Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Russell and Co

 Organization

Found in 15 Collections and/or Records:

 Item

Agreement of Jardine Matheson and others with grain commissioners, 1884

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/F1/90
Scope and Contents

An envelope containing an agreement between the carriers - Jardine, Matheson & Co. (as agents for the Indo-Steam Navigation Co. Ltd), Russell & Co. (as agents for their steamers), and Butterfield and Swire (as agents for the China Navigation Co. Ltd) - and Puen Kee, acting for the Grain Commissioners, for the carriers to convey tribute rice from Shanghai to Tientsin, dated Shanghai, 13 November 1884.

Dates: 1884
Conditions Governing Access: From the Fonds: Access to the collection is subject to special conditions and is at the discretion of Matheson & Co. Ltd, part of the Jardine Matheson Group. A statement of the conditions and an application form are available in the Manuscripts Reading Room. Printed copies of the form are available by post (please contact the University Library). An electronic version can also be found at https://www.lib.cam.ac.uk/files/jm_permission_form.pdf. Records described in the catalogue as being in a bad condition are in a fragile state that precludes them being made available to readers. Access to some records may be restricted under the terms of the Data Protection Act, 1998.
 File

Business letters: Amoy, 1833-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/1
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:H.E.C. Abendroth; Rutherford Alcock; Walter E. Allum; L.A. Andersen; J.W. Andrew; Nicolas Tanco Armero; Hugh Wylie Auld (Captain of S.S. 'Melbourne' and S.S. 'Glenlyon').John Backhouse; Allan W. Bain; Bain, Low & Co.; James Matthew Banks (Captain of the 'Augusta May' and attorney for John Cuthbert, Sydney); Henry Barnett (of the 'Lord of the Isles' and 'Flying Spur'); John G. Batty (Captain of the 'Viola'); John Bellamy;...
Dates: 1833-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 465 (letters nos 1-350), 466 (351-815), 467 (816-1230), 468 (1231-1552), 469 (1553-1869), 470 (1870-2194), 471 (2195-2699), 472 (2700-3168), 473 (3169-3565), 474 (3566-3979) and 475 (3980-4298).
 File

Business letters: Bombay, 1822-1881

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/4
Scope and Contents There are 13,160 principal letters and 31 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Ponsonby Adair; Adam, Skinner & Co.; Peter Adams; Aga Abdool Khaluck Cazarany (also Abdool Khalie Cazarani and Hajee Adbul Khaluck Cazarany); Aga Ali Kashanee (Hajee Ali Cashanee); Aga Mahmed Cazroony (Mahmed Cazroony); Aga Mohamed Hajee Abdul Russool Cazarani; J.C. Aguiar; Rufina Angelica C. Aguiar; Alexander Mackintosh & Co.; James Allan (Magniac & Co.);...
Dates: 1822-1881
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 17 (letters nos 1-271), 18 (272-582), 19 (583-868), 20 (869-1172), 21 (1173-1492), 22 (1493-1826), 23 (1827-2033), 24 (2034-2394), 25 (2395-2623), 26 (2624-2829), 27 (2830-3200), 33 (3201-3499), 34 (3500-3826), 35 (3827-4038), 36 (4039-4319), 37 (4320-4800), 38 (4801-5178), 39 (5179-5604), 40 (5605-6039), 41 (6040-6492), 42 (6493-6885), 43 (6886-7491), 44 (7492-7983), 45 (7984-8425), 46 (8426-9001), 47 (9002-9421), 48 (9422-9884), 49 (9885-10276), 50 (10277-10794), 51 (10795-11132), 52 (11133-11544), 53 (11545-11981), 54 (11982-12164), 55 (12165-12574), 56 (12574*-12868), 57 (12869-13160 and S1-31).
 File

Business letters: Calcutta, 1818-1893

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/5
Scope and Contents There are 8,540 principal letters and 20 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:H.W. Abbott; J. Abbott; Abdool Raxlee Isabhoy; George Ure Adam; Aga Mirza Sherazie; Aga Syed Ally; Aga Syed Saduck; Agabeg Brothers; Agricultural & Horticultural Society, Calcutta; M. di Aguiar; Agurchund Hurrukchund; Ahmuty & Co.; William Ainslie (of Shaw, Ainslie & Co. and Colvin, Ainslie, Cowie & Co.); John Alexander (of Canton); Alexander & Co.;...
Dates: 1818-1893
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 61 (letters nos 1-309), 62 (310-659), 63 (660-1010), 64 (1011-1242), 65 (1243-1519), 66 (1520-1756), 67 (1757-1979), 68 (1980-2298), 69 (2299-2756), 70 (2757-3245), 71 (3246-3776), 72 (3777-4131), 73 (4132-4562), 74 (4563-4903), 75 (4904-5285), 76 (5286-5731), 77 (5732-5938), 78 (5939-6170), 79 (6171-6369), 80 (6370-6698), 81 (6699-7095), 82 (7096-7409), 83 (7410-7706), 84 (7707-7998), 85 (7999-8310) and 86 (8311-8540 and S1-20).
 File

Business letters: Canton, 1814-1904

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/2
Scope and Contents There are 12,706 principal letters and 218 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Abdollally Ebrahim Co. (also Abdolally Ebrahim & Co.; Abdoolally, Ebrahim & Co.; and A. Ebrahim & Co.); Acow & Co. (also Akoe & Co. and Akow & Co.); Aga Ahmed; A. and G.L. Agabeg; G.L. Agabeg & Co.; Arthur Agassiz; Aga Mahomed Ally; Agra & United Service Bank Ltd; Ahmedbhoy Rahamtoolla; William Ainslie (Shaw, Ainslie & Co. and Colvin,...
Dates: 1814-1904
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 2 (letters nos 1-321), 3 (322-563), 4 (564-844), 5 (845-946), 6 (947-1318), 7 (1319-1678), 207 (1678-2023), 208 (2024-2319), 209 (2320-2549), 210 (2550-2897), 211 (2897-3294), 212 (3296-3619), 213 (3620-3989), 214 (3989-4233), 215 (4234-4565), 216 (4566-4745), 217 (4746-5110), 218 (5111-5311), 219 (5312-5651), 220 (5652-5943), 221 (5944-6209), 222 (6210-6511), 223 (6512-6798), 224 (6796-7087), 225 (7088-7410), 226 (7410-7759), 227 (7760-8051), 228 (8052-8359), 229 (8360-8625), 230 (8626-8952), 231 (8953-8971), 232 (8971-9075), 233 (9076-9229), 234 (9230-9413), 235 (9414-9570), 236 (9571-10018), 237 (10019-10234), 238 (10235-10396), 239 (10397-10760), 240 (10761-11176), 241 (11176-11518), 242 (11519-11624), 243 (11625-11919), 244 (11920-12012), 245 (12013-12187), 246 (12188-12362), 247 (12363-12706) and 248 (S1-218). Letter no. 3295 has not been microfilmed.
 File

Business letters: Foochow and River Min, 1846-1890

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/11
Scope and Contents There are 4,291 principal letters and 8 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:W.R. Adamson & Co.; Adamson, Bell & Co.; Edward Fleet Alford; Walter E. Allum; Alexander Forbes Angus (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); C. Alidel (?); Edward C. Anthony (Captain of the 'Guinevere'); Peter Arthur (Chief Officer, S.S. 'Glenfinlas'); J.R. Ashton; Hugh Wylie Auld (Captain of S.S. 'Melbourne' and S.S. 'Glenlyon').Alexander...
Dates: 1846-1890
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 507 (letters nos 1-318), 508 (319-467), 509 (468-789), 510 (790-1124), 511 (1125-1415), 512 (1416-1685), 513 (1686-1895), 514 (1896-2230), 515 (2231-2406), 516 (2407-2611), 517 (2612-2969), 518 (2970-3276), 519 (3277-3523), 520 (3524-3784), 521 (3785-3917), 522 (3918-4083) and 523 (4084-4291 and S1-8).
 File

Business letters: Hong Kong, 1833-1905

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/15
Scope and Contents There are 14,309 principal letters and 404 supplementary letters, including the following correspondents: Achoo; Achoon; A-chun; Lt George Evatt Acklom, 44th Foot; Edward James Ackroyd, Supreme Ct; Abdolla Devraj; N. Abdoolally; H.E.C. Abendroth; H.H. Abercrombie; Abdollally Ebrahim Co.; A.E. Abraham; Frederick C. Adams; James Adams, 'Equestrian'; William Stanley Adams M.D.; William Adamson; Adamson, Bell & Co.; R.F. Addyman; W.E. Aga; A.L. Agabeg Jnr; Agra & Masterman's Bank Ltd;...
Dates: 1833-1905
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 123 (letters nos 1-312) 124 (313-673), 125 (674-978), 126 (979-1322), 127 (1323-1799), 128 (1800-2053), 129 (2054-2398), 130 (2399-2628), 131 (2630-3089), 132 (3090-3602), 133 (3603-4004), 134 (4005-4589), 135 (4589-4882), 136 (4883-5262*), 137 (5263-5528), 138 (5529-5938), 139 (5939-6303), 140 (6304-7027), 141 (7028-7742), 142 (7743-7996), 143 (7997-8382), 144 (8383-8754), 145 (8756-9259), 146 (9260-9346), 147 (9347-9676), 148 (9677-10079), 149 (10080-10415), 150 (10416-10835), 151 (10836-11373), 152 (11374-12096), 153 (12097-12454), 154 (12455-12779), 155 (12780-13175), 156 (13176-13376), 157 (13377-13728), 158 (13729-14309), 159 (S1-213) and 160 (S214-404). Letters nos 2629 and 8755 has not been microfilmed.
 File

Business letters: Macao, 1813-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/27
Scope and Contents There are 8,263 principal letters and 50 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Acow (Akow); Acow & Co. (also Akoe & Co. and Akow & Co.); William Adam (of the 'Swallow'); Affo; Revd José Joaquim d'Afonseca Mattos (Professor at Seminario de S. Jose, Macao); A.V. de R. Aggersborg; C. Agnew; Fernando Aguirre; Ahmed Hajee Esaac; H. Alexander; Alisch & Co.; William Allen (Captain of the 'Ann'); Frederick P. Alleyn; Angel Almeda (Captain of...
Dates: 1813-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 8 (letters nos 1-79), 9 (80-406), 10 (407-675), 11 (676-928), 12 (929-1206), 13 (1207-1552), 14 (1553-1998), 15 (1999-2323), 16 (2324-2660), 192 (2661-2907), 193 (2908-3266), 194 (3267-3604), 195 (3605-4117), 196 (4118-4639), 197 (4640-5179), 198 (5180-5501), 199 (5502-5919), 200 (5920-6358), 201 (6359-6615), 202 (6616-6825), 203 (6826-7290), 204 (7291-7765), 205 (7766-8135) and 206 (8136-8263 and S1-50).
 File

Business letters: Shanghai, 1844-1891

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/37
Scope and Contents There are 10,805 principal letters and 15 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:W.R. Adamson; W.R. Adamson & Co.; R.F. Addyman; Agra & United Service Bank Ltd; Chaloner Alabaster; Samuel Alcock; Joseph W. Allen; Thomas Allen; J. Allmand Jnr (of Yokohama); Alexander Anderson (Inspector of Maitland Ewing & Co.'s estate); Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); John Henry Anderson (Robert Anderson...
Dates: 1844-1891
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 373 (letters nos 1-185), 374 (186-408), 375 (409-638), 376 (639-983), 377 (984-1184), 378 (1185-1363), 379 (1364-1634), 380 (1635-1843), 381 (1844-2096), 382 (2097-2356), 383 (2357-2488), 384 (2489-2656), 385 (2651-2853), 386 (2854-2998), 387 (2999-3145), 388 (3146-3378), 389 (3379-3557), 390 (3558-3725), 391 (3726-3918), 392 (3919-4075), 393 (4076-4197), 394 (4198-4353), 395 (4354-4481), 396 (4482-4647), 397 (4648-4806), 398 (4807-4973), 399 (4974-5139), 400 (5140-5263), 401 (5264-5465), 402 (5466-5680), 403 (5681-5900), 404 (5901-6079), 405 (6080-6251), 406 (6252-6436), 407 (6437-6625), 408 (6626-6831), 409 (6832-7086), 410 (7087-7295), 411 (7296-7446), 412 (7447-7627), 413 (7628-7889), 414 (7890-8153), 415 (8154-8383), 416 (8384-8634), 417 (8635-8890), 418 (8891-9269), 419 (9270-9584), 420 (9585-9868), 421 (9869-10079), 422 (10080-10334), 422* (10335-10559) and 423 (10560-10805 and S1-15).
 File

Business letters: unplaced, 1813-1900

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B11
Scope and Contents Business letters sent from unknown places, comprised of 5,690 principal letters and 33 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Abdool; H.H. Abercrombie; Edward James Ackroyd (Register, Supreme Court); A.E. Abraham; Achim; Acow & Co. (Akoe & Co. or Akow & Co.); James Adams (Chief Mate, 'Equestrian'); William Stanley Adams M.D. (of Glasgow); C. Murray Adamson; William Adamson; R.F. Addyman; Aderjee Sapoorjee; Afong; A.L. Agabeg Jnr; A.V. de...
Dates: 1813-1900
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 571 (letters nos 1-440), 572 (441-1141), 573 (1142-1930), 574 (1931-2607), 575 (2608-3172), 576 (3173-3902), 577 (3903-4542), 578 (4543-5197) and 579 (5198-5690 and S1-33).
 File

Business letters: Whampoa, 1825-1885

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/51
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:William H. Adams (of the 'Maria'); George Allcot; C.H. Allen; Jordan Allen (Captain of the 'Polonaise'); João Lourenço d'Almeida; Angier & Allanson; John Martin Armstrong (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Joseph Arquit (Captain of the 'Candace'); Antoine Auzias (Captain of the 'Josephine Amédee'); W.E. Ayers.Frederick E. Baker (Captain of the 'Niphon'); Aurelio Ballen (of the 'Clarita' and 'Carmen'); A.H. Bancroft; Henry Barnett...
Dates: 1825-1885
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 560 (letters nos 1-348), 561 (349-1007) and 562 (1008-1253).
 Sub-Series

Letters from Amoy, 1885-1895

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B14
Scope and Contents

Letters to Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong, from Russell & Co.; Fearon, Low & Co.; and Jardine, Matheson & Co., Amoy.

Dates: 1885-1895
Conditions Governing Access: From the Series: The originals of B1-11 are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room using the microfilm reference numbers listed in this catalogue, which are also found in the Outline Catalogue.
 File

Private letters: Canton, 1813-1872

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/2
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:Rutherford Alcock; John Anderson (of London); Peter Anderson; William Henry Anderson; George A. Archer; J.H. Astell.Samuel Ball; James Bannerman (of the East India Co.); Bartolomeu Barretto; Antonio Lourenço Barretto and Co.; William Baynes; Thomas Beale; Thomas Chay Beale; Beale and Co.; Robert Berry; Francis B. Birley; Birley and Co.; John Blain; George Blight; W.O. Bokee; Bomnajee Hormasjee (Bomanjee Hormarjee); William...
Dates: 1813-1872
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 28 (letters P1-199), 29 (P200-648), 30 (P649-1155), 282 (P1156-1518), 283 (P1519-1761), 284 (P1762-2072), 285 (P2073-2308) and 286 (2309-2492).
 File

Private letters: Macao, 1813-1872

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/18
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:A.V. de R. Aggersborg; J.H. Astell.Bartolomeu Barretto; Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Antonio Lourenço Barretto and Co.; William Baynes; Thomas Beale; Thomas Chay Beale; W. Bell; Bell and Co.; William Blenkin; George Blight; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); George Thomas Braine; Guilherme Francisco Bramston.Lorenzo Calvo; L. Calvo and Co.; A. Campbell; T.A. Chaldecott; William Clifton (Captain of...
Dates: 1813-1872
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 31 (P1-196) and 32 (P197-665).
 File

Private letters: Shanghai, 1844-1888

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/23
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Thomas Allen; Walter E. Allum; Robert Anderson (of Robert Anderson and Co., Kiukiang and Hankow); Robert Crawfurd Antrobus; Benjamin Parke Avery; Edward William Batt (of Jardine, Matheson and Co., then G. Barnet and Co.); John Thomas Batt (of Jardine, Matheson and Co.); John Bell-Irving; John Bowring; Brand, Monro and Co.; Frederick William Adolphus Bruce; J.J. Buchheister; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards...
Dates: 1844-1888
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 424 (P1-255), 425 (P256-454), 426 (P455-584), 427 (P585-740), 428 (P741-918), 429 (P919-1109), 430 (P1110-1380) and 431 (P1382-1411). No. P1381 has not been microfilmed.

Additional filters:

Subject
Xiamen 1
 

The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.