Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Johnson, Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-, 1828-1887 (merchant)

 Person

Biography

Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson was a Partner of Jardine, Matheson & Co., 1867-1886.

Found in 65 Collections and/or Records:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
 Item

Bill of sale of the 'Dragon', 1873

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/F4/57
Scope and Contents

The bill of sale of the screw steamship 'Dragon' from Francis Bulkeley Johnson of Shanghai to James Whittall of Hong Kong, dated Shanghai, 13 February 1873.

Dates: 1873
Conditions Governing Access: From the Fonds: Access to the collection is subject to special conditions and is at the discretion of Matheson & Co. Ltd, part of the Jardine Matheson Group. A statement of the conditions and an application form are available in the Manuscripts Reading Room. Printed copies of the form are available by post (please contact the University Library). An electronic version can also be found at https://www.lib.cam.ac.uk/files/jm_permission_form.pdf. Records described in the catalogue as being in a bad condition are in a fragile state that precludes them being made available to readers. Access to some records may be restricted under the terms of the Data Protection Act, 1998.
 Item

Bill of sale of the 'Staunch', 1870

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/F4/52
Scope and Contents

The bill of sale of 32/64th shares in the British screw steamship 'Staunch' from Thomas Blake Glover of Nagasaki, merchant, to Francis Bulkeley Johnson of Shanghai, merchant, dated at the British Consulate, Nagasaki, 5 May 1870.

Dates: 1870
Conditions Governing Access: From the Fonds: Access to the collection is subject to special conditions and is at the discretion of Matheson & Co. Ltd, part of the Jardine Matheson Group. A statement of the conditions and an application form are available in the Manuscripts Reading Room. Printed copies of the form are available by post (please contact the University Library). An electronic version can also be found at https://www.lib.cam.ac.uk/files/jm_permission_form.pdf. Records described in the catalogue as being in a bad condition are in a fragile state that precludes them being made available to readers. Access to some records may be restricted under the terms of the Data Protection Act, 1998.
 Item

Bill of sale of the 'Staunch', 1870

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/F4/53
Scope and Contents

The bill of sale of 36/64th shares in the British screw steamship 'Staunch' from Thomas Blake Glover of Nagasaki, merchant, to Francis Bulkeley Johnson of Shanghai, merchant, dated at the British Consulate, Nagasaki, 21 May 1870.

Dates: 1870
Conditions Governing Access: From the Fonds: Access to the collection is subject to special conditions and is at the discretion of Matheson & Co. Ltd, part of the Jardine Matheson Group. A statement of the conditions and an application form are available in the Manuscripts Reading Room. Printed copies of the form are available by post (please contact the University Library). An electronic version can also be found at https://www.lib.cam.ac.uk/files/jm_permission_form.pdf. Records described in the catalogue as being in a bad condition are in a fragile state that precludes them being made available to readers. Access to some records may be restricted under the terms of the Data Protection Act, 1998.
 File

Business letter: Kahing, 2 June 1869

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/17
Scope and Contents

A letter from A. Major (son of John Major) to F.B. Johnson, with a postscript by John Major.

Dates: 2 June 1869
Conditions Governing Access: The original letter is not available to readers, but a microfilm copy may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 531.
 File

Business letter: Suyeada, 7 June 1869

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/40
Scope and Contents

A letter from John Major (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.) to F.B. Johnson.

Dates: 7 June 1869
Conditions Governing Access: The original letter is not available to readers, but a microfilm copy may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 549.
 File

Business letters: America, 1821-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/2
Scope and Contents Letters from the United States, comprised of 4,296 principal letters and 176 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Alexander G. Abell; F. Alger; Allan and Hogg; Richard Alsop; Alsop and Co.; American Guano Co.; American Watch Co.; Ammon, Caspari and Co.; Dr Alexander Anderson; J.E. Anderson; Anderson and Co.; Anderson, Weller and Co.; G.S. de Angelini (Captain of the 'Marinus'); John T. Archer; F. Argenti and Co.; Arkell, Tufts and Co.; Nicolas Tanco...
Dates: 1821-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 477 (letters nos 1-347), 478 (347*-725), 479 (726-1145), 480 (1146-1513), 481 (1514-1892), 482 (1893-2169), 483 (2170-2324), 484 (2325-2531), 485 (2532-2687), 486 (2688-3061), 487 (3062-3339), 488 (3340-3450), 489 (3451-3783), 490 (3784-4149), 491 (4150-4496), 492 (4497-4926 and S1-118) and 493 (S119-176).
 File

Business letters: Amoy, 1833-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/1
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:H.E.C. Abendroth; Rutherford Alcock; Walter E. Allum; L.A. Andersen; J.W. Andrew; Nicolas Tanco Armero; Hugh Wylie Auld (Captain of S.S. 'Melbourne' and S.S. 'Glenlyon').John Backhouse; Allan W. Bain; Bain, Low & Co.; James Matthew Banks (Captain of the 'Augusta May' and attorney for John Cuthbert, Sydney); Henry Barnett (of the 'Lord of the Isles' and 'Flying Spur'); John G. Batty (Captain of the 'Viola'); John Bellamy;...
Dates: 1833-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 465 (letters nos 1-350), 466 (351-815), 467 (816-1230), 468 (1231-1552), 469 (1553-1869), 470 (1870-2194), 471 (2195-2699), 472 (2700-3168), 473 (3169-3565), 474 (3566-3979) and 475 (3980-4298).
 File

Business letters: Australasia, 1894-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/3
Scope and Contents There are 4,827 principal letters and 47 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:G.F. Agnew; Agra & Masterman's Bank Ltd; Alcock & Co.; C.J. Aldridge; John Alexander (of Gilchrist, Alexander & Co.); J. Allport; Allport & Roberts; Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); Thomas Andrew; T.E. Angel; Australian Agricutural Co.J. Badcock; Henry C. Bailie; J. Baillie; A.B. Bain (of Cargill...
Dates: 1894-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 370 (letters nos 1-322), 371 (324-671), 372 (672-1056), 453 (1057-1507), 454 (1508-1847), 455 (1848-2231), 456 (2232-2559), 457 (2561-3000), 458 (3001-3393), 459 (3394-3771), 460 (3772-4410), 461 (4111-4564) and 462 (4565-4827 and S1-47). Letter no. 323 has not been microfilmed.
 File

Business letters: Canton, 1814-1904

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/2
Scope and Contents There are 12,706 principal letters and 218 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Abdollally Ebrahim Co. (also Abdolally Ebrahim & Co.; Abdoolally, Ebrahim & Co.; and A. Ebrahim & Co.); Acow & Co. (also Akoe & Co. and Akow & Co.); Aga Ahmed; A. and G.L. Agabeg; G.L. Agabeg & Co.; Arthur Agassiz; Aga Mahomed Ally; Agra & United Service Bank Ltd; Ahmedbhoy Rahamtoolla; William Ainslie (Shaw, Ainslie & Co. and Colvin,...
Dates: 1814-1904
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 2 (letters nos 1-321), 3 (322-563), 4 (564-844), 5 (845-946), 6 (947-1318), 7 (1319-1678), 207 (1678-2023), 208 (2024-2319), 209 (2320-2549), 210 (2550-2897), 211 (2897-3294), 212 (3296-3619), 213 (3620-3989), 214 (3989-4233), 215 (4234-4565), 216 (4566-4745), 217 (4746-5110), 218 (5111-5311), 219 (5312-5651), 220 (5652-5943), 221 (5944-6209), 222 (6210-6511), 223 (6512-6798), 224 (6796-7087), 225 (7088-7410), 226 (7410-7759), 227 (7760-8051), 228 (8052-8359), 229 (8360-8625), 230 (8626-8952), 231 (8953-8971), 232 (8971-9075), 233 (9076-9229), 234 (9230-9413), 235 (9414-9570), 236 (9571-10018), 237 (10019-10234), 238 (10235-10396), 239 (10397-10760), 240 (10761-11176), 241 (11176-11518), 242 (11519-11624), 243 (11625-11919), 244 (11920-12012), 245 (12013-12187), 246 (12188-12362), 247 (12363-12706) and 248 (S1-218). Letter no. 3295 has not been microfilmed.
 File

Business letters: Chefoo, 1859-1901

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/4
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Caroline Alexander; Captain H.P. Baylis; [ ] Buchanan; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); China Sugar Refining Co. Ltd (China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd); W.J. Clarke (Fergusson & Co., Chefoo); A.J. Cooper; Edward Cunningham; William Curtis ('Hong Kong Times'); James Davies (Ferguson & Co., Chefoo); Andrew Millar Eckford (Wilson, Cornabé & Co.); Thomas T. Fergusson; Fergusson & Co.; Alexander...
Dates: 1859-1901
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 524.
 File

Business letters: China coast, 1825-1893

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/10
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:Alexander William Ainslie (of U.S.S. 'Benicia'); James Alexander (of the 'Juliet'); John Allcock (of the 'Charles Grant'); Jordan Allen (Captain of the 'Polonaise'); Frederick P. Alleyn; L. d'Almeida (purser, S.S. 'Canton'); Richard T. Allison (of U.S.S. 'Macedonian'); Jose d'Almeida (of Macao); T. Alston (Captain of the 'Mor'); Francis Anderson (Captain of the 'Mars'); Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine...
Dates: 1825-1893
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 505 (letters nos 1-213) and Reel 506 (214-935).
 File

Business letters: Chinkiang, 1863-1901

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/7
Scope and Contents The correspondents include William Bean; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); J.M. Canny; J.M. Canny & Co.; Farquhar Carnie; China Sugar Refining Co. Ltd (China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd); Commercial Bank Corporation of India and the East; Arthur Corner; George Arthur Cox (China Inland Mission); William Curtis ('Hong Kong Times'); Thomas W. Duff; C.A.L. Dunn; Joseph P. Dymes; C.G. Firth; Charles Hudson & Co.; R. Jarvie (of...
Dates: 1863-1901
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 527 (letters nos 1-846) and Reel 528 (847-1146).
 File

Business letters: East Indies, Siam and Malaya, 1821-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/6
Scope and Contents There are 11,133 principal letters and 33 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Fabian de Abaroa; G.E. Adams (Captain of the 'Reunion'); Abdool Allie; Abdool Rhamma Ben Mahomed; Abdul Rassool; Abed ben Sakur; H.E.C. Abendroth; Ackland & Boyd; Lim Acquay; [ ] Adam; J.L. Adam; William Adam (of the 'Swallow'); Adam & Co.; William Adamson; [ ] Afoune; Aga Abdul Rahim Bin Hajee Abdul Rasool (Abdul Rahim); Henry Alabaster; Major Edward Aldrich...
Dates: 1821-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 87 (letters nos 1-240), 88 (241-567), 89 (568-899), 90 (900-1271), 91 (1272-1504), 92 (1505-1769), 93 (1770-2082), 94 (2083-2353), 95 (2354-2663), 96 (2664-2956), 97 (2957-3311), 98 (3312-3728), 99 (3729-3821), 100 (3822-4232), 101 (4233-4671), 102 (4672-5184), 103 (5185-5559), 103A (5560-5713), 104 (5714-6240), 105 (6241-6324), 106 (6325-6819*), 107 (6819**-7280), 108 (7281-7671), 109 (7671*-8088), 110 (8089-8496), 111 (8497-8730), 112 (8731-9348), 113 (9348*-9845), 114 (9846-10014), 115 (10015-10602) and 116 (10603-11133 and S1-33).
 File

Business letters: Europe, 1820-1891

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/7
Scope and Contents Letters from places in Europe other than Great Britain, including Turkey, with some from Egypt. There are 6,020 principal letters and 148 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:R.B. Abbott; L.G. Adam; A.K. Agélasto; Aguirravengoa fils y Uribarren; Charles Alexander & Co.; S. Aliotti; Aliotti Frères; J. Allard; A. Allievi; Captain George Cobham Anderson (Marine Superintendent, Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong); Anderson, Höber & Co.; Jean Baptiste...
Dates: 1820-1891
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 118 (letters nos 1-332) 119 (333-800), 161 (801-970), 162 (970-1136), 163 (1137-1553), 164 (1554-1640), 165 (1641-1954), 166 (1954-2138), 167 (2139-2542), 168 (2543-2737), 169 (2738-3097), 170 (3098-3251), 171 (3252-3547), 172 (3547-3662), 173 (3662*-3813), 174 (3814-4027*), 175 (4027**-4243), 176 (4244-4454), 177 (4454*-4581), 178 (4582-4663), 179 (4664-4761), 180 (4762-4581), 181 (4582-4950), 182 (4951-5049), 183 (5050-5140), 184 (5141-5224), 185 (5224-5331), 186 (5332-5458), 187 (5459-5577), 188 (5578-5679), 189 (5680-5786), 190 (5787-5883) and 191 (5884-6020 and S1-148).
 File

Business letters: Foochow and River Min, 1846-1890

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/11
Scope and Contents There are 4,291 principal letters and 8 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:W.R. Adamson & Co.; Adamson, Bell & Co.; Edward Fleet Alford; Walter E. Allum; Alexander Forbes Angus (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); C. Alidel (?); Edward C. Anthony (Captain of the 'Guinevere'); Peter Arthur (Chief Officer, S.S. 'Glenfinlas'); J.R. Ashton; Hugh Wylie Auld (Captain of S.S. 'Melbourne' and S.S. 'Glenlyon').Alexander...
Dates: 1846-1890
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 507 (letters nos 1-318), 508 (319-467), 509 (468-789), 510 (790-1124), 511 (1125-1415), 512 (1416-1685), 513 (1686-1895), 514 (1896-2230), 515 (2231-2406), 516 (2407-2611), 517 (2612-2969), 518 (2970-3276), 519 (3277-3523), 520 (3524-3784), 521 (3785-3917), 522 (3918-4083) and 523 (4084-4291 and S1-8).
 File

Business letters: Great Britain, 1822-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/8
Scope and Contents Letters from places in Great Britain (excluding London), comprised of 8,130 principal letters and 62 secondary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Edwin Morton Abbott; J.W. Abraham; Ponsonby Adair; John Adam; Daniel D. Adamson; Henry Adamson; J.L. Adamson; J.H. Agnew; James Aikin; John Aikin; Thomas Aitken; J. Aikin, Son & Co.; William Aitchison (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); James Akroyd & Son; James Akroyd & Son Ltd; Albion Shipping Company;...
Dates: 1822-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 249 (letters nos 1-260), 250 (260-436), 251 (437-666), 252 (667-914), 253 (914-1054), 254 (1055-1333), 255 (1334-1526), 256 (1527-1853), 257 (1854-2102), 258 (2103-2331), 259 (2332-2555), 260 (2556-2867), 261 (2868-3122*), 262 (3123-3377), 263 (3378-3704*), 264 (3705-3960), 265 (3961-4145), 266 (4146-4401), 267 (4402-4534), 268 (4534*-4840), 269 (4841-5073), 270 (5074-5345), 271 (5346-5642), 272 (5643-5920), 273 (5921-6166), 274 (6167-6386), 275 (6387-6614), 276 (6615-6922), 277 (6923-7158), 278 (7159-7455), 279 (7456-7708), 280 (7709-7950) and 281 (7949-8130 and S1-62).
 File

Business letters: Hankow, 1861-1901

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/12
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Chaloner Alabaster; John Henry Anderson (of Robert Anderson & Co., Kiukiang and Hankow); Robert Anderson (of Robert Anderson & Co., Kiukiang and Hankow); Robert Anderson & Co.; John Bell-Irving; Henry Beveridge; E.T. Blair; J.L. Brown; Richard C. Brown (son of Captain Richard H. Brown); Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); George Whittingham Caine (Consular Service); Chartered Mercantile Bank of...
Dates: 1861-1901
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 540 (letters nos 1-485), 541 (486-927), 542 (928-1571) and 543 (1572-1948).
 File

Business letters: Hong Kong, 1833-1905

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/15
Scope and Contents There are 14,309 principal letters and 404 supplementary letters, including the following correspondents: Achoo; Achoon; A-chun; Lt George Evatt Acklom, 44th Foot; Edward James Ackroyd, Supreme Ct; Abdolla Devraj; N. Abdoolally; H.E.C. Abendroth; H.H. Abercrombie; Abdollally Ebrahim Co.; A.E. Abraham; Frederick C. Adams; James Adams, 'Equestrian'; William Stanley Adams M.D.; William Adamson; Adamson, Bell & Co.; R.F. Addyman; W.E. Aga; A.L. Agabeg Jnr; Agra & Masterman's Bank Ltd;...
Dates: 1833-1905
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 123 (letters nos 1-312) 124 (313-673), 125 (674-978), 126 (979-1322), 127 (1323-1799), 128 (1800-2053), 129 (2054-2398), 130 (2399-2628), 131 (2630-3089), 132 (3090-3602), 133 (3603-4004), 134 (4005-4589), 135 (4589-4882), 136 (4883-5262*), 137 (5263-5528), 138 (5529-5938), 139 (5939-6303), 140 (6304-7027), 141 (7028-7742), 142 (7743-7996), 143 (7997-8382), 144 (8383-8754), 145 (8756-9259), 146 (9260-9346), 147 (9347-9676), 148 (9677-10079), 149 (10080-10415), 150 (10416-10835), 151 (10836-11373), 152 (11374-12096), 153 (12097-12454), 154 (12455-12779), 155 (12780-13175), 156 (13176-13376), 157 (13377-13728), 158 (13729-14309), 159 (S1-213) and 160 (S214-404). Letters nos 2629 and 8755 has not been microfilmed.
 File

Business letters: Kiukiang, 1861-1886

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/22
Scope and Contents The correspondents include A.E. Allen; John Henry Anderson (Robert Anderson & Co., Kiukiang and Hankow); Robert Anderson (Robert Anderson & Co., Kiukiang and Hankow); Robert Anderson & Co.; Henry Beveridge; E.T. Blair; H.G. Bridges (Augustine Heard & Co.); Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Cameron & Co.; Frank S. Deacon; Henry Collins Endicott; James Bridges Endicott (uncle of Henry C. Endicott); Charles Walter...
Dates: 1861-1886
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 532 (letters nos 1-239), 533 (240-566*), 534 (567-967) and 535 (968-1266).
 File

Business letters: Kobe, 1868-1881

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B10/2
Scope and Contents Letters from Kobe, including some from Hiogo. The correspondents include George Abell; George H. Allcock; Arthur Adolphus Annesley; Alexander Badenoch (Captain of the 'Herald of Light'); C. Bovenschen; Browne & Co.; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Captain Butat (of the French barque 'Hippocampe'); Edward Byrne (Captain of the 'Zingari', 'London' and 'Telegraph'); China Sugar Refining Co. Ltd (China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd);...
Dates: 1868-1881
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 432 (letters nos 1-359) and 433 (360-553).
 File

Business letters: London, 1814-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B6/10
Scope and Contents There are 20,751 principal letters and 63 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Edwin Morton Abbott; R.B. Abbott; Aberdare Patent Steam Fuel Company Ltd; Acclimatisation Society of Great Britain; William Edward Acraman; Acraman & Co.; Acraman, Thorne & Co.; Adam, Skinner & Co.; E.L. Adams; Henry Adams; Alexander Adamson; J.L. Adamson; William Adamson; Adamson & Ronaldson; Henry Unwin Addington; Aders & Hogg; Agie & Insinger,...
Dates: 1814-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 287 (letters nos 1-173), 288 (174-304), 289 (305-413), 290 (414-590), 291 (591-845), 292 (846-1162), 293 (1163-1482), 294 (1483-1738), 295 (1739-1936), 296 (1937-2155), 297 (2156-2458), 298 (2459-2756), 299 (2756-3049), 300 (3050-3336), 301 (3337-3624), 302 (3625-4014), 303 (4015-4410), 304 (4411-4695), 305 (4696-4943), 306 (4944-5153), 307 (5154-5356), 308 (5357-5529), 309 (5530-5700), 310 (5701-5954), 311 (5955-6179), 312 (6180-6370), 313 (6371-6622), 314 (6623-6884), 315 (6885-7230), 316 (7231-7455), 317 (7456-7757), 318 (7759-8016), 319 (8016-8269), 320 (8270-8504), 321 (8505-8736), 322 (8737-9032), 323 (9033-9350), 324 (9350*-9661), 325 (9662-10027), 326 (10028-10408), 327 (10409-10802), 328 (10803-11098), 329 (11099-11424), 330 (11425-11682), 331 (11683-11925), 332 (11925*-12209), 333 (12210-12501), 334 (12502-12817), 335 (12818-13147), 336 (13148-13393), 337 (13394-13636), 338 (13637-13923), 339 (13924-14181), 340 (14182-14395), 341 (14396-14594*), 342 (14595-14797), 343 (14798-15004), 344 (15005-15211), 345 (15212-15437), 346 (15438-15668), 347 (15669-15881), 348 (15882-16078), 349 (16079-16266), 350 (16267-16456), 351 (16457-16672), 352 (16673-16880), 353 (16881-17099), 354 (17100-17321), 355 (17322-17551), 356 (17552-17786), 357 (17787-18030), 358 (18031-18271), 359 (18272-18499), 360 (18501-18761), 361 (18762-18996), 362 (18997-19259), 363 (19260-19514), 364 (19515-19747), 365 (19748-19774), 366 (19975-20208), 367 (20209-20443), 368 (20444-20664), and 369 (20665-20751 and S1-63). Letters nos 7758 and 18500 have not been microfilmed.
 File

Business letters: Macao, 1813-1898

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/27
Scope and Contents There are 8,263 principal letters and 50 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following names:Acow (Akow); Acow & Co. (also Akoe & Co. and Akow & Co.); William Adam (of the 'Swallow'); Affo; Revd José Joaquim d'Afonseca Mattos (Professor at Seminario de S. Jose, Macao); A.V. de R. Aggersborg; C. Agnew; Fernando Aguirre; Ahmed Hajee Esaac; H. Alexander; Alisch & Co.; William Allen (Captain of the 'Ann'); Frederick P. Alleyn; Angel Almeda (Captain of...
Dates: 1813-1898
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 8 (letters nos 1-79), 9 (80-406), 10 (407-675), 11 (676-928), 12 (929-1206), 13 (1207-1552), 14 (1553-1998), 15 (1999-2323), 16 (2324-2660), 192 (2661-2907), 193 (2908-3266), 194 (3267-3604), 195 (3605-4117), 196 (4118-4639), 197 (4640-5179), 198 (5180-5501), 199 (5502-5919), 200 (5920-6358), 201 (6359-6615), 202 (6616-6825), 203 (6826-7290), 204 (7291-7765), 205 (7766-8135) and 206 (8136-8263 and S1-50).
 File

Business letters: Nagasaki, 1859-1886

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B10/4
Scope and Contents Letters from Nagasaki, including some from Desima. There are 1,517 principal letters and 10 supplementary letters. The correspondents include the following:M.C. Adams & Co.; Alt & Co., Nagasaki; John Martin Armstrong (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Sir W.G. Armstrong & Co.James S. Barber (of Kanagawa); H. Barnett (Captain of the S.S. 'Argentino'); Henry P. Blanchard; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards...
Dates: 1859-1886
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 433 (letters nos 1-310), 434 (312-713), 435 (714-1044), 436 (1045-1414) and 437 (1415-1517 and S1-10). Letter no. 311 has not been microfilmed.
 File

Business letters: Newchwang, 1861-1901

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/30
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Thomas Adkins; Blackwood & Co.; Bourjau, Hübener & Co.; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Henry Edward Bush; J.E. Bush; Bush Brothers; R.M. Cohen; Frederick Perrin Cooper; Dreyer & Co.; J. Firmin; E.M. Gudgeon; Richard Farr Hamilton (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); A. Hertel (Captain of the 'Minnie'); Charles E. Hill (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Thomas B. Hooper (Captain of the 'Borderer',...
Dates: 1861-1901
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 544.
 File

Business letters: Ningpo, 1844-1883

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/31
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Henry Beveridge; Bourjau, Hübener & Co.; A.N. Brown (Davidson & Co.); Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Edward Carpenter; G.E. Cerruti; Albert Fry Chambers (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); F. Coit; William Curtis ('Hong Kong Times'); Alexander Grant Dallas; William Robert Davidson; Davidson & Co. (of Ningpo); F.S. Green (of the 'Vixen', 'Falcon', 'Audax' and 'Lady Hayes); Isaac Gutsell (Captain...
Dates: 1844-1883
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 545 (letters nos 1-315), 546 (316-618) and 547 (619-1052).
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.