.G. Scott; A. Seurin; Heromich Shugio (Japanese Consulate); Siu Se Tong; C.A. Sjoberg; [ ] Smith; Captain Smith; Henry Smith (Jardine, Matheson & Co., Amoy, and Elles & Co.); James Spence (Captain of the 'Queen Margaret'); Ernst Stiller; W.A. Sturrock; [ ] Sullivan; James Sullivan; Captain Thomas Sullivan; F.D. Syme & Co.

James Tait (Spanish Vice-Consul, Amoy); Tait & Co.; S. Tanabe; Tan Heng; H. Taylor (Captain of the barque 'Pet'); Nicanor Tejerina; John Thomson; George Tickell (Captain of the 'Coldstream'); Tong Cheong & Co.; J.T. Torkilson (Captain of the 'Goolwa'); Captain B.W. Tucker.

Thomas Vincent (Captain of the 'Banshee').

James Crispin Walsh (Royal Naval surgeon, H.M.S. 'Contest'); [ ] Whittall; James Whittall; W. Williams (of the brig 'Vivid'); Robert Wilson (Elles & Co.); Adam Wood; H.W.J. Wood (Agra & United Service Bank).

Dates

  • 1833-1898

Conditions Governing Access

The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 465 (letters nos 1-350), 466 (351-815), 467 (816-1230), 468 (1231-1552), 469 (1553-1869), 470 (1870-2194), 471 (2195-2699), 472 (2700-3168), 473 (3169-3565), 474 (3566-3979) and 475 (3980-4298).

Extent

4298 item(s) (4298 letters)

Language of Materials

English

The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.