Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Jardine, David, 1818-1856 (merchant)

 Person

Biography

David Jardine trained in London before joining Jardine, Matheson & Co. in China. He was a Director of the company, 1843-1856, and became the Taipan following the retirement of Donald Matheson in 1848. He was the nephew of William Jardine, co-founder of Jardine, Matheson & Co., and the cousin of David Jardine of Balgray, founder of Jardine, Skinner & Co.

Found in 65 Collections and/or Records:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
 File

Private letters: Bombay, 1828-1871

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/4
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Ardaseer Hormasjee (Ardaseer Hormarjee); John Andrew Baumbach; John Fizgibbon, Earl of Clare; Joseph Coolidge; Thomas Stock Cowie; Robert Wigram Crawford; Cursetjee Ardaseer; Cursetjee Ardaseer and Co.; Cursondass Mathooradass; Dadabhoy Rustomjee Patell; João de Deos de Castro (J. Castro); Roger D'Faria and Co. (Roger de Faria and Co.); E.M. Fogo; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, 1st Baronet; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy (Cursetjee Jamsetjee), 2nd Baronet; (Sir) Jamsetjee...
Dates: 1828-1871
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 58 (letters P1-168) and Reel 59 (P169-283).
 File

Private letters: Calcutta, 1815-1867

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/5
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Thomas A. Apcar; Apcar & Co.; Joseph Barretto & Sons; Captain Charles James Bolton; Borradaile, Schiller & Co.; John Brightman; Brightman & Co.; George Brown (of Jardine, Skinner & Co.); Chunder Comar Tagore; J.F. Crockett (Captain of the 'Hellespont' and 'Clan Alpine'); John Currie (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); H. Dundas; A. Emerson (agent, P. & O.); William Fairlie; Fairlie, Fergusson & Co.; Robert Cutlar Fergusson; Gilmore &...
Dates: 1815-1867
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 59 (letters P1-165) and Reel 60 (P166-390).
 File

Private letters: Canton, 1813-1872

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/2
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:Rutherford Alcock; John Anderson (of London); Peter Anderson; William Henry Anderson; George A. Archer; J.H. Astell.Samuel Ball; James Bannerman (of the East India Co.); Bartolomeu Barretto; Antonio Lourenço Barretto and Co.; William Baynes; Thomas Beale; Thomas Chay Beale; Beale and Co.; Robert Berry; Francis B. Birley; Birley and Co.; John Blain; George Blight; W.O. Bokee; Bomnajee Hormasjee (Bomanjee Hormarjee); William...
Dates: 1813-1872
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 28 (letters P1-199), 29 (P200-648), 30 (P649-1155), 282 (P1156-1518), 283 (P1519-1761), 284 (P1762-2072), 285 (P2073-2308) and 286 (2309-2492).
 File

Private letters: East Indies, Siam and Malaya, 1813-1882

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/6
Scope and Contents The correspondents include James Anderson (of Strachan and Co.); Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Antonio Lourenço Barretto and Co.; B.A. Barretto and Co.; Batlle, Hermanos and Co.; A. Bauermeister (of Behre and Co.); Captain Dionisio Bordenave; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Carnegy and Co.; Thomas Church (Resident Councillor, Singapore); J.F. Crockett (Captain of the 'Hellespont'...
Dates: 1813-1882
Conditions Governing Access: From the Series: The originals of B1-11 are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room using the microfilm reference numbers listed in this catalogue, which are also found in the Outline Catalogue.
 File

Private letters: Europe, 1828-1882

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/7
Scope and Contents Letters from places in Europe other than Great Britain, including Turkey, with some from Egypt. The correspondents include Arlès-Dufour and Co.; Peter Johann Gottfried Garlieb; Carlo Gatti; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson and Co.); David Jardine (founder of Jardine, Skinner and Co.); William Jardine; Alexander Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Mrs Josefa Bernarda Salsamendi (aunt of Xavier de Yrissari); Charles Binny Skinner; and...
Dates: 1828-1882
Conditions Governing Access: From the Series: The originals of B1-11 are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room using the microfilm reference numbers listed in this catalogue, which are also found in the Outline Catalogue.
 File

Private letters: Foochow and River Min, 1854-1880

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/9
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Rutherford Alcock; Walter E. Allum; Alexander Forbes Angus (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson and Co.); Viscomte Brenier de Montmorand (French Consul-General, Shanghai); Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Charles Carroll; Thomas H. Chapman (of Dent and Co.); Richard Bell Davies; Albert Deacon; A. Fincham; British merchants at Foochow, 1866; William Raymond Gingell; Thomas Gibson Glover (Captain of the...
Dates: 1854-1880
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 581 (P1-114), 582 (P115-406) and 583 (P407-626).
 File

Private letters: Great Britain, 1829-1873

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/8
Scope and Contents Letters from places in Great Britain (excluding London). The correspondents include Dr Alexander Anderson; George Armstrong; Bank of Scotland; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); John Burd (Captain of the 'Norden' and 'Syden'); Canton Regatta Club; Adam Howden Crawford; Donald Currie (brother of John Currie of Hong Kong); John Currie (of Jardine, Matheson and Co.); John Currie Senr (father of John Currie of Hong Kong); Helena...
Dates: 1829-1873
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 117.
 File

Private letters: Hong Kong, 1829-1886

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/12
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Major Edward Aldrich (Royal Engineers); William Henry Alexander (Registrar, Supreme Court, Hong Kong); Harvey F. Allan; Walter E. Allum; Arbuthnot and Co.; [ ] Armstrong; Hugh Piercy Austin (of Jardine, Matheson and Co.); Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Charles William Barry (Captain, Royal Engineers); Thomas Bell M.D. (of Ecclefechan and S.S. 'Pekin' and S.S. 'Singapore'); John Bell-Irving; John Bowring; John Charles Bowring; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé,...
Dates: 1829-1886
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 120 (P1-408), 121 (P409-723) and 122 (P724-1090).
 File

Private letters: India, 1820-1867

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/9
Scope and Contents Letters from places in India (excluding Bombay, Calcutta and Madras), with some from Ceylon, Persia and Burma. The correspondents include Robert Abercrombie; John Elliot Bingham (Royal Navy Commander, H.M.S. 'Acorn'); Christian Albrecht Bluhme; Ashley Eden; Robert Nesham Farquharson (opium agent, Behar); Viceroy at Goa; Henry Charles Hamilton (opium agent, Ghazeepore); Robert North Collie Hamilton; Hamilton, Brown and Co.; Hamilton, Higginson and Co.; P. Hansen (of the Danish Government at...
Dates: 1820-1867
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 494.
 File

Private letters: Kumsingmun, 1835-1852

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/16
Scope and Contents

The correspondents include Abraham Joseph Burley (or J. Burley; Captain of the 'John', 'Zenobia' and 'Falcon'); Captain James Burnett; Jose A. da Fonseca; William Jardine; George Kennedy (of the 'Governor Findlay' and 'Fairy'); George Lungley (of the 'Lady Hayes'); William Mackay (Captain of the 'John Biggar' and 'Fairy'); Donald Matheson; John Rees (Captain of the 'Dansborg', 'Kronberg', 'Colonel Young', 'Austin' and 'Lady Hayes'); and William Strachan (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes').

Dates: 1835-1852
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 31.
 File

Private letters: London, 1814-1882

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/10
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Aldridge and Blackwell; John H. Alley; John Lavicourt Anderdon; William Henry Anderson; Alexander Forbes Angus (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson and Co.); [ ] Armstrong; Samuel Ball; Baring, Brothers and Co.; Samuel George Bonham; Boorman, Johnston and Co.; John Bowring; [ ] Brown; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Charles John Canning, Lord Canning; Lieutenant-Colonel Francisco de Castro; Samuel W....
Dates: 1814-1882
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 463.
 File

Private letters: Macao, 1813-1872

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/18
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:A.V. de R. Aggersborg; J.H. Astell.Bartolomeu Barretto; Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Antonio Lourenço Barretto and Co.; William Baynes; Thomas Beale; Thomas Chay Beale; W. Bell; Bell and Co.; William Blenkin; George Blight; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); George Thomas Braine; Guilherme Francisco Bramston.Lorenzo Calvo; L. Calvo and Co.; A. Campbell; T.A. Chaldecott; William Clifton (Captain of...
Dates: 1813-1872
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 31 (P1-196) and 32 (P197-665).
 File

Private letters: Shanghai, 1844-1888

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/23
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Thomas Allen; Walter E. Allum; Robert Anderson (of Robert Anderson and Co., Kiukiang and Hankow); Robert Crawfurd Antrobus; Benjamin Parke Avery; Edward William Batt (of Jardine, Matheson and Co., then G. Barnet and Co.); John Thomas Batt (of Jardine, Matheson and Co.); John Bell-Irving; John Bowring; Brand, Monro and Co.; Frederick William Adolphus Bruce; J.J. Buchheister; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards...
Dates: 1844-1888
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 424 (P1-255), 425 (P256-454), 426 (P455-584), 427 (P585-740), 428 (P741-918), 429 (P919-1109), 430 (P1110-1380) and 431 (P1382-1411). No. P1381 has not been microfilmed.
 File

Private letters: unplaced, 1806-1886

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B5
Scope and Contents Private letters sent from unknown places. The correspondents include Rutherford Alcock; Bartolomeu Barretto; Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Thomas Bell M.D. (of Ecclefechan and S.S. 'Pekin' and S.S. 'Singapore'); William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); [ ] Brown; Lieutenant Bruce; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Abraham Joseph Burley (or J. Burley; Captain of the 'John', 'Zenobia' and 'Falcon'); J.M. Canny; H. Cole;...
Dates: 1806-1886
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 587.
 File

Private letters: Woosung, 1848-1853

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/29
Scope and Contents

The correspondents include Alexander Grant Dallas; Duncan Forbes (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes', 'Folkestone' and 'Mahamoodie'); Isaac Gutsell (Captain of the 'Hellas'); [ ] Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Joseph Jardine; and Alexander Wentworth Macpherson.

Dates: 1848-1853
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 586.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3