Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Jejeebhoy, Sir Jamsetjee, 1783-1859 (1st Baronet, merchant)

 Person

Found in 16 Collections and/or Records:

 File

Business letters: Bombay, 1822-1881

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/4
Scope and Contents There are 13,160 principal letters and 31 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Ponsonby Adair; Adam, Skinner & Co.; Peter Adams; Aga Abdool Khaluck Cazarany (also Abdool Khalie Cazarani and Hajee Adbul Khaluck Cazarany); Aga Ali Kashanee (Hajee Ali Cashanee); Aga Mahmed Cazroony (Mahmed Cazroony); Aga Mohamed Hajee Abdul Russool Cazarani; J.C. Aguiar; Rufina Angelica C. Aguiar; Alexander Mackintosh & Co.; James Allan (Magniac & Co.);...
Dates: 1822-1881
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 17 (letters nos 1-271), 18 (272-582), 19 (583-868), 20 (869-1172), 21 (1173-1492), 22 (1493-1826), 23 (1827-2033), 24 (2034-2394), 25 (2395-2623), 26 (2624-2829), 27 (2830-3200), 33 (3201-3499), 34 (3500-3826), 35 (3827-4038), 36 (4039-4319), 37 (4320-4800), 38 (4801-5178), 39 (5179-5604), 40 (5605-6039), 41 (6040-6492), 42 (6493-6885), 43 (6886-7491), 44 (7492-7983), 45 (7984-8425), 46 (8426-9001), 47 (9002-9421), 48 (9422-9884), 49 (9885-10276), 50 (10277-10794), 51 (10795-11132), 52 (11133-11544), 53 (11545-11981), 54 (11982-12164), 55 (12165-12574), 56 (12574*-12868), 57 (12869-13160 and S1-31).
 File

Business letters: Calcutta, 1818-1893

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/5
Scope and Contents There are 8,540 principal letters and 20 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:H.W. Abbott; J. Abbott; Abdool Raxlee Isabhoy; George Ure Adam; Aga Mirza Sherazie; Aga Syed Ally; Aga Syed Saduck; Agabeg Brothers; Agricultural & Horticultural Society, Calcutta; M. di Aguiar; Agurchund Hurrukchund; Ahmuty & Co.; William Ainslie (of Shaw, Ainslie & Co. and Colvin, Ainslie, Cowie & Co.); John Alexander (of Canton); Alexander & Co.;...
Dates: 1818-1893
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 61 (letters nos 1-309), 62 (310-659), 63 (660-1010), 64 (1011-1242), 65 (1243-1519), 66 (1520-1756), 67 (1757-1979), 68 (1980-2298), 69 (2299-2756), 70 (2757-3245), 71 (3246-3776), 72 (3777-4131), 73 (4132-4562), 74 (4563-4903), 75 (4904-5285), 76 (5286-5731), 77 (5732-5938), 78 (5939-6170), 79 (6171-6369), 80 (6370-6698), 81 (6699-7095), 82 (7096-7409), 83 (7410-7706), 84 (7707-7998), 85 (7999-8310) and 86 (8311-8540 and S1-20).
 File

Business letters: Europe, 1820-1891

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/7
Scope and Contents Letters from places in Europe other than Great Britain, including Turkey, with some from Egypt. There are 6,020 principal letters and 148 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:R.B. Abbott; L.G. Adam; A.K. Agélasto; Aguirravengoa fils y Uribarren; Charles Alexander & Co.; S. Aliotti; Aliotti Frères; J. Allard; A. Allievi; Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); Anderson, Höber & Co.; Jean Baptiste...
Dates: 1820-1891
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 118 (letters nos 1-332) 119 (333-800), 161 (801-970), 162 (970-1136), 163 (1137-1553), 164 (1554-1640), 165 (1641-1954), 166 (1954-2138), 167 (2139-2542), 168 (2543-2737), 169 (2738-3097), 170 (3098-3251), 171 (3252-3547), 172 (3547-3662), 173 (3662*-3813), 174 (3814-4027*), 175 (4027**-4243), 176 (4244-4454), 177 (4454*-4581), 178 (4582-4663), 179 (4664-4761), 180 (4762-4581), 181 (4582-4950), 182 (4951-5049), 183 (5050-5140), 184 (5141-5224), 185 (5224-5331), 186 (5332-5458), 187 (5459-5577), 188 (5578-5679), 189 (5680-5786), 190 (5787-5883) and 191 (5884-6020 and S1-148).
 File

Business letters: Great Britain, 1822-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/8
Scope and Contents Letters from places in Great Britain (excluding London), comprised of 8,130 principal letters and 62 secondary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Edwin Morton Abbott; J.W. Abraham; Ponsonby Adair; John Adam; Daniel D. Adamson; Henry Adamson; J.L. Adamson; J.H. Agnew; James Aikin; John Aikin; Thomas Aitken; J. Aikin, Son & Co.; William Aitchison (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); James Akroyd & Son; James Akroyd & Son Ltd; Albion Shipping Company;...
Dates: 1822-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 249 (letters nos 1-260), 250 (260-436), 251 (437-666), 252 (667-914), 253 (914-1054), 254 (1055-1333), 255 (1334-1526), 256 (1527-1853), 257 (1854-2102), 258 (2103-2331), 259 (2332-2555), 260 (2556-2867), 261 (2868-3122*), 262 (3123-3377), 263 (3378-3704*), 264 (3705-3960), 265 (3961-4145), 266 (4146-4401), 267 (4402-4534), 268 (4534*-4840), 269 (4841-5073), 270 (5074-5345), 271 (5346-5642), 272 (5643-5920), 273 (5921-6166), 274 (6167-6386), 275 (6387-6614), 276 (6615-6922), 277 (6923-7158), 278 (7159-7455), 279 (7456-7708), 280 (7709-7950) and 281 (7949-8130 and S1-62).
 File

Business letters: Hong Kong, 1833-1905

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/15
Scope and Contents There are 14,309 principal letters and 404 supplementary letters, including the following correspondents: Achoo; Achoon; A-chun; Lt George Evatt Acklom, 44th Foot; Edward James Ackroyd, Supreme Ct; Abdolla Devraj; N. Abdoolally; H.E.C. Abendroth; H.H. Abercrombie; Abdollally Ebrahim Co.; A.E. Abraham; Frederick C. Adams; James Adams, 'Equestrian'; William Stanley Adams M.D.; William Adamson; Adamson, Bell & Co.; R.F. Addyman; W.E. Aga; A.L. Agabeg Jnr; Agra & Masterman's Bank Ltd;...
Dates: 1833-1905
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 123 (letters nos 1-312) 124 (313-673), 125 (674-978), 126 (979-1322), 127 (1323-1799), 128 (1800-2053), 129 (2054-2398), 130 (2399-2628), 131 (2630-3089), 132 (3090-3602), 133 (3603-4004), 134 (4005-4589), 135 (4589-4882), 136 (4883-5262*), 137 (5263-5528), 138 (5529-5938), 139 (5939-6303), 140 (6304-7027), 141 (7028-7742), 142 (7743-7996), 143 (7997-8382), 144 (8383-8754), 145 (8756-9259), 146 (9260-9346), 147 (9347-9676), 148 (9677-10079), 149 (10080-10415), 150 (10416-10835), 151 (10836-11373), 152 (11374-12096), 153 (12097-12454), 154 (12455-12779), 155 (12780-13175), 156 (13176-13376), 157 (13377-13728), 158 (13729-14309), 159 (S1-213) and 160 (S214-404). Letters nos 2629 and 8755 has not been microfilmed.
 File

Business letters: India, 1819-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/9
Scope and Contents Letters from India (excluding Bombay, Calcutta and Madras), with some from Ceylon, Persia and Burma. There are 1,595 principal letters and 9 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Abraham & Co.; Ackland & Boyd; Robert Abercrombie; Peter Adams; Aga Mohamad Jaffer bin Mohamad Ali Saffer; Aga Mohamad Rahim Sapper; J.C. Aguiar; Richard Alexander; Amerchund Dramochande (Amarchande Dramochande); P. Anstruther; T.M. Appavoopillay & Co.; Arbuthnot...
Dates: 1819-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 496 (letters nos 1-447), 497 (448-1000), 498 (1001-1466) and 499 (1467-1595 and S1-9).
 File

Business letters: London, 1814-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/10
Scope and Contents There are 20,751 principal letters and 63 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Edwin Morton Abbott; R.B. Abbott; Aberdare Patent Steam Fuel Company Ltd; Acclimatisation Society of Great Britain; William Edward Acraman; Acraman & Co.; Acraman, Thorne & Co.; Adam, Skinner & Co.; E.L. Adams; Henry Adams; Alexander Adamson; J.L. Adamson; William Adamson; Adamson & Ronaldson; Henry Unwin Addington; Aders & Hogg; Agie & Insinger,...
Dates: 1814-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 287 (letters nos 1-173), 288 (174-304), 289 (305-413), 290 (414-590), 291 (591-845), 292 (846-1162), 293 (1163-1482), 294 (1483-1738), 295 (1739-1936), 296 (1937-2155), 297 (2156-2458), 298 (2459-2756), 299 (2756-3049), 300 (3050-3336), 301 (3337-3624), 302 (3625-4014), 303 (4015-4410), 304 (4411-4695), 305 (4696-4943), 306 (4944-5153), 307 (5154-5356), 308 (5357-5529), 309 (5530-5700), 310 (5701-5954), 311 (5955-6179), 312 (6180-6370), 313 (6371-6622), 314 (6623-6884), 315 (6885-7230), 316 (7231-7455), 317 (7456-7757), 318 (7759-8016), 319 (8016-8269), 320 (8270-8504), 321 (8505-8736), 322 (8737-9032), 323 (9033-9350), 324 (9350*-9661), 325 (9662-10027), 326 (10028-10408), 327 (10409-10802), 328 (10803-11098), 329 (11099-11424), 330 (11425-11682), 331 (11683-11925), 332 (11925*-12209), 333 (12210-12501), 334 (12502-12817), 335 (12818-13147), 336 (13148-13393), 337 (13394-13636), 338 (13637-13923), 339 (13924-14181), 340 (14182-14395), 341 (14396-14594*), 342 (14595-14797), 343 (14798-15004), 344 (15005-15211), 345 (15212-15437), 346 (15438-15668), 347 (15669-15881), 348 (15882-16078), 349 (16079-16266), 350 (16267-16456), 351 (16457-16672), 352 (16673-16880), 353 (16881-17099), 354 (17100-17321), 355 (17322-17551), 356 (17552-17786), 357 (17787-18030), 358 (18031-18271), 359 (18272-18499), 360 (18501-18761), 361 (18762-18996), 362 (18997-19259), 363 (19260-19514), 364 (19515-19747), 365 (19748-19774), 366 (19975-20208), 367 (20209-20443), 368 (20444-20664), and 369 (20665-20751 and S1-63). Letters nos 7758 and 18500 have not been microfilmed.
 File

Business letters: Macao, 1813-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/27
Scope and Contents There are 8,263 principal letters and 50 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Acow (Akow); Acow & Co. (also Akoe & Co. and Akow & Co.); William Adam (of the 'Swallow'); Affo; Revd José Joaquim d'Afonseca Mattos (Professor at Seminario de S. Jose, Macao); A.V. de R. Aggersborg; C. Agnew; Fernando Aguirre; Ahmed Hajee Esaac; H. Alexander; Alisch & Co.; William Allen (Captain of the 'Ann'); Frederick P. Alleyn; Angel Almeda (Captain of...
Dates: 1813-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 8 (letters nos 1-79), 9 (80-406), 10 (407-675), 11 (676-928), 12 (929-1206), 13 (1207-1552), 14 (1553-1998), 15 (1999-2323), 16 (2324-2660), 192 (2661-2907), 193 (2908-3266), 194 (3267-3604), 195 (3605-4117), 196 (4118-4639), 197 (4640-5179), 198 (5180-5501), 199 (5502-5919), 200 (5920-6358), 201 (6359-6615), 202 (6616-6825), 203 (6826-7290), 204 (7291-7765), 205 (7766-8135) and 206 (8136-8263 and S1-50).
 File

Business letters: Madras, 1823-1881

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/11
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:T. Alston (Captain of the 'Mor'); William Henry Anderson; W. Anderson & Co.; E. Andrew; John Andrews & Co.; George Arbuthnot; Arbuthnot & Co.; Francisco de Assis Fernandes.Bainbridge & Co.; B. Banboosah & Co.; Barclay & Morgan; Barrie & Co.; J. Barrow & Co.; G. Bedié; A.T. Betts & Co.; William Scott Binny; Binny & Co.; Thomas Blyth, Sons & Co.; D. Boyd; Alexander Forrester Brown;...
Dates: 1823-1881
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 500 (letters nos 1-303), 501 (304-747), 502 (748-1296), 503 (1297-1854**) and 504 (1855-2153).
 File

Business letters: unplaced, 1813-1900

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B11
Scope and Contents Business letters sent from unknown places, comprised of 5,690 principal letters and 33 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Abdool; H.H. Abercrombie; Edward James Ackroyd (Register, Supreme Court); A.E. Abraham; Achim; Acow & Co. (Akoe & Co. or Akow & Co.); James Adams (Chief Mate, 'Equestrian'); William Stanley Adams M.D. (of Glasgow); C. Murray Adamson; William Adamson; R.F. Addyman; Aderjee Sapoorjee; Afong; A.L. Agabeg Jnr; A.V. de...
Dates: 1813-1900
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 571 (letters nos 1-440), 572 (441-1141), 573 (1142-1930), 574 (1931-2607), 575 (2608-3172), 576 (3173-3902), 577 (3903-4542), 578 (4543-5197) and 579 (5198-5690 and S1-33).
 File

Private letters: Bombay, 1828-1871

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/4
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Ardaseer Hormasjee (Ardaseer Hormarjee); John Andrew Baumbach; John Fizgibbon, Earl of Clare; Joseph Coolidge; Thomas Stock Cowie; Robert Wigram Crawford; Cursetjee Ardaseer; Cursetjee Ardaseer and Co.; Cursondass Mathooradass; Dadabhoy Rustomjee Patell; João de Deos de Castro (J. Castro); Roger D'Faria and Co. (Roger de Faria and Co.); E.M. Fogo; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, 1st Baronet; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy (Cursetjee Jamsetjee), 2nd Baronet; (Sir) Jamsetjee...
Dates: 1828-1871
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 58 (letters P1-168) and Reel 59 (P169-283).
 File

Private letters: Calcutta, 1815-1867

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/5
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Thomas A. Apcar; Apcar & Co.; Joseph Barretto & Sons; Captain Charles James Bolton; Borradaile, Schiller & Co.; John Brightman; Brightman & Co.; George Brown (of Jardine, Skinner & Co.); Chunder Comar Tagore; J.F. Crockett (Captain of the 'Hellespont' and 'Clan Alpine'); John Currie (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); H. Dundas; A. Emerson (agent, P. & O.); William Fairlie; Fairlie, Fergusson & Co.; Robert Cutlar Fergusson; Gilmore &...
Dates: 1815-1867
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 59 (letters P1-165) and Reel 60 (P166-390).
 File

Private letters: Great Britain, 1829-1873

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/8
Scope and Contents Letters from places in Great Britain (excluding London). The correspondents include Dr Alexander Anderson; George Armstrong; Bank of Scotland; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); John Burd (Captain of the 'Norden' and 'Syden'); Canton Regatta Club; Adam Howden Crawford; Donald Currie (brother of John Currie of Hong Kong); John Currie (of Jardine, Matheson and Co.); John Currie Senr (father of John Currie of Hong Kong); Helena...
Dates: 1829-1873
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 117.
 File

Private letters: India, 1820-1867

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/9
Scope and Contents Letters from places in India (excluding Bombay, Calcutta and Madras), with some from Ceylon, Persia and Burma. The correspondents include Robert Abercrombie; John Elliot Bingham (Royal Navy Commander, H.M.S. 'Acorn'); Christian Albrecht Bluhme; Ashley Eden; Robert Nesham Farquharson (opium agent, Behar); Viceroy at Goa; Henry Charles Hamilton (opium agent, Ghazeepore); Robert North Collie Hamilton; Hamilton, Brown and Co.; Hamilton, Higginson and Co.; P. Hansen (of the Danish Government at...
Dates: 1820-1867
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 494.
 File

Private letters: London, 1814-1882

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/10
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Aldridge and Blackwell; John H. Alley; John Lavicourt Anderdon; William Henry Anderson; Alexander Forbes Angus (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson and Co.); [ ] Armstrong; Samuel Ball; Baring, Brothers and Co.; Samuel George Bonham; Boorman, Johnston and Co.; John Bowring; [ ] Brown; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Charles John Canning, Lord Canning; Lieutenant-Colonel Francisco de Castro; Samuel W....
Dates: 1814-1882
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 463.
 File

Private letters: Madras, 1838-1850

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/11
Scope and Contents

The correspondents include William Henry Anderson; Arbuthnot & Co.; Robert Beim; Dent & Co.; Joseph Goolden; Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, 1st Baronet; Alexander L. Johnston & Co.; Lyall, Matheson & Co.; Alexander Wentworth Macpherson; Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; Lieutenant Colonel Clement Fitzwilliam Smith (formerly 12th Madras N.I.; invalided October 1837); and Richard Woosnam.

Dates: 1838-1850
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 494.

The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.