Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Business letters: unplaced, 1813-1900

 File
Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B11

Scope and Contents

Business letters sent from unknown places, comprised of 5,690 principal letters and 33 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:

Abdool; H.H. Abercrombie; Edward James Ackroyd (Register, Supreme Court); A.E. Abraham; Achim; Acow & Co. (Akoe & Co. or Akow & Co.); James Adams (Chief Mate, 'Equestrian'); William Stanley Adams M.D. (of Glasgow); C. Murray Adamson; William Adamson; R.F. Addyman; Aderjee Sapoorjee; Afong; A.L. Agabeg Jnr; A.V. de R. Aggersborg; J.A. Ahlmann (P. & O. Steam Navigation Co.); John Ahlmann (Captain of the 'Otto'); Ahmedbhoy Habibbhoy (A. Habibbhoy); Akew; Aladinbhoy Habibhoy (A. Habibhoy); Allock; Thomas Allport; J.M. d'Almada e Castro (Colonial Secretary's Office, Hong Kong); L. d'Almada e Castro (Colonial Secretary's Office, Hong Kong); T. Alston (Captain of the 'Mor'); Mrs Rufina Angelica C. Aguiar; Ahyon; Major Edward Aldrich (Royal Engineers); James Alexander (of the 'Juliet'); William Henry Alexander (Registrar, Supreme Court, Hong Kong); Edward Fleet Alford; Robert Gervase Alford; John Allcock (of the 'Charles Grant'); Isaac J. Allen (U.S. Consul, Hong Kong); Joseph W. Allen; Frederick P. Alleyn; Richard T. Allison (of U.S.S. 'Macedonian'); Rowland Allport; Walter E. Allum; [ ] Almeida; Jose d'Almeida Jnr; A.F. Alves (accountant, Colonial Treasury); J.L. Alves de Selavisa (3rd clerk, Harbour Master's Office, Hong Kong); S.W. Alvord; Alvord & Co.; Ameeroodeen Jafferbhai & Co.; Ameeroodin & Jafferbhoy; L. Amery; Amoo; Dr Alexander Anderson; Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); Graham Anderson; Peter Anderson; Edward Andrews; Francis Andrews; J.A. Andrews; F.J. Angier; Alexander Forbes Angus (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J. Keith Angus; F.D.H. Anson; J.C. Anthon; M.A. Anthony; Margaret F. Anthony; A.A. Apcar; E. Apel; E. Apel & Co.; T.G. Appel; M.J. d'Aquino; George A. Archer; [ ] Armstrong; John A. Armstrong (Thomas Hunt & Co.); P. Armstrong; Armstrong & Lawrence; George Armstrong; John Martin Armstrong (Thomas Hunt & Co.); George Armstrong & Co.; Arnhold, Karberg & Co.; Thomas Arnold; William M.B. Arthur (English master, Diocesan Orphanage); George Elliott Ashburner; [ ] Ashton; Assing; Francisco de Assis Fernandes; [ ] Astell; Otto Asverus; Editor of the 'Athenaeum'; [ ] Austen; [ ] Austin; C.W. Austin; F.J.W.C. Austin; John Gardiner Austin; W.E. Ayers; A. d'Azevedo; Florentino Antonio de Azevedo.

C.F.J. Baar (Imperial Martime Customs); Edward Baker; O.H. Baker (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Captain R.E. Baker (General Manager, Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co.); S.W. Baker (Bowra & Co.); George Balfour; Balguerie & Co.; Samuel Ball; W. Ball (Assistant, China Dispensary, Engholm & Co.); T. Frederick Ballance; H.A. Ballard; Aurelio Ballen (of the 'Clarita' and 'Carmen'); [ ] Balley (Edwards & Balley, San Francisco); Juan Ballo; Balls & Co.; D. Bamfield; A.H. Bancroft; Bank of Western India; Robert Barbour & Brother; Captain Robert Barcham; John Thomas Barclay; G.W. Barkley; C.W. Barnes (Olyphant & Co.); George Barnet; D.J. Barradas; J. Barrato; J. Barrett (of the 'Prince of Wales' and 'Black Dog'); [ ] Barretto; Bartolomeu Barretto; Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Francisco Barretto; João Antonio Barretto; L.F. Barretto; Luis Barretto; B.A. Barretto & Co.; Captain Juan José de Barroetabeña; J.D. Barrutia; Charles E. Bateson; David Baxter; Henry Vincent Bayley; Captain H.P. Baylis; Revd William Henry Baynes; Revd Canon William Roberts Beach; Thomas Beale; Edward Beart; Thomas G. Beazley (Captain of the 'Isabel Quintana' and 'Catalina'); Harry Macdonald Becher; [ ] Beckett; Ernst Behre; Gustav Behre; E.R. Belilios; [ ] Bell; Charles Bell (Captain of the 'Mercury'); Frederick Hailey Bell; Thomas Bell M.D. (of Ecclefechan and S.S. 'Pekin' and S.S. 'Singapore'); William Harvey Bell ('Daily Press'); John Bell-Irving; R. Belman; J. Bennett; Mrs M.I. Bernard; Robert Bernhard; Robert Berry; D.R. Berwick; James Berwick; William Fraser Bevan; Henry Beveridge; A. Bielfeld; H. Biggs; Steen Andersen Bille; Andrew C. Bing; H.H. Birch (of the 'Cowasjee Family'); Alexander Bird; T.R. Bird; T.J. Birdseye; H. Bjôrling; Frederick H. Black; J. Black (Manager, Sayle & Co.); John Black; A. Noel Blakeman; Franklin Blake (Augustine Heard & Co.); George Blakeway; Henry P. Blanchard; J.H. Bletterman; James Henry Blight; Frederick Horsen Block; Arthur Boate (Deputy Storekeeper, Ordnance Department); C.F.W. Bohm (of the 'Staghound'); Captain Charles James Bolton; Bomanjee & Ardaseer Hormasjee; Bomanjee Jamsetjee; Samuel George Bonham; B.G. Boon (purser of S.S. 'Malta'); George D. Bonnyman (of the 'Pantaloon'); V. Booth; Captain Dionisio Bordenave; Borneo Company Ltd; Thomas S. Borradaile; A. Botelho; G.S. Botelho (compositor, 'Hong Kong Times'); R. Bottado; C.D. Bottomley; Bottomley & Hughes; W.E. Boudinot; William H. Boulnois; John Henry Boulton (Assistant Paymaster, Royal Navy); Bourjau, Hübener & Co.; E. Boustead; R. Bowes; Thomas Ide Bowler; Charles Woollett Bowra; J.H. Bowra; William Addenbrooke Bowra; Bowra & Co.; Bowra, Humphreys & Co.; Clara Mara Aloysia Bowring (daugher of Lewin B. Bowring); John Charles Bowring; C. Boyd; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); George H. Bradbury; J.O. Bradford; Charles William Bradley Jnr (Spanish Consular Agent, Swatow); James Bradshaw (of the 'Vixen', 'Pathfinder' and 'Bomanjee'); [ ] Braine; C.J. Braine; George Thomas Braine; Walter Bramston; Adolph Branth; Georgina Brereton (daughter of W.H. Brereton); William Henry Brereton; Brereton & Wotton; W.E. Brewster; William Thomas Bridges; Elijah Coleman Bridgman; George Briggs (retired Major General, Royal Madras Artillery); J.W. Brimelow; C.H. Brinley; Anthony Broadbear & Co.; G.F. Brockett; C. Brodersen; J. Brodie (of the 'Jane Serena'); John Brodie; Rudolf Bröndsted; Gustavus Travers Brooke (Captain, 55th Foot); A. Brooking; Charles Wolcott Brooks (Japanese Consul at San Francisco); E. Burrows Brown; Samuel Brown (Surveyor General); Samuel Robbins Brown; Brown & Co.; Frederick Bruce (Chief Mate of the 'Thomas Arbuthnot'); Frederick William Adolphus Bruce; E. Brunckow; H.P. Bryan; Captain Bryant (of the 'Sarah'); Captain Brydin; W. Buckler; William Buckler Jnr; Mrs Buckton; Charles Buckton; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Bull, Purdon & Co.; John Burd (Captain of the 'Norden' and 'Syden'); John Burd & Co.; Burd, Lange & Co.; John Shaw Burdon (Bishop of Victoria); Richard Burgass; J.W.H. Burgoyne; Abraham Joseph Burley (Captain of the 'John', 'Zenobia' and 'Falcon'); [ ] Burn; C. Burn; David Bryce Burn (Lieutenant, 75th Foot); David Laing Burn (of the 'Edinburgh'); J. Burnett; E. Burnie; O. Hoffman Burrows; Silas E. Burrows; Silas E. Burrows Jnr; F.T. Bush; L.L. Bush; Bush & Co.; Bush, Halsted & Co.; Captain Bushby (of the barque 'Sanderson'); Revd Charles Henry Butcher (Consular Chaplain, Shanghai); William Ormonde Butler (Royal Naval Lieutenant, H.M.S. 'Bittern'); Richard Butt.

Alexander Tod Cadell (Madras Royal Artillery); George Whittingham Caine (Consular Service); Major William Caine (Colonial Secretary of Hong Kong); John Cairns; Robert C. Cairns; Captain Caldbeck (of the 'Bencoolen'); D.R. Caldwell; Daniel E. Caldwell; Henry Charles Caldwell (notary public); Reuben Calhoun (of the 'Isabella Hyne'); Robert Rogerson Calvert; [ ] Cameron; George Paulett Cameron; A. Campbell; Archibald Campbell (Fletcher & Co.); Archibald Neil Campbell (Captain of the Eighteenth Royal Irish Regiment); Colin Campbell (Lieutenant-Colonel, 98th Regiment); H. Campbell (Captain of the 'Queen'); James Campbell (G.P.O.); John Campbell; John Campbell (owner of the 'Fiery Cross'); S.L.D. Campbell; E.P. Campos (P. & O. Steam Navigation Co.); Jir Canaca; J.H. Cannan; J.M. Canny; Canton Insurance Office Ltd; Carapiet & Co.; Thomas Carey (of the 'Juliet'); Fernando F. Carion; Carlowitz & Co.; Carlowitz, Harknt & Co.; Farquhar Carnie; Frederick Stanley Carpenter (Deputy Assistant Commissary General); [ ] Carr; John Carr; R. Carroll; Augustus Carter; John Carter; T. & H. Carter & Co.; A.H. Carvalho; L. Carvalho; John Cass; Cassimbhoy Nathabhoy & Co. (also Casseembhoy Nathabhoy & Co. and Cassumbhoy Nathabhoy & Co.); Luigi Castagnino; H. Castilla (Captain of the 'Lamont' and 'River Bird'); J.M. Cawkitt (of the 'John Taylor'); Robert Dundas Cay; Cyril Cecil; Alexandrino Antonio de Mello, Viscount of Cercal; Antonio Alexandre de Mello, Viscount of Cercal; J. Chadwick (of the 'Santiago'); M.J. Chagas; C.B. Chamberlaine; Albert Fry Chambers (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Kathleen Chambers; R.H. Chambers (Lyall, Still & Co.); R.J. Chambers; Chan A. Fook; Thomas H. Chapman (Dent & Co.); C.P. Chater; J. Theodore Chater; Francis Rawdon Chesney; J.H. Chesney (engineer, S.S. 'Spark'); Arthur Cheyne (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Alexander Chiene (of the 'Harlequin'); Governor of Kwang Provinces, China; China Sugar Refinery, Hong Kong; Chinqua; D. Chisholm; Robert C. Chrystie (Captain of the 'Sarah'); Chun Ayin; Thomas Church (Resident Councillor, Singapore); Captain J. Clark; John Ambrose Clarke; E.W. Clayton; Charles St George Cleverly (Surveyor-General, Hong Kong); O. Cleverly; J.W. Cliff; William Clifton (Captain of the 'Red Rover'); Thomas Coales (Assistant Foreman, Control Department); Frederick W. Coare; R.E. Coates (of the 'Lady Hayes'); Thomas John Cochrane; Cockerell & Co.; Charles C. Cohen; Henry Cohen; J.B. Colah; A.H.L. Cole ('China Mail'); Coley & Gaskill; Maria Collaço; Thomas Richardson Colledge; J. Collins (Chief Constable); Vernund Daniel Collins (dentist); Colvin, Ainslie, Cowie & Co.; Commercial Bank Corporation of India and the East; Charles Spencer Compton; John B. Compton; Spencer Compton; William O. Comstock; P. Conklin; W. Conner; Henry Bardolph Connew (Captain of the 'Sir Charles Forbes'); John Connolly (agent for Tait & Co.); Consequa; James Patfield Cook (partner, Thomas Hunt & Co.); W.S. Cook (of Thomas Hunt & Co.); Joseph Coolidge; J.W. Coombs (Commissariat Stores); M. Cooper; A. Edward Cope (Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation); Herbert Cope; Antonio Vicente Cortella; [ ] Costa; J. Costa; José Philippe da Costa (José Filipe da Costa) (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Polycarpo A. da Costa; James B. Coughtrie; William Cowan; Alexander Cowie; John Cowie; J.C. Cowper; James H. Cox; John Samuel Cox; Mary Cox; A. Coxon; Joseph Webb Cragg; Robert Craig (Jardine, Matheson & Co., Swatow); J.B. Crane; David Robert Fenton Crawford; Robert Wigram Crawford; Charles Vandeleur Creagh; W.K. Cressy; J.P. Croal (Jardine, Matheson & Co.'s Pootung Wharf, Shanghai); James Cromarty (of the 'Equestrian'); Daniel Crommelin & Sons; [ ] Crooke; James Crooke; John Crosby; W. Cruise (clerk, Controller's Office); C.D. Cruz; F.A. da Cruz; W.J. Cullen (St Saviour's College); John Cumming; A.H. Cunningham; C.L. Cunningham; Edward Cunningham; J.A. Cunningham; Arthur Augustus Thurlow Cunynghame; John Currie (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Cursetjee Burjorjee Wadia & Co. (C.B. Wadia & Co.); Herbert J. Curtis; William Curtis ('Hong Kong Times'); John Cushing Perkins; A.B. Cutter (Augustine Heard & Co.); L.L.C. Cutter.

Dadabhoy Burjorjee (D. Burjorjee); George Charles D'Aguilar; W.W. Dale; A. Dalgarno (Issuer of Stores, Control Department); Alexander Grant Dallas; Barnes Dallas (auctioneer, Shanghai); William Dallas (purser of the 'Duke of York'); [A.M.?] Daly [clerk, Augustine Heard & Co., Foochow]; Richard P. Dana; William Danby (Clerk of Works, Surveyor-General's Office); A. Cunningham Dando (Captain of the 'Cowasjee Family'); James Frederick Nugent Daniell (East India Company); William H.F. Darby; William Dato & Co.; G.F. Davidson; W. Davidson; Walter Davidson; William Davidson; W.S. Davidson & Co.; William Davies (of the 'Nymph' and 'Emily Jane'); J. Kennard Davies; James Davies (Ferguson & Co., Chefoo); Charles Davis (private, C Company, 80th Regiment); James Jeremiah Davis (Captain of the 'Austen', 'Lady M. Wood' and 'Arabia'); John Francis Davis; Thomas Davison (for T. & H. Littledale & Co.); [ ] Day; Elizabeth Catherine Day; [ ] Deacon; Richard Deacon; Victor Hobart Deacon (notary public); Robert Deal; Walter Meredith Deane; E.E. Dear; Frédéric Degenaer; Santiago Ruis Delgado; A.J. Denham; Mrs E. Denham; John Denham; Henry Willard Denison (U.S. Vice-Consul General, Yokohama); Dennys & Mossop; Henry Lardner Dennys; Nicholas Belfield Dennys ('China Mail'); [ ] Dent; Alfred Dent; John Dent; Samuel Dent; Thomas Dent; Wilkinson Dent; Dent & Co.; Dent, Thomas & Co.; John Henry De Salis; H.T. De Silver; De Silver & Co.; H. Detmering (Ellissen & Co.); W. Detmering (Detmering & Co. and Ellissen & Co.); J. Dewsnap; Roger D'Faria (Roger de Faria); Dhunjeebhoy Ruttonjee (also D. Ruttonjee and D. Ruttunjee); Dhunjeebhoy Ruttonjee & Co. (also D. Ruttonjee & Co. and D. Ruttunjee & Co.); Thomas Dick (of the 'Recorder' and 'China Mail' offices and Commissioner of Customs, Shanghai); Henry Dickie; Henry Dickinson (merchant; of Shanghai); Ferdinand Diers; Harry A. Dinnis ('Hong Kong Times'); Dinshaw Furdoonjee; Dirom, Carter & Co.; Daniel Disandt; [ ] Dixon; R.C. Dixon; Captain S. D'Lange; A.H. D'Mello; John Dodd; George Dods (M.D., Edinburgh; doctor in Hong Kong); William Dolan (sailmaker, 'Stag Hound'); W.H. Doller; C.M. Donner; Dorabjee Nowrojee (D. Nowrojee); Phillip R. Doral; Alexander Douglas (of the 'Vision'); James Dow; H.K. Drake; Mrs B. Drinker; Kate Drinker; Sandwith Drinker; Drinker & Co.; Drinker & Heyl; Drinker, Heyl & Co.; Thomas N. Driscoll; W.F. Driscoll; F.C. Drummond; James Drummond; William Venn Drummond; Francisco Dublé (Captain of the 'Teresa Ferry'); Frederic Duddell; George Duddell; Agent for George Duddell; Harriet Duddell; Patrick Dudgeon; Robert Dudman; A. Duff (P. & O.); Albert Curtis Dulcken; Philip K. Dumaresq; Thomas Dumayne; Chesney Duncan (Korean Customs and the British Mercantile Marine Officers' Association); Captain John G. Duncan; Robert Duncan (Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co.); H. Dundas; George Dunlop (Captain of the 'Investigator'); J.W. Dunn (Russell & Co.); Nathan Dunn; William Dunphy (Novelty Iron Works, Hong Kong); E. Durrant (of St Petersburgh); William Henry Dutton (4th officer of S.S. 'Scotland'); E.H. Duus (Lindsay & Co.); Nicolay Duus; Archibald Brown Dyce.

I.B. Eames (counsellor-at-law); President and Select Committee of East India Company; Editor of 'Eastern Globe'; William C. Eastlack (dental surgeon); Samuel Easton & Co.; Revd Gregorio Echevarria; John Charles Edge; Joseph Frost Edger; William Edmond; Henry F. Edwards; Robert Edwards; St J.H. Edwards; Thomas Dyer Edwards (Edwards & Hunter); Thomas Maitland Edwards (Captain of the 98th Regiment and Assistant Quartermaster General); W. Cochran Edwards; Adolf Eimbcke; Charles Henry Eldredge; R. Ellice; Charles Elliot; John Elliot (18th Foot and 2nd West India Foot); F.E. Ellis (pilot); G. Ellissen; A. Ellissen & Co., Hong Kong; Adam Wallis Elmslie; Benjamin E. Emanuel ('Hong Kong Times'); J.M. Emanuel; Emery & Frazar; Emery, Frazar & Co.; Charles Emerson (Captain of the 'Antonia'); Mrs Emery; A.L. de Encarnaçao (of Humphreys & Co. and S.S. 'Canton'); Ludovino d'Encarnaçao; [ ] Endicott; Henry Collins Endicott; James Bridges Endicott (uncle of Henry C. Endicott); Sarah A. Endicott; William Endicott (of the 'Ann Welsh'); V. Engholm; Engholm & Co.; T. Escario; J.W.H. Escherich; John H. Everett; Percival L. Everett; R. Evers; James Ewing & Co.; T.R. Exham; Exchin; E.D. Ezekiel.

E.A. Fabris; Victor Faga; William John Fagan (commissariat); Charles C. Fail (of S.S. 'Yuentzefee'); John Fairbairn; Fairlie, Clark, Innis & Co.; G. Falconer; Faquirbaij Raisque; E. Farncomb; S.C. Farnham & Co.; Andrew Farquharson; Henry Hubert Farquharson (Lieutenant-Colonel and Barrack Master, Hong Kong); Farr Brothers & Co.; Fatqua; Christopher Fearon; Robert Inglis Fearon (of Augustine Heard & Co.); S. Turner Fearon (Registrar General); A. Ferguson; A. Ferguson (for Barnes Dallas); John Ferguson (Ramage & Ferguson, Leith); W.F. Fergusson; Fergusson & Co.; E. Ferreira; Lieutenant Alexander Walter Ferrier R.A.; James Ferrier; Henry Fessenden; Edward Finlayson (of the 'Miss Kilmansegg'); R. Finck (Oxford & Co.); George Findlay (Fletcher, Larkins & Co.); James Finlay (Corps of Royal Sappers and Miners); Edward Fischer (agent of Jardine Matheson, Yokohama and Osaka); Maximilian Fischer; Fischer, Willis & Co.; L.P. Fisher; Magnis Fisher ('Private, etc.'); E.G. Fisk; William Henry Fittock (British Consulate); M. FitzGibbon (Captain of the 'Gazelle' and 'Pathfinder' and agent at Amoy); [ ] Fletcher; Angus Fletcher; Fletcher & Co.; C. Flores ('Hong Kong Times'); Joseph Floyd; W.P. Floyd; H. Fogg & Co.; [ ] Fonseca; A. Fonseca Jnr; A.J. de Fonseca; Jose Maria da Fonseca; Foochow Pilot Company; B. Foot (Captain of the 'Nautilus'); Sir Charles Forbes, 1st Baronet; Duncan Forbes (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes', 'Folkestone' and 'Mahamoodie'); Frank Blackwell Forbes; John T. Forbes; Paul Sieman Forbes (Russell & Co.); William H. Forbes (Russell & Co.); Martin Ford; C. Forgan; Henry Forman; Robert James Forrest; John Forster; H. Foss; F.E. Foster; F.T.P. Foster (Birley & Co.); W.H. Foster Jnr; [ ] Fox; Samuel C. Fox; [ ] Framjee; Framjee Jamsetjee; Framjee Muncherjee; Framjee Pestonjee; F. Francis; F.M. Franco; William Hales Franklyn (Captain of the 'Little Catherine'); George Washington Fraser (Captain of the 'Rover' and 'Sea Witch'); Henry Fraser (Captain of the 'Good Success'); J. Fraser; John M. Fraser (P. & O. and Borneo Co.); Captain John S.H. Fraser (East India Co.); Simon Fraser (Assay Master, Bombay); W. Fraser; Frazar & Co.; David Freeman; Raimund Freerks; John Noble Arbuthnot Freese (2nd Captain, Royal Artillery); Captain D.S. Fuller; N. Freyberger (Miss C. George's Dramatic Company); James Frisby & Co.; Fryer & Lane; Mariano Benedito Furtado.

Frederick Gach; H.T. Gaddum & Co.; Alexander Gair; William Gammell (Assistant Commissary, Control Department); A.A. Garrett; J. Garthwaite (C. Sergeant); William Gaskell; Edward Gassett; Charles I. Gaupp; L. Gaupp; J.J.C. Gavey; A.O. Gay; Frederick Geare; Thomas W. Gedney (of the U.S. ship 'Plymouth'); William & Thomas Gemmell & Co.; Erich Georg (Siemssen & Co.); W. Gerard (Captain of the 'Snow Squall'); G.J. Gerdon; C. Gerlach M.D.; J.R. Germain; [ ] Gibb; H.B. Gibb; John D. Gibb; T.A. Gibb; Gibb, Livingston & Co.; Captain Gibson; J. Gibson (of the S.S. 'Hong Kong'); G.W. Gifford; James Gilfillan; Sarah B. Gillespie; Gilman & Co.; P. Giquel (Imperial Arsenal, Foochow); Duncan Glass (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Joseph Thomas Glew; William Glew; Thomas Blake Glover; Thomas Gibson Glover (Captain of the 'Mahamoodie'); Glover & Co.; [ ] Goddard; J. Goddard (fl.1852); J. Goddard (fl.c. 1845); W.H. Goddard; F. Godley; Philip H. Going; C. Gombert; A. Gurney Goldsmith; Augusto J. Gomes; Joaõ Baptista Gomes; N.J. Gomes; C.J. Gonsalves; John Burgess Goodridge; [ ] Gopall; Goqua; [ ] Gordon; Alexander Thomas Gordon; Samuel Gore; William Goulbourn; W.E. Gould; John Gover (Captain of the 'Samarang'); O.H. Gordon; J. Goudie (Sub-Conductor of Ordnance); Samuel John Gower (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); L.A. de Graça (proprietor of the Royal Hotel); Alexander Grand Pré; Alexander Grant (Captain of the 'Jamesina', 'Lord Lowther', 'Castle Huntly' and 'Hercules'); John Grant (Trautmann & Co. and John Budd & Co.); Frederick M. Gratton; James William Graves (Captain 18th Irish Regiment, subsequently Lieutenant Colonel); P.W. Graves (of the 'Spee'); [ ] Gray; G. Gray (Hall & Holtz); J.B. Gray; John Henry Gray; W.F. Gray; [ ] Green; C. Green; Frederick William Green; Richard Green Memorial Fun; A. Gregg M.D.; Joseph Gregory (Captain); Hubert Grenfell; Henry Gribble (of the 'Marquis Camden' and British Consul at Amoy); Gribble, Hughes & Co.; John P. Griffith (of the 'Ann'); Frederick J. Griffiths (Secretary, Reuters, London); P. Grimble Junior ('MacEwen Frickel & Co.'); F. Grobien; E. de Gronvilliers; Francis A. Groom (Glover & Co.); E. Grosser; A.W. Grosvenor; Grosvenor & Co.; Grün & Co.; M.S. Gubbay; J.M. Guedes Jnr; W. & T. Gummell & Co.; [ ] Gutierrez; L.J. Gutierrez; Isaac Gutsell (Captain of the 'Hellas'); Charles Gutzlaff (Karl Friedrich August Gützlaff); F.E. Gwyn.

H.P. Hadow; J.P. Hadow; James Remington Hadow; Hajeebhoy Dawood & Co.; J.M. Hale; Hall & Holtz; F. Hallet; R.W. Hallett; Thomas Hallowell (Star Tavern, Hong Kong); J.S. Halsted Junior; Eldred Halton; J. Hamers; [ ] Hamilton; Mrs J. Hamilton; Richard Farr Hamilton (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Hamilton & Co.; W.P. Hamlin (Manager, Old Ningpo Wharf); Louisa Hams; Alfred N.W. Hancock; Louis C. Hand; Alfred Percival Handley (barrister); C. Handley; Edward R. Handley; Nicholas John Hannen; F.D. Hanson; Revd Andrew Patton Happer; H.R. Hardie; C.F. Harding (Captain of the 'John Wade'); W. Harding; William Hargreaves; Henry H. Harker; Harkort & Co; W.A. Harland; [ ] Harrison; Edward Harrison (Glover & Co.); Thomas Hart (Christadelphian Teacher; reporter with the 'Daily Press'); William Harwood (solicitor); Elizabeth R. Haskell (Elizabeth R. Russell); J.G.T. Hassell; Francis Hathaway Haskell; Frederick E. Haskell (China & Japan Trading Co., Shanghai); George L. Haskell; William Charles Holland Hastings (Assistant Harbour Master and Royal Navy Commander); Joseph A. Havener (Captain of the 'Daphne'); Richard F. Hawke (Acting Naval Storekeeper); W.D. Hay; William Hay; Joseph Hayes; William Haylett; Thomas Child Hayllar (barrister); Francis Innes Hazeland (Crown Solicitor, Hong Kong); J.M. Hazeland; [ ] Heard; Albert Farley Heard; Augustine Heard Jnr; Augustine Heard & Co.; George Farley Heard; John Heard (partner, Augustine Heard & Co.); Thomas Heath; Alexander MacGlashan Heaton; Captain G.H. Heaton; S.L. Heinemann; Rudolph Heinsen; George J. Helland; John Hemery (Captain of the 'Constant'); Andrew Henderson (of the 'Forbes' and 'Water Witch'); F. Henderson; James Henry; Thomas Henry (Captain of the 'John Bunyan'); William Henry; E. Herbst; Revd Francis B. Herce (Procurator, Spanish Catholic Mission); George Heron; A. Hertz (Carlowitz & Co.); J. Herwig; John Hetherington; F.W. Heuermann; William S. Heyl; Alexander Heymann; H. Cleland Heywood; James Hibbert (of the 'Lady MacNaghten'); [ ] Hickson; John Frederick Higson (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Charles E. Hill (Thomas Hunt & Co.); G.B. Hill (Captain, receiving Ship 'Berwick Walls', Shanghai); James Hill; C.B. Hillier; H. Pelly Hinde; John Hine (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres'); P. Hirschfeldt; E.A. Hitchcock; F.A. Hitchcock; Luman Norton Hitchcock; Mrs Hobson; Benjamin Hobson; John Minett Hockly (Royal Naval Harbour Master, Shanghai); John Hogan; Captain Hogg; E. Jenner Hogg; G.B. Hogg; James Hogg; Hogg Brothers; [ ] Holden; Robert Holder (Chief Officer); Charles S. Holdforth; Henry Holgate (surgeon); John Holliday; Holliday, Wise & Co.; Holme, Ringer & Co.; Captain Holmes; Henry J. Holmes; R. Holmes; Robert F. Holmes; Holmes & Bingham; Holmes & Co.; Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd; Hong Kong, Canton & Macao Steamboat Co. Ltd; Hong Kong, Chief Justice; Hong Kong Club; 'Hong Kong Daily Advertiser'; Hong Kong, Naval Storekeeper; 'Hong Kong Times'; 'Hong Kong Times Mail Summary'; Hong Kong, Union Church; Hong Kong, United Club; Hong Merchants (Cohong); Trustees of Hong Merchants; Hoojee; Thomas B. Hooper (Captain of the 'Borderer', 'Lanrick' and 'Glengyle'); Hop Kee & Co.; Charles Southern Hope (son of Charles Hope of London); The Hoppo; George Horback; Edmund Grimani Hornby; [ ] Isabelle Horner; James Hosack; Robert Alexander Houstoun; James How; Thomas Howard (merchant); Howard & Co.; Henry Howe (Secretary to Superintendent of Marine; Officiating Master Attendant); Alfred Howell (Alfred Wilkinson & Co.); Augustus Howell (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); B.C. Howes (Captain of the 'Swallow'); Howqua; Howqua Junior; Howqua Senior; J.P. Hoyland (of the S.S. 'Powan'); C.M. Hsing; Henry W. Hubbell; A. Hudson (of Gilman & Co.); C.W. Hudson; Joseph T. Hudson; Hudson, Malcolm & Co.; Benjamin N. Huestis; Frederick Sowley Huffam (Registrar of Companies, Supreme Court); George Hughes (Commissioner of Customs); Mary Grant Hughes (Mary Grant Macpherson; sister of A.W. Macpherson); Patrick Joseph Hughes (British Consular Service); William H. Hughes (of Gribble, Hughes & Co.); S. Hultman; Alfred Humphreys (of 'Elizabeth'); Henry Humphreys (of the 'Moulmein' and 'Mercury'); Humphreys & Co.; [ ] Humphries; Gervas Humpston; [ ] Hunt; Thomas Hunt (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Thomas Hunt & Co.; Hunt & Tobey; [ ] Hunter; E.H.M. Hunter; R.H. Hunter; William C. Hunter; Samuel George Huskisson (Captain 80th Regiment); Ven. Arthur Blockley Hutchinson (St Stephen's Mission Church, Hong Kong; Archdeacon of Kyushu); Alexander Hutchison (Captain of the 'Rona', 'Clan Alpine' and 'Lancefield'); George Hutchison; H.C. Huttleston; Thomas Hyland (Post Office); H. Hyndman; J. Hyndman.

Ilbery, Fearon & Co.; D. Illingworth; John Inglis (Victoria Foundry); Independent Order of Good Templars; José Maria Ingo; N.S. Ingold; H. Ingram; George Innes (of the 'Foam'); James Innes; Charles Irvine (Captain of the 'Cairngorm'); G.O. Irwin; Revd John James Irwin (Colonial Chaplain, H.K.); Robert M. Isacke (Captain of H.C.S. 'Orwell'); Egbert Iveson.

James Jackson Jnr (Augustine Heard & Co.); Louis Steuart Jackson (Bengal Civil Service); John H. Jacobs; A. Jafferbhoy & Co.; William Jaffray (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Jairaz Fazul & Co.; Horatio Gay James (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); I.W. James; James Jameson; James N. Jameson (Thomas Hunt & Co.); [ ] Jamieson; Jamsetjee Ardaseer & Co.; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, 1st Baronet; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy (Cursetjee Jamsetjee), 2nd Baronet; Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy & Co.; (Sir) Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy Sons & Co.; Joseph Jaques (1st class clerk, Imperial Maritime Customs); [ ] Jardine; Andrew Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); David Jardine (founder of Jardine, Skinner & Co.); Joseph Jardine; Sir Robert Jardine, 1st Baronet; Jardine, Skinner & Co.; William Jardine; J. Jarvie; Jaun Mahomed & Co.; Francis Jauncey (of the 'Austen' and 'Governor Findlay'); H.W. Jauncey (of the 'Folkestone'); William Jeffreson (surgeon, H.C.S. 'Thomas Coutts'); Rudolph Jensen; [ ] Jesus; J.G. d'Jesus; J. Victor de Jesus; Charles Turton Johnson; G.F. Johnson (P. & O. Steam Navigation Co.); P. Johnson; Johnson & Co.; Alexander Robert Campbell Johnston; Andrew Johnstone; D. Geere Jones; Edward William Hay Jones (of the 'Scaleby Castle'); James H. Jones (of the U.S.S. 'Macedonian' and U.S.S. 'Powhatan'); T. Jones; Miles Prendergast Jukes (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Jumnojee Nasserwanjee (also Jamnojee Nesserwanjee and J. Nasserwanjee); [ ] Just; L. Just; L. Just Jnr.

P. Karberg; Duncan James Kay; Arthur Saunders Keating; J. Kehoe; D. Kennedy; Kenneth McKenzie Kennedy M.D.; Mrs L. Kenny; N. Kerly; Crawford Kerr; Crawford Davison Kerr (Linday & Co. and Dodd & Co.); William Kerr (Steward, United Club, Hong Kong); [ ] Keswick; James Johnstone Keswick; William Keswick; Khan Mahomed Habibbhoy (K.M. Habibbhoy); Khodabux Clashie (lascar from brig 'Adventure'); Hans Kiaer; F. Kibling (Captain of the 'Benjamin Morgan'); Revd Richard Hayward Kidd (colonial chaplain); William Kidner; Kierulf & Co.; George E. Kilham (of the 'Kensington'); Charles William King (Olyphant & Co., Canton); D. King Jnr.; E.M. King (U.S. Consul, Canton); Frederic A. King; J. King; R.S. King; William D. King (Smith Archer & Co.); John Warden Kinghorn (marine surveyor); Kingqua; Henry Kingsmill; Augustus John Kingston (Royal Naval Commander, H.M.S. 'Perseus'); [ ] Kinsley; William Thomas Kinsley; Thomas Kirby; William Kirby (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); C.A. Kirkaldy; William Montague Hammett Kirkwood; Knoop & Co.; J.S. Knowles; T. Koffer; Nakai Kogo; F. König; Hori Koonai (Governor of Kanagawa); Koopmanschap & Bosman; T. Kroes; T. Kroes & Co.; Kruse & Co.; A.E. Kull; Mrs [ ] Kup; Kwanqua; Kwong Lee Yuen (Achow); Revd John Kyle (Tutor, St Paul's College, Hong Kong).

Lada Bhanjee; Tsêng Spencer Laising; T. Lambani (of the 'Amelia'); A.G. Lambert (of Shanghai); Robert Lambert & Co.; Lammert, Atkinson & Co.; William Lamond (Oriental Bank); William Rudolph Landstein; Odiarne J. Lane (British Consulate; Assistant Interpreter, Canton); Thomas Ash Lane; Lane, Crawford & Co.; Lane, Rowland & Co.; William Lang (Butterfield & Swire); F. Langer; C.H.M. Langley (Captain of the 'Armide'); Douglas Lapraik; John Steward Lapraik; Douglas Lapraik & Co.; Thomas Lancaster Larken (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Thomas Larkins (Captain of H.C.S. 'Marquis of Camden'); H.P.C. Lassen (proprietor of the 'Daily Advertiser'); John Richardson Latimer; J.S. Lattey; Sergeant Alfonse Laurent; Peter George Laurie (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); E. Lavers; A.F. Lawrence; F. William Lawrence; George R. Lawrence; W.E. Lawrence; Robert Lawrie; W. Lay; Walter Thurlow Lay (son of G.T. Lay; of Imperial Maritime Customs); Henry Laycock; A. Le Bozie (Captain of the 'A.M. Cegard'); August Le Coq; P. William Le Geyt; Rachel Le Manquas; George Le Sueur (of the ship 'Violet'); Louisa Le Sueur (sister of George); P. Le Sueur (father of George); T.M. Leatherbarrow; J. Leathley; William D. Leavis; George Lee; J.W. Leemburggen; William R. Leger; Mrs Legge; H. Leighton & Co.; Maria T. Leitgeb (aunt of J.P. da Costa); E. Lemattre; John Lemon; Thomas James Lempriere; John Lenox; William Lent; William Leslie; Henry Lester; Alexander Levy; A.C. Levysohn; [ ] Lewes; [ ] Lewis; B.R. Lewis; E. Lewis; George A. Lewis; William D. Lewis; C.S. Liebschwager; E. Lilley; Lim Hanco; Jozé Maria de Oliveira Lima; Limjee Jemsetjee & Co.; Lin (Superintendent of the Kiangham Customs); Adolph G. Lincker; N.W. Lincoln; A.A. Lind (Coare, Lind & Co.); Adam Lind (of P. & O. and agent for Reuters); Lindsay & Co.; Ling A. Tow (godown compradore); Theophilus Gee Linstead; João Seixeira de Lira; Alfred Lister (Postmaster General and coroner); T. & H. Littledale & Co.; Liu (Governor General); J.G. Livingston; William Potter Livingston; J. Livingston & Co.; William Wynne Lodder (Captain, 59th Foot); Fritz Loewenthal; Henry Benjamin Homes Long R.N. (Paymaster; purser, H.M.S. 'Agincourt'); Revd V. Longo (Roman Catholic missionary); Thomas Longshore; Constantino Jozé Lopes; W.S. Lording (1st Clerk, Harbour Master's Office, Hong Kong); Hugh Loring; W.J. Loring; Thomas Heaton Lovett (Captain 98th Foot); E.G. Low (Augustine Heard & Co.); W.H. Low; A. Lübeck & Co.; A. Lucas; D.M. Luce; W.H. Luce; Alexander Lumley (of the 'Willamette'); George Lungley (of the 'Lady Hayes'); L. Lütkens; Januario da Luz; Charles Lyall; George Lyall; J.A. Lyall; John Lyall; Robert Lyall; Robert Lyall (Lyall, Still & Co.); William Lyall; Lyall, Matheson & Co.; Lyall, Still & Co.; Thomas Arthur Lyon (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.).

[ ] Macalister; McAlister (McEwen & Co.); George McAllister; [ ] McAndrew; James Macandrew; M. Macandrew; Macao, Governor of; George Hugh McCallum Ph.C., M.P.S. (Member of Society of Analysts); H. [?] McCleand; Robert John Le Mesurier McClure; Alexander MacClymont; McComb & Co.; A. McCulloch; Charles McDonald; Donald Macdonald; Duncan Macdonald (of the 'Amoor'); Emily Macdonald (aunt of A.W. Macpherson); Mrs M.A. Macdonald; A. McDonald & Co.; V.J. McDonnell; Donald Macdougall (of Inverness); H. MacDougall (of Hong Kong); MacDougall & Co.; Mrs McDowell; J. McElwee (Sergeant, 95th Regiment); M. McEwen; McEwen & Co.; MacEwen, Frickel & Co.; Captain Macfarlane; Malcolm Macfarlane; Walter Macfarlane (of the 'Zephyr'); Francis Coleman Macgregor (of the British Consulate); J. Macgregor; James McGregor; John Macgregor; Sophia W. Macgregor; James E. McGuire; Benito Machado (Captain of the 'Dorothea'); F.J. Machado (1st clerk, Harbour Master's Office, Hong Kong); Alexander Burness M'Hardy (Lieutenant, Royal Engineers, and Acting Surveyor General); John MacInnes (6th Bengal Native Infantry); William W. McIver (of Hong Kong); William Mackay (Captain of the 'John Biggar' and 'Fairy'); Mackay & Co.; Thomas W.L. MacKean; D. McKellar; [ ] Mackenzie; D. McKenzie; Donald W. MacKenzie; Holt Mackenzie (Secretary to Bengal Government); John J. Mackenzie; Kenneth Ross Mackenzie; Robert McKenzie (bill and bullion broker, Shagnhai); (Sir) William Mackenzie (of the 'Governor Findlay'); R.D. McKie; D.H. Mackintosh; E. Mackintosh; James Mackintosh; Thomas McKnight (naval storekeeper); L. Mackinnon (Acclimatisation Society of London); J.E. MacLachlan; [ ] McLane; [ ] Maclean; Alexander Campbell Maclean (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); George Francis Maclean; Hector Coll Maclean; Louisa Maclean (Louisa Macpherson; sister of A.W. Macpherson); P. Maclean; Maclean Dearie & Co.; [ ] McLeod; A. McLeod (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J. Mcleod; Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); George McMillan (Captain of the 'Countess of Minto'); Captain Robert McMurdo; B. Henry F. Macnamara (Surveyor, 2nd class, R.E. Depot); Alexander Wentworth Macpherson; Duncan Macpherson (also McPherson; General, India Army); Ronald Macpherson; Williamina Macpherson (widow of R.W. Macpherson and sister-in-law of A.W. Macpherson); Farquhar Macqueen (Captain, 'Fort William'); William McQueen; [ ] McQuoid; P.C. McSwyney (Deputy Registrar, Supreme Court, Hong Kong); Macvicar & Co.; William A. Macy; [ ] Magniac; Frederick Madan (Captain, H.C.S. 'Berwickshire'); Madras Bank; Charles Magniac (brother of Hollingworth and Daniel); Daniel Snaith Magniac; Herbert St Leger Magniac; Hollingworth Magniac; Magniac, Jardine & Co.; John J. Maguire; William Heriot Maitland-Dougall (also William Heriot-Maitland-Dougall and, previously, William Heriot Maitland) (Acting Lieutenant, H.M.S. 'Hyacinth'); A. Major (Harkort & Co.); Ernest Major; John Major (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); James Malcomson; J. Mammelsdorff; Joseph E. Manger; Manhop; Henry Mann; John Mann (Captain of the S.S. 'Abbotsford'); Walter Mann; John E. Manning; [ ] Manson; Lorenzo Margati; Henry Davies Margesson; Esperanço Maria; Charles Marjoribanks (East India Co.); D. Marks; Thomas Marks; Charles Markwick; Markwick Edwards & Co.; Manuel Marques; Henry Marsh; Marsh Boyer & Co.; G. Marshall (Moul & Co. and Birley & Co.); H.J. Marshall (Captain, P. & O.); J. Marshall; Edward Marston; Henry Martin (Captain of the 'Harlequin'); Mrs Massen; Hannah Eliza Masson; [ ] Matheson; Alexander Matheson; Colin Shaw Matheson; Donald Matheson; Hugh Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); William F.S. Matheson; Matheson & Co.; Matheson & Scott; Dorothea Mathew; William Nicholas de Mattos; Caroline V. Maxwell; A.J. May (English Master, St. Paul's College, Hong Kong); Charles May (Superintendent of Police and 1st Police Magistrate); Walter Henry Medhurst; Emil Melbye (Danish Consulate); Braz de Mello; A.A. de Mello & Co.; Archibald Melville; M. Mendes; Mendieta, Uriarte & Co.; Julius Menke; John Ambrose Mercer (purser on the 'Inglis'); William Thomas Mercer; Baron de Méritens; Merwanjee Dadabhoy (M. Dadabhoy) (of Canton); Federico Albino de Mesquita; Theophilus John Metcalfe; A. Methven; Robert Methven (Captain of the 'Manilla'); Adolph E. Meyer (Meyer Alabor & Co.); F. Meyer; E.R. Michell (Harbour Master); Alexander Michie; John Middleton (of Middleton & Co.); Andrew Millar; A. Millar & Co.; James Miller (late overseer, Takasima); James W. Miller (Superintendent, Shipyard, Thomas Hunt & Co.); Robert M. Miller (Captain of the 'Land O'Cakes'); William Miller (Deputy Commissary General, then Commissary General); T. Miller; James Miln (Captain of the 'Vixen' and 'Mahamoodie'); C. Milne; F.M. Milne (Howard & Co.); William Milne; Milsom, Poy & Ch. Berry; Mingqua; George Nesbit Minto (of the 'Celestial'; J.C. Cowper & Co; and the Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co.); J. Miranda; Frederick William Mitchell (Post Office, Hong Kong); William Henry Mitchell (Police Magistrate, Hong Kong); J.A. Mitchell (Captain of the 'Seewo'); R. Mitchell; W. Mitchell (Foochow Pilot Co.); H.N. Mody; Kenneth Mackenzie Moffat (Lieutenant Colonel, Royal Canadian Rifles; in China in 1846); Robert C.D. Moffat; John Yerbury Moggridge (Colonel commanding R.E.); A. Moir (Sailors' Home, Hong Kong); Andres Mölbyé; James Molony (Select Committee, East India Company); Thomas Moncreiff; C.A. Montalto de Jesus; Joseph Mooney (of the 'Emperor', 'Express' and 'Bertha'); A.F. Moor; E. Moore; John Moore (probably of Shanghai); M. Moore; William H. Moore; William M.P. Moore; William Moresby; Charles H. Morgan (Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company); William Morgan (Captain of the 'Pascoa' and 'General Wood'); William Morgan R.N. (Secretary to the Commodore); W.M. Morgan & Co.; John G. Morison; F.J. Morris; [ ] Morrison; Alexander Morrison (Captain of the 'Banshee' and 'Adventure'); James Morrison (Member of Institution of Civil Engineers); Henry Morrison (Captain of the 'Carthage' and 'Rona'); John Robert Morrison; William Morrison (surgeon to the Colony of Hong Kong); William P. Morrison (Thomas Hunt & Co.); [ ] Morrisson; P. Morrisson; William H. Morss; C. Mosengel; A.R.B. Moses; C. Moses; E.M. Moses; Lionel Moses; D. Moss; Michael Moss; Mowqua; C.D. Mugford; J.D. Muir; Miss Augusta Munro (niece of W. Tarrant); Charles W. Murray; Henry Murray (partner of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Yorick Jones Murrow; T. Musson (Captain of the 'Conch'); George F. Mylius (Captain, 26th Foot).

W. Napier; William John Napier; B.W. Nazer ('Hong Kong Times'); Thomas D. Neave (Macvicar & Co. and Neave & Co.); P. Augustus Nelson; Netherlands Trading Society (Nederlandsche Handel Maatschappy); Edward Newman; Thomas George Newton (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Paulus N'guyen Din Hân (Annamese Mandarin); H. Nicaise (Borneo Co. Ltd); G.R. Nickerson; James Nicol; Ferdinand Nissen; Woldemar Nissen; Captain Nix (of the 'G.H. Montague'); Charles Noack; Gustaf Norleen; D.L. Noronha; Noronha & Sons; G. Norris (for C. Markwick); R.M. Norris (of the 'Claudine'); Edward Norton; Edward Norton & Co.; Norton, Lyall & Co.; W.H. Notley; William Nott (Captain of the 'Don Quixote'); Charles H. Noyes; Gideon Nye; Nye, Parkin & Co.

Captain Edward Oakes; Horace Oakley (1st Assistant, British Consulate, Canton); R.L. Oldham (of the 'Sarah Louisa'); Old Ningpo Wharf; Manuel de Olea; Duncan Stewart Oliver (Captain of the 'Lancefield'); Hamilton Oliver; Henry M. Olmsted; William N. Olmsted; David Washington Cincinnatus Olyphant; Olyphant & Co.; Oppert & Co.; Oriental Bank Corporation; Walter Ormiston (Chartered Mercantile Bank); Charles W. Orne (Augustine Heard & Co.); Richard Oswald; Eugenio de Otadui; Eugenio de Otadui & Co.; William C. Otis; P. O'Toole; Lieutenant John Ouchterlony; Jose Maria do Outeiro; David Ovenstone (Captain and part-owner of the 'Falcon' and 'Lady Hayes'); Baron Gustave von Overbeck (merchant and Austrian consul); A. Overbury; Roger Carmichael Robert Owen; Captain Samuel Owen; Oxford & Co.

Julius A. Palmer Jnr. (Captain, American Ship 'Nightingale'); James D. Park; Robert D. Park; [ ] Parker; Charles Edward Parker (Augustine Heard & Co.); Ebenezer Francis Parker; H.W. Parker; Harry Smith Parkes; Norcott D'Esterre Parker; J. Parkin; George John Parkyn (Deputy Assistant Commissary General in China); Francis Parry; Edward Parry (Captain of the 'Hercules'); Parry & Co.; J. Parsons (Thomas Hunt & Co.'s steam bakery); Charles J. Pasedag; Patent Fuel Co.; Robert Paterson (of the 'Reiver' and 'Glenartney'); William Paterson (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Rudolf Patow; Daniel Patridge (Captain of the 'Hellas', 'Falcon', 'Snipe', 'Lanrick', 'Lady Hayes' and 'Berwick Walls'); C. Pattenson (H.C.S. 'William Fairlie'); Captain J.W. Paul; Julian Pauncefote; Payva, Viuva & Filhos; Dr Alexander Pearson; Walter Pearson; H. Pedder; William Pedder; William Henry Pedder; Samuel Peed; B.W. Peirce (of the 'Sea Breeze'); George Peirce (Chief Officer, 'Ruparell'); John P. Peirce (Captain of the barque 'Science'); Stephen Penfold Jnr (of the 'Slyph' and 'Gazelle'); Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co.; Alexander Perceval; Norman Spencer Perceval; Antonio Pereira; B.A. Pereira; F.G. Pereira (Thomas Hunt & Co. and Messageries Imperiales); F.J. Pereira (Dent & Co.); L. Pereira; [ ] Perkins; George R. Perkins; Perkins & Co.; Matthew Calbraith Perry; Oliver H. Perry (United States Consul); M. Pestonjee; Pestonjee Framjee Cama & Co. (also P.F. Cama & Co. and P.F. Camajee & Co.); H. Peters (Knoop & Co.); David Petrie (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); George Pett (ordnance storekeeper); Phillips, Moore & Co.; Lieutenant Colonel George Phillpotts R.E.; F.V. Piccope; Edwin Pickwood; Pingpak; Silbestre A. de la Pinielle; J. de Pinna; R.S. Pinto; M.W. Pitcher (Dent & Co.); [ ] Plata; William Henry Chicheley Plowden (Secretary, Select Committee, East India Co.); Frederick Plumer (clerk, H.M. Dockyard); Miss (or Mrs) S. Pocock; Edward Hutchinson Pollard (barrister); John A. Pond (Denbigh & Co., Shanghai); Hugh Poole (Captain of the 'John Phillips'); Poonqua; John Pope; [ ] Porter; Alexander P. Porter; F. Henry Porter; J. Porter; J.P. Porter (of the 'Chusan'); J.J. van der Pot; Henry Pottinger; Thomas Preston ('Hong Kong Times'); Julius Charles Power (Appraiser of Supreme Court); [ ] Preble; A.A. Preston (Assistant, Imperial Maritime Customs, Swatow); John Macneile Price (Surveyor General); John O. Prior; [ ] Probst; William Probst; D.L. Procter Jnr; A. Provand; Puankequa (also Ponkequa and Pwankequa); Punhoyqua; James Purdon; John G. Purdon; [ ] Purvis; John Purvis; William Pustau & Co.; William E. Putnam; Thomas Pyke (Nye, Parkin & Co.; Bull, Purdon & Co.; and Birley, Smith & Co.).

G.H. Quinton (Captain).

John Timoleon Raimondi (Vicar Apostolic, Bishop of Acanthus); Colonel James Ramsay (49th Regiment, China); Floriano Antonio Rangel (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Horace D. Ranlett; Rawle, Drinker & Co.; Rawle, Duus & Co.; Rawling, Medlen & Co.; S. Rawson; E.C. Ray; Ray & Co., Hong Kong; G. Raynal; Raynal & Co.; John G. Reddie (Master Attendant, Calcutta); J.E. Redding; John Rees (Captain of the 'Dansborg', 'Kronberg', 'Colonel Young', 'Austin' and 'Lady Hayes'); W. Rehhoff; John Reid (of 'Gazette Office'); Paul Reimann (W. Pustau & Co.); E.L. Reimer; E. Reimers; Reiss & Co.; [ ] Remedios; C. dos Remedios (Thomas Hunt & Co., and 'La Ventura'); G. Remedios; José A. dos Remedios (Remedios & Co.); Joze Candido dos Remedios; Remedios & Co.; T.B. Rennell (Manager, Union Dock Co., Whampoa; subsequently at Customs, Shanghai); J. Rennie; Mrs N.M. Rennie; Richard Temple Rennie; Reuter's Telegram Company Ltd; Thomas J. Reynolds (Reynolds & Co.); John Riach; Adelino A.V. Ribeiro (foreman, 'Daily Press'); Vincente Vieira Ribeiro; George Richards; R. Richards (of the 'James Scott'); William M. Richards (naval storekeeper); Thomas H. Rickaby (Captain of the 'Runnymede'); Captain J.W. Rickard; James Rickett Jnr (P. & O.); John Rickett (Captain of the 'Austin'; Secretary of the Hong Kong Club; and surveyor, Canton Insurance Office); Thomas Riddoch; R. Rienaecker (Acting Colonial Treasurer); Rifle Battalion; C. Ripke; W. Ritchie; A.H. Roberts; Issachar Jacob Roberts; J.H. Roberts; John Roberts; Oliver Everett Roberts (of Wetmore & Co.; U.S. Commissioner of Claims in China); Alexander Robertson; Graham Moore Robertson (Jardine, Skinner & Co.); James B. Robertson (of the 'Patrician'); Robertson & Co.; Captain Robinet; William M. Robinet; William M. Robinet & Co.; G.M. Robinson; John Robinson (of Hong Kong); William F. Robinson; John Springfield Robison; Vicente Caetano da Rocha Jnr.; Alexander Rodger (Dent & Co.); F.R. Rogers (Lammert Atkinson & Co.); T. Rogerson; Edward Rohde; G. Röhl, Robert Holmested Rolfe (of Jardine, Matheson & Co. and Bocking); Agostinho Guilherme Romano (Portuguese Vice-Consul); Matthew Rooney (of the 'Spray'); George Roope (Captain of the 'General Wood', 'Bomanjee Hormasjee' and 'Vixen'); Rose & Co.; John Baillie Ross; W.F. Ross; Ross Barber & Co.; J.C. Rossell (Chief Officer, S.S. 'Rowan', 'Kinshan' and 'White Cloud'); J.H. Rossman (of the 'Warlock;); Leonce Routh (Deputy Assistant Commissary General); Richard Rowett; W.T. Royle (Captain of the 'Glenroy); Emigdio Jozé do Rozario; F. do Rozario; M.J. do Rozario; P.H. Rozario (clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office, Hong Kong); A.W.G. Rusden; [ ] Russell; Francis Whitworth Russell; H. Vernon Russell (Captain of S.S. 'Corea' and S.S. 'Appin'); Samuel Russell; William Fellowes Russell (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Russell & Co.; Robert Rutherfurd; J.C. Ryan; James Ryan; Charles Ryder; George M. Ryder; Phineas Ryrie.

Captain Ste Croix; George de St. Croix (Gilman & Co.); D'Auvergne de Ste Croix (of the 'Wingsang'); J. de Sá; Sabubutty Chitty & Co. (Sababutty Chitty & Co.); Edward J. Sage; Very Revd Fernando Sainz; J. Salado (of the 'Gitana'); William Salway (architect); Theophilus Sampson; Samqua; F. Sander; George U. Sands; [ ] Sandilands; Mrs S. Sanger; Sanshing; A.M. Santos; Sapoorjee Jewajee; David Sassoon, Sons & Co.; F.W. Sauermann (Russell & Co.); Lieutenant Allan Saunders (adjutant, 80th Regiment); J.C. Saunders; Savage & Co.; Sayle & Co.; Thomas J. Scales (Post Office, Hong Kong); John Scarth; Bernhard Schaar (Dircks & Co.); A.G. Schaeffer; F. Schellhass; Eduard Schellhass & Co.; W.S. Schenck (Imperial Maritime Customs, Foochow); W. Schmidt (Fletcher & Co.); William Schmidt; G. Schöttler; H.M. Schultz; Franz Sebastian Schütze (Margesson & Co.); D.W. Schwemann; [ ] Scott; Miss Scott (sister of Adam & William Scott); Adam Scott; Albert Scott (Lane Crawford & Co.); Edward William Smyth Scott (2nd Lieutenant, Bengal Artillery, subsequently Colonel); James Scott; James H. Scott (Butterfield & Swire); Robert Scott (P. & O.); William Scott (brother of Adam Scott); W. Scott & Co.; Francisco Antonio Seabra (of Macao); Francisco Antonio Seabra (Nye, Parkin & Co. and Augustine Heard & Co.); Thomas Seccombe (Lieutenant, 26th Foot); Baron von Seckendorff (German Consulate; interpreter in Canton; Vice Consul in Charge at Swatow); Secret Commercial Committee; Bernardino de Sena Fernandes; Benjamin Seare; M.J. Senn van Basel (Acting Netherlands Consul); S.A. Seth (Captain of the 'Charlotte'); Seu, His Excellency the Imperial Commissioner; H.H. Severs; M. Sevilla; George Frederick Seward; Shanghai, General Chamber of Commerce; Alexander Shank (T. Beale & Co., China); John L. Shannon; Edmund Sharp; Granville Sharp; Sharp & Co.; Sharp, Toller & Johnson; Charles Shaw; J.V.Y. Shaw; John Shaw (barrister; eldest son of Thomas Shaw, late of Bengal); W.W. Shaw; R.H. Shepard; R.B. Sherard; W.H. Sherlock; John Shillaber; Theodore Shillaber; Robert Shirreff (Major, 2nd Madras N.I.); Jehu Lewis Shuck; J.B. Shuttleworth & Co.; Nicolaus August Siebs; Siemssen & Co.; M.A. Silva; G.A. da Silva (Bourjau Hübener & Co.); Ignacio M. Silva (Thomas Hunt & Co.); J.M. da Silva; P.F. da Silva; A. da Silveira; Frederick Simpson; James Simpson; Charles Anthony Sinclair; James Sinclair (Bank of Western India and Oriental Bank); James Sindry; [ ] Skinner; John Skinner (Jardine, Skinner & Co.); John Slade; Richard B. Slate (Williams & Co.); William S. Sloan; John Smale; A. Small; J. Small; Thomas Small (Captain of the 'Robert Small' and 'William Jardine'); [ ] Smith; Captain Smith; Arthur Smith (Birley, Smith & Co., London, and Birley & Co., Canton); C.T. Smith; Cecil Clementi Smith; E.C. Smith; F. Smith; F. Smith (Court House, Hong Kong); Frederick T. Smith; G. Smith; George Smith; George Smith (Smith, Kennedy & Co.); Bishop George Smith; George J.O. Smith (Captain of the 'Mermaid'); George K. Smith; George Mackrill Smith; Gilbert Smith; H.H. Smith; Herbert Smith (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J. Smith; J. Mackrill Smith; James Adam Smith; James Read Smith (Russell & Co.); John Smith M.D. (surgeon, H.M.S. 'Cambrian'); Mrs M.M. Smith; William McGregor Smith; Smith & Brimelow; Smith, Archer & Co.; Smith, Elder & Co.; Mrs Snowden (wife of Francis Puisne Judge); Mrs Soames; Captain W. Soames; Isaac Solomon; John Robert Somerville M.D., L.F.P.S.; [ ] Sorabjee; [ ] Souza; Camillo Lelis Souza; M. Souza (Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co.); E.F. de Souza (Chancellor, Spanish Consulate); J. de Souza (De Souza & Co., printers, etc.); Editor of the 'Spectator'; J. Speechly (of the S.S. 'Honan'); [ ] Speiden; [ ] Spence; G.G. Spencer (David Sassoon Sons & Co.); H.K. Spencer; C.W. Spooner; D.N. Spooner; W.B. Spratt; F. Spring (postmaster); Edward Keate Stace; [ ] Stanford; Joseph Stanton (Captain of H.C.S. 'General Harris'); Revd Vincent John Stanton (Colonial Chaplain, Hong Kong); William Staveley; Samuel Stephen (Captain of S.S. 'Cyphrenes'); Major Stephens; R. Stephenson; Stephenson & Co.; J. Steuart; E.W. Stevens; George R. Stevens & Co.; Yorke Steward; [ ] Stewart; Charles Stewart (of Manila and Hong Kong); Charles E. Stewart (of the 'Austen'); Frederick Stewart; H.D. Stewart; John Stewart (Turner & Co.); Louisa Stewart; T. Stewart; William Stewart (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Keith William Stewart-Mackenzie; Charles Frederick Still; Edmund A. Still; James Stirling; J. Stockham; Stockhausen & Rose (Oriental Hotel, Hong Kong); Joachim Hayward Stocqueler (editor and proprietor, 'Englishman'); L.H. Stoddard; Alfred Parker Stokes; George Edward Stokes; William Stokoe (Captain of the 'General Wood'); F. Stone (Augustine Heard & Co.); Robert Warner Stone (Captain, 80th Regiment); John Storm; William Stout; [ ] Strachan; George Strachan; Robert Strachan; William Gavin Stronach; A. Strother (of E. Katerinburgh); C.F. Stuart; J. Stuart; John Studd; Henry P. Sturgis; James Perkins Sturgis; Robert Shaw Sturgis; Joseph J. Stutchbury (Johnson & Co.); G.H. Styan; Captain Thomas Sullivan; Sun Mutual Insurance Co.; Aubone Stewart Surtees (ensign, 41st Madras N.I.).

George A. Taber; Taishing (Taising); A. Tait (of P. & O. Steam Navgiation Co.); James Tait (Spanish Vice-Consul, Amoy); R.P. Tait; Takqua; H.J. Talbert; J.O.B. Tandy; William Handyside Tapp; Henry Jefferd Tarrant (barrister); William Tarrant; J. Priestley Tate; George Bulkeley Tattersall (Captain, Ceylon Rifle Regiment); Charles R. Taylor; Henry D. Taylor; James B. Taylor (Smith, Archer & Co.); Nicanor Tejerina; B. Telge; John Templeton; H.P. Tennant; Charles R. Thatcher; Robert Thom; Charles Thomas; Lewis P. Thomas; Sean Thomas; A. Thompson (Captain, barque 'Competitor'); R. Thompson; Richard Thompson (Captain, 26th Regiment); William Thompson (of Liverpool; of Thompson Anderson & Co.); C. Thomsen; Henry George Thomsett (Royal Navy Master and Harbour Master); A.G. Thomson (on board 'Emilie'); Francis Ballantyne Thomson (late of the 'Carthage'); T.E. Thomson; J.D. Thorburn; John Thorne (Wetmore, Cryder & Co.); F.H. Tiedeman; K. Timpe (Captain, German barque 'Brema'); B.F. Tolatee; William Wilkinson Toller; George L. Tomlin (1st Clerk, Surveyor-General's Office); Richard Toms; Tong King Sing; Tong Mowche; H. Topping (of Fleet, Hampshire); Edward Townend; Edward Townend & Co.; Robert Towns; P. Townsend; P. Townsend & Co.; Eric Robert Townshend-Farquhar (Eric Robert Townshend Farquhar); Johann Friederich Heinrich Trautmann; Trautmann & Co., Shanghai; G. De Trenqualye (French Consul); James Trubshaw; Tso Tszechun; Captain B.W. Tucker; S. Tucker (mate, 'Jemima Peirce'); J.W. Tucker & Co.; Charles K. Tuckerman; John Tulloch; Tuneshing; Tung Alok; Alexander Turing; George Cooper Turner; Richard Turner (of Canton); Turner & Co.; J.F. Twombly; George Tyson.

J.G. Ullman (Magniac & Co.); Union Dock Company Ltd; R. Upton; J.M. Uriarte; George Urmson; Martha Urmson.

G.H. Vachell; William Herbert Vacher; John H. Vail; A. Valentine; Antonio F. Vandenberg; Frank A. Vandenberg (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J. Van der Valk (Captain, Dutch ship 'Honigby'); J.P. Van Loffelt; J. Vano (Clerk, Spanish Consulate, Shanghai); W.B. Varco; Warner Varnham (of the 'Alabama'); George Vasmer; Albert E. Vaucher; Vaucher frères; John Vaughan (formerly of S.S. 'Nanzing'); John Vaux (of the 'Anonyma' and 'Balcarres'); Joaquim Jozé Ferreira Veiga; J.M. Vernon; Veysey & Co.; Samuel L. Veysey; J.M. Vickers; Victoria Recreation Club; A. Viegas; Roza Maria Vieira; Revd B. Vigano (Roman Catholic priest); J.M. Villon (supercargo, 'F. Ferry'); Edward Vincent (of the 'Cora'); F. Vincenot; James Vincent (Naval Yard, Hong Kong); Vogel & Co.; O. Voigt (Oxford & Co.); J.G. Vollenhoven; J. Ph. Von Hemert; E.G. Vouillemont (Comptoir d'Escompte de Paris); Revd D. Vrooman (missionary, not connected to a specific mission).

E. Wadman; H.P. Wadman; Christian Wagner (clerk, Control Department Store Office); Wahee, Smith & Co.; Robert Ernest Wainewright (solicitor, Shanghai); John Walcott (of the 'Ruparell'); Thomas W. Waldron; John Walker (of the 'Don Manoel' and 'Black Joke'); Robert Walker; Robert S. Walker (P. & O.); Robert Sandilands Frowd Walker (Lieutenant, 28th Regiment); Thomas L. Walker (Surveyor General's Office); William Walkinshaw (Turner & Co., Canton, and the Hong Kong & Canton Steam Packet Co.); C.F. Wallace; Robert Wallace; Thomas Wallace (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Edward Waller (Secretary to Rear-Admiral Sir Thomas Cochrane); Thomas Walsh; Walter B. Walter (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); F. Ward; F.H. Ward; L.P. Ward (Thomas Hunt & Co.); E. Warden; W. Warden (of the East India Company's Steam frigate 'Queen'); W.H. Wardley & Co.; R.H. Waterman; J.R. Watmore; Robert Watmore; George Watson & John Percival; J.H. Watson (of the 'Trafalgar'); Frederic Webb (Chief Officer of the 'Niphon'); William Hacker Webb (British Vice-Consul at Manila); A. Webster; David Webster; James Webster (Oriental Bank); Robert Webster; Daniel Weld (Augustine Heard & Co.); George Frederick Weller (Augustine Heard & Co.); E.A. Westley; [ ] Wetmore; Wetmore, Cryder & Co.; Wetmore, T. Whitley (P. & O.); Captain Whitmore; Jacob D. Whitmore; Williams & Co.; G.H. Wheeler; A.A. Wheeley; F.A. Wheelock; Captain Whipple (of the 'Eureka'); George Whitfield; [ ] Whittall; James Whittall; J.R. White; Thomas Blenkinsop White (Captain of the 'Lanrick' and 'Fiery Cross'); William White; Whiteman & Co.; Henry Wase Whitfeild (Whitfield); Wieler & Co.; Frederick Wiese; Ludwig Wiese; E.B. Wieters; [ ] Wilcocks; Benjamin Chew Wilcocks; R. Chatterton Wilcox ('Daily Press'); H. Wiles (Russell & Co.); J. Wilkinson (at Penang); Sarah Wilkinson; John Wilks; C.D. Williams; Charles Williams; Charles F. Williams; Charles Williams (Assistant Commissary General); George Williams (of the 'Sea Serpent'); H.B. Williams (of San Francisco); Harry Williams (E. Ins., R.N., Inspector of Machinery); J. Williams; John Williams; John P. Williams; Samuel Wells Williams; Williams & Co.; Anthon Williams & Co.; Charles Willis (tea-taster for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); [ ] Wilson; Alexander Wilson; David Wilson (of the 'Hercules'); H.G. Wilson (Head Steward, S.S. 'Erin'); J.H. Wilson (of Dent & Co.?); Roger William Wilson (Major, 65th Bengal Native Infantry); Wilberforce Wilson (Surveyor General); D. Wilson & Co.; Horace Wiltshire; Charles Alexander Winchester; G.R. Winslow; Captain Alexander Winsor; John Wise; Robert Wise & Co.; Henry Ernest Wodehouse; Andrew Wohlters; R. Daniel Wolterbeek; A.G. Wood (Gibb Livingston & Co.); [ ] Woodbury; Captain Charles Woodbury; William Woodgate; E.L. Woodin; Robert Woodnorth; Richard Woosnam; S. Wroms (proprietor, Oriental Hotel); William Wotton (notary public); Alfred Wright; Henry Wright (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Henry Wright (Captain of the 'Red Rover'; son of Henry Wright, a partner of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); R.S. Wright; W. Wright (of Canton); Miss H.K. Wrightson.

Yan Woo; Yangtsze Insurance Association; Joaquin Ybar; Samuel Yeates; F.E. Young; James H. Young (surgeon; member of the Hong Kong Dispensary; brother of Peter Young); Peter Young (surgeon); R. Young; William C. Young (Gibb Livingston & Co.); Gabriel de Yruretagoyena (G. Goyena); Yvanovich; G.A. Yvanovitch.

Zetland (Masonic) Lodge, no. 525, Hong Kong.

Dates

  • 1813-1900

Conditions Governing Access

The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 571 (letters nos 1-440), 572 (441-1141), 573 (1142-1930), 574 (1931-2607), 575 (2608-3172), 576 (3173-3902), 577 (3903-4542), 578 (4543-5197) and 579 (5198-5690 and S1-33).

Extent

5723 item(s) (5723 letters)

Language of Materials

English

Creator

Repository Details

Part of the Cambridge University Library Repository

Contact:
Cambridge University Library
West Road
Cambridge CB3 9DR United Kingdom


The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.