Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Business letters: India, 1819-1898

 File
Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/9

Scope and Contents

Letters from India (excluding Bombay, Calcutta and Madras), with some from Ceylon, Persia and Burma. There are 1,595 principal letters and 9 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:

Abraham & Co.; Ackland & Boyd; Robert Abercrombie; Peter Adams; Aga Mohamad Jaffer bin Mohamad Ali Saffer; Aga Mohamad Rahim Sapper; J.C. Aguiar; Richard Alexander; Amerchund Dramochande (Amarchande Dramochande); P. Anstruther; T.M. Appavoopillay & Co.; Arbuthnot & Co.; Benjamin Armitage; John Armitage; Armitage, Adams & Co.; Armitage Brothers; Armitage, Scott & Co.; George Elliott Ashburner.

Ange de Babick; Mrs P. Baldwin; John Thomas Barclay; Barclay & Morgan; Robert Baring; Cecilia Barnes (also Cecilia James, subsequently Barnes, and Mrs D.D.M. James); Lousada Barrow; C.J. Barter; George Mitchell Barton; John Batson; Arthur Frederick Battye; F. Bayley (of the P. & O. Steam Navigation Co.); T.G. Beaumont; Robert Spear Begbie; Begbie & Co.; Board of Revenue, Government of Bengal; Bhugwan Nanjee (Bhugvan Nanjee); Binny & Co.; Byramjee Bhuajee (Biramjee Bhuajee); Isabel S. Black; John Black; John Black & Co.; T.M. Blainey; C.S. Blok; F.W. Böder; Bomanjee & Ardaseer Hormasjee; Political Department, Government of Bombay; Maximilian Böse; Raoul de Bourbel; George Charles Brayson; Alexander C. Brice & Co.; Alexander Forrester Brown; Lewis George Brown (Captain of the 5th Regiment of the Bombay Native Infantry); Henry P. Brumell (Captain of the 'Lady Macdonald' and 'Bengal'); Bulloch Brothers & Co.; Burnside & Co.; François Burot & Co.; Burot, Gerber & Co.; James Cecil Burton; W.H. Buttery.

George Caldwell; Lieutenant Colonel Hugh Archibald Beauchamp Campbell R.A.; Mrs Maria Louisa Campbell; Thomas Campbell; Cangy Beramogy; Caramochande Arcachande; Cargill & Co.; Charles Forbes Carnac; Hugh Cathie; Robert Barclay Chapman; W. Chapman; P. Arnachellum Chitty (P. Arnachellum Chittiar); T. Venkataram Chitty; B. Veerasawmy Chitty & Co.; M. Govindoo Chitty & Co. (M. Govindoo Chetty & Co.); M. Coopoo Chitty & Sons (M. Coopoo Chetty & Sons); John Pierce Clark (Captain of the 'Napoleon', 'Banshee' and 'Ettrick'); Thomas Clark (of Galle); Clark, Spence & Co.; William Clifford (of the 'Ettrick' and 'Reiver'); C.H.R. Cocq; H.R. Cocq; J.R. Cocq; W.M. Colvin; Colvin, Cowie & Co.; Arthur Cooke; W. Cooper; Thomas Stock Cowie; Evelyn Baring, John Cran; W.E. Crawford; Earl of Cromer; A. & R. Crowe & Co.; William Curtis (of the 'Hong Kong Times').

John Dallas (Captain of the 'Fiery Cross'); A. Dalziel; Darley, Butler & Co.; Davamul Suchanund; Dayaram Dulabdass (also Dearamo Dulobor, Diaramo Dulobo or Dyaram Doolub); Eugene De Larche; E.T. Delmege; Delmege, Reid & Co.; Alfred Anthony Des Voeux; Matthew Theodosius Denis De Vitre; Dhunjeebhoy Cowasjee; Abercromby Dick; James Dickie; B.A. Dickmann; A. Dickson (of Todd, Findlay & Co.); J.M. D'Sequeira; George Duddell; Duncan Dunbar & Sons; [ ] Duncan (of Mackintosh & Co., Calcutta); John Duncan; W.H.G. Duncan; Susan Dunlop; William Dunlop (Lieutenant-Colonel, 49th Bengal Native Infantry); Andrew Durham; J.J. Dussumier; Archibald Brown Dyce; Lamplugh Frescheville Ballantine Dykes.

Ashley Eden; Richard Jones Edgerley; N.B. Edmonstone; J. Edwards & Co.; William Erskine.

William Cunningham Fairley; Faquirbaij Raisque; Robert Nesham Farquharson (opium agent, Behar); Fergusson & Co.; Finlay & Co.; G.S. FitzGerald; William FitzGerald; Fleming & Co.; Henry Stilles Foord; Duncan Forbes (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes', 'Folkestone' and 'Mahamoodie'); Lewis A. Forbes; James Stewart Fraser; Fryer, Schultze & Co.

Gardner & Co.; Gendur Manckchunder; Ghirthur Manchund (also Geerder Manchund, Geertherdass Manchand or Gertherdass Manchand); David Gibson; W.C. Gibson, Read, Davidson & Co.; Gillanders, Arbuthnot & Co.; Charles Gonne; A. Gönner; Joseph Goolden; A. Norman Gordon; Alexander Grant M.D. (surgeon, P. & O. ship 'Malta'); Grasemann & Co.; Gray, Paul & Co.; Gunnessdass Kestnajee; John Guthrie (Captain of the 'Polonaise').

H.P. Hadow; James Remington Hadow; Hajee Haroon Jaun Mahomed; Hajee Mohammed Cassum; Haji Ahdoonaly Mohamad Ali Sapper; N.L. Hall; Halliday Bulloch & Co.; Halliday, McMillan & Co.; C. Hamilton; Henry Charles Hamilton (opium agent, Ghazeepore); Robert North Collie Hamilton; Walter Hamilton; Hamilton, Brown & Co.; Hamilton, Higginson & Co.; P. Hansen (of the Danish Government at Tranquebar); John McKnight Hartigan; Augustine Heard & Co.; Herapit & Arratoon; Thomas Hey; Quintin Hogg; Hong Kong, Colonial Secretary; George Horback; P.A. Hormasjee (P.A. Hormarjee); Hormasjee Bhicajee & Co.; Hormasjee Dorabjee; Henry Hoseason; Mary Grant Hughes (Mary Grant Macpherson; sister of A.W. Macpherson); John A. Hume; James Hunt; Robert Augustus Carew Hunt (Lieutenant, 5th Bombay Native Infantry); Alexander Hutchison (Captain of the 'Rona', 'Clan Alpine' and 'Lancefield').

Elijah Impey (Surgeon-Major, Bombay Army); James Innes; Isboo Lebbe Assena Muckar; Ismail Libbe Markar (E.L. Ismail Markar).

Philip Jackson; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, 1st Baronet; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy (Cursetjee Jamsetjee), 2nd Baronet; (Sir) Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy Sons & Co.; [ ] Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Joseph Jardine; William Jardine; Jardine, Skinner & Co.; Jaun Mahomed; Jaun Mahomed & Co.; Jeeva Ranchord; Jehangir Sapoorjee Mehta (also Jehangeer or Jehangier Shapoorjee Mehta); James Francis Johnstone; T. Jowett.

Karrumchund Hurruckchund (Currumchund Hurruckchund); Karrumchund Premchund Amdabadey (also Curamchund Premchund Amdavady or Currumchund Premchund Ahmedabady and Kurrumchund Premchund Amdabadey); Denis Francis Keegan; Joseph Forbes Keith M.D. (1st Lancers); Edward F. Kelly; Scipio J.N. Kennedy; George Kerr (Captain of the 'Boldon Lawn'); [ ] Keswick; William Keswick; C. King (agent to Arbuthnot & Co.); H. King (Lieutenant; Secretary, Bolarum Aless.); Ernst Kraushaar; John Kydd (of Milne, Cargill & Co.).

T. Lambard (Captain of the 'Childwickbury'); Thomas Bruce Lane; Langlois & Co.; Manuel Larruleta; M. Larruleta & Co.; Lieutenant Colonel Samuel Crozier Law; E.H. Lawder; P. William Le Geyt; D.P. Leavitt; J.L. Ibraim Lebbe; C.A. Leechman; Leechman & Co.; James Mathew Leishman; P. Leslie; William Leslie; Thomas Ligertwood; Magnus Linklater; John H. Lloyd; Edward Lodwick; James Longridge; Edward Harbord Lushington (of the Board of Revenue, Calcutta).

Isaac Forsyth MacAndrew (Captain, 19th Bengal N.I.; Deputy Commissioner 3rd Cl., Oude); W. Macaulay (P. & O. agent, Hong Kong); George Beane Macdonnell; D. Macgregor (Captain of the 'Clarendon); George Macgregor; Macgregor & Co.; Robert Alexander MacGoune; J. McKay; Edward MacKellar; Alexander Mackintosh; Mackintosh & Co.; T.R. McLellan; D. McLeod; Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J.M. Macmartin; J. McPhail; Alexander Wentworth Macpherson; Duncan Macpherson (also McPherson; General, India Army); Ronald Macpherson; Macrae Begbie & Co.; J. McTaggart; Madura Chitty & Co.; [ ] Magniac; Charles Magniac (brother of Hollingworth and Daniel); Hollingworth Magniac; M.A. Mahomet; Alexander Matheson; Maiden & Co.; Hugh C. Mair; Manuchande Caramachande; Manuckchund Harruckchund (Maneckchund Huruckchund); Donald Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Matheson & Co.; M.P. Abraham Menon; Edward Menzies; Meppen & Co.; Messageries Maritimes, Compagnie des; Robert Methven (Captain of the 'Manilla'); J.S. Middleton; John Middleton (Middleton & Co.); May Jepson James Mignon; Miller & Buchanan; Milne, Cargill & Co.; Mody Dorabssā Nosservangy; Mohamadoe Sarifoe Sinne lebbe Markar; J.L. Mohammad; Mohammedoo Sharieboo Packier Mohidin (also Mahemidoe Sariboo Pakir Mohidin and Mohamado Sairibo Packeir Mohedien); Alfred Mohr; Carl Mohr; Edward Mohr; Mohr Brothers & Co.; J.W. Moir (of Finlay & Co.); A.S. Molison (Captain of the 'Lancashire Witch'); J. Moore; J.H. Morel; Marshall Pritchard Moriarty; Norman Morison; Moteeram Mayaram (also Motiram Mayaram and Motteeram Mayaram); Mottet Pernon & Co.; Captain C. Mudie; W. Müller (of Galle); Alexander Henry Murray; Murree Brewery Co. Ltd.

Nagalurga Chitty & Co.; Nanabhoy Burkorjee; Nanrojee Burjorjee; James Neish (Captain of the 'Fort William'); M. Nelleappa Daven & Co.; Nemochande Janerchande; William Nevill; F. Newman; Neyna Markair Segoe Cassim (Naina Markar Seego Casim); Charles Oldfield Nicholetts.

John Ogilvy, Hay & Co.; John Henry Orr; Lieutenant John Ouchterlony.

Parry & Co.; James Parsons (Brigadier, 66th Bengal Native Infantry); J. Paterson (Superintendent, P. & O., Calcutta); Frederick Barnes Peacock; Robert H. Peirce; Lewis Pelly; Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co.; Alexander Perceval; J.W. Phillips (of the 'Valetta' and 'Brightman'); C. Rungasany Pillar & Sons; John Pirie & Co.; Chrisopher H. Platt; Arthur Poole; Purdhan Bhugga (Purtham Baga); John Purvis & Co.

H.D. Rae; V.C. Ramasawmy & Co.; Ramdass Herrachund; Ramlaal Huckulam; Colonel James Ramsay (of the 49th Regiment in China); W.P. Ranney; Thomas Hedger Rees (Captain, Bombay Army); Alexander Reid; James Reid; Alexander Reid & Co.; Remington & Co.; G. Richardson (Captain of the 'Trafalgar'); Robert John Richardson; James S. Robertson (Captain of the 'Isabella Hercus', 'Lord Warriston' and 'John Lidgett'); Peter Robertson (of J. Gibson Thomson & Co.); W.R. Robertson (M.R.A.C., Superintendent of Government Farms, Madras); Roovachund Boodheermull (Roevachund Boodamull); J.N. Rose; Francis Whitworth Russell; Rustomjee Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy; Ruttonjee Eduljee.

W.H. St Albin; Sabubutty Chitty & Co. (Sababutty Chitty & Co.); S. Ibrahim Sahiboo; Saib Binnah Jaun Mahomed; William Henry Salwey (Captain, 26th regiment); Samsie Libbe Marikar Ebraim Libbe Marikar (Samsy Libbe Markar Ibrahim Libbe Markar); H.P. Sawell; Alexander Binny Scott; Binny Scott; Charles J. Scott (Scott Brothers & Co.; nephew of John Abel Smith); David Scott; Alexander & Binny Scott & Co.; C. Shand & Co.; Julião Joze da Silva Vieira; A. Simion; Frederick Mackenzie Skues; E. Sidney Smith; William Robinson Smyth; G. Smythan; John H. Starcich (Captain of the 'Countess of Derby'); James Alexander Stewart-Mackenzie (also James Alexander Stewart Mackenzie); J.M. Stohmann; Stohmann & Co. (of Rangoon); William Stokoe (Captain of the 'General Wood'); James Stott (Captain, barque 'Kate'); George Strachan; Thomas Sutherland (of Rangoon); Thomas Swaine; Bamlet Walker Switzer.

Tarrachund Seetaram; W. Templer; George Frederick Upton, Lord Templeton (also Hon. George Frederick Upton); Charles Thomas & Co.; A.G. Thomson (Thomson, Vinay & Co.); H. Thomson (Master Attendant, Cocanada); John Gibson Thomson; John Gibson Thomson & Co., Colombo and Galle; Todd, Findlay & Co.; Philip Torrance; Treacher & Co.; Treacher & Co. Ltd; Thomas Coutts Trotter (Bengal Civil Service; opium agent, Behar); W. Tuck; Thomas Turner; Thomas Jacob Turner (Indian Civil Service); William Turner (Captain, Indian Army. Deputy Paymaster, Agra).

T. Unsworth; W. Unsworth; J.M. Uriarte.

J.J. Van der Spar; J.J. Van der Spar & Co.; W. Venables.

Edmund Walker; John Walker & Co., Kandy; Robert Grant Webster; Sir John Wemyss; David White; James Whittall; Whittall & Co.; William White; H. Whymper; Charles Wilford; Thomas Williamson (Bombay Civil Service; Secretary to the Government in judicial, general and marine departments); David Wilson (of the 'Hercules'); Captain J.R. Wilson (Secretary, Mess Committee, Hingolee); Wilson Clark & Co.; Wilson Ritchie & Co.; Geega Wittal; George Benjamin Wolseley.

Donald Smith Young (surgeon, Indian Army).

Dates

  • 1819-1898

Conditions Governing Access

The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 496 (letters nos 1-447), 497 (448-1000), 498 (1001-1466) and 499 (1467-1595 and S1-9).

Extent

1604 item(s) (1604 letters)

Language of Materials

English

Creator

Repository Details

Part of the Cambridge University Library Repository

Contact:
Cambridge University Library
West Road
Cambridge CB3 9DR United Kingdom


The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.