Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Business letters: East Indies, Siam and Malaya, 1821-1898

 File
Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/6

Scope and Contents

There are 11,133 principal letters and 33 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:

Fabian de Abaroa; G.E. Adams (Captain of the 'Reunion'); Abdool Allie; Abdool Rhamma Ben Mahomed; Abdul Rassool; Abed ben Sakur; H.E.C. Abendroth; Ackland & Boyd; Lim Acquay; [ ] Adam; J.L. Adam; William Adam (of the 'Swallow'); Adam & Co.; William Adamson; [ ] Afoune; Aga Abdul Rahim Bin Hajee Abdul Rasool (Abdul Rahim); Henry Alabaster; Major Edward Aldrich (Royal Engineers); John Alexander (of Canton); Richard Allan; William Allen (Captain of the 'Ann'); Frederick P. Alleyn; F.M. Alloin; Jose d'Almeida Jnr; Jozé de Almeida (of Singapore); Jose d'Almeida & Son; Amutung & Lawrence, Hong Kong; W. Anchant; Andrew Ferguson Anderson; Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); John Anderson (at Guam); John Anderson (Guthrie & Co., Singapore); William Anderson; William Henry Anderson; William Anderson Senr & Co.; G. André; B. Andreas; H.J. Andrew (Captain of the 'Leonidas'); [ ] Andrews; Thomas S. Andrews; E.E. Angullia; Henry Anthon; A.A. Anthony & Co.; A.J. Apcar; Apcar & Co.; E. Apel & Co.; William Ardlie (Captain of the 'Ganges'); N. Argence; George Armstrong; John Armstrong (of Canton); George Armstrong & Co.; John S. Atchison; W.J. Auld; Austen & Co.; Bernardino de Azcárraga; José de Azcárraga.

A. Baker Jnr; R.B. Baker (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres' and 'Singapore'); Robert Bain; P. Ballantyne; [ ] Balhetchet; William Balhetchet; Balhetchet & Co.; J.E. Banck; John Bancroft (of the brig 'Dhaulle'); Ban Soon; M. de Barcaiztegui; L.L. Barnard; William Charles Barne (formerly Lieutenant, 100th Foot); Barnet & Co.; [ ] Barretto; H.A. Barrett; A.V. Barretto; Bartolomeu Barretto; Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Enrique M. Barretto; Francisco Barretto; João Antonio Barretto; João Antonio Barretto Jnr; Luis Barretto; Barretto & Co.; B.A. Barretto & Co.; W.B. Bastian (of the barque 'Ettrick'); J.G. Batho; Batlle, Hermanos & Co.; P.J. Batteké; W. Baumann (Captain of the 'Margaret West'); John Baxter (Captain of the 'Mor'); H. Bayley; Captain H.P. Baylis; John C. Baynton; R.B. Beard (Captain of the 'Florence Nightingale' and 'Borealis'); William Beckett (Captain of the 'Clan Alpine', 'Wild Wave', 'James Shepherd', S.S. 'Unadilla' and 'Flying Spur'); J. Alleyne Beckles; John Bedale; A. Bédier; Bédier & Till; Behn, Meyer & Co.; Behre & Co.; W.H. Behrens; Charles Bell (Captain of the 'Mercury'); M. Bell (Captain of the 'Lammermuir'); Ezakiel Benjamin; L.H. Berns; Robert Berry; Berry & Ljungstedt; Mariano de Bertodano; J.M. Beth; A. Betts; F.L. Bicker; H.S. Bidwell; George Bilton (Captain of the 'Ardencraig'); [ ] Bing; Andrew C. Bing; H. Bingham (Captain of the 'Hertfordshire'); Richard Binks (purser of H.C.S. 'Marquess of Huntly'); E.F. Birchal; Edward Bird (Captain of the 'Anglo-Indian'); George Blair; W.M. Blanckenhagen; Fr. Manuel Blanco; James Henry Blight; John H. Bloom; Joseph Blyth (of the 'Cumbrian'); W.G. Bodecker; Jean Bolliet & Co.; Frederick Bolton; Captain Charles James Bolton; Reginald Gore Booth; Borneo Company Ltd; John Borradaile; J.C. Boswell; Braz Joaquim Botelho; Bourjau, Hübener & Co.; E. Boustead; Boustead & Co.; Boustead, Schwabe & Co.; Alexander Bowers (Captain of the 'Lauderdale'); John Charles Bowring; H.L. Boysen; Thomas Brady (Captain of the 'Regina'); J. Brandts; Lewis C. Brayley (of the 'Gresham'); C. Brigstocke (Captain of the 'Burnswark'); Brinkmann, Kümpers & Co.; British Dispensary, Bangkok; G. Brocke; A. Brook; David Brown (Brown & Co.); E. Brown (Captain of the barque 'Dora'); J.A. Brown; Lawrence Combe Brown; Thomas Brown (Captain of the 'Duke of Roxburgh'); Brown & Co.; F. Browne; R. Browne; W.E. Browne; Henry P. Brumell (Captain of the 'Lady Macdonald' and 'Bengal'); R. Bryce; John Will Buchanan (Captain of the S.S. 'Ben Ledi'); W. Buckle; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); John Burd (Captain of the 'Norden' and 'Syden'); David Laing Burn (of the 'Edinburgh'); Captain James Burnett; Burt, Myrtle & Co.; Büsing, Schröder & Co.; Alexander Butchart; B. Butler; Charles Butler; Butler, Sykes & Co.; William John Butterworth; Byramjee Hormasjee Cama & Co. (Byramjee Hormusjee Cama & Co.); Edward Byrne (Captain of the 'Zingari', 'London' and 'Telegraph').

Manuel Cacho; James S. Cadenhead (Captain of the 'Philip Laing'); Fernando Calderon; Alexander Cameron (Captain of the 'Florence Nightingale'); George Paulett Cameron; John Cameron & Co.; Cameron, Dunlop & Co.; Campana & Co.; J. Campana; Captain Campbell (of the 'Culder'); J.P. Campbell (of Maclaine, Fraser & Co.); Robert Campbell (of Martin, Dyce & Co.); Canton Insurance Office Ltd; Frédéric Thomas Caraman; Paul A. Cargey; D. Carlin (Captain of the 'Deerfoot' and 'Deerhound'); James Carnegy; James Fairlie Carnegy; Carnegy & Co.; W.A. Carpenter; William Carr (Captain of the 'Mangles', 'Mercury', 'Vixen' and 'Hellas'); Vincente Carranceja; John Carrol; Dave Carson; M. Carstonnet; Antonio P. Casal; J.T. Cassels; James G. Caswell; Richard Caunter; Robert Dundas Cay; Fr. Celestino; Antoine Cestrières; [ ] Chalmer; John Charretie; Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China; Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, London & China; China Sugar Refining Co. Ltd (China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd); Choon Sian, Choon Bock & Co.; Thomas Church (Resident Councillor, Singapore); John Thomas Claridge; Arthur Hamilton Clark; James S. Clark; John Pierce Clark (Captain of the 'Napoleon', 'Banshee' and 'Ettrick'); Stephen Clark & Co.; Thomas Clark (Captain of the 'Isabella Watson' and 'Thomas Campbell'); W. Morton Clark; J.S. Clark & Co.; Clark, Davidson & Co.; Richard Clarke (of the 'Nova Bella'); Clarke & Co.; George Thomas Clayton; William Clifton (Captain of the 'Red Rover'); W.A. Clubley; Samuel Clyma (of the 'Queen of the Age'); A. Coates; J.E. Coates (formerly Chief Officer of the 'North Star'); George Cobb (Captain of the 'Robin Hood' and 'Wild Deer'); Chef du Service Administratif de la Marine, Cochinchine; George Ward Cole; George Coles; Jose Coll; David Comrie; Lorenzo Moreno Conde; A.G. Conighi; William Connibeer; Constable, Wood & Co.; James Patfield Cook (partner, Thomas Hunt & Co.); Domenico Copello (Captain of the S.S. 'Glensannox'); J. Thomas Cork; J.O. Cormack; A. Cornu; Alphonse Jean Claude René Théodore, Comte de Cornulier-Lucinière; José Philippe da Costa (José Filipe da Costa; of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Mrs M.A. da Costa (mother of José Phillipe da Costa); Polycarpo A. da Costa; Rufino da Costa Martins; Thomas Coupar (Captain of the 'Thomas Fielden'); W.C. Cowell (Captain of S.S. 'Penguin'); William Cragg; Robert Craig (of S.S. 'Legislator'); Thomas Craig (Captain of the 'Hastings'); Crane Brothers & Co.; Thomas Owen Crane; W.C. Crane; Thomas Crawford; Walter Crawford (Captain of the 'Unrivalled'); Charles Augustus FitzGerald Creagh (Captain, 80th Regiment); J.F. Crockett (Captain of the 'Hellespont' and 'Clan Alpine'); William C. Cross (of S.S. 'Pekin'); Revd Cárlos Cuarteron; John Robert Cuppage (writer, East India Co., at Penang, and son of Lieutenant-General William Cuppage); W. Cuppage (Postmaster, Singapore); Cursetjee Ardaseer & Co.; William Curtis (of the 'Hong Kong Times'); William Curwen (Captain of the 'Pride of the West').

Daendels & Co.; J. Daendels & Co.; 'Daily Times'; John Dallas (Captain of the 'Fiery Cross'); G.J. Dare & Co.; C.B. Dasborough; Charles F. Davidson (of Edinburgh); John Davidson; John Davidson (Captain of the 'Conqueror'); M.F. Davidson; Davidson & Co.; Davidson & Co., Ningpo; G.F. Davidson; James Jeremiah Davis (Captain of the 'Austen', 'Lady M. Wood' and 'Arabia'); William Davis (of Robert Wise & Co., Batavia); M.D. Deasy; Dent & Co.; Dent, Thomas & Co.; De Nys, Brown & Co.; João de Deos de Castro (J. Castro); [ ] Derigny; [ ] De Sturler; A.W. Dickson; Thomas Dickson (Captain of the 'Haddasah'); Edouard Dierx; Diggles, Rawson & Co.; L.P. Dominé; William H. Douglas; Douglas, Mackenzie & Co.; Peregrine Butler Downes; T.B. Drage (Captain of S.S. 'Hochung' and S.S. 'Sin Nanzing'); David Dring (Captain of the 'Janet'); Sandwith Drinker; George Duddell; Robert Dudman; Thomas Dumayne; Duncan Dunbar & Sons; Captain John G. Duncan; Walter Scott Duncan; J.J. Dunken; George Dunlop (Captain of the 'Investigator'); George Dunn (Captain of the 'Sharperton'); William Durant (Captain of the 'Good Success'); N. Duus & Co; Joseph P. Dymes.

William Eaton; John Eccles; Edgar & Co.; Richard Edmonds (Captain of the 'Sir Lancelot'); Ogden C. Edwards; Edwards & Hunter; Elles & Co.; William N. Elliot; John Ellis; [ ] Endicott; Henry Collins Endicott; James Bridges Endicott (uncle of Henry C. Endicott); Eng Soon An; F. Engler & Co.; Francisco Enniguez; Rafaela Escalante de Escovar; W. Escott (Captain of the 'Samarang'); Antonio Escovar; Charles S. Evans (Captain of the 'Mermaid'); A. Eymond, Delphin Henry & Co.

Fairlie, Bonham & Co.; John William Perry Farren; E. Fawckner; Juan Manuel Feran; James Ferguson (Captain of the 'India'); John Ferguson (of Ramage & Ferguson, Leith); Fergusson & Co.; Joaquim Honorato Ferreira; J.B. Field; E.H. Fimch; James Findlay; Robert Findlay (Captain of the 'Foam'); J. Finlayson; Maximilian Fischer; J. Fisher (of Singapore); Fisher & Riley; W. FitzPaine; J. Flamank; William Flint; Duncan Forbes (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes', 'Folkestone' and 'Mahamoodie'); John Forbes; Samuel Jeremiah Foster (Captain of the 'Aallotar'); Framjee Pestonjee; Arthur Fraser; Fraser & Co., Penang; Fraser & Neave Ltd; Fraser, Eaton & Co.; James Fraser; John Freebody (Captain of the 'Mary Nicholson'); H. Fricke; Frommurze Sorabjee; Angel de la Fuente; Furdoonjee Hormasjee.

Catchiture Galastaun; G. Galles; Edward John Gambier; H. Ganswyk (Captain of the 'Wild Deer' and missionary in West Africa); Andrés Garcia Camba; William A. Gardiner; Captain Gardner (of S.S. 'China'); A.C. Geekie; Alexander Gentle; T. Geoffroy; A. George; William Renshaw George (of Charles Thomas & Co.); F.J. Gervers; James Gibson (Captain of the 'Perseverance'); S. Gilfillan; Gilfillan, Wood & Co.; Alexander Gillanders (engineer; of U.S.S. 'Yantic' and the China Sugar Refining Co.); David Gillespie (Captain of the 'Lord Raglan'); J. Gillies; Ellis James Gilman (of Hamilton, Gray & Co. and Gilman Bros & Co., London); William Raymond Gingell; Louis J.R. Glass; James Goddard; James Goddard & Co., Canton; H. Goetz; Goh Chean Chu; Y. Gonzales Azaola; John Burgess Goodridge; Tiburcio de Gorostiza; G.F. Gottlieb (Captain of the 'Flora' & 'Samadany'); E.H.M. Gower; J.W. Graham; James Graham (of Syme & Co, Singapore); A. Grandhomma; Alexander Grant (Captain of the 'Jamesina', 'Lord Lowther', 'Castle Huntly' and 'Hercules'); P.W. Graves (of the 'Spee'); W.B. Graves; C. Gray (of the 'Dona Carmelita'); J.B. Gray; John Henry Gray; Edward Henry Green; George N. Green (Supercargo, brig 'Fox'); Greenshields Ledward & Co.; A. Gregg M.D.; Gregson, Melville & Knight; T.J. Grier; A. Guthrie; Fr. Manuel Grisalbo; A.M. Grönsund; J. Henry Groos; Josef Manuel Gruet; Guichard et Fils; H.W. Gunn; Charles Seton Guthrie; J. Guthrie; Guthrie & Clark; Guthrie & Co.

William G. Hale; William G. Hale & Co.; W.M. Hall (of the 'Coleroon'); William Hall & Co.; Hall Downes & Co.; William Hall (Hall, Downes & Co., Penang); Frederick Halliburton; James Hamilton; Montague Hamilton; Richard Farr Hamilton (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Robert Hamilton (Captain of the 'Nemesis'); Thomas Hamilton (Captain of the 'Madeline'); Hamilton, Gray & Co.; George Hamlin (Captain of the 'Scotia', 'Negapatam' and 'State of Alabama'); A.V. Hansard (Captain of the S.S. 'Coringa'); G.O. Hantiat; C. Harding; J.H. Harman; F.J. Harms (Captain of the 'Charlotta'); R.J. Harper; Charles Hercules Harrison; Henry L. Hart (Captain of the 'Stornaway'); Christopher Harvey; William H. Harvey (formerly of the S.S. 'Yuentzefa'); L. Hauschild; Hauschild & Sörnsen; Andrew Hay; Charles E. Hay (of Martin, Dyce & Co.); Hay & Duncan; James Hayes & Co.; [ ] Heard; Augustine Heard Jnr; George Farley Heard; Augustine Heard & Co.; Thomas Hector (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes'); John Hemery (Captain of the 'Constant'); Andrew Henderson (of the 'Forbes' and 'Water Witch'); Benjamin Clifton Henderson; John Henderson (Captain of the 'Red Riding Hood'); W. Henniker; Philip Herbert; C.F. Henrici; Thomas Henry (Captain of the 'John Bunyan'); Heerjeebhoy Rustomjee; C. Hermann; F. Griswold Heron; Herton, Ebell & Co.; Captain John James Heys; James Hibbert (of the 'Lady MacNaghten'); John Hine (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres'); Hine & Cragg; A.G. Hogg & Co.; Joseph C. Holden; Holliday, Wise & Co.; 'Hong Kong Daily Advertiser'; 'Hong Kong Times'; J.D. Hooglandt; Hooglandt & Co.; Robert Alexander Houstoun; H. Huber; James Hudson (Captain of the 'Mercia'); W. Huggins; H.L. Hughes; Patrick Joseph Hughes (British Consular Service); Thomas Hunt (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Thomas Hunt & Co.; Thomas Hunter (of the 'Vanguard'); Hunter & Hayes; Hunter Houghton & Co.; Hunter, Watt & Co.; J.P. Hurst; W.H. Hussey; Alexander Hutchison (Captain of the 'Rona', 'Clan Alpine' and 'Lancefield'); Hyder Allie.

R. Ibbetson; Emile Imbert; Imprimerie Commerciale; John Inglis (Victoria Foundry); José Maria Ingo; George Innes (of the 'Foam'); Charles Irvine (Captain of the 'Cairngorm'); William J. Irwin; C. Iverson.

John Jack; Thomas J. Jackson (of H.C.S. 'Hannah'); George Jacson; J.W. Jameson; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy (Cursetjee Jamsetjee), 2nd Baronet; Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy & Co.; Joseph Jandron (Captain of the 'Champion'); Robert January; [ ] Jardine; Andrew Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Joseph Jardine; Sir Robert Jardine, 1st Baronet; William Jardine; Jardine, Skinner & Co.; William Jeffrey (of the 'Lady Grant'); S.J.G. Jellicoe (Agent, P. & O. Steam Navigation Co., Singapore); G.W. Jenks; W. Jensen; Captain Johns (of the 'Margaret'); Alexander Johnston (of Syme & Co.); Alexander L. Johnston; H. Johnston (of Adam Scott & Co., and William Hale & Co.); H.C. Johnston (of Martin Dyce & Co.); Alexander L. Johnston & Co.; Andrew Johnstone; Maharjah of Abubkar Johore; Charles George Jones (of the 'Marquis Camden', 'William Jardine' and 'Prima Donna'); T. Wynne Jones; Joseph & Co.; Juda & Gubboy; Sasoon E. Judah; Jumnojee Nasserwanjee (also Jamnojee Nesserwanjee and J. Nasserwanjee); Colin Junor; W.H.D. von Justi.

Peter Kahler; Kaltenbach, Engler & Co.; Rudolf Kausch; Arthur Saunders Keating; Oliver Keating; F.R. Kendall; George Kennedy (of the 'Governor Findlay' and 'Fairy'); Henry Keppel; Robert Ker; William Wemyss Ker; Ker & Co.; Ker, McMicking & Co.; Ker, Murray & Co.; Ker, Rawson & Co.; Kerr & Tanner; James Johnstone Keswick; William Keswick; William Kierulf; Kierulf & Co.; D.O. King; George King (Captain of the 'Emma Colvin'); George Pockock King; Robert J. King; Clive Kingcome; [ ] Kinghorn; Henry Kingsmill; T. Kirkwood (brother of James); J.K. Klaassen; J. Knagge & Co.; James Knight; M.J. Knight (Captain of the 'Leander'); F.C.C. Kóbke; B. Kopersmit & Co.; H.R.H. Prince Krom Muang Devawongse; Arthur Kurtzhalss.

William Henry Ladd (of the 'Austen'); Hilaire Lafon; Octavien Lafon; Lafon Frères & Cie; P.(?) Lagnier; Charles Lakes (Captain of the 'Granville'); C.P. Lalla & Co.; James G. Langley (Captain); J.R. Lankester; Thomas Larkins (Captain of H.C.S. 'Marquis of Camden'); James Latham; J.M. Lauré; John Lenox; Joseph Lèques; John Lessler; C.S. Liebschwager; J.M. Limjangco; Joseph Little; G.S.P. Living; José Agustin de Lizaur; Anders Ljungstedt (Andrew Ljungstedt); John Lloyd (purser, S.S. 'Singapore'); John Lobban; William Lockhart; Loney & Co.; Loney, Kerr & Co.; Constantino Jozé Lopes; Jabesh Lovett; Gregory Lucas; Jorge Ludewig; Robert Lungley; Lyall, Matheson & Co.

John McArthur (Captain of the 'Pet', 'Despatch' and 'Australia'); P.N. Macbride; P. McCallum; Richard Bolton McCausland (Recorder of Singapore); John McClure (of Manila); William McClure & Son; James McCraith; J.A. Macdonald; William Macdonald & Co.; McEwan & Co.; Alexander John McFarlane (Captain of the 'Sulimany' and 'Amazon'); W. Macfarlane; D. Macgregor (Captain of the 'Clarendon'); John Macgregor; T. Macgregor (Captain of the 'Chevy Chase and 'Clarendon'); Dominga Machado; Anthony McIntyre; Peter Macintyre (Captain of the 'Alfred the Great'); L.H. Macintyre & Co.; William Mackay (Captain of the 'John Biggar' and 'Fairy'); Graham Mackenzie; H. Somerset Mackenzie; J. MacKenzie (Captain of the 'Dewa Gungadheer'); James Joseph Mackenzie; (Sir) William Mackenzie (of the 'Governor Findlay'); Graham Mackenzie & Co.; D.D. Mackie; James Donald McKie; MacLaine, Fraser & Co.; MacLaine, Watson & Co.; Alexander Campbell Maclean (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Duncan McLean; Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Neil Macleod; Macleod & Co.; Macleod, Pickford & Co.; Thomas McMicking; A. McNeill; J. McNeill; N. McNeill; Ronald Macpherson; Macquoid, Davidson & Co.; W. Mactaggart; John Macvicar; [ ] Magniac; Charles Magniac (brother of Hollingworth and Daniel); Herbert St Leger Magniac; Mahomed Noordin; L. Malherbe; L. Malherbe & Co.; C. Marilyan; William Manford; Antonio Maria de Marcaida; Juan José de Marcaida; A. Markwald & Co.; George Marshall (of Strachan Murray & Co., Manila); H.J. Marshall (Captain, of P. & O.); Alfred Martin; James Martin Jnr (Captain of the 'Stag'); Martin, Dyce & Co.; Pedro Martinez Garde; D.K. Mason; D.K. Mason & Co.; David Masterton (Captain of the 'Ferozepore'); [ ] Matheson; Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Matheson & Co.; Matheson & Scott; Mathieu, Ebbs, Ruys & Co.; William Mathieu; William Mathisen (of Herton, Ebell & Co.); Richard Matthews (Captain of the 'Ringleader'); William Graham Maxwell M.D. (surgeon, Indian Army); Matia Menchacatorre & Co.; Joseph Melany; James Meldrum; George Melville; C.V. Mennecken; John Ambrose Mercer (purser on the 'Inglis'); Robert Methven (Captain of the 'Manilla'); F. Mettler; William Metzendorff, William Meyer; Wilmans, Ruys & Co.; James Mitchell R.N.R. (Captain of the S.S. 'Singapore'); Michell, Barnard & Co.; John Miller (Captain of S.S. 'West Indian'); Miln, Haswell & Co.; Milne & Blanckenhagen; A.O. Minard; Nicholas Moalle (Captain of S.S. 'Yuentzefee'); Captain Möallor (of the Danish ship 'Norden'); J.H. Moir; A.S. Molison (Captain of the 'Lancashire Witch'); Edmund Moller; Moller & Koter; A. Montclar; Remi de Montigny; Marie Albert de Montjon; Andrew Moore (Chief Engineer, S.S. 'Swatow'); Henry Moore; E. Moormann & Co.; J.G. Mordue (Captain of the barque 'Superb'); William Morgan (Captain of the 'Pascoa' and 'General Wood'); Morgan Melbourn & Co.; R.C. Morris; A.G. Morrison; W.S. Morton (Captain of the 'Oneiza'); Moshei Moshei (Mooshe Mooshe); D. Moss; Samuel Mounsey; C.D. Mugford; W. Mulholland; Munga Dobie; Fernando Muñoz; P.L. Murat (Captain of the 'Anna'); K. Murchison; Joseph Murdoch (of the 'Janet Stewart'); J. Murray (Syme & Co.); Murrow, Stephenson & Co.; T. Musson (Captain of the 'Conch').

Alexander Nairne; Lawrence Nairne; L. Chu Nam; Napier & Co.; Napier & Scott; D.S. Napier; D.S. Napier & Co.; George Naunton (Captain of the 'Somass'); J. Neave; M. Neill & Co.; James Neish (Captain of the 'Fort William'); Captain Christopher Nelson; Thomas Neubronner; A. Nicaise (Captain of the 'Frederic'); Alexander Nicolson (Captain of the 'Red Riding Hood' and 'Argonaut'); G. Nissle; J.E. Noblea; Joao Antonio A. Nogueira; D.H. Norton.

Thomas Oates (of Talbot, Oates & Co. and Captain of the 'Northfleet'); G. Ogilvie; Manuel de Olea; Oldham Mackie & Co.; Duncan Stewart Oliver (Captain of the 'Lancefield'); Antonio de Olona; J.C. Opstelten; Jose de Orbezua; B. Orchard (Captain of the 'Peterborough'); John Ord (Captain of the 'Margaret'); Eugenio de Otadui; Eugenio de Otadui & Co.; David Ovenstone (Captain and part-owner of the 'Falcon' and 'Lady Hayes'); A. Overbury; M.A. Overgaaun; Sarkies Owen; L. Owens & Co.

R. Padday; Narciso Padilla; Richard C. Paige (Captain of the 'Navarino' and 'Venilia'); Paine, Stricker & Co.; F. Palmer (purser, H.C.S. 'Kellie Castle'); Palmer & Co.; Frederick C. Parker; Gifford Forbes Parker; Gifford F. Parker & Co.; George Parkyns (of the 'Merope' and Chediston Hall, Suffolk); George F. Parson (Captain of the 'Hopewell'); R.J. Paterson; W.R. Paterson; William Paterson (of Paterson Simons & Co.); Paterson & Co.; W.R. Paterson & Co.; Paterson, Simons & Co.; W. Patterson (Captain of the S.S. 'Abbotsford'); John Paty; Joshua Pears; James Pearson (of the 'Lady of the Lake'); James Pedersen (of the 'Inca' and 'Nagasaki'); Peel, Ross & Co.; Peele, Hubbell & Co.; Felipe de la Peña; José Peña (of Madrid); J. Peña & Co.; Alexander Perceval; Ventura de Pereda; Persian Company; B. Pestonjee; P. Pestonjee; H.C. Peters; W.S. Petherbridge; Paul Pickenpack; Pickenpack Thies & Co.; C.R.B. Pickford; Phya Pipat Kasa (Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, Siam); J.G. Plate Jnr; Parodi Podestà & Co.; G. van Polanen Petel & Co.; Herman Polano; George Porter; Thomas Preston (of the 'Hong Kong Times'); William Preston (of 'Hong Kong Times'); John A. Primrose; John Prince; A.F. Procter (Captain H.C.S. 'Windsor'); [ ] Purvis; John Purvis; John Murray Purvis; Purvis & Co.; John Purvis & Co.; John Purvis & Son; Puttfarcken Rheiner & Co.

Queh Sien San; Claude Queiros; Queiros & Co.

W. Rae; H.A. Ramsden; L.F. Rapp; Rautenberg, Schmidt & Co.; Harry H. Rawson; C.R. Read; Alexis Redlich; John Rees (Captain of the 'Dansborg', 'Kronberg', 'Colonel Young', 'Austin' and 'Lady Hayes'); Rowland Rees; Rehhoff Vale & Co.; R.M. Reid (Engineer, 'Clan Alpine'); J. Rekel; S.A. dos Remedios; Remington & Co.; Edouard Renard & Co.; J. Revely; Revely & Co.; Reynard & Co.; Peter L. Rhode; R. Richards (of the 'James Scott'); G. Richardson (Captain of the 'Trafalgar'); Charles P. Riches (Captain of the 'Gazehound'); John Rickett (Captain of the 'Austin'; Secretary of the Hong Kong Club; and surveyor, Canton Insurance Office); Edward Riley (of Robert Wise & Co.); Riley, Hargreaves & Co.; Adolph Louis Risser; David Ritchie (Captain of the 'Gananoque'); James Ritchie (of H.C.S. 'Thomas Coutts' and Giles, Ritchie & Co.); Daniel Ritson (1st Officer of the 'Fiery Cross' and Captain of the 'Caliph'); John Robertson (Captain of the 'Stornaway' and 'Cairngorm'); R.M. Robertson; J. Robinson (Engineer, S.S. 'Historian'); Richard Robinson (of the 'Fiery Cross' and 'Sir Lancelot'); Ygnacio Rocha; Francisco Rodrigues; Rodyk & Davidson; R.A.J. Roe; J. Rogers; J. Rogers & Co.; A.A. Rosenthal (Interpreter to the King of Cambodia); John Roskell (Captain of the 'Thebes' and 'Thales'); B. Röver; Roxas Hijos; Jose B. Roxas; Mariano Roxas; Daniel T. Roy; George R. Russell (of Russell Sturgis & Co., and the 'Pascoa'); Russell & Sturgis; John M. Ryrie (Captain of the 'Flying Spur' and 'Cairngorm').

D'Auvergne de Ste Croix (of the 'Wingsang'); Sadoodeen Shaik Ally Coor; Matias Saenz de Vizmanos; Juan A. de Salado; J. Samson; Sandilands, Buttery & Co.; Sarkies & Co.; F.C. Sauermann (of Behre & Co. and Jardine, Matheson & Co.); H.P. Sawell; Frederic H. Sawyer; Schimmelpenninck & Co.; Schlette & Ohl; Schmid & Loewenthal; Wilhelm Schriever; Schriever & Co.; Gustav Christian Schwabe; Schwanbeck & Thiel; Alexander Scott; Arthur Scott (Captain of the 'Undine'); Charles Scott (of Napier & Scott, Singapore; and Brown & Co., Penang); Christopher Scott; Edward Scott (Captain of the 'Sir Charles Napier'); George S. Scott (of Brown & Co., Penang); Hugh R. Scott; Margaret Scott; R.G. Scott (of Brown & Co.); Robert Scott; Thomas Scott (for John Purvis); William Scott (of Malacca); William Ramsay Scott; Scott & Co., Bangkok; W.R. Scott & Co.; Scott, Witham & Co.; John Sturrock Scrymgeour (Manager, Oriental Bank Corporation); Francisco Antonio Seabra (of Macao); Fr. Jose Segui (Archbishop of Manila); R. Sehlmacher; Eleazer Seudden; J. Shanks; James Sharpe; Shaw, Whitehead & Co.; Charles Shaw; J. Shepherd; John Shillaber; Sim Ban Joo; Henry Minchin Simons; John Simpson (Surgeon, H.C.S. 'Marquis of Huntly'); Alexander Sinclair (Captain of the 'Nile'); William H. Sinclair; James Sindry; John Skinner (of the Oriental Bank Corporation); Joshua Slocum (Captain of the 'Amethyst'); Andrew Smith (for W. McGregor Smith, Manila); E.M. Smith; George Mackrill Smith; Herbert Smith (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Hope Smith (Captain of the 'Madura'); James Adam Smith; James Warly Smith (formerly of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); John Smith (Captain of the 'Prince Albert' and 'Tell'); John Knox Smith; R. Calder Smith; Thomas Smith (of Wilson, Smith & Co., Batavia); W. Smith (of the 'Helen' and 'Soobron'); William Smith (Captain of the S.S. 'Seagull'); William McGregor Smith; Smith, Bell & Co.; Smith, Macleod & Co.; Société Agricole & Industrielle de la Cochinchine, du Cambodge et de l'Annan; F. Sörnsen; Camillo Lelis Souza; [ ] de Souza; Sabina de Souza (also Sabina d'Machado and Sabina Zausa de Machado); T. Speidel; Speidel & Co.; James Spence (Captain of the 'Queen Margaret'); Spottiswoode & Connolly; William Spottiswoode & Co.; L.M. Squires; G. Stelling; Daniel N. Stephens (Captain of the 'Harkaway'); James Stephens (of the 'Elizabeth', for late firm of J.S. Clark & Co.); S. Stephens; W. Sternberg; W. Stevenson; W.F. Stevenson; Charles Stewart (of Manila and Hong Kong); Edward Stewart; George G. Stewart; Gilbert Macleod Stewart; H.K. Stewart; Tom Sargent Stockman (Captain of the 'Broadwater' and 'Grasmere'); J.A. Stok; William Stokoe (Captain of the 'General Wood'); Henry M. Stone; Strachan Murray & Co.; Charles Stricker; Stuart & Co.; George Sturgis; Henry P. Sturgis; Samuel P. Sturgis (at Canton); S. Suarez; James Swan (purser, 'Prince Regent'); James Sword; Adam Sykes; Syme & Co.; William Symington (Captain of the 'Northfleet'); William Symonds; Captain Symons.

Clement Tabor; A. Taggart; James Tait (Spanish Vice-Consul, Amoy); Tan Hang Yang; H.E. Tan Kim Ching (Consul General for Siam, Singapore); Tan Tiang Tsing; Viscount R. de Tarragon (Secretary to French Government of Cochin, China); Henry Jefferd Tarrant (barrister); C. Taylor; John Templeton; Thacker & Co.; Thacker, Mason & Co.; Charles Thomas; Henry Thomas; Josiah Thomas; Lewis Thomas (Captain of the 'Anonyma', 'Charlotte' and 'Sovereign of the Seas'); Miss. M.A. Thomas; Charles Thomas & Co.; Thomas & Mackenzie; [ ] Thompson (of Penang); James Thompson; John Skelton Thompson (of the barque 'Georgiana'); William Thompson (of Manila); Thompson, Roberts & Co.; Thompson, Whiteman & Co.; George Thomson (Captain of the 'Ettrick', 'Viola', 'Lanrick' and 'Carthage'); T.S. Thomson; R. Thorn; Henry B. Thornton (Captain of the 'Queen of India'); Tillson, Herrmann & Co.; P.H. Tomlin; J. Tomlinson (Captain of the 'Elmstone); P. Tonks (of the 'Lord Castlereagh'); Joseph William Torrey; C. Trohlich; Pablo Tuason; Henry Tudor (of the 'Sir Charles Malcolm'); L. Turc; N. Turnbull; John A. Tween (Captain of H.C.S. 'Sir David Scott').

William Herbert Vacher; Van Bruggen & Kruisinga; J.F. Van Leeuwen & Co.; John Vaux (of the 'Anonyma' and 'Balcarres'); Joaquim Jozé Ferreira Veiga; John G. Veitch; P. Vial; J. Ph. Von Hemert.

Giles Wade; Captain J. Walker; James Walker (Captain, of H.C.S. 'Macqueen'); John Walker (of the 'Don Manoel' and 'Black Joke'); Gustavus Wallis; F.E. Walte; Walte & Mennecken; Wan Chin Hong & Co.; E. Wardman (Captain of the 'Lobelia'); William Watson (Captain of the 'Hylton Castle'); John Watt; C.F. Weber (of Balguerie & Co., Bordeaux); David Webster; N. Webster; Benjamin Weeding; Thomas Weeding; G.E. Welch; E.J. Wells; Robert Wemyss; Stephen Whitaker; James Whittall; [ ] White; G. White; Thomas Blenkinsop White (Captain of the 'Lanrick' and 'Fiery Cross'); William White; J.T. Whiteside; T.W. Whittle (of Singapore); Alexander B. Whyte; Richard Wigzell (Captain, barque 'Bankside'; later at Sunderland); Peter Wildridge (of the 'Runnymede'); W.W. Willans; W. Williams (Captain of the 'Baringa'); Anthon Williams & Co.; David Wilson (of the 'Hercules'); J.H. Wilson (Captain of the 'Earl of Clare'); J.L. Wilson (Captain of the 'Carron'); Thomas Wilson (of Wilson, Smith & Co.); William Wilson (Captain of the 'Alfred the Great' and 'Anglia'); Wilson, Boyd & Co.; Wilson, Smith & Co.; Daniel T. Windsor; Windsor Redlich & Co.; Charles E. Wise (Captain of the 'Spirit of the North'); Joseph Wise; Thomas Wise; Robert Wise & Co.; John Wignall Witham; H.W. Wood (of the Borneo Co. Ltd); William Woodgate; Alfred Woodward (Captain of the 'Velocipede'); Richard Woosnam; Henry Worthington; Thomas Worthington; Henry Wright (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); James Wright (Captain of the S.S. 'Alonso').

Francisco Ximenez.

Alexander Yates (Captain of the 'Sesostris'); Joaquin Ybar; Jasper Young; Yrastorza Brodett & Co.; Francis Xavier Joseph de Yrissari; Yrisarri & Co.;

Manuel Zaragosa; Ciriaco de Yzaga.

G. & J. Zechariah; J.H. Zobel; Zobel & Butchart.

Dates

  • 1821-1898

Conditions Governing Access

The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 87 (letters nos 1-240), 88 (241-567), 89 (568-899), 90 (900-1271), 91 (1272-1504), 92 (1505-1769), 93 (1770-2082), 94 (2083-2353), 95 (2354-2663), 96 (2664-2956), 97 (2957-3311), 98 (3312-3728), 99 (3729-3821), 100 (3822-4232), 101 (4233-4671), 102 (4672-5184), 103 (5185-5559), 103A (5560-5713), 104 (5714-6240), 105 (6241-6324), 106 (6325-6819*), 107 (6819**-7280), 108 (7281-7671), 109 (7671*-8088), 110 (8089-8496), 111 (8497-8730), 112 (8731-9348), 113 (9348*-9845), 114 (9846-10014), 115 (10015-10602) and 116 (10603-11133 and S1-33).

Extent

11166 item(s) (11166 letters)

Language of Materials

English

Creator

Repository Details

Part of the Cambridge University Library Repository

Contact:
Cambridge University Library
West Road
Cambridge CB3 9DR United Kingdom


The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.