Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Macpherson, Alexander Wentworth, b 1824

 Person

Found in 19 Collections and/or Records:

 File

Business letters: America, 1821-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/2
Scope and Contents Letters from the United States, comprised of 4,296 principal letters and 176 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Alexander G. Abell; F. Alger; Allan and Hogg; Richard Alsop; Alsop and Co.; American Guano Co.; American Watch Co.; Ammon, Caspari and Co.; Dr Alexander Anderson; J.E. Anderson; Anderson and Co.; Anderson, Weller and Co.; G.S. de Angelini (Captain of the 'Marinus'); John T. Archer; F. Argenti and Co.; Arkell, Tufts and Co.; Nicolas Tanco...
Dates: 1821-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 477 (letters nos 1-347), 478 (347*-725), 479 (726-1145), 480 (1146-1513), 481 (1514-1892), 482 (1893-2169), 483 (2170-2324), 484 (2325-2531), 485 (2532-2687), 486 (2688-3061), 487 (3062-3339), 488 (3340-3450), 489 (3451-3783), 490 (3784-4149), 491 (4150-4496), 492 (4497-4926 and S1-118) and 493 (S119-176).
 File

Business letters: India, 1819-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/9
Scope and Contents Letters from India (excluding Bombay, Calcutta and Madras), with some from Ceylon, Persia and Burma. There are 1,595 principal letters and 9 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Abraham & Co.; Ackland & Boyd; Robert Abercrombie; Peter Adams; Aga Mohamad Jaffer bin Mohamad Ali Saffer; Aga Mohamad Rahim Sapper; J.C. Aguiar; Richard Alexander; Amerchund Dramochande (Amarchande Dramochande); P. Anstruther; T.M. Appavoopillay & Co.; Arbuthnot...
Dates: 1819-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 496 (letters nos 1-447), 497 (448-1000), 498 (1001-1466) and 499 (1467-1595 and S1-9).
 File

Business letters: London, 1814-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/10
Scope and Contents There are 20,751 principal letters and 63 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Edwin Morton Abbott; R.B. Abbott; Aberdare Patent Steam Fuel Company Ltd; Acclimatisation Society of Great Britain; William Edward Acraman; Acraman & Co.; Acraman, Thorne & Co.; Adam, Skinner & Co.; E.L. Adams; Henry Adams; Alexander Adamson; J.L. Adamson; William Adamson; Adamson & Ronaldson; Henry Unwin Addington; Aders & Hogg; Agie & Insinger,...
Dates: 1814-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 287 (letters nos 1-173), 288 (174-304), 289 (305-413), 290 (414-590), 291 (591-845), 292 (846-1162), 293 (1163-1482), 294 (1483-1738), 295 (1739-1936), 296 (1937-2155), 297 (2156-2458), 298 (2459-2756), 299 (2756-3049), 300 (3050-3336), 301 (3337-3624), 302 (3625-4014), 303 (4015-4410), 304 (4411-4695), 305 (4696-4943), 306 (4944-5153), 307 (5154-5356), 308 (5357-5529), 309 (5530-5700), 310 (5701-5954), 311 (5955-6179), 312 (6180-6370), 313 (6371-6622), 314 (6623-6884), 315 (6885-7230), 316 (7231-7455), 317 (7456-7757), 318 (7759-8016), 319 (8016-8269), 320 (8270-8504), 321 (8505-8736), 322 (8737-9032), 323 (9033-9350), 324 (9350*-9661), 325 (9662-10027), 326 (10028-10408), 327 (10409-10802), 328 (10803-11098), 329 (11099-11424), 330 (11425-11682), 331 (11683-11925), 332 (11925*-12209), 333 (12210-12501), 334 (12502-12817), 335 (12818-13147), 336 (13148-13393), 337 (13394-13636), 338 (13637-13923), 339 (13924-14181), 340 (14182-14395), 341 (14396-14594*), 342 (14595-14797), 343 (14798-15004), 344 (15005-15211), 345 (15212-15437), 346 (15438-15668), 347 (15669-15881), 348 (15882-16078), 349 (16079-16266), 350 (16267-16456), 351 (16457-16672), 352 (16673-16880), 353 (16881-17099), 354 (17100-17321), 355 (17322-17551), 356 (17552-17786), 357 (17787-18030), 358 (18031-18271), 359 (18272-18499), 360 (18501-18761), 361 (18762-18996), 362 (18997-19259), 363 (19260-19514), 364 (19515-19747), 365 (19748-19774), 366 (19975-20208), 367 (20209-20443), 368 (20444-20664), and 369 (20665-20751 and S1-63). Letters nos 7758 and 18500 have not been microfilmed.
 File

Business letters: unplaced, 1813-1900

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B11
Scope and Contents Business letters sent from unknown places, comprised of 5,690 principal letters and 33 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Abdool; H.H. Abercrombie; Edward James Ackroyd (Register, Supreme Court); A.E. Abraham; Achim; Acow & Co. (Akoe & Co. or Akow & Co.); James Adams (Chief Mate, 'Equestrian'); William Stanley Adams M.D. (of Glasgow); C. Murray Adamson; William Adamson; R.F. Addyman; Aderjee Sapoorjee; Afong; A.L. Agabeg Jnr; A.V. de...
Dates: 1813-1900
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 571 (letters nos 1-440), 572 (441-1141), 573 (1142-1930), 574 (1931-2607), 575 (2608-3172), 576 (3173-3902), 577 (3903-4542), 578 (4543-5197) and 579 (5198-5690 and S1-33).
 File

Business letters: Whampoa, 1825-1885

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/51
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:William H. Adams (of the 'Maria'); George Allcot; C.H. Allen; Jordan Allen (Captain of the 'Polonaise'); João Lourenço d'Almeida; Angier & Allanson; John Martin Armstrong (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Joseph Arquit (Captain of the 'Candace'); Antoine Auzias (Captain of the 'Josephine Amédee'); W.E. Ayers.Frederick E. Baker (Captain of the 'Niphon'); Aurelio Ballen (of the 'Clarita' and 'Carmen'); A.H. Bancroft; Henry Barnett...
Dates: 1825-1885
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 560 (letters nos 1-348), 561 (349-1007) and 562 (1008-1253).
 File

Private letters: Amoy, 1845-1872

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/1
Scope and Contents The correspondents include William Comstock Jnr; Richard Bell Davies; Dodd and Co.; Duncan Forbes (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes', 'Folkestone' and 'Mahamoodie'); John C. Fulcher (of the 'Pathfinder'); Hawaiian Consul at Hong Kong; Robert Alexander Houstoun; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson and Co.); Joseph Jardine; William Keswick; Thomas Larkins (Captain of H.C.S. 'Marquis of Camden'); Thomas Arthur Lyon (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson and Co.); Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior...
Dates: 1845-1872
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 28.
 File

Private letters: Calcutta, 1815-1867

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/5
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Thomas A. Apcar; Apcar & Co.; Joseph Barretto & Sons; Captain Charles James Bolton; Borradaile, Schiller & Co.; John Brightman; Brightman & Co.; George Brown (of Jardine, Skinner & Co.); Chunder Comar Tagore; J.F. Crockett (Captain of the 'Hellespont' and 'Clan Alpine'); John Currie (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); H. Dundas; A. Emerson (agent, P. & O.); William Fairlie; Fairlie, Fergusson & Co.; Robert Cutlar Fergusson; Gilmore &...
Dates: 1815-1867
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 59 (letters P1-165) and Reel 60 (P166-390).
 File

Private letters: Canton, 1813-1872

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/2
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:Rutherford Alcock; John Anderson (of London); Peter Anderson; William Henry Anderson; George A. Archer; J.H. Astell.Samuel Ball; James Bannerman (of the East India Co.); Bartolomeu Barretto; Antonio Lourenço Barretto and Co.; William Baynes; Thomas Beale; Thomas Chay Beale; Beale and Co.; Robert Berry; Francis B. Birley; Birley and Co.; John Blain; George Blight; W.O. Bokee; Bomnajee Hormasjee (Bomanjee Hormarjee); William...
Dates: 1813-1872
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 28 (letters P1-199), 29 (P200-648), 30 (P649-1155), 282 (P1156-1518), 283 (P1519-1761), 284 (P1762-2072), 285 (P2073-2308) and 286 (2309-2492).
 File

Private letters: East Indies, Siam and Malaya, 1813-1882

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/6
Scope and Contents The correspondents include James Anderson (of Strachan and Co.); Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Antonio Lourenço Barretto and Co.; B.A. Barretto and Co.; Batlle, Hermanos and Co.; A. Bauermeister (of Behre and Co.); Captain Dionisio Bordenave; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Carnegy and Co.; Thomas Church (Resident Councillor, Singapore); J.F. Crockett (Captain of the 'Hellespont'...
Dates: 1813-1882
Conditions Governing Access: From the Series: The originals of B1-11 are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room using the microfilm reference numbers listed in this catalogue, which are also found in the Outline Catalogue.
 File

Private letters: Great Britain, 1829-1873

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/8
Scope and Contents Letters from places in Great Britain (excluding London). The correspondents include Dr Alexander Anderson; George Armstrong; Bank of Scotland; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); John Burd (Captain of the 'Norden' and 'Syden'); Canton Regatta Club; Adam Howden Crawford; Donald Currie (brother of John Currie of Hong Kong); John Currie (of Jardine, Matheson and Co.); John Currie Senr (father of John Currie of Hong Kong); Helena...
Dates: 1829-1873
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 117.
 File

Private letters: Hong Kong, 1829-1886

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/12
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Major Edward Aldrich (Royal Engineers); William Henry Alexander (Registrar, Supreme Court, Hong Kong); Harvey F. Allan; Walter E. Allum; Arbuthnot and Co.; [ ] Armstrong; Hugh Piercy Austin (of Jardine, Matheson and Co.); Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Charles William Barry (Captain, Royal Engineers); Thomas Bell M.D. (of Ecclefechan and S.S. 'Pekin' and S.S. 'Singapore'); John Bell-Irving; John Bowring; John Charles Bowring; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé,...
Dates: 1829-1886
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 120 (P1-408), 121 (P409-723) and 122 (P724-1090).
 File

Private letters: India, 1820-1867

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/9
Scope and Contents Letters from places in India (excluding Bombay, Calcutta and Madras), with some from Ceylon, Persia and Burma. The correspondents include Robert Abercrombie; John Elliot Bingham (Royal Navy Commander, H.M.S. 'Acorn'); Christian Albrecht Bluhme; Ashley Eden; Robert Nesham Farquharson (opium agent, Behar); Viceroy at Goa; Henry Charles Hamilton (opium agent, Ghazeepore); Robert North Collie Hamilton; Hamilton, Brown and Co.; Hamilton, Higginson and Co.; P. Hansen (of the Danish Government at...
Dates: 1820-1867
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 494.
 File

Private letters: London, 1814-1882

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/10
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Aldridge and Blackwell; John H. Alley; John Lavicourt Anderdon; William Henry Anderson; Alexander Forbes Angus (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson and Co.); [ ] Armstrong; Samuel Ball; Baring, Brothers and Co.; Samuel George Bonham; Boorman, Johnston and Co.; John Bowring; [ ] Brown; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Charles John Canning, Lord Canning; Lieutenant-Colonel Francisco de Castro; Samuel W....
Dates: 1814-1882
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 463.
 File

Private letters: Macao, 1813-1872

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/18
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:A.V. de R. Aggersborg; J.H. Astell.Bartolomeu Barretto; Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Antonio Lourenço Barretto and Co.; William Baynes; Thomas Beale; Thomas Chay Beale; W. Bell; Bell and Co.; William Blenkin; George Blight; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); George Thomas Braine; Guilherme Francisco Bramston.Lorenzo Calvo; L. Calvo and Co.; A. Campbell; T.A. Chaldecott; William Clifton (Captain of...
Dates: 1813-1872
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 31 (P1-196) and 32 (P197-665).
 File

Private letters: Madras, 1838-1850

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/11
Scope and Contents

The correspondents include William Henry Anderson; Arbuthnot & Co.; Robert Beim; Dent & Co.; Joseph Goolden; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, 1st Baronet; Alexander L. Johnston & Co.; Lyall, Matheson & Co.; Alexander Wentworth Macpherson; Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; Lieutenant Colonel Clement Fitzwilliam Smith (formerly 12th Madras N.I.; invalided October 1837); and Richard Woosnam.

Dates: 1838-1850
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 494.
 File

Private letters: Namoa, 1834-1839

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/19
Scope and Contents

The correspondents include Captain H.P. Baylis; John Denham; Charles Gutzlaff (Karl Friedrich August Gützlaff); James Hall (of the 'Harriet'); William Jardine; Francis Jauncey (of the 'Austen' and 'Governor Findlay'); Captain Robert McMurdo; Alexander Wentworth Macpherson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Edward Parry (Captain of the 'Hercules'); and John Rees (Captain of the 'Dansborg', 'Kronberg', 'Colonel Young', 'Austin' and 'Lady Hayes').

Dates: 1834-1839
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 585.
 File

Private letters: Shanghai, 1844-1888

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/23
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Thomas Allen; Walter E. Allum; Robert Anderson (of Robert Anderson and Co., Kiukiang and Hankow); Robert Crawfurd Antrobus; Benjamin Parke Avery; Edward William Batt (of Jardine, Matheson and Co., then G. Barnet and Co.); John Thomas Batt (of Jardine, Matheson and Co.); John Bell-Irving; John Bowring; Brand, Monro and Co.; Frederick William Adolphus Bruce; J.J. Buchheister; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards...
Dates: 1844-1888
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 424 (P1-255), 425 (P256-454), 426 (P455-584), 427 (P585-740), 428 (P741-918), 429 (P919-1109), 430 (P1110-1380) and 431 (P1382-1411). No. P1381 has not been microfilmed.
 File

Private letters: unplaced, 1806-1886

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B5
Scope and Contents Private letters sent from unknown places. The correspondents include Rutherford Alcock; Bartolomeu Barretto; Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Thomas Bell M.D. (of Ecclefechan and S.S. 'Pekin' and S.S. 'Singapore'); William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); [ ] Brown; Lieutenant Bruce; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Abraham Joseph Burley (or J. Burley; Captain of the 'John', 'Zenobia' and 'Falcon'); J.M. Canny; H. Cole;...
Dates: 1806-1886
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 587.
 File

Private letters: Woosung, 1848-1853

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/29
Scope and Contents

The correspondents include Alexander Grant Dallas; Duncan Forbes (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes', 'Folkestone' and 'Mahamoodie'); Isaac Gutsell (Captain of the 'Hellas'); [ ] Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Joseph Jardine; and Alexander Wentworth Macpherson.

Dates: 1848-1853
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 586.

The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.