Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Business letters: Shanghai, 1844-1891

 File
Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/37

Scope and Contents

There are 10,805 principal letters and 15 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:

W.R. Adamson; W.R. Adamson & Co.; R.F. Addyman; Agra & United Service Bank Ltd; Chaloner Alabaster; Samuel Alcock; Joseph W. Allen; Thomas Allen; J. Allmand Jnr (of Yokohama); Alexander Anderson (Inspector of Maitland Ewing & Co.'s estate); Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); John Henry Anderson (Robert Anderson & Co., Kiukiang and Hankow); Robert Anderson (Robert Anderson & Co., Kiukiang and Hankow); Robert Anderson & Co.; Adolf André (Consul for Austria-Hungary at Hong Kong); Angel & Co.; Alexander Forbes Angus (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); American Trading Co.; Francis Annand; Robert Crawfurd Antrobus; Elphinstone D'Oyley D'Auvergne Aplin; W.H. Aretz; John Martin Armstrong (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Philipp Arnhold; James William Murray Ashby (Paymaster, Royal Navy); John Ashton; Hugh Piercy Austin (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); W.E. Ayers.

O.H. Baker (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Richard Beckwith Baker (Chartered Mercantile Bank); Thomas Baker; F.H. Balfour (of the newspaper 'Celestial Empire'); George Balfour; Bank of Hindustan, China & Japan Ltd; James S. Barber (of Kanagawa); John George Barkley (Executive Engineer, Shanghai-Nanking Railway); George Barnet; George Barnet & Co.; B.A. Barretto & Co.; A. Barstow; Edward William Batt (of Jardine, Matheson & Co., then G. Barnet & Co.); John Thomas Batt (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Captain H.P. Baylis; N. Baynes; Thomas Chay Beale; Harry Macdonald Becher; William Beckett (Captain of the 'Clan Alpine', 'Wild Wave', 'James Shepherd', S.S. 'Unadilla' and 'Flying Spur'); F. Bell (of S.S. 'Ganges'); John Bell-Irving; J. Bemelmans; Benjamin David Benjamin; Captain Isaac Bernard (of S.S. 'Ganges' and 'Malacca'); Julius Bernard (Secretary of the Shanghai General Hospital); T. Bertolini (of Messageries Impériales); Frederick J. Besley; Henry Beveridge; H.S. Bidwell; Robert Wilberforce Merthius Bird; Birley, Worthington & Co.; W. Birt & Co.; Aelius Marcellus Bisbee (Harbour Master); Henry Blackwood (Chief Engineer of the 'Rona'); Blain, Tate & Co.; Henry P. Blanchard; C. Bohnen; Captain Charles James Bolton; Captain Dionisio Bordenave; Bower, Hanbury & Co.; [ ] Bowman; John Bowring; Boyd & Co. (of China); J. Bradfield; Oliver B. Bradford (Deputy Consul-General, U.S. Consulate); George Thomas Braine; Brand Brothers & Co.; Lewis C. Brayley (of the 'Gresham'); J.W. Bridge (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Charles W. Brooks & Co.; William Broughall; J.G.H. Brown (Agent, Agra & U.S. Bank, Bombay); Richard C. Brown (son of Captain Richard H. Brown); W.R. Brown (former Captain of the 'Macnaghten'); C. Buchanan; Buchheister & Co.; Buissonnet & Co.; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Thomas Lowndes Bullock; H.A. Burgevin; James W. Burns (engineer on the 'Sin Nanzing'); Henry Edward Bush; Bush Brothers; George A. Butler (of the Shanghai Steam Navigation Co.); Butterfield & Swire; E. de Butzoff (Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary for Russia at Peking); B Edward Byrne (Captain of the 'Zingari', 'London' and 'Telegraph').

Ewen Cameron (of the Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation); William Cameron; J.M. Canny; J.M. Canny & Co.; R.M. Campbell (Agra Bank); John Cardno; Bento José Cardoso; Farquhar Carnie; Revd S. Carpenter; Carter & Co.; H. Castilla (Captain of the 'Lamont' and 'River Bird'); Chai Fok Huig; Albert Fry Chambers (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); E.W. Chambers; Chapman, King & Co.; J. Chapsal (of Messageries Maritimes); Chartered Mercantile Bank of India, London & China; Chen-Sui-Fong; John How Cheverton; China Fire Insurance Co. Ltd; China Merchants Steam Navigation Co.; China Sugar Refining Co. Ltd (China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd); Chu (Hsu) (District Magistrate); Chunfaiting; Clapp & Co.; A. Brodie Clark (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Clark & Morrice, London; W.J. Clarke (Fergusson & Co., Chefoo); Clausen, Droege & Co.; C. Colnett; Commercial Bank Corporation of India and the East; Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris; Charles Spencer Compton; B.W. Comstock; William O. Comstock; P. Conklin; James Patfield Cook (partner, Thomas Hunt & Co.); John H. Cook; Cope, Cheshire & Co.; Antonio Esteves Cordeiro; Miers Coryell (Shanghai Steam Navigation Co.); [ ] da Costa; William Coulson (Captain of the 'Kelso' and 'Maitland'); P. Cousin; Cowasjee Pallanjee & Co. (Cawasjee Pallanjee & Co.); George J.W. Cowie; Cowie & Co.; Robert Calver Crawford (Captain of the 'Mahamoodie'); Walter Crawford (Captain of the 'Unrivalled'); Arthur Crooke; H.J. Crutchett (gun room steward on H.M.S. 'Audacious'); William Wetmore Cryder; Edward Cunningham; Herbert J. Curtis; William Curtis ('Hong Kong Times'); Samuel R. Curwen; John Cuthbert.

Dadabhoy Cowasjee Tata (D.C. Tata); Trustees of the estate of Dadabhoy & Co; W. Dale (Captain of the 'Octavia'); Alexander Grant Dallas; Arthur Davenport; Duncan George Davidson (Captain of H.M.S. 'Hornet'); Henry Tudor Davies; John Davies (Captain of the 'Pudsey Dawson'); Richard Bell Davies; James J. Dawson; William Dawson (Captain of the 'Cornwall'); E. Deacon; Frank S. Deacon; William Denny & Brothers; John Dent; Dent & Co.; Alfred Dent & Co.; Dent, Beale & Co.; Deutsche Bank; J. Dewsnap; Thomas Dick (of the 'Recorder' and 'China Mail' offices and Commissioner of Customs, Shanghai); Walter George Dickson M.D.; Harry A. Dinnis ('Hong Kong Times'); Thomas Dixon & Co.; George Basil Dixwell (Augustine Heard & Co.); John Dodd; Dodd & Co.; George B. Dodwell; James Dow; Dow & Co. (of Shanghai); C. Dowdall; George Dowman (Captain of the 'Iona'); T.B. Drage (Captain of S.S. 'Hochung' and S.S. 'Sin Nanzing'); H.K. Drake & Co.; William Venn Drummond; Drummond, Latham & Leach; Thomas M. Drysdale; Drysdale, Ringer & Co.; Charles J. Dudgeon; R. Dunman; J.G. Dunn; Durant & Co.; J. Durbrow.

I.B. Eames (counsellor-at-law); East India & China Association, London; B. Edan (French Consul); E.C. Elfen; Ellis Elias; Hyman Elias; Ney Elias; Elles & Co.; M.E. Ellis; Henry B. Endicott; Henry Collins Endicott; James Bridges Endicott (uncle of Henry C. Endicott); William Endicott (of the 'Ann Welsh'); A.M.A. Evans (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); D. Evans (Captain of the 'La Escocisa'); L. Ewald; J.S. Ezekiel (David Sassoon, Sons & Co.).

Eugène Fajard; Eugène Fajard & Co.; Falkner, Bell & Co.; Thomas Jefferson Falls; S.C. Farnham & Co.; [ ] Fearon; Robert Inglis Fearon (Augustine Heard & Co.); Fearon, Low & Co., Amoy; Alexander M. Fell (of the 'Gulnare'); [ ] Fergusson; Robert Fergusson (Chartered Mercantile Bank); Thomas T. Fergusson; Fergusson & Co.; Frederick Kentish Fesenmeyer (Assistant Paymaster, Royal Navy); Edward Fischer (agent of Jardine Matheson, Yokohama and Osaka); Edward Fischer & Co.; J. Fisher (Captain of the 'Mary Spencer'); M. FitzGibbon (Captain of the 'Gazelle' and 'Pathfinder' and agent at Amoy); George Henry Fitzroy; Fletcher & Co.; H. Fogg & Co.; Captain Fontanarrossa (of the Peruvian barque 'Santiago'); Duncan Forbes (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes', 'Folkestone' and 'Mahamoodie'); Frank Blackwell Forbes; William Forbes (Gibb, Livingston & Co., Tientsin); John Forster & Co.; F.E. Foster; W. Foster; Evan J. Fraser; J.R. Fraser; Everett Frazar; Frazar & Co.; Charles Fullford.

Peter Gabain; M. Gabriel; F.W. Galles; C. Garraway; William Whitehall Garrett (chaplain, H.M.S. 'Furious'); William Garthon (Captain of the 'Arabia'); Gellatly, Hankey & Sewell; William & Thomas Gemmell & Co.; Charles George (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Robert Gerrard; T.A. Gibb; Gibb, Livingston & Co.; William Gilbert (Augustine Heard & Co.); Gilman, Bowman & Co.; D. Gilmour; Duncan Glass (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); George Rutgert Reinhardt Gleimius (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Thomas Blake Glover; William Glover; Glover & Co.; Glover, Dow & Co.; J.R. Goldsborough (1st Lieutenant, U.S.S. 'Saratoga'); Henry Stafford Goodfellow (3rd Officer, S.S. 'Glengyle'); Charles Wycliffe Goodwin (Supreme Court for China and Japan); George Gordon; R.F. Gould (Secretary to Municipal Council); Samuel John Gower (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); John Grant (of Trantmann & Co. and John Budd & Co.); P. McGregor Grant; P.V. Grant (of Nicolson & Boyd and S.S. 'Kieng Wo'); Frederick M. Gratton; Great Northern Telegraph, China & Japan Extension Co. Ltd; G.F. Green; Samuel Gregson; William Jardine Gresson; Henry Gribble (merchant); Henry Gribble (merchant); Francis A. Groom (Glover & Co.); Thomas George Grosvenor; Alfred A. Gundry; Isaac Gutsell (Captain of the 'Hellas').

Alexander Wylly Habersham; J.R. Haggitt; Hall & Holtz; Thomas Hanbury; Nicholas John Hannen; A.V. Hansard (Captain of the S.S. 'Coringa'); W.P. Hansenberg (Captain of the 'Crawshay Baily'); Edward James Hardcastle (Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris); Hargreaves & Co.; Leonard Harker; Wiler R.J. Harris; Henry L. Hart (Captain of the 'Stornaway'); William H. Harvey (formerly of the S.S. 'Yuentzefa'); J. Alexander Harvie; William Harwood (solicitor); Francis Hathaway Haskell; Hatch & Co.; M. Hawtrey; Charles W. Hay (Boyd & Co.); Thomas Child Hayllar (barrister); Augustine Heard & Co.; George Farley Heard; George J. Helland; David Marr Henderson (M. Inst., C.E.; Engineer in Chief, Imperial Maritime Customs); E. Hey; Charles E. Hill (Thomas Hunt & Co.); G.B. Hill (Captain, receiving ship 'Berwick Walls', Shanghai); H.M. Hillier (Comissioner of Customs, Chinkiang); Charles Hinds (Captain of the 'Colinsburgh'); Hoa Seang; Herbert Elgar Hobson; William Hockley; John Minett Hockly (Royal Naval Harbour Master, Shanghai); James Hogg; Hogg Brothers; H.A. Holcomb; Holladay & Flint, San Francisco; Charles J. Holliday; Henry Holmes (Captain of the 'Claro Babuyan'); Matthew Gay Holmes; M.G. Holmes & Co.; Revd W.S. Holt (U.S. Presbyterian Church; i/c Presbyterian Mission Press); Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation; 'Hong Kong Daily Advertiser'; Captain Hoole (of the S.S. 'Viola'); John Hoole (Captain of the 'Pootung' and 'Kiushu'); Thomas B. Hooper (Captain of the 'Borderer', 'Lanrick' and 'Glengyle'); Charles Southern Hope (son of Charles Hope of London); Admiral James Hope; Frederick Hopkins; Hormasjee & Rustomjee; Edmund Grimani Hornby; R.S. Housden; C.V. Housman; Robert Alexander Houstoun; Abraham Howard; Howard & Co.; William Gunston Howell; Howland & Aspinwall; George F. Hubertson; Hubertson & Co.; Charles Hudson & Co.; Charles Huffnagle; Patrick Joseph Hughes (British Consular Service); Thomas Hunt (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Thomas Hunt & Co.; Alexander Hutchison (Captain of the 'Rona', 'Clan Alpine' and 'Lancefield'); J. Hutchison (formerly Captain of the S.S. 'Whampoa'); W.H. Hyde.

Henry Alexander Ince; Secretary to Marine Department, Government of India, Calcutta; Indo-China Steam Navigation Co. Ltd; A. & J. Inglis; T.A. Ives; Iveson & Co.

John Burnett Jack; William Jaffray (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Horatio Gay James (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); D.C. Jansen (Manager, Astor House Hotel); Frederick du Jardin; [ ] Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Joseph Jardine; Sir Robert Jardine, 1st Baronet; Jarvie Thorburn & Co., Shanghai; Java Sea & Fire Insurance Co.; Clement P. Jayne (Augustine Heard & Co.); Andrew Craig Jeffreys (Assistant Paymaster, Royal Navy; of H.M.S. 'Growler'); Edward F. Jenkins (of Shanghai); F. Jerdein; Johnson & Co.; Alexander J. Johnston (Secretary to Shanghai Municipal Council); John Jones (Captain of the 'Veloz'); K. McK. Jones (of the 'Lanrick' and 'Mahamoodie'); L. Josephs; Judah & Co.

W.R. Kahler; Demetrios [?] Karogin; A. Kassburg; Henry Kelly; Edward Herbert Kenney (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); [ ] Keswick; James Johnstone Keswick; William Keswick; [William?] Kidner; Charles King (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Charles John King (Moncreiff, Grove & Co.); Charles T. King (Captain of the 'Magnet'); George King (Captain of the 'Emma Colvin'); Robert J. King; Thomas W. Kingsmill; William Kirby (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Francis P. Knight; H. Knight; T. Knight; Knight & Co.; Ernest Koch; Alfred Adolphus Krauss; T. Kroes; T. Kroes & Co.

Lane, Crawford & Co.; Archibald Lang (Chief Engineer, S.S. 'Appin'); H. Lang (Editor, 'Shanghai Evening Courier'); H. Langer (Captain of the S.S. 'Cassandra'); Douglas Lapraik & Co.; Thomas Lancaster Larken (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Peter George Laurie (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Robert Law; Edward Lawrance; Henry Lazarus; Andrew John Leach; William Lent; C.G. Lessing (Captain of the brig 'Aurora'); Henry Lester; W.F. Lewes; B.R. Lewis; H.J. Limby; G.A. Lindsay; Lindsay & Co.; Robert Linn (3rd Engineer on the 'Rona'); Theophilus Gee Linstead; Robert William Little; G.N. Livesay (Captain of the 'Nile); Margaret Livingston; J. Livingston & Co.; J. Llewellyn & Co.; I. Mathias Lloyd (Accountant, Municipal Council); Lloyd, Matheson & Co.; William Lockhart; F. Loureiro (Russell & Co.); O. Loureiro; P. Loureiro; Pedro Loureiro Jnr.; E.G. Low (Augustine Heard & Co.); Thomas Lowndes & Co.; Lucas & Co.; H.J. Lumby; William Lūnd (Captain of the Hawaiian barque 'Mameluke'); Lyall, Still & Co.; Dominick H. Lynch (Captain of the 'Chieftain').

James Macandrew; John McArthur (engineer on the 'Glengyle'); John McArthur (Captain of the 'Pet', 'Despatch' and 'Australia'); Robert MacColl; J. McDouall (Oriental Bank); H. MacDougall (of Hong Kong); J.P. McEuen (Royal Naval Assistant Harbour Master); John Macgregor; T. Macgregor (Captain of the 'Chevy Chase and 'Clarendon'); Alexander McIvor (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); George Mackay; J. Mackenzie (Pootung Foundry); James Mackenzie (Boyd & Co.); Kenneth Ross Mackenzie; William Mackenzie (Mackenzie & Richardson); Mackenzie & Co.; Mackenzie Brothers & Co.; J. MacKillop (Jarvie Thorburn & Co.); E. Mackintosh; Alexander Campbell Maclean (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); David McLean (Oriental Bank and Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation); George Francis Maclean; Hector Coll Maclean; John Lauchlan Maclean; A. McLeod (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Herbert St Leger Magniac; R. de Lobet Mahy (French Consulate); Ma Ki etchong; Maitland, Ewing & Co.; Inspectors of the Estate of Maitland Ewing & Co.; A. Major (son of John Major); John Major (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); R. de Malherbe; James L. Man; John Mann; Charles Maries; John Markham (British Consul); J. Marshall; J.G. Marshall; R.F. Martins (Business Manager of the newspaper 'Celestial Empire'); Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; Hugh Matheson; Matheson & Co.; Richard Matthews (Captain of the 'Ringleader'); Thomas G. Mead; Thomas Taylor Meadows (British Consulate); Walter Henry Medhurst; Samuel Mendel; William Mesny; Messageries Maritimes, Compagnie des; F.B. Metta & Co.; Bernard Francis Meyer R.N. (Assistant Paymaster, H.M.S. 'Dwarf'); Alexander Michie; H.N. Middleton; Osborne Middleton; James Milisch; James W. Miller (Superintendent, Shipyard, T. Hunt & Co.); T. Miller; James Miln (Captain of the 'Vixen' and 'Mahamoodie'); F.M. Milne (Howard & Co.); Milson & Tod; Milsom & F. Poy; William Mitchell; [ ] Mody; Robert C.D. Moffat; Paul Georg von Möllendorff (Vice-President of Korean Foreign Office); Thomas Moncreiff; Moncreiff, Grove & Co.; Inspectors of the Estate of Moncreiff, Grove & Co.; Joseph Mooney (of the 'Emperor', 'Express' and 'Bertha'); Bernard Moore; E. Moore; Henry Morrison (Captain of the 'Carthage' and 'Rona'); Charles Edward Morgan (Captain, 67th Regiment); Herbert S. Morris (North China Insurance Co.); Morris & Co.; Morris Lewis & Co.; James Morrison (Member of Institution of Civil Engineers); William P. Morrison (Thomas Hunt & Co.); William H. Morss; M. Moses (David Sassoon Sons & Co.); Robert Anderson Mowat; D. Muirhead; Joseph Mullens; Henry Murray (partner of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Noél Murray & Co.; Mustard & Co.; Alexander Myburgh.

Charles H. Nail Jnr.; New Oriental Bank Corporation Ltd; Richard Newby; A. Nicaise (Captain of the 'Frederic'); R. Nichol; Alexander Nicolson (Captain of the 'Red Riding Hood' and 'Argonaut'); Nicolson & Boyd; O.C. Nightingale; W.G. Nisbet (Captain of the S.S. 'Teviot'); J.M. Nixon Jnr.; Johannes Nölting; North China Insurance Co.; North China Steamer Co.

John Thomas O'Bree R.N. (Chief Engineer, H.M.S. 'Tartar'); Laurence Oliphant; Olyphant & Co.; Robert Morrison Olyphant; Emil Oppert (of the 'Rona'); Oppert & Co.; Oriental Bank Corporation; Oriental Bank Corporation, Attorney for Official Liquidator of; Peter Orme (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); James Osborne; Osler & Co., London; Overweg & Co.; Edward Lavington Oxenham; Oxford & Co.

J. Paderin (Acting Consul for Russia); Edward S. Palmer; W.W. Palmer; William H. Palmer; William Alexander Park (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J.H.P. Parker; Parrott & Co.; J. Parsons (of Thomas Hunt & Co.'s steam bakery); Alexander Paterson (Oriental Bank Corporation); William Paterson (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Daniel Patridge (Captain of the 'Hellas', 'Falcon', 'Snipe', 'Lanrick', 'Lady Hayes' and 'Berwick Walls'); George Pauncefort; Adolf Pavenstedt; Thomas Payn Jnr; Thomas Peacock & Co.; Andrew Littlejohn Pearey (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); W.T.C. Pearse (Captain of the 'Annesley'); Walter Pearson; H. Pelegrin; Alexander Perceval; Edward Petherwick (of the 'Leander'); David Petrie (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); David Phillips (Chief Engineer, P. & O.); Pitman & Co.; J. Pitman & Co., Yokohama; Thomas Platt; Willoughby Poignard; Thomas Power (Captain of the 'Matilda Atheling' and 'Clara'); Thomas Preston ('Hong Kong Times'); Dr William John Preston (Hong Kong Dispensary); Preston Breuell & Co.; Hall Rokeby Price; Wilfred Thomas Rokeby Price; John A. Primrose; John G. Purdon; William Pustau & Co.; Henry Pybus (Captain of R.M.S. 'Empress of India').

W.T. Quayle (Captain of the 'Frances Henty').

Charles A. Ranlett; Horace D. Ranlett; Rehhoff Vale & Co.; Reiss & Co.; F.F. dos Remedios (H. Fogg & Co.); Remedios & Co.; Remi Schmidt & Co.; James Rennie; Richard Temple Rennie; Captain Richards (of the 'Powerful'); P.F. Richards; P.F. Richards & Co.; L. Eliot Richardson; Baron Ferdinand von Richthofen; Thomas H. Rickaby (Captain of the 'Runnymede'); Captain J.W. Rickard; John Melancthon Ringer; Thomas Ripley & Co.; David Ritchie (Captain of the 'Gananoque'); John P. Roberts; Captain Robertson (of the 'Edith'); D.T. Robertson; Daniel Brooke Robertson; James Robertson (Captain of the 'Diamond'); James B. Robertson (of the 'Patrician'); John Robertson (Captain of the 'Stornaway' and 'Cairngorm'); William M. Robinet; John Springfield Robison; E. Rohl (S.C. Farnham & Co.); G. Röhl; James Rose (Captain of the 'Isle of France' and 'Waverley'); Alfred E. Rosenthal; William Samuel Rosenthal; John Roskell (Captain of the 'Thebes' and 'Thales'); Captain J. Rouse; H. Vernon Russell (Captain of S.S. 'Corea' and S.S. 'Appin'); William Fellowes Russell (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Russell & Co.; Russo-Chinese Bank; Rustomjee Pestonjee (R. Pestonjee); John M. Ryrie (Captain of the 'Flying Spur' and 'Cairngorm').

D. de Ste Croix (Chief Mate on the 'Rona'); Lino J. Sá (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); E.D. Sassoon & Co.; David Sassoon, Sons & Co.; H. Savage; F. Scarlett; G.C. Schwabe & Co.; Edward Scott (Captain of the 'Sir Charles Napier'); James A. Scott (Turnbull Howie & Co.); James H. Scott (Butterfield & Swire); John Scott (Inspector of Maitland Ewing & Co's Estate); M.C. Scott (of Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation); Thomas D. Scott (Captain of the 'Laju', formerly of the 'John Brightman'); J.N. Seagrove (Captain of the 'Harriet' and 'Palmerston'); E. Seligmann (Manager, Deutsche Bank); W.V. Sentence; George Frederick Seward; John L. Seward (Clerk, U.S. Consular Court); Herbert Sewell; 'Shanghai Evening Courier'; Shanghai Gas Company; Shanghai, General Chamber of Commerce; Shanghai General Hospital; H.E. Tartar of Shanghai; Holy Trinity Cathedral Trust, Shanghai; Commissioner of Imperial Customs, Shanghai; Secretary of Municipal Council, Shanghai; Municipal Council; Shanghai Sailors' Home; Shanghai Steam Navigation Co.; Reading Committee of Temperance Society, Shanghai; Thomas E. Shaw (Captain of the 'Laughing Wave'); Trustees of the Estate of Shaw Brothers & Co.; A.N. Shearer; Peter Sheen (Captain of the 'Claro'); Frederick A. Sheppard; C.W. Siegfried; Siemssen & Co.; D. Sillar; D.A. Silva; M.F. da Silva; L.A. Simmonds; James Simpson; C.T. Smith; Henry Smith (Jardine, Matheson & Co., Amoy, and Elles & Co.); Herbert Smith (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Thomas George Smith (Chief Clerk, British Supreme Consular Court); Joseph Mackrill Smith; Smith, Kennedy & Co.; A.W. Spencer; Spencer & Wolff; [ ] Stalman; Peleg Staples (Captain of the 'Nellie Merrill'); Reginald D. Starkey; Thomas F. Stevenson; William Stocks (Captain of S.S. 'United Service' and S.S, 'Dragon'); L.H. Stoddard; J. Stranack (Captain of the 'Raleigh'); G.H. Styan; Captain Thomas Sullivan; W. Summerfield (Captain of the 'Macedon'); John Sunley Jnr; William Swanson (Captain of the 'Sir Hugh Rose'); John Samuel Swire.

Lewis H. Tamplin; William Handyside Tapp; William Tarrant; J. Taylerson (of the 'Berengaria'); Charles Smith Taylor (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); James A. Taylor (Chartered Mercantile Bank); Nicanor Tejerina; B. Telge; Charles R. Thatcher; Captain E. Thebaud; Revd E.H. Thomson (Protestant Episcopal Church of the U.S.A.); George Thomson (Captain of the 'Ettrick', 'Viola', 'Lanrick' and 'Carthage'); C. Thorne; John Thorne & Co.; A. Thurburn; Ting Mow Chee; Tong King Sing; J. Noel Tratman; Johann Friederich Heinrich Trautmann; Trautmann & Co., Shanghai; Tsa Man Kwai; Tuck Sing; J.W. Tucker (Captain of the 'Phoebe Dunbar'); Turner & Co.; J.F. Twombly.

Union Insurance Society of Canton.

William Herbert Vacher; John H. Vail; T. Harold Vale; Vaucher frères; Andrew Veitch (Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation); John G. Veitch; Edward Vincent (of the 'Cora'); Thomas Vincent (Captain of the 'Banshee'); O. Voigt (Oxford & Co.); Guillaume Vollhardt; E.G. Vouillemont (Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris).

H.T. Wade; H.S. Walcott; H. Wallich (Manager, Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris, Shanghai); Thomas Walsh; John Walsham; John Walker; Walter B. Walter (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Edward Ward (silk inspector for Jardine, Mathesom & Co.); F. Ward; John Ward; L.P. Ward (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Benjamin Waterhouse (of the barque 'Actif'); Thomas J. Waters; Robert Watmore; Watson & Co.; W. Watson & Co.; Watson Cleave & Co.; Alexander G. Webster (Captain of the 'Maggie'); Captain M.S. West; Alfred C. Westall; Aaron J. Westercott; William Shepard Wetmore; G.H. Wheeler; John A. Wheelock; Wheelock & Co.; Wheelock & Meller; George Whitfield; Whitfield & Kingsmill; [ ] Whittall; Edward Whittall; James Whittall; H. Howe Wiggins (Agent, Commercial Bank of India); Frederick Wilkie; Franklin Delano Williams (agent, Wetmore & Co.); John Williams; Z. Williams (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Williams & Co.; Anthon Williams & Co.; Charles Willis (tea-taster for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); [ ] Wilson (Captain of the 'Siam'); George Wilson (Chartered Mercantile Bank); J.A. Wilson (Glover & Co.); J.H. Wilson (J. Llewellyn & Co.); John Wilson (Lane, Crawford & Co.); Wilson, Cornabé & Co.; Charles Alexander Winchester; Wolcott Bates & Co.; Wotton & Deacon; James Wright (Captain of the S.S. 'Alonso'); James H. Wright.

S.Y. Yaish; Matthew Tyson Yates; His Excellency Ying; S.N. Young; Yow Loong (of Hankow); A. Yvanovich (Jardine, Matheson & Co.).

Dates

  • 1844-1891

Conditions Governing Access

The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 373 (letters nos 1-185), 374 (186-408), 375 (409-638), 376 (639-983), 377 (984-1184), 378 (1185-1363), 379 (1364-1634), 380 (1635-1843), 381 (1844-2096), 382 (2097-2356), 383 (2357-2488), 384 (2489-2656), 385 (2651-2853), 386 (2854-2998), 387 (2999-3145), 388 (3146-3378), 389 (3379-3557), 390 (3558-3725), 391 (3726-3918), 392 (3919-4075), 393 (4076-4197), 394 (4198-4353), 395 (4354-4481), 396 (4482-4647), 397 (4648-4806), 398 (4807-4973), 399 (4974-5139), 400 (5140-5263), 401 (5264-5465), 402 (5466-5680), 403 (5681-5900), 404 (5901-6079), 405 (6080-6251), 406 (6252-6436), 407 (6437-6625), 408 (6626-6831), 409 (6832-7086), 410 (7087-7295), 411 (7296-7446), 412 (7447-7627), 413 (7628-7889), 414 (7890-8153), 415 (8154-8383), 416 (8384-8634), 417 (8635-8890), 418 (8891-9269), 419 (9270-9584), 420 (9585-9868), 421 (9869-10079), 422 (10080-10334), 422* (10335-10559) and 423 (10560-10805 and S1-15).

Extent

10820 item(s) (10820 letters)

Language of Materials

English

Creator

Repository Details

Part of the Cambridge University Library Repository

Contact:
Cambridge University Library
West Road
Cambridge CB3 9DR United Kingdom


The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.