Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Business letters: China coast, 1825-1893

 File
Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/10

Scope and Contents

The correspondents include the following names:

Alexander William Ainslie (of U.S.S. 'Benicia'); James Alexander (of the 'Juliet'); John Allcock (of the 'Charles Grant'); Jordan Allen (Captain of the 'Polonaise'); Frederick P. Alleyn; L. d'Almeida (purser, S.S. 'Canton'); Richard T. Allison (of U.S.S. 'Macedonian'); Jose d'Almeida (of Macao); T. Alston (Captain of the 'Mor'); Francis Anderson (Captain of the 'Mars'); Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); James Anderson (Captain of the 'Rajasthan'); Robert Anderson (of the 'Harlequin' and 'Folkestone'); Nathaniel Andrew (Captain of the 'Dragon'); Nicanor de Arriu; James William Murray Ashby (Paymaster, Royal Navy); Hugh Piercy Austin (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.).

Frederick E. Baker (Captain of the 'Niphon'); J. Baker (Captain of S.S. 'American'); James Baker (Captain of the 'Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy'); Josias George Baker (Captain of the 'Granville'); R.B. Baker (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres' and 'Singapore'); Aurelio Ballen (of the 'Clarita' and 'Carmen'); Juan Ballo; T. Bamford (of S.S. 'Taisang'); Henry Barber (Captain of the 'Annie Bucknam'); C.F. Barker (of S.S. 'Lancefield'); Richard Barnes (of the 'Druid'); William Barnes (Captain of the 'Chieftain'); Henry Barnett (of the 'Lord of the Isles' and 'Flying Spur'); J. Barrett (of the 'Prince of Wales' and 'Black Dog'); [ ] Barretto; Bartolomeu Barretto; Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Luis Barretto; Captain Juan José de Barroetabeña; J.D. Barrutia; G.R. Barry (purser on the 'Susquehanna'); James T. Barry (Captain of the 'Spray' and 'Barreda Bros'); Charles Ellison Bates (Lieutenant, 8th Punjab Infantry); Henry William Baxter (Captain of the 'Witch of the Seas'); Nathaniel Beard (Captain of the 'Gundreda'); Thomas G. Beazley (Captain of the 'Isabel Quintana' and 'Catalina'); William Beckett (Captain of the 'Clan Alpine', 'Wild Wave', 'James Shepherd', S.S. 'Unadilla' and 'Flying Spur'); Edward Belcher; Thomas Bell M.D. (of Ecclefechan and S.S. 'Pekin' and S.S. 'Singapore'); W.T. Bell (Captain of the 'Eveline'); Captain Isaac Bernard (of S.S. 'Ganges' and 'Malacca'); Captain William Berry; Joaquim Bianqui; R. Bibby (Chief Officer of the 'Liverpool'); George Bilton (Captain of the 'Ardencraig'); Edward Bird (Captain of the 'Anglo-Indian'); William Blackney (Assistant Paymaster, Royal Navy, H.M.S. 'Actaeon'); Francis H. Bluxome (seaman on the 'Stag Hound'); Joseph Blyth (of the 'Cumbrian'); W. Brenton Boggs (purser on U.S.S. 'Vincemus'); Captain Charles James Bolton; George D. Bonnyman (of the 'Pantaloon'); James Boucaut (of the 'Bon Manoel'); John Boyd (Chief Officer on the 'Zemindar'); William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); James Bradshaw (of the 'Vixen', 'Pathfinder' and 'Bomanjee'); George H. Brady; Charles Brewer; James Henry Bridges (Royal Naval Lieutenant, H.M.S. 'Columbine'); E.W. Brightman; Frederick Bristow (Captain of the 'Southern Cross'); J. Brodie (of the 'Jane Serena'); Thomas Brow; Joseph Browne; Richard Brownsdon (Royal Naval Paymaster, H.M.S. 'Rattler'); C.H. Bruce (of the 'Lady Amherst'); Henry William Bruce; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); John Burd (Captain of the 'Norden' and 'Syden'); William H. Burgess (of the 'Thomas W. Sears'); Abraham Joseph Burley (or J. Burley; Captain of the 'John', 'Zenobia' and 'Falcon'); David Laing Burn (of the 'Edinburgh'); Captain James Burnett; William Burrows (Captain of the 'Runnymede'); J. Burt (of the 'Ariel'); Joseph Bushby Jnr (of the 'Mary Sparks').

[ ] Caballero; Alexander Cameron (Captain of the 'Florence Nightingale'); John G. Cameron (of the 'Euphrates'); John Campbell Jnr (of the 'Nepaul'); Peter Campbell (Captain of the 'Walmer Castle'); M. Cardonnet (of the 'De Golconde'); Mrs Carr; John Carr; William Carr (Captain of the 'Mangles', 'Mercury', 'Vixen' and 'Hellas'); A.W. Catto (of the 'Beautiful Star'); J.M. Cawkitt (of the 'John Taylor'); Albert Fry Chambers (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); W. Christian (Chief Officer of the 'Orisa'); B.J. Church (Chief Officer of the 'Bucks'); Captain Chute (of the 'Gazelle'); John Clarkson (of the 'Cumbrian'); P.J. Clarrebutt (of the 'Bencoolen'); Andrew Paul Clemens (of S.S. 'Carmarthenshire'); Hanet Cléry; William Clifton (Captain of the 'Red Rover'); W.H. Coad (3rd Officer of the 'Parana'); R.E. Coates (of the 'Lady Hayes'); George Ward Cole; Thomas Richbell Collingwood (Royal Naval Master, H.M.S. 'Comus'); H.B. Conner (of the 'A. Apcar'); H. Cook; James Patfield Cook (partner, Thomas Hunt & Co.); Coolidge & Ryan; Captain E. Coppell (of the 'Matilda Atheling'); H.P.P. Couche (of S.S. 'Flamingo'); Thomas Coupar (Captain of the 'Thomas Fielden'); Augustus Cousins (Captain of the 'Walmer Castle'); Charles B. Cow (Captain of the 'Phoebe Dunbar'); Francis Cowan (Chief Officer of the 'Mohawk'); Richard Henry Cox (of H.C.S. 'Duchess of Atholl'); J. Craufurd (mate of the 'Jean'); R. Crawford (mate of the 'Ichang'); Robert Calver Crawford (Captain of the 'Mahamoodie'); Josiah Perkins Creesy; J.F. Crockett (Captain of the 'Hellespont' and 'Clan Alpine'); James Cromarty (of the 'Equestrian'); Zenas Crosby; James H. Crowe (Captain of the 'Hurkarn'); John Cruickshank (Captain of H.C.S. 'Farquharson'); C.D. Cruz; W.J. Cubitt (Captain of the 'Robert Henderson' and 'Lord Warriston'); Richard Curgenven (Royal Naval Paymaster and Secretary to Rear Admiral); John Currie (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); William Curry (of the 'Williamette'); William Curtis (of the 'Hong Kong Times'); W. Cushing (Captain of the 'Hindostan').

Alexander Grant Dallas; George Darby (of the 'Sappho'); Robert Davidson (Captain of the 'Elphinstone'); William Dawson (Captain of the 'Cornwall'); Albert Deacon; Robert Deas (of the 'Ganges'); Captain Deferrari (of the 'Petronela'); De Silver & Co.; W. Dickinson (of H.C.S. 'Duchess of Atholl'); Walter George Dickson M.D.; William Dolan (sailmaker, 'Stag Hound'); J. Donaldson (engineer on S.S. 'Rose'); James Doncaster (Captain of S.S. 'Flintshire'); Thomas Donkin (Captain of the 'Inverness'); J.B. Douthy (Captain of the 'Stakesby'); George Dowman (Captain of the 'Iona'); J.S. Draper (of H.C. steam frigate 'Auckland'); Sandwith Drinker; [ ] Duddell; George Dunlop (Captain of the 'Investigator'); William Durant (Captain of the 'Good Success'); William Durham (Captain of the 'Cowasjee Family').

William Eames (Captain of the 'Good Success'); Arthur Edie (of the 'Jeremiah Garnet'); H. Edwards (Captain of the 'Beatriz', 'Maggie' and 'Hydrabad'); J.C. Eldredge (purser of the 'Powhatan'); Charles Elliot; William Ellison (Captain of the 'Cornubia' and 'Prince Alfred'); Charles Emerson (Captain of the 'Antonia'); A.L. de Encarnaçao (of Humphreys & Co. and S.S. 'Canton'); [ ] Endicott; Henry Collins Endicott; James Bridges Endicott (uncle of Henry C. Endicott); John Endicott (of S.S. 'Spark'); William Endicott (of the 'Ann Welsh'); Captain A. Enright; Juan G. Espejo (of the 'Sil').

Thomas Jefferson Falls; Fergusson & Co.; Fadeo Ferria (Fadeo Ferry); Juan Ferry (of the barque 'Ferera Ferry'); Robert Findlay (Captain of the 'Foam'); [ ] Fisher (at Namoa); M. FitzGibbon (Captain of the 'Gazelle' and 'Pathfinder' and agent at Amoy); H. Flebbe (Captain of the 'Rose'); R.H. Fleetwood (of the 'Sir Charles Forbes'); H.B. Fletcher (of the 'Aden'); Duncan Forbes (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes', 'Folkestone' and 'Mahamoodie'); Fox, Rawson & Co.; Framjee Pestonjee; Charles W. Francken (of H.C.S. 'Inglis'); George Washington Fraser (Captain of the 'Rover' and 'Sea Witch'); John Freebody (Captain of the 'Mary Nicholson'); B.D. Freeman (of the 'Caroline Coventry'); David Freeman; Thomas Frost (of P. & O. steamship 'Canton').

Edward Garrett (of the 'Ratcliff'); William Garthon (Captain of the 'Arabia'); William Henn Gennys (of H.M.S. 'Castor'); J.P. Geoffroy (Chief Officer of the 'Antonio Ferry'); William Renshaw George (of Charles Thomas & Co.); John Gery (of the 'Minerva'); George Giffard (Royal Naval Commander, H.M.S. 'Vixen'); Alexander Gillanders (engineer; of U.S.S. 'Yantic' and the China Sugar Refining Co.); William F. Gilmore (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); George A. Glenday (2nd Officer, S.S. 'Bothwell Castle'); David Glover (of the 'Audax'); John Glover; R. Godfree (of the 'Phlegethon'); J.R. Goldsborough (1st Lieutenant U.S.S. 'Saratoga'); Edwin Gooch (of S.S. 'Unicorn' and the 'Cressy'); F.P.C. Goode (of the S.S. 'Yeddo'); G.F. Gottlieb (Captain of the 'Flora' & 'Samadany'); M.A. Gouvia (purser, S.S. 'Spark'); Samuel John Gower (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); W.H. Gowry (engineer on the 'Spark'); William Graham (Captain of the 'Lord Lyndhurst'); Alexander Grant (Captain of the 'Jamesina', 'Lord Lowther', 'Castle Huntly' and 'Hercules'); J.B. Grant (Captain of the 'Land o' Cakes' and 'John Bunyan'); P.V. Grant (of Nicolson & Boyd and S.S. 'Kieng Wo'); A. Gregg M.D.; Samuel Gregson; [ ] Grovena; S. Gwyther (Captain of the 'City of Kandy').

William B. Haffenden (Captain of the 'Union'); [ ] Hamilton; Richard Farr Hamilton (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Thomas Hamlin (of S.S. 'Conquest' and S.S. 'Haining'); C.F. Harding (Captain of the 'John Wade'); John Harley (of the 'Bombay'); Charles B. Harris (of the 'Nina'); John Harris (of the 'Omega'); S.B. Harris (of the 'Fly Away'); Norwood Harrison R.N.R. (Sub-Lieutenant; of the 'Windsor Castle'); Henry L. Hart (Captain of the 'Stornaway'); John Hatchard (schoolmaster, H.M.S. 'Iris'); [ ] Heard; John Heard (partner, Augustine Heard & Co.); Thomas Hector (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes'); Benjamin Clifton Henderson; W.W. Henry (Captain of 'Romance of the Sea'); James Hibbert (of the 'Lady MacNaghten'); Edward Hight (Captain of the 'Roxburghe Castle'); John Frederick Higson (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J.B. Hildreth (of the 'Gazelle'); William Hinde (of the 'Penang'); Luman Norton Hitchcock; R. Hodge (clerk of Jardine, Matheson & Co. and served on the 'Adventure' and 'Wild Wave'); W.R. Hodgkins (purser, S.S. 'Tartar'); John Hoggart; A. Holton (of the 'Mary Ann'); 'Hong Kong Times'; Edwin Hooper (Chief Officer of the 'Result'); Thomas B. Hooper (Captain of the 'Borderer', 'Lanrick' and 'Glengyle'); Augustus Howell (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Cyrus Howes; Victor Howes (Captain of the 'Burlington'); Henry W. Hubbell; R. Hudleston; Enoc Hughes; Alfred Humphreys (of 'Elizabeth'); Henry Humphreys (of the 'Moulmein' and 'Mercury'); Thomas Hunt (of Thomas Hunt & Co.); Thomas Hunt & Co.; Hunt & Tobey; William C. Hunter; Alexander Hutchison (Captain of the 'Rona', 'Clan Alpine' and 'Lancefield'); George Firebrand Hyde R.N. (Assistant Paymaster, H.M.S. 'Audacious').

James Innes; Charles Irvine (Captain of the 'Cairngorm'); Revd John James Irwin (Colonial Chaplain, H.K.); Ezra Isaac.

Thomas J. Jackson (of H.C.S. 'Hannah'); W.H. Jackson (of the S.S. 'Kwong Sang' and S.S. 'Kutsang'); D.D.M. James (Captain of the 'Lancefield' and 'Carthage'); Charles Jameson (of the 'Linnet' and 'Bombay'); [ ] Jardine; Andrew Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Joseph Jardine; William Jardine; H.W. Jauncey (of the 'Folkestone'); F.P. Johns (Captain of the 'Maggie Miller'); Andrew Johnstone; Charles George Jones (of the 'Marquis Camden', 'William Jardine' and 'Prima Donna'); Edward William Hay Jones (of the 'Scaleby Castle'); Revd Henry Jones R.N. (chaplain, H.M.S. 'Castor'); W. Jones (of the 'Charles Grant'); [ ] Joyant; A. Van Wyck Jurriaanse (Dutch barque 'Iroan Johanna').

G.R. Kemp (Captain of the 'Emigrant'); Crawford Kerr; James Johnstone Keswick; William Keswick; George E. Kilham (of the 'Kensington'); M.J. Knight (Captain of the 'Leander').

William Henry Ladd (of the 'Austen'); James Laird (of the 'Chusan'); T. Lambani (of the 'Amelia'); Robert Glasspoole Lancaster (of Ferguson, Turner & Co. and H.C.S. 'Buckinghamshire'); George E. Lane (of the 'Sweep Stakes', and P.M. Steamship Co.); Archibald Lang (Chief Engineer, S.S. 'Appin'); C.H.M. Langley (Captain of the 'Armide'); E. Lanier (of the U.S.S. 'Mississippi'); J. Le Boeuf (of the 'Hindostan'); Charles Leckie (of the 'Cornwallis'); S.S. Lee (Commander, U.S.S. Frigate 'Mississippi'); Robert Lees (of the 'Lapwing'); George Leslie (of the 'Good Success'); C. Lewis (of the 'Justina'); Revd John K. Lewis U.S.N. (chaplain, U.S.S. 'Hartford'); John William Lewis (of the 'Lady Leith'); Carl Wilhelm Lind (of the 'Kronborg'); G.N. Livesay (Captain of the 'Nile'); Revd John Llewellin R.N. (Chaplain, H.M.S. 'Modeste'); Rodney Maclaine Lloyd (Royal Naval Lieutenant, H.M.S. 'Bouncer'); Henry Benjamin Homes Long R.N. (Paymaster and purser, H.M.S. 'Agincourt'); Robert Low (o/c 'Beautiful Star'); N.H. Lucas (of the 'Gulware' [?]); George Lungley (of the 'Lady Hayes'); J.H. Luscombe.

George Macalister (of the 'Bomanjee'); Commercial Community at Macao; John McArthur (Captain of the 'Pet', 'Despatch' and 'Australia'); A. McClelland (Captain of the 'Reindeer' and 'Cecilia'); W.H. McConnell; William J. McCluney (Captain of the 'Powhatan'); D. McDougall (Captain of the 'Sir Lancelot'); H.F. McElligott (of the S.S. 'Fokein'); W. Macfarlane (of the 'Ariel'); Walter Macfarlane (of the 'Zephyr'); John Macgregor; T. Macgregor (Captain of the 'Chevy Chase and 'Clarendon'); William Macgregor (Captain of the 'Good Success'); Benito Machado (Captain of the 'Dorothea'); William Mackay (Captain of the 'John Biggar' and 'Fairy'); C.J. McKenzie; H. McKay; J. MacKenzie (Captain of the 'Dewa Gungadheer'); (Sir) William Mackenzie (of the 'Governor Findlay'); John Mackintosh (Captain of the 'Claramont'); Dugald Macleod (of the 'Reiver' and 'Clan Alpine'); Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); F.W. Macondray; Farquhar Macqueen (Captain, 'Fort William'); Farquhar A. McQueen (of Lyall Still & Co.; and the 'Daphne'); Donald Main (Captain of the 'Tamana'); James Malcolm (Captain of the 'Zouave'); T. Malmgren (Chief Officer on the 'Foam'); and Henry Davies Margesson; F. Markham (Captain of the 'Kossuth'); Domingos S. Marques (Thomas Hunt & Co.); E.H. Marshall (Captain of the 'Minden'); T. Marshall (Captain of the 'Statesman'); Marshall & Edridge; C.W. Martin (Captain of the 'Clarendon'); Henry Martin (Captain of the 'Harlequin'); Alexander Masters (of the 'Willamette'); [ ] Matheson; C. Matheson (Captain of the 'Fleda'); Donald Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Lewis T. Mercer (of the 'Lorenzo'); John Miller (Captain of S.S. 'West Indian'); T. Miller; James Miln (Captain of the 'Vixen' and 'Mahamoodie'); James Mirrielees (of the 'Kynance'); James Moir (Captain of the 'Minerva'); A.S. Molison (Captain of the 'Lancashire Witch'); C. de Montigny (of the 'Challenger'); William Morgan (Captain of the 'Pascoa' and 'General Wood'); A. Morris (of the 'Dumfries'); Alexander Morrison (Captain of the 'Banshee' and 'Adventure'); John Robert Morrison; William H. Morss; George A. Mott (Chief Officer on the 'John Horton'); Muncherjee Burjorjee (of Canton).

C.J. Nash (of the 'Princess Charlotte'); Samuel Henry Nash (Chief Officer on the 'Royal Albert'); James Neish (Captain of the 'Fort William'); Alexander Nicolson (Captain of the 'Red Riding Hood' and 'Argonaut'); J. Nicholson (Captain of the 'Emma Colvin'); Edward C. Nickels (of the 'John Q. Adams'); William Thomas Nixon (Captain of the 'Gananoque'); Gustaf Norleen; James Norse (James Nourse) (Captain of the 'Tasmania' and 'Ganges').

R.L. Oldham (of the 'Sarah Louisa'); Emil Oppert (of the 'Rona'); John Ord (Captain of the 'Margaret'), C.H. Onslow (of the 'Claudine'); William H. Osborne (of the 'Jessine'); J. O'Shea (Chief Officer on the 'Thistle').

Richard C. Paige (Captain of the 'Navarino' and 'Venilia'); Edward Parry (Captain of the 'Hercules'); George F. Parson (Captain of the 'Hopewell'); E.J. Pashley (Captain of the 'Agincourt'); D. Partridge (of the 'Harlequin'); John Paterson (of the 'Edinburgh'); Robert Paterson (of the 'Reiver' and 'Glenartney'); Daniel Patridge (Captain of the 'Hellas', 'Falcon', 'Snipe', 'Lanrick', 'Lady Hayes' and 'Berwick Walls'); George N. Patten (of the 'Architect'); Captain J.W. Paul; James Pearson (of the 'Lady of the Lake'); James Pedersen (of the 'Inca' and 'Nagasaki'); William H. Peele; George Peirce (Chief Officer, 'Ruparell'); J. Pepper (of the 'Actor'); Alexander Perceval; John B. Perry (commanding Dutch barque 'Emilie'); W. Peurice (Captain of the 'Empress'); William Pigott (of H.C.S. 'Balcarres); J. Pinel (Captain of the 'Tiptree'); R. Pollard (of the 'Queen'); J.P. Porter (of the 'Chusan'); Thomas Powell (Captain of the 'Earl of Clare'); Thomas Power (Captain of the 'Matilda Atheling' and 'Clara'); Pow Kwai Shang (of the S.S. 'Fooksang'); W.F. Pratt (1st Officer, 'Stag Hound'); L.F. Preston (2nd Officer, S.S. 'Bombay'); William Broughton Pryce (Captain of the 'Walmer Castle'); Henry Pybus (Captain of R.M.S. 'Empress of India').

Walter Halliburton Rae R.N. (Assistant Paymaster; in charge of H.M.S. 'Teazer'); John Stephenson Ramsay R.N. (Assistant Paymaster, H.M.S. 'Victor Emmanuel'); [ ] Rangel; Daniel Rankin (boiler maker, 'Fiery Cross'); Charles Rawle (of the 'Star of the North'); James Rawstorne (Royal Naval Lieutenant, H.M.S. 'Agincourt'); J.H. Raymur (Captain of the 'Celestial'); A. Reddie (Captain of the 'Abdul Medjid'); Henry Redpath (Captain of the 'York'); John William Reed R.N. (Master commanding H.M.S. 'Rifleman'); John Rees (Captain of the 'Dansborg', 'Kronberg', 'Colonel Young', 'Austin' and 'Lady Hayes'); R.M. Reid (Engineer, 'Clan Alpine'); Robert Reid (Captain of the 'Sumner'); C. dos Remedios (of T. Hunt & Co., and 'La Ventura'); G. Richardson (Captain of the 'Trafalgar'); R.L. Richmond (Captain of the 'Marion'); John Rickett (Captain of the 'Austin'; Secretary of the Hong Kong Club; and Surveyor, Canton Insurance Office); William Riddoch (of the 'William Mitchell'); Daniel Ritson (1st Officer of the 'Fiery Cross' and Captain of the 'Caliph'); T. Roberts (Captain of the 'Ellen'); John Robertson (Captain of the 'Stornaway' and 'Cairngorm'); A. Robinson (of Macao); Richard Robinson (of the 'Fiery Cross' and 'Sir Lancelot'); A.A. de Rocha (purser of the 'Canton' and 'Lily'); David Rodger (of the 'Lightening'); Percy H. Rolfe (of the 'Wingsang'; 2nd mate, S.S. 'Kukeang'); Robert Holmested Rolfe (of Jardine, Matheson & Co. and Bocking); A.S. Rollason (Captain of the 'Formosa'); Matthew Rooney (of the 'Spray'); George Roope (Captain of the 'General Wood', 'Bomanjee Hormasjee' and 'Vixen'); R.S. Ross (of the 'Hooghly'); J.C. Rossell (Chief Officer, S.S. 'Rowan', 'Kinshan' and 'White Cloud'); J.H. Rossman (of the 'Warlock;); [ ] Routh (Captain of the 'Inglis'); M.J. Row (Captain of the 'Mary Anne'); H. Vernon Russell (Captain of S.S. 'Corea' and S.S. 'Appin'); D. & M. Rustomjee & Co.; James Ryan; John M. Ryrie (Captain of the 'Flying Spur' and 'Cairngorm').

C.H. Sawyer (Captain of the 'New Era'); Robert Scott (of the 'Waterloo'); Francisco Antonio Seabra (of Macao); Francisco Antonio Seabra (Nye, Parkin & Co. and Augustine Heard & Co.); J.N. Seagrove (Captain of the 'Harriet' and 'Palmerston'); G. Sellars (Captain of the 'Cincinnatus'); F. Severguis; John Shillaber; James Shirreff; E. Shuter (of the 'Fortescue'); Alexander Sinclair (Captain of the 'Lady Ann'); Captain Smith; Frank Smith (Captain of the 'Messenger'); Herbert Smith (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); James Smith (of the 'Herbert'); James F. Smith (Captain of the 'North Star'); John Smith (of the 'Red Rover'); William Smith (2nd Engineer on the 'Glengyle'); William H. Smith (of the 'Ariel'); Camillo Lelis Souza; J.W. Spalding (of the U.S.S. 'Mississippi'); W.R. Spalding; James Spence (Captain of the 'Queen Margaret'); T.C. Spencer (of the S.S. 'Chusan'); Stephen Spowart (Captain of the 'Guinevere'); Cabel Sprague (Captain of the 'Gravina'); W.R. Stanford (Chief Officer, 'Bombay' and 'John Adam'); Charles Marsden Starks (Captain of the 'Eleanor'); Daniel N. Stephens (Captain of the 'Harkaway'); Charles E. Stewart (of the 'Austen'); William Stewart (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); William Stokoe (Captain of the 'General Wood'); William Strachan (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes'); B.T. Stassert (of the barque 'Clara Anna Maria'); James Stroyan (mate on the 'Syria'); Francis Stuart (Chief Officer of the 'City of Derry'); Russell Sturgis (U.S. Consul, Canton); Captain Thomas Sullivan; Daniel Swanson (of the 'Ernani'); H.S. Symes (of the 'Matilda Atheling').

Captain Tadman (of the 'Royal Stewart'); Edward Taylor (Captain of the 'Mary Catherine'); John Temple (of the 'Harlequin' and 'Urow Johanna'); [ ] Terry; Robert Thom; Lewis Thomas (Captain of the 'Anonyma', 'Charlotte' and 'Sovereign of the Seas'); G.S. Thompson (of the 'Mohugra'); Josiah Thompson; George Thomson (Captain of the 'Ettrick', 'Viola', 'Lanrick' and 'Carthage'); James Thomson (Captain of the 'Troughton'); William Thomson (Chief Officer, 'Mary Catherine'); J. Tomlinson (Captain of the 'Elmstone); Henry Tudor (of the 'Sir Charles Malcolm').

Warner Varnham (of the 'Alabama'); George Vasmer; Cuthbert Vaux (Captain of the 'Havering'); John Vaux (of the 'Anonyma' and 'Balcarres'); Edward Vincent (of the 'Cora').

John Walcott (of the 'Ruparell'); John Walker (of the 'Don Manoel' and 'Black Joke'); Robert Wallace (Captain of the 'Pluto', 'Cowasjee Family' and 'Challenger'); Edward Waller (Secretary to Rear-Admiral Sir Thomas Cochrane); William Walsh R.N. (mate and Acting Lieutenant, H.M.S. 'Bittern'); Robert Warden (Captain of the 'Japan', wrecked in 1861); W. Warden (East India Company's Steam Frigate 'Queen'); William Waring (Captain of the S.S. 'Breconshire'); James Warren (of the 'Sarah'); Thomas Robert Warren R.N. (staff surgeon, H.M.S. 'Topaze'); James Watkins (of the 'Antelope'); J. Webb (Captain of the 'Lady Ann'); Richard M. Whichelo R.N. (purser, H.M.S. 'Blenheim'); [ ] Whittall; James Whittall; T. White (engineer, S.S. 'Spee'); Thomas Blenkinsop White (Captain of the 'Lanrick' and 'Fiery Cross'); H. Wild (of the 'Julia'); J.S. Wiles (of the ship 'C.S. Forbes); John P. Williams; C.J.H. Wilson (Captain of the 'Catalina'); David Wilson (of the 'Hercules'); J.H. Wilson (Captain of the 'Earl of Clare'); William Wilson (of the 'Countess of Minto'); John Winchester (Captain of the 'Carribbean' and 'Coral Nymph'); William Woodward (2nd mate on the 'Tapley'); Henry Wright (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); J. Wright (of Canton); J.W. Wright (Captain of the 'Eneas'); M.A. Wright (Captain of the S.S. 'Jeddo').

Alexander Yates (Captain of the 'Sesostris'); [ ] Young (Captain); E. Young (of the 'Brigand'); John Young (of the 'Lady MacNaughten').

Dates

  • 1825-1893

Conditions Governing Access

The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 505 (letters nos 1-213) and Reel 506 (214-935).

Extent

935 item(s) (935 letters)

Language of Materials

English

Creator

Repository Details

Part of the Cambridge University Library Repository

Contact:
Cambridge University Library
West Road
Cambridge CB3 9DR United Kingdom


The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.