Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Business letters: Canton, 1814-1904

 File
Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/2

Scope and Contents

There are 12,706 principal letters and 218 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:

Abdollally Ebrahim Co. (also Abdolally Ebrahim & Co.; Abdoolally, Ebrahim & Co.; and A. Ebrahim & Co.); Acow & Co. (also Akoe & Co. and Akow & Co.); Aga Ahmed; A. and G.L. Agabeg; G.L. Agabeg & Co.; Arthur Agassiz; Aga Mahomed Ally; Agra & United Service Bank Ltd; Ahmedbhoy Rahamtoolla; William Ainslie (Shaw, Ainslie & Co. and Colvin, Ainslie, Cowie & Co.); Chaloner Alabaster; Alabinbhoy Habibhoy (Alladin Habibhoy); H. Alexander; Allanson & Co.; Thomas Allport; L. d'Almeida (purser, S.S. 'Canton'); S.W. Alvord; Alvord & Co.; Ameeroodin & Jafferbhoy; P. Amelia; Amerchund Khimchund & Co. (Amerchund Khemchund & Co.); Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); Graham Anderson; William Henry Anderson; W.H. Andrews; Angier & Allanson; R. Angus; Annuntram Hergovindoye (Annuntram Hergovindeye); Robert Crawfurd Antrobus; J.H. Arathoon; George A. Archer; John Archer; John Ashton; Thomas K. Ashton; C.W. Austin; Ayung (Ayune); José de Azcárraga; Florentino Antonio de Azevedo & Co.

F.B. Bailey; George Balfour; A.H. Bancroft; James Bannerman (of the East India Co.); Baring, Brothers & Co.; George Barnet & Co.; Bartolomeu Barretto; Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Luis Barretto; Antonio Lourenço Barretto & Co.; J.D. Barrutia; H.J. & R. Barton, Manchester; H. Bate; Captain D. Bates; Charles E. Bateson; Bateson, Butt & Co.; Daniel Beale; Thomas Chay Beale; Thomas G. Beazley (Captain of the 'Isabel Quintana' and 'Catalina'); William Beckett (Captain of the 'Clan Alpine', 'Wild Wave', 'James Shepherd', S.S. 'Unadilla' and 'Flying Spur'); Gustav Behre; Charles Bell (Captain of the 'Mercury'); Thomas Bell M.D. (of Ecclefechan and S.S. 'Pekin' and S.S. 'Singapore'); M.D. Bernadino; Robert Berry; Berry & Ljungstedt; creditors of Berry & Ljungstedt; Bhanabhoy Anopram; Bird, Gillilan & Co., Liverpool; Mrs Birley; Francis B. Birley; Birley & Co.; George Blakeway; Henry P. Blanchard; George Blane (Royal Naval Commander, H.M.S. 'Rapid'); Blenkin, Rawson & Co.; C.E. Boeddinghaus; Julius Bohstedt; W.O. Bokee; Bomanjee & Ardaseer Hormasjee; Bomanjee Hormasjee; Revd Samuel William Bonney; Boustead & Co.; E. and C. Bovet; Fritz Bovet; Louis Bovet; Bovet Brothers & Co.; John Bowring; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); J.O. Bradford; George H. Brady; Antonio C. Brandáo; Brandáo & Co.; John Brazil; Mrs S.F.W. Bridie (Wesleyan Mission); James H. Bright; E.W. Brightman; Brightman & Co.; Francisco Bringas; S.R. Brocas; C. Brodersen; J. Brodie (of the 'Jane Serena'); D. Brooman; John McLeavy Brown; Thomas Brown (Captain of the 'Duke of Roxburgh'); Thomas Marsh Brown; Robert Browne; Robert Browne & Co.; George C. Bruce; J. Bryant (Turner & Co.); Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); John Burd (Captain of the 'Norden' and 'Syden'); R.H.R. Burder; Burjoorjee Sorabjee (Burjorjee Sorabjee); Burjorjee Furdoonjee; Abraham Joseph Burley (or J. Burley; Captain of the 'John', 'Zenobia' and 'Falcon'); David Laing Burn (of the 'Edinburgh'); R.S. Burn (Captain of the 'Sir C. Forbes'); Bush & Co.; John Butt; James Buttivant; J.F. Buxey; J. Byleveld; S. Byramjee; V. Byramjee; Byramjee, Dorabjee, Metta & Co.; Byramjee Rustomjee Curawalla.

Manuel Cacho; Reuben Calhoun (of the 'Isabella Hyne'); L. Calvo & Co.; K.R. Camajee; R.H. Camajee & Co.; A.J. Campbell; Archibald H. Campbell (of the 'Duke of York); H. Campbell (Captain of the 'Queen'); R. Campbell (of the Oriental Bank Corporation); J.P. Campos; British Chamber of Commerce, Canton; British residents subscribing to Petition to Parliament, Canton, 1831; British residents, Canton, 1847; Acting Commissioner of Customs, Canton; Commissioner of Customs, Canton; 8th Canton Insurance Co.; merchants of Canton, 1842; Canuckmull Javeremull; John Cardno; Paul A. Cargey; Richard von Carlowitz; Carlowitz & Co.; Carlowitz, Harkort & Co.; John Carr; James W. Carrall; William Cartwright (Imperial Maritime Customs); J.S. Carvalho; L. Carvalho; Carvalho & Co.; [ ] Case (Augustine Heard & Co.); Francis Cass (for Elles & Co.); Cassim Omar; Cassimbhoy Nathabhoy & Co. (also Casseembhoy Nathabhoy & Co. and Cassumbhoy Nathabhoy & Co.); Jose Maria de Castaños; H. Castilla (Captain of the 'Lamont' and 'River Bird'); William F. Cay Jnr; Alexandrino Antonio de Mello, Viscount of Cercal (previously Baraõ de Cercal); Chalmers & Co.; Albert Fry Chambers (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); R.H. Chambers (Lyall, Still & Co.); F. Chapman (Lindsay & Co.); John Charretie; L. Chator; Imperial Commissioner and Viceroy, Kwang-tung Province, China; China Sugar Refining Co. Ltd (China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd); P. Sadiapah Chitty; Chung (Viceroy of the Two Kwang, etc.); Church of England Society, Canton; Church Society, Canton; Thomas Clark (Captain of the 'Isabella Watson' and 'Thomas Campbell'); Captain Clarke; Charles St George Cleverly (Surveyor-General, Hong Kong); O. Cleverly; Frederick W. Coare; Coare, Lind & Co.; Cockerell & Co.; Charles Cockerell & Co.; Cockerell, Trail & Co.; P. & J. Byramjee Colah; Frederick William Coles; Thomas Collingwood; Thomas Richbell Collingwood (Royal Naval Master, H.M.S. 'Comus'); Commercial Bank Corporation of India and the East; Charles Spencer Compton; Spencer Compton; Charles Spencer Compton & Co.; William O. Comstock; James Patfield Cook (partner, Thomas Hunt & Co.); Cooke & Co., Whampoa; Joseph Coolidge; Frederick Henry Cooper C.B.; Cooper & Phillips, London; José Philippe da Costa (José Filipe da Costa; of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); John Costerton; Thomas Coupar (Captain of the 'Thomas Fielden'); Cowasjee Framjee; Cowasjee Pallanjee (Cawasjee Pallanjee); Cowasjee Pestonjee; Cowasjee Sapoorjee Lungrana; Cowasjee Pallanjee & Co. (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.); J.C. Cowper; Everard L.H. Crace; Joseph Cragg; William Cragg; Adam Howden Crawford; Robert Wigram Crawford; Josiah Perkins Creesy; W.S. Cresswell & Co.; C.D. Cruz; William Wetmore Cryder; Cursetjee Ruttonjee Daver (Cursetjee Rustomjee Daver); William Curtis ('Hong Kong Times'); Samuel R. Curwen; John Cushing Perkins; David Cushman Jnr.

Dadabhoy Bazonjee; Dadabhoy Burjorjee (D. Burjorjee); Dadabhoy & Maneckjee Pestonjee; Dadabhoy Nusserwanjee Mody & Co. (D.N. Mody & Co.); Dadabhoy Pestonjee & Co.; Dadabhoy Pestonjee & Eduljee Framjee Sons & Co.; W.W. Dale; W.W. Dale & Co.; Alexander Grant Dallas; Dallas & Co.; Richard P. Dana; James Frederick Nugent Daniell (East India Company); Henry Davis; Henry William Davis; W. Davis (Captain of the 'Maria'); F.F. D'Cruz; Albert Deacon; Ernest Deacon; Richard Deacon; Deacon & Co.; George Dent; John Dent; Samuel Dent; Dent & Co.; Dent, Thomas & Co.; Devjee Goolam Noorain; H.R. Devol; J. Dewsnap; Dhunjeebhoy Byramjee; Dhunjeebhoy Muncherjee; Dhunjeebhoy Nowrozjee; Dhurrumsey Poonjabhoy (Dhrumsey Poonjabhoy); Walter George Dickson M.D.; C. Dimie; Dimie Brothers & Co.; E.H. Dimond; Dirom, Gray & Co.; Samuel Dollard; Dossabhoy Jamshedjee; Dossabhoy Parpia; P. & D. Dossabhoy & Co.; D.M. Dougall; Alexander Douglas (of the 'Vision'); T.B. Drage (Captain of S.S. 'Hochung' and S.S. 'Sin Nanzing'); William Dreyer; Dreyer & Co.; Sandwith Drinker; James Drummond; Francisco Dublé (Captain of the 'Teresa Ferry'); Captain John G. Duncan; Nathan Dunn & Co; William Durant (Captain of the 'Good Success'); John H. Duus (Reiss & Co. and Lindsay & Co.); Alfred T. Duval.

Eacoobjee Ibrohimjee Pottel; President and Select Committee of East India Company; Francis Ede; Eduljee Framjee Sons & Co.; Eduljee Nowrojee; Eglinton, Maclean & Co.; Adam Wallis Elmslie; [ ] Endicott; Henry Collins Endicott; James Bridges Endicott (uncle of Henry C. Endicott); W. Escott (Captain of the 'Samarang'); Victor Esteban; John H. Everett; Percival L. Everett; Francisco Xavier Ezpeleta (Francisco Xavier Espeleta); Ezra & Judah.

Fairlie, Bonham & Co.; William Fallowfield; James Fawcus M.D. (70th Bengal Native Infantry); Henry S. Fearing; Christopher Fearon; G.(?) A. Finck (Siemssen & Co.) Robert Findlay (Captain of the 'Foam'); Maximilian Fischer; George V.W. Fisher; William Henry Fittock (British Consulate); John Fitzpatrick; D. Fletcher; Fletcher & Co.; James M. Laurie Fogo; Antonio F. da Fonseca; Jose Maria da Fonseca; Sir Charles Forbes, 1st Baronet; Paul Sieman Forbes (Russell & Co.); Robert Bennet Forbes (Russell & Co.); John S. Fox; Framjee Cowasjee; Framjee Pestonjee; Framjee Ruttonjee; Charles W. Francken (of H.C.S. 'Inglis'); Henry Fraser (Captain of the 'Good Success'); John Poyntz Munro Fraser (British Consulate); Frith & Co.; Fuckerjee Rumberjee; Fuckerjee Rustomjee Baria (Fukeerjee Rustomjee); Furdoonjee Hormasjee.

Frederick Gach; George Thomas Gape (Lieutenant, 3rd Foot); Christopher Thomas Gardner (Acting Vice-Consul); John Endicott Gardner; William & Thomas Gemmell & Co.; William Renshaw George (Charles Thomas & Co.); Arthur M. Gepp; Gepp & Co.; B. Gernaert; Getroop Oudaychund; George Gibb; John D. Gibb; T.A. Gibb; Gibb, Livingston & Co.; J. Gibson (of the S.S. 'Hong Kong'); Gifford & Co.; William Gilbert (Augustine Heard & Co.); Herbert Allen Giles; C.V. Gillespie; Gilman & Co.; Richard James Gilman (of Gilman & Co.); William F. Gilmore (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Revd P. Girard (Roman Catholic missionary); O.S. Glisson (Lieutenant commanding U.S.S. 'John P. Kennedy'); George B. Glover (Commissioner of Maritime Customs, Canton); James Goddard; James Goddard & Co., Canton; R. Godfree (of the 'Phlegethon'); F. Godley; John Godsil (Captain of H.I.C.M. gunboat 'Anlan'); Joaõ Baptista Gomes; John Burgess Goodridge; John Gover (Captain of the 'Samarang'); J.W. Graham; Andrew Grant; William Burley Grant (Royal Naval Lieutenant, H.M.S. 'Comus'); P.W. Graves (of the 'Spee'); John Henry Gray; Samuel Gray; Edward Henry Green; James J. Green; H.J. Greene (Captain of the 'John Munro'); Captain Joseph Gregory; Ronald Greig; Henry Sturgis Grew; Gribble, Hughes & Co.; A.M. Gubbay; J.H.T. Günther (Harbour Master, Canton and Kiukiang).

Habibbhoy Ebrahimbhoy; Hajee M. Mohmed; Hajee Mahmood; Hajeebhoy Dawood; Eldred Halton; James Hamilton; S.S. Hamilton; Hamilton, Gray & Co.; Henry Fletcher Hance; B.E. Hancock; H.S. Hancock; His Excellency Hang, Comptroller of Maritime Customs, Canton; Revd Andrew Patton Happer; H.R. Hardie; B. Harkort; Harkort & Co; Henry L. Hart (Captain of the 'Stornaway'); W.H. Harton; William Hastings (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Thomas Schuyler Hathaway (of New Bedford, Mass.); [ ] Heard; Albert Farley Heard; Augustine Heard Jnr; Augustine Heard & Co.; Rudolph Heinsen; Hengtai Hong, Committee to examine the accounts of; Heerjeebhoy, Ardaseer & Co. (Herjeebhoy, Ardaseer & Co.); Heerjeebhoy Rustomjee; Hesse, Ehlers & Co.; Alexander Heymann; John Frederick Higson (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); John Hine (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres'); Luman Norton Hitchcock; Gustav Hitzeroth; Edward Hocker; J. des Amorie van der Hoeven; Archibald Hogg; R. Holdsworth; John Holliday; Holliday, Wise & Co.; Hongkong & Canton Steam Packet Co.; Hong Kong & Canton Steam Packet Co., Provisional Committee of; British Mercantile Community at Honam; 'Hong Kong Times'; O. Hopkins; Admiral James Hope; Hormasjee Sapoorjee Patuck; M. Hormasjee (Hormojee); D[ ] Hormasjee (Hormuzjee); Hormasjee Framjee & Co. (also Hormusjee or Hormuzjee Framjee & Co.); Hormasjee Framjee Matta; Robert Alexander Houstoun; Augustus Howell (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); William Gunston Howell; Robert Howie; Howqua; Henry W. Hubbell; C.A. Hübener; R. Hudleston; A. Hudson (Gilman & Co.); T.F. Hughes (Deputy Commissioner of Customs); William H. Hughes (Gribble, Hughes & Co.); J.A. Hulbert; Gervas Humpston; Robert Augustus Carew Hunt (Lieutenant, 5th Bombay Native Infantry); Thomas Hunt (of Thomas Hunt & Co.); Thomas Hunt & Co.; Hunt & Tobey; William C. Hunter; G. Hussunally & Co.; J.T. Huttleston.

J.H.H. Ilbery; James Ilbery; Ilbery, Fearon & Co.; Indo-China Steam Navigation Co. Ltd; O. Inglis; Hugh Rose Innes (Lindsay & Co. and John Frister & Co.); James Innes; Robert M. Isacke (Captain of H.C.S. 'Orwell').

W.H. Jackson (of the S.S. 'Kwong Sang' and S.S. 'Kutsang'); J.J.L. Jacobson & Co.; Horatio Gay James (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Jamieson Gifford & Co.; (Sir) Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy Sons & Co.; [ ] Jardine; Andrew Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Joseph Jardine; Rachel Johnstone Jardine; Sir Robert Jardine, 1st Baronet; William Jardine; William David Jeans (Paymaster, Royal Navy); Jeevunjee Cowasjee; Jemsetjee Eduljee; Jemuljee Eduljee; J. Jenkyns; Jewraz Cooverjee; Stephen P. Johannes; Alexander Johnston Senior; Andrew Johnstone; Charles K. Johnstone; Charles George Jones (of the 'Marquis Camden', 'William Jardine' and 'Prima Donna'); Sir John Newell Jordan K.C.M.G. (British Consular Service); J. Joseph.

G. Kamp; Karrumchund Premchund Amdabadey (also Curamchund Premchund Amdavady, Currumchund Premchund Ahmedabady and Kurrumchund Premchund Amdabadey); Kavulnan Hamersing; Arthur Saunders Keating; D. Kennedy & Co.; B. Kenny; Mrs L. Kenny; Kesrising Khoosalchund; Kessowjee Sewjee & Co. (also Kesewjee Sewjee & Co. and Kessewjee Sewjee & Co.); James Johnstone Keswick; Khan Mohomed Alladuibhoy; William Keswick; A. Kewi; George E. Kilham (of the 'Kensington'); Charles King (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Charles William King (Olyphant & Co., Canton); Frederic A. King; King & Co.; N. Kinsman; William Kirby (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); C. Kleczkowski (Commissioner of Customs); F. Kleinwächter (Commissioner of Customs); C.A. Koch.

Lada Bhanjee; T. Lambani (of the 'Amelia'); E.L. Lança; William Lane; John F.B. Langelier (1st Lieutenant, gunboat 'Chen-to'); Edmund Larken; Thomas Lancaster Larken (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); John Henry Larkins (nephew of Thomas Larkins); Thomas Larkins (Captain of H.C.S. 'Marquis of Camden'); John Richardson Latimer; Peter George Laurie (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); F. William Lawrence; William A. Lawrence; George Tradescant Lay; August Le Coq; L.E. Lebert & Oxford; Henry B. Lemann; Edmund Henry Lenon (Lieutenant, 67th Regiment; V.C. 1861); John Lenox; Thomas Coates Leslie (Dent & Co.); William Leslie; James Lewis (Captain of the American ship 'Josefina Elias'); William D. Lewis; William D. Lewis & Co.; Jozé Maria de Oliveira Lima; Limjee Jemsetjee & Co.; Charles Perez Lincoln (U.S. Consul); A.A. Lind (of Coare, Lind & Co.); Lindsay & Co.; Theophilus Gee Linstead; G.N. Livesay (Captain of the 'Nile); J. Livingston (Gibb, Livingston & Co. and J. Livingston & Co.); John Livingstone; Robert Locke; Constantino Jozé Lopes; Evaristo Lopes; F.A. Lopes; J. Lopes; James Lowther (Captain of the 'Sebastopol'); George Lungley (of the 'Lady Hayes'); W.H. Low; C. Lucas; Cowasjee Sapoorjee Lungrana; C.S. Lungrana & Co.; George Lyall; Lyall, Matheson & Co.; Lyall, Still & Co.

James Macandrew; James McCormick (Captain of the 'Countess of Seefield' and member of Alvord & Co.); Alexander John McFarlane (Captain of the 'Sulimany' and 'Amazon'); Francis Coleman Macgregor (British Consulate); John Macgregor; Josiah McGregor (of Bombay); Robert Macgregor (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Benito Machado (Captain of the 'Dorothea'); Juan Nepomuceno Machado; D. MacHaffie; Donald W. MacKenzie; S. Mackenzie; (Sir) William Mackenzie (of the 'Governor Findlay'); M.G. Mackertoom; Mackertoom & Co.; Mackinnon, Mackenzie & Co.; Mackintosh & Co.; J.E. MacLachlan; Alexander Campbell Maclean (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); John Lauchlan Maclean; Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Captain Robert McMurdo; John Macvicar; William A. Macy; Frederick Madan (Captain, H.C.S. 'Berwickshire'); William F. Magee; Charles Magniac (brother of Hollingworth and Daniel); Herbert St Leger Magniac; Hollingworth Magniac; Magniac, Jardine & Co.; Magniac, Smith(s) & Co.; Mahomedally Motabhoy; Charles Malcolm; W. Maltman (purser, H.C.S. 'Thomas Coutts'); J. Ayton Mann (of Thomas & Mercer); Daniel Manson; Manuckchund Heerachund; J. Manuel; Henry Davies Margesson; Margesson & Co.; Charles Marjoribanks (East India Co.); Dr Samuel Marjoribanks (British Consulate, Canton); Charles Markwick; Richard Markwick; Domingos S. Marques (Thomas Hunt & Co.); F.P. Marques; G. Marshall (Moul & Co. and Birley & Co.); Delacroix Marsy (Captain of the 'Josephine Amédie'); Alexander Martin; C.W. Martin (Captain of the 'Clarendon'); Augusto Martinon; [ ] Matheson; Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; Colin Shaw Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); William Mathieson; William Frederick Mayers (British Vice-Consul); John Michael de Courcy Meade (Lieutenant, R.M.); John A.T. Meadows; Thomas Taylor Meadows (British Consulate); Merwanjee Jejeebhoy; Joseph Melany; W. Melrose; William Melville; John Stephen Mendes; Julius Menke; William Menzies (Royal Naval Lieutenant, H.M.S. 'Comus'); Mercantile Bank of India, London & China; Merwanjee hormasjee; Merwanjee Maneckjee; Merwanjee Dadabhoy (M. Dadabhoy; of Canton); Charles Theophilus, Lord Metcalfe (previously Sir Charles Theophilus Metcalfe); John & James Meyer, London; Mhadowdoss Ransoredoss; John Millar; A. de Miranda; Mirza Mahomed Hoosein; P.W. Modderman; Tonco Modderman Jnr.; M. Baron [ ] Moelat; Mohomed Thonerbhoy & Co. (M. Thonerbhoy & Co.); A.S. Molison (Captain of the 'Lancashire Witch'); Julius Möller; James Molony (of the Select Committee, East India Company); Molony & Roberts; J.G. Mordue (Captain of the barque 'Superb'); William Moresby; Martin Crofton Morrison (British Consulate); William H. Morss; A.R.B. Moses; Lionel Moses; George Moul; Moul & Co.; John T. Mounsey; Mowqua; T.A. Mudge; C.D. Mugford; Mugneeram Chandoormull; Munchasang Jeysang; Muncherjee Furdoonjee & Co. (Muncherjee Furdonjee & Co.); George D. Munroe; Joseph Manuel Mur (of Olyphant & Co. and Peruvian Consul, Canton); Charles W. Murray; Henry Murray (partner of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Yorick Jones Murrow; John Petty Muspratt; T. Musson (Captain of the 'Conch').

G. Nanjee; William Napier; Neave & Co.; Neave, Murray & Co.; William Neilson; James Neish (Captain of the 'Fort William'); Nesserwanjee Ardaseer Bhanjah; Nesserwanjee Ardaseer Bhanjah & Co.; P. & D. Nesserwanjee Camajee & Co. (P. & D. Nosserwanjee Camajee & Co.); New York Mutual Insurance Co.; Thomas George Newton (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J.M. Nicholson; Alexander Nicolson (Captain of the 'Red Riding Hood' and 'Argonaut'); Woldemar Nissen; Matthew Noall (Captain of the 'Saint Ja'); J.E. Noblea; Gustaf Norleen; William Nott (Captain of the 'Don Quixote'); Augustus Norden; Novo Mohanud Duttoobhoy & Co.; R. Nutter; Nuvutrah Ramrutton; Gideon Nye; Nye & Co.; Nye Brothers & Co.; Nye, Parkin & Co.

Thomas Oates (of Talbot, Oates & Co. and Captain of the 'Northfleet'); Thomas Scruton Odell (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Okanamdass Jagannath (Okanamdass Jagonnath); Manuel de Olea; Henry M. Olmsted; Olyphant & Co.; Oriental Bank Corporation; Charles W. Orne (Augustine Heard & Co.); Eugenio de Otadui; William C. Otis; C. Wilhelm Overweg; Oxford & Co.

Francisco Jozé de Paiva (Francisco Jozé de Payva); [ ] Palha (Captain of the 'Milheiro II'); C.H. Palmer (Customs Service); George Park; James D. Park; Ebenezer Francis Parker; James Parker; John S. Parker; Samuel Parker (Captain of the 'Bombay'); Harry Smith Parkes; J. Parkin; Edward Parry (Captain of the 'Hercules'); Francis Parry; J.P. Pascoal; William Paterson (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); William Patow; Payva & Co. (Paiva & Co.); Payva, Viuva & Filhos; Andrew Littlejohn Pearey (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Dr Alexander Pearson; William Henry Pedder; Peerbhy Dhurumsey; John P. Peirce (Captain of the barque 'Science'); Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co.; Alexander Perceval; Antonio Pereira; B.A. Pereira; F.G. Pereira (Thomas Hunt & Co. and Messageries Imperiales); Manoel Pereira; John W. Perit; Oliver H. Perry (United States Consul); J. Pestonjee; Pestonjee Framjee Cama & Co. (also P.F. Cama & Co. and P.F. Camajee & Co.); Pestonjee Rustomjee Huckimjee & Co.; Edward Pettit; J.W. Phillips (of the 'Valetta' and 'Brightman'); F.V. Piccope; Revd George Piercy; F. Piñeyro; A. Pinto; Jose Maria Pinto; M.W. Pitcher (Dent & Co.); Pitman & French; P. Poletti; R. Pollard (of the 'Queen'); Stephen Ponder; F. Porter (Gibb Livingston & Co.); Thomas Powell (Captain of the 'Earl of Clare'); Thomas Preston ('Hong Kong Times'); William Probst; Walter L. Purdie; James Purdon; James Purdon & Co.; John G. Purdon; William Pustau & Co; Thomas Pyke (Nye, Parkin & Co.; Bull, Purdon & Co.; and Birley, Smith & Co.).

J. Rangel; S. Rangel (clerk, U.S. Consulate); Rathbones, Worthington & Co.; Lewin Read; John Rees (Captain of the 'Dansborg', 'Kronberg', 'Colonel Young', 'Austin' and 'Lady Hayes'); F. Reiche; Reiss & Co.; [ ] Remedios; G. Remedios; J.B. Remedios; Joze Candido dos Remedios; Remington & Co.; Remington, Crawford & Co.; D.B. Remy; Martin Renlok; E. Rennell; G. Richards (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); [ ] Richardson (Captain of the 'Golden Age'); Thomas William Richardson; Captain J.W. Rickard; Ripley, Smith & Co.; Archibald A. Ritchie (captain and merchant); A.A. Ritchie & Co.; Henry Ritter; James Thomas Robarts; A. Roberts; Issachar Jacob Roberts; Alexander Robertson; Daniel Brooke Robertson; John Robertson (Captain of the 'Equestrian'); Patrick Francis Robertson; Samuel Robertston; Robertson Cullen & Co.; William M. Robinet; William M. Robinet & Co.; A.A. de Rocha (purser of the 'Canton' and 'Lily'); Alexander Rodger (of Dent & Co.); Robert Holmested Rolfe (of Jardine, Matheson & Co. and Bocking); W.H. Roper (Captain of the 'John Adam' and 'Nimrod'); Richard Rothwell; Royal Sussex [Masonic] Lodge, No. 735, Canton; Pompilio Simeão da Roza; A.F. do Rozario; A.W.G. Rusden; George R. Russell (of Russell Sturgis & Co., and the 'Pascoa'); H. Vernon Russell (Captain of S.S. 'Corea' and S.S. 'Appin'); William Fellowes Russell (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Russell & Co.; Rustomjee Cowasjee; D. & M. Rustomjee (D. & M. Rustonjee); Rustomjee Byramjee & Co.; Rustomjee & Dhunjeebhoy Ruttonjee (also R. & D. Ruttunjee and Rustumjee & Dhunjeebhoy Ruttunjee); D. & M. Rustomjee & Co.; Rustomjee Ruttonjee & Co. (also R. Ruttunjee & Co. and Rustumjee Ruttunjee & Co.); C.G. Rutherford; Henry Rutter; Ruttonjee Dadabhoy Coloh; James Ryan; Charles Ryder; Phineas Ryrie.

George de St Croix (Gilman & Co.); Charles W. de Ste Croix; Pedro de Sagarzurieta; Charles Abraham Saint; Theophilus Sampson; Eliaoo D. Sassoon; Reuben David Sassoon; M. Sanudo; R. Sapoorjee; David Sassoon, Sons & Co.; John Scarth; Charles Scholefield; F. Schürch; D.W. Schwemann; Schwemann & Co.; Adam Scott; Charles Scott (Captain of the 'Duchess of Northumberland'); James Scott; William Scott (of Malacca); Francisco Antonio Seabra (Nye, Parkin & Co. and Augustine Heard & Co.); Seaman's Bethel Fund, Canton; Benjamin Seare; F.P. Senna; E.D. de Segonzac; Bernardino de Sena Fernandes; M.J. Senn van Basel (Acting Netherlands Consul); Captain Samuel Serle; S.A. Seth (Captain of the 'Charlotte'); H.H. Severs; Shaikally Meherally; John Shillaber; Theodore Shillaber; Shircose & Mackertoom; James Shirreff; S. Shoojawoodeen & Co.; Georg Theodor Siemssen; A. Shortrede & Co.; Siemssen & Co.; J.M. da Silva; J.P.N. da Silva (purser, S.S. 'Kinshan'); P.F. da Silva; A. da Silveira; M. Simoens; N. Simoens; George Simpson; John Simpson (surgeon, H.C.S. 'Marquis of Huntly'); A. Sinclair (Lieutenant commanding U.S.S. 'Supply'); A. Sinclair (of the S.S. 'Kow Shing' and 'Canton' and the Indo China Steam Navigation Co.); F. Sinclair (Blenkin Rawson & Co.); Frazer Sinclair; James Sinclair (of the Customs cruiser 'Shen Chi'); James Sindry; John Slade; William S. Sloan; Thomas Small (Captain of the 'Robert Small' and 'William Jardine'); Aaron Smith; Arthur Smith (Birley, Smith & Co., London, and Birley & Co., Canton); C.T. Smith; E.C. Smith; F. Burgess Smith; George J.O. Smith (Captain of the 'Mermaid'); George Mackrill Smith; H.H. Smith; Henry Smith (Jardine, Matheson & Co., Amoy, and Elles & Co.); James Adam Smith; James Read Smith (Russell & Co.); Thomas Charles Smith (East India Co.); Winkel Smith; Smith & Brimelow; Smith & Fearon; Captain Francis Smyth; R. Snelling; W.R. Soames; [ ] Solano; Sorabjee Tamooljee; Sorabjee & Limjee; R. Souza; M. d'Souza (of Schwemann & Co.; in Macao 1840); A. de Souza; Joaquim de Souza Jnr; L. de Souza; Thomas de Souza & Co.; William S. Spawforth; C.W. Spooner; D.N. Spooner; Charles Marsden Starks (Captain of the 'Eleanor'); Charles Frederick Still; Edmund A. Still; William Stocks (Captain of S.S. 'United Service' and S.S. 'Dragon'); Henry Francis Strange (Major, 26th Cameronians); Dr R. Strange; Henry P. Sturgis; Robert Shaw Sturgis; Russell Sturgis (Russell, Sturgis & Co. and Baring Bros & Co.); James P. Sturgis & Co.; Sutton & Henley, Whampoa; John D. Sword & Co.; Syah Areby.

M. Tacky; Charles N. Talbot; F.R. Talbot; Alfred Taylor; Charles R. Taylor; Robert Taylor & Co.; Tallana; Nicanor Tejerina; John Templeton; John Templeton & Co. (of Canton); H. Thiel; Robert Thom; Thomas & Mercer; Charles Thomas; Thomas Thomas; John Skelton Thompson (of the barque 'Georgiana'); Josiah Thompson; Thompson, Roberts & Co.; [ ] Thomson (Captain of the 'Omar Pasha'); Thomson & Co.; P. Tiedeman Jnr.; Charles E. Tilby; J.A. Tinawy; G. De Trenqualye (French Consul); Charles K. Tuckerman; Revd Frederick Storrs Turner (London Missionary Society); Richard Turner (of Canton); Turner & Co.; Richard Turner & Co., Canton; George Tyson.

George Urmson.

Vaccatchund Cushalchund; Vallymohamed Alloobhoy; Seraphin Van Caneghem; Seraphin Van Caneghem & Co.; Antonio F. Vandenberg; J.P. Vandenberg; J.P. Van Loffelt; W.B. Varco; Fritz Vaucher; Henri Vaucher; Vaucher frères; Joaquim Jozé Ferreira Veiga; A. Viegas; Maximino Villanueva; Vassonjee Amerchund.

Thomas Francis Wade; George Henry Wale (Royal Naval Lieutenant, H.M.S. 'Rapid'); Alfred Walker; Chamberlen William Walker (Captain, 5th Bombay L.I.); Robert S. Walker (P. & O.); Thomas L. Walker (Surveyor General's Office); William Walkinshaw (Turner & Co., Canton, and the Hong Kong & Canton Steam Packet Co.); Robert Wallace (Captain of the 'Pluto', 'Cowasjee Family' and 'Challenger'); Thomas Walsh; Isaac Walton; Wan Tit Yun; Henry Hughes Warden; W.H. Wardley & Co.; C.F. Weber (Balguerie & Co., Bordeaux); Thomas Weeding; Charles Thomas Wells (Captain of the 'Cama Family'); William Shepard Wetmore; Wetmore & Co.; Commanders of vessels lying in Whampoa Reach; Edward Whittall; James Whittall; L. White; Thomas Blenkinsop White (Captain of the 'Lanrick' and 'Fiery Cross'); William White; W.H. Whitehead; Whiteman & Co.; George Whitfield; John Whyte (Captain of the 'John Bannerman'); Ludwig Wiese; Benjamin Chew Wilcocks; J.S. Wilcocks; Spencer Wilde (Captain, S.S. 'Fooksang'); Peter Wildridge (of the 'Runnymede'); M. Wilhelmy; Alfred Wilkinson; T. Wilkinson; Alfred Wilkinson & Co.; [ ] Williams; John Williams; John P. Williams; P. Williams (of the U.S. steamer 'Queen'); Samuel Wells Williams; C.J.H. Wilson (Captain of the 'Catalina'); J.P. Wilson (Captain, H.C.S. 'Dunira'); Horace Wiltshire; W.R. Winch; Charles Alexander Winchester; George Wise; Wise, Bidingford; Wolcott Bates & Co.; George Benjamin Wolseley; Wongshing; R.W.H. Wood (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); H.M. Wright; Henry Wright (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); W. Wright (of Canton).

M.F. Xavier.

Joaquin Ybar; Yeh (Imperial Commissioner and Viceroy of Kwang-tung); R. Yriarte; Francis Xavier Joseph de Yrissari; Maria del Carmen Yrisarri; Romualdo Yrisarri; Yrisarri & Co.

Manuel Zaragosa.

Dates

  • 1814-1904

Conditions Governing Access

The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 2 (letters nos 1-321), 3 (322-563), 4 (564-844), 5 (845-946), 6 (947-1318), 7 (1319-1678), 207 (1678-2023), 208 (2024-2319), 209 (2320-2549), 210 (2550-2897), 211 (2897-3294), 212 (3296-3619), 213 (3620-3989), 214 (3989-4233), 215 (4234-4565), 216 (4566-4745), 217 (4746-5110), 218 (5111-5311), 219 (5312-5651), 220 (5652-5943), 221 (5944-6209), 222 (6210-6511), 223 (6512-6798), 224 (6796-7087), 225 (7088-7410), 226 (7410-7759), 227 (7760-8051), 228 (8052-8359), 229 (8360-8625), 230 (8626-8952), 231 (8953-8971), 232 (8971-9075), 233 (9076-9229), 234 (9230-9413), 235 (9414-9570), 236 (9571-10018), 237 (10019-10234), 238 (10235-10396), 239 (10397-10760), 240 (10761-11176), 241 (11176-11518), 242 (11519-11624), 243 (11625-11919), 244 (11920-12012), 245 (12013-12187), 246 (12188-12362), 247 (12363-12706) and 248 (S1-218). Letter no. 3295 has not been microfilmed.

Extent

12924 item(s) (12924 letters)

Language of Materials

English

Creator

Repository Details

Part of the Cambridge University Library Repository

Contact:
Cambridge University Library
West Road
Cambridge CB3 9DR United Kingdom


The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.