Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Business letters: Foochow and River Min, 1846-1890

 File
Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/11

Scope and Contents

There are 4,291 principal letters and 8 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:

W.R. Adamson & Co.; Adamson, Bell & Co.; Edward Fleet Alford; Walter E. Allum; Alexander Forbes Angus (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); C. Alidel (?); Edward C. Anthony (Captain of the 'Guinevere'); Peter Arthur (Chief Officer, S.S. 'Glenfinlas'); J.R. Ashton; Hugh Wylie Auld (Captain of S.S. 'Melbourne' and S.S. 'Glenlyon').

Alexander Badenoch (Captain of the 'Herald of Light'); Revd Stephen Livingstone Baldwin; James Bannister (Captain of the 'Great Britain'); Henry Barnett (of the 'Lord of the Isles' and 'Flying Spur'); R.B. Beard (Captain of the 'Florence Nightingale' and 'Borealis'); John Bell-Irving; M.E. Bennett; Edward Bird (Captain of the 'Anglo-Indian'); Birley & Co.; Adam Blacklock (Captain of the 'Lady Agnes Duff' and 'Macduff'); Lewis C. Brayley (of the 'Gresham'); Thomas Brockett; E. Brown (Captain of the barque 'Dora'); James Brown (Acting Commissioner of Customs); Brown & Co. (of Australia and London); Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Bull, Purdon & Co.; William Burrows (Captain of the 'Runnymede'); Edward Byrne (Captain of the 'Zingari', 'London' and 'Telegraph').

F.B. Cama & Co.; Alexander Cameron (Captain of the 'Florence Nightingale'); George L. Castle (of S.S. 'Viking'); China Sugar Refining Co. Ltd (China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd); John Pierce Clark (Captain of the 'Napoleon', 'Banshee' and 'Ettrick'); M. Clark; Charles Spencer Compton; James Patfield Cook (partner, Thomas Hunt & Co.); Captain James Cooper (of the 'Carisbrooke'); Captain E. Coppell (of the 'Matilda Atheling'); José Philippe da Costa (José Filipe da Costa; of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Polycarpo A. da Costa; J.P. Cowles; Robert Calver Crawford (Captain of the 'Mahamoodie'); Francis Croft (Chief Officer of the 'Mahamoodie'); W.J. Cubitt (Captain of the 'Robert Henderson' and 'Lord Warriston'); William Curtis (of the 'Hong Kong Times').

H.L. Dalymple (Birley & Co.); John Davies (Captain of the 'Pudsey Dawson'); Richard Bell Davies; A.D. Dobie; Thomas Donkin (Captain of the 'Inverness'); Downie & Murphy; Sandwith Drinker; J.A.H. Drought; Robert Duncan (Captain of the 'Fiery Cross').

Eastern & Australian Mail Steam Co. Ltd; E.D. Edgell; Richard Edmonds (Captain of the 'Sir Lancelot'); Henry Collins Endicott; Captain A. Enright.

[ ] Fearon; Alexander Findlay (Captain of the 'Heather Bell'); Edward Finlayson (of the 'Miss Kilmansegg'); E.M. Firmin (Elles & Co.); George V.W. Fisher; M. FitzGibbon (Captain of the 'Gazelle' and 'Pathfinder' and agent at Amoy); C.A. Fletcher; 'Foochow Herald'; John Forster; John Forster & Co.; J.S. Forsyth; R.S.R. Fussell; Fussell & Co.

William Pitcairn Galton; Edward Gassett; Gibb, Livingston & Co.; Gilman & Co.; Thomas Gibson Glover (Captain of the 'Mahamoodie'); William Graham (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J.B. Grant (Captain of the 'Land o' Cakes' and 'John Bunyan'); Francis Hamilton Grove.

Frederick Howe Hale; Richard Farr Hamilton (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); C. Hannen (Commissioner of Customs); W.H. Harton Junior; [ ] Heard; Augustine Heard & Co.; Alexander MacGlashan Heaton; Hedge & Co.; James Henderson (of the 'Norham'); John Henderson (Captain of the 'Red Riding Hood'); James Henty & Co.; A. Hertel (Captain of the 'Minnie'); Archer Rotch Hewlett; A.G. Hogg & Co.; 'Hong Kong Daily Advertiser'; 'Hong Kong Times'; Hormasjee & Rustomjee (Hormusjee & Rustomjee); Edwin Henry How; E.H. How & Co.; Thomas Hunt & Co.; William L. Hunter (of Adamson Bell & Co.).

D.D.M. James (Captain of the 'Lancefield' and 'Carthage'); David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Joseph Jardine; Sir Robert Jardine, 1st Baronet; H.W. Jauncey (of the 'Folkestone'); Captain Johnson (of the S.S. 'Meath'); Thomas Johnson (Captain of the 'Burmah'); Caleb Jones (U.S. Consul); Henry Jones (Captain of the 'Ballarat' and 'Far East').

T. Kalcklöser (Captain, North German barque 'Matador'); [ ] Keswick; James Johnstone Keswick; William Keswick; Richard Lawrence Keys (Captain of the 'Golden Fleece'); Kin To; Charles King (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Charles John King (of Moncreiff, Grove & Co.); King & Co.; Henry R. Kinnear; Kinnear, Larken & Co.; W. Krohn.

James Laird (of the 'Anglo-Saxon'); John Patrick Lalor; Thomas Lancaster Larken (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); William Lemann; C.G. Lessing (Captain of the brig 'Aurora'); Lindsay & Co.; Edward Lloyd; John Lloyd (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J.G. Lowe (Captain of the 'Shelburne'); W.H. Luce; J.R. Luckes (Captain of the 'Thracian'); Thomas Arthur Lyon (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.).

George S. MacBain (Captain of S.S. 'Glengyle' and S.S. 'Gleneagles'); R. McCaa; John McDougall; McGregor, Gow & Co.; C.J. McKenzie; Robert Samuel Maclay; Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Herbert St Leger Magniac; Robert William Mansfield (British Consulate); Donald Matheson; Matheson & Co.; Walter Henry Medhurst; Baron de Méritens; John Miller (Captain of S.S. 'West Indian'); S.J. Miller (Captain of the 'Algernon'); T. Miller; James Miln (Captain of the 'Vixen' and 'Mahamoodie'); J. Mitchell (3rd Officer of the 'Mahamoodie'); W. Mitchell (Foochow Pilot Co.); Septimus Moate (1st Officer of the 'Mahamoodie' and Captain of the 'Wild Wave'); Thomas Moncreiff; Gabriel James Morrison (Member of Institution of Civil Engineers); Henry Morrison (Captain of the 'Carthage' and 'Rona'); Captain D.G. Munro (late of the 'Azof', formerly of P. & O.); Joseph Murdoch (of the 'Janet Stewart'); Henry Murray (partner of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Frederick Murrell (Captain of the 'Esperanza').

Edward C. Nickels (of the 'John Q. Adams'); Charles Noack.

John Odell; Thomas Scruton Odell (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); George Oliver & Co.; B. Orchard (Captain of the 'Peterborough'); J. Owen.

E.J. Pashley (Captain of the 'Agincourt'); William Paterson (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Revd Lyman B. Peet; H.G. Pemberton; Alexander Perceval; Edward Petherwick (of the 'Leander'); Phipps Hickling & Co.; Thomas Pollard; R.K. Pope (Captain of the 'Lord Raglan'); Thomas Preston (of the 'Hong Kong Times').

W.M. Reeves; Thomas Rennie M.B. (Master of Surgery, Aberdeen); T.W. Riddles (of the 'Mahamoodie' and 'Cama Family'); Daniel Ritson (1st Officer of the 'Fiery Cross' and Captain of the 'Caliph'); James S. Robertson (Captain of the 'Isabella Hercus', 'Lord Warriston' and 'John Lidgett'); Samuel Robertston; Robertson & Co.; Richard Robinson (of the 'Fiery Cross' and 'Sir Lancelot'); T.E. Robinson (Captain of the 'Panic'); Rodewald Schönfeld & Co.; George Rorie (Captain of the 'Lanrick', 'J.H. Becker' and 'Pathfinder'); James Rose (Captain of the 'Isle of France' and 'Waverley'); Russell & Co.; George Ruxton (Captain of the 'Cleveland'); John M. Ryrie (Captain of the 'Flying Spur' and 'Cairngorm').

E.D. Sassoon & Co.; Joseph R. Scaplehorn (of the 'Ziska'); J.N. Seagrove (Captain of the 'Harriet' and 'Palmerston'); H.I.M. Consul General, Shanghai; Thomas Shaw (of the S.S. 'Vancouver'); Thomas E. Shaw (Captain of the 'Laughing Wave'); Siemssen & Co.; John Silverlock & Co.; Charles Anthony Sinclair; Captain Smith; Herbert Smith (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); James Smith (Captain of the 'Polonaise'); James Spence (Captain of the 'Queen Margaret'); William Donald Spence; Stephen Spowart (Captain of the 'Guinevere'); Daniel N. Stephens (Captain of the 'Harkaway'); George R. Stevens & Co.; John W. Stevenson (Captain of the 'Khimjee Oodowjee' and 'Euphrates'); Tom Sargent Stockman (Captain of the 'Broadwater' and 'Grasmere'); Henry M. Stone; William Storey (Captain of the 'Spartan' and 'Herald'); A.B. Stuart; Captain Thomas Sullivan.

Taishing (Taising); Nicanor Tejerina; H.P. Tennant; Thacker, Daniell & Co.; S.J. Thomas (Captain of late barque 'Shakespeare'); Thompson & Co., Pagoda Island; George Thomson (Captain of the 'Ettrick', 'Viola', 'Lanrick' and 'Carthage'); Thomas Thompson; J. Torrance (of the 'Francis Henty'); Edward Turnbull (Captain of the 'Antipodes'); Turner & Co.

Edward Vincent (of the 'Cora').

George Frederick Weller (Augustine Heard & Co.); Robert Warden (Captain of the 'Japan', wrecked in 1861); J.H. Watson (of the 'Trafalgar'); Thomas Watters (British Consulate); Robert Richard Westall; Westall Galton & Co.; George Whitfield; Whitfield & Kingsmill; J. Whitfield & Co.; Edward Whittall; James Whittall; Franklin Delano Williams (Agent, Wetmore & Co.); John Williams; John Wilson (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); William Wilson (Captain of the 'Alfred the Great' and 'Anglia'); John Winchester (Captain of the 'Carribbean' and 'Coral Nymph'); George Wordsworth.

John Young (of the 'J.J. Mitchell').

Dates

  • 1846-1890

Conditions Governing Access

The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 507 (letters nos 1-318), 508 (319-467), 509 (468-789), 510 (790-1124), 511 (1125-1415), 512 (1416-1685), 513 (1686-1895), 514 (1896-2230), 515 (2231-2406), 516 (2407-2611), 517 (2612-2969), 518 (2970-3276), 519 (3277-3523), 520 (3524-3784), 521 (3785-3917), 522 (3918-4083) and 523 (4084-4291 and S1-8).

Extent

4299 item(s) (4299 letters)

Language of Materials

English

The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.