Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Anderson, Alexander, d 1857 (doctor)

 Person

Found in 5 Collections and/or Records:

 File

Business letters: America, 1821-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/2
Scope and Contents Letters from the United States, comprised of 4,296 principal letters and 176 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Alexander G. Abell; F. Alger; Allan and Hogg; Richard Alsop; Alsop and Co.; American Guano Co.; American Watch Co.; Ammon, Caspari and Co.; Dr Alexander Anderson; J.E. Anderson; Anderson and Co.; Anderson, Weller and Co.; G.S. de Angelini (Captain of the 'Marinus'); John T. Archer; F. Argenti and Co.; Arkell, Tufts and Co.; Nicolas Tanco...
Dates: 1821-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 477 (letters nos 1-347), 478 (347*-725), 479 (726-1145), 480 (1146-1513), 481 (1514-1892), 482 (1893-2169), 483 (2170-2324), 484 (2325-2531), 485 (2532-2687), 486 (2688-3061), 487 (3062-3339), 488 (3340-3450), 489 (3451-3783), 490 (3784-4149), 491 (4150-4496), 492 (4497-4926 and S1-118) and 493 (S119-176).
 File

Business letters: Great Britain, 1822-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/8
Scope and Contents Letters from places in Great Britain (excluding London), comprised of 8,130 principal letters and 62 secondary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Edwin Morton Abbott; J.W. Abraham; Ponsonby Adair; John Adam; Daniel D. Adamson; Henry Adamson; J.L. Adamson; J.H. Agnew; James Aikin; John Aikin; Thomas Aitken; J. Aikin, Son & Co.; William Aitchison (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); James Akroyd & Son; James Akroyd & Son Ltd; Albion Shipping Company;...
Dates: 1822-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 249 (letters nos 1-260), 250 (260-436), 251 (437-666), 252 (667-914), 253 (914-1054), 254 (1055-1333), 255 (1334-1526), 256 (1527-1853), 257 (1854-2102), 258 (2103-2331), 259 (2332-2555), 260 (2556-2867), 261 (2868-3122*), 262 (3123-3377), 263 (3378-3704*), 264 (3705-3960), 265 (3961-4145), 266 (4146-4401), 267 (4402-4534), 268 (4534*-4840), 269 (4841-5073), 270 (5074-5345), 271 (5346-5642), 272 (5643-5920), 273 (5921-6166), 274 (6167-6386), 275 (6387-6614), 276 (6615-6922), 277 (6923-7158), 278 (7159-7455), 279 (7456-7708), 280 (7709-7950) and 281 (7949-8130 and S1-62).
 File

Business letters: Macao, 1813-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/27
Scope and Contents There are 8,263 principal letters and 50 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Acow (Akow); Acow & Co. (also Akoe & Co. and Akow & Co.); William Adam (of the 'Swallow'); Affo; Revd José Joaquim d'Afonseca Mattos (Professor at Seminario de S. Jose, Macao); A.V. de R. Aggersborg; C. Agnew; Fernando Aguirre; Ahmed Hajee Esaac; H. Alexander; Alisch & Co.; William Allen (Captain of the 'Ann'); Frederick P. Alleyn; Angel Almeda (Captain of...
Dates: 1813-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 8 (letters nos 1-79), 9 (80-406), 10 (407-675), 11 (676-928), 12 (929-1206), 13 (1207-1552), 14 (1553-1998), 15 (1999-2323), 16 (2324-2660), 192 (2661-2907), 193 (2908-3266), 194 (3267-3604), 195 (3605-4117), 196 (4118-4639), 197 (4640-5179), 198 (5180-5501), 199 (5502-5919), 200 (5920-6358), 201 (6359-6615), 202 (6616-6825), 203 (6826-7290), 204 (7291-7765), 205 (7766-8135) and 206 (8136-8263 and S1-50).
 File

Business letters: unplaced, 1813-1900

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B11
Scope and Contents Business letters sent from unknown places, comprised of 5,690 principal letters and 33 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Abdool; H.H. Abercrombie; Edward James Ackroyd (Register, Supreme Court); A.E. Abraham; Achim; Acow & Co. (Akoe & Co. or Akow & Co.); James Adams (Chief Mate, 'Equestrian'); William Stanley Adams M.D. (of Glasgow); C. Murray Adamson; William Adamson; R.F. Addyman; Aderjee Sapoorjee; Afong; A.L. Agabeg Jnr; A.V. de...
Dates: 1813-1900
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 571 (letters nos 1-440), 572 (441-1141), 573 (1142-1930), 574 (1931-2607), 575 (2608-3172), 576 (3173-3902), 577 (3903-4542), 578 (4543-5197) and 579 (5198-5690 and S1-33).
 File

Private letters: Great Britain, 1829-1873

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/8
Scope and Contents Letters from places in Great Britain (excluding London). The correspondents include Dr Alexander Anderson; George Armstrong; Bank of Scotland; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); John Burd (Captain of the 'Norden' and 'Syden'); Canton Regatta Club; Adam Howden Crawford; Donald Currie (brother of John Currie of Hong Kong); John Currie (of Jardine, Matheson and Co.); John Currie Senr (father of John Currie of Hong Kong); Helena...
Dates: 1829-1873
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 117.

The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.