Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Business letters: Whampoa, 1825-1885

 File
Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B7/51

Scope and Contents

The correspondents include the following names:

William H. Adams (of the 'Maria'); George Allcot; C.H. Allen; Jordan Allen (Captain of the 'Polonaise'); João Lourenço d'Almeida; Angier & Allanson; John Martin Armstrong (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Joseph Arquit (Captain of the 'Candace'); Antoine Auzias (Captain of the 'Josephine Amédee'); W.E. Ayers.

Frederick E. Baker (Captain of the 'Niphon'); Aurelio Ballen (of the 'Clarita' and 'Carmen'); A.H. Bancroft; Henry Barnett (of the 'Lord of the Isles' and 'Flying Spur'); Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Captain Juan José de Barroetabeña; James T. Barry (Captain of the 'Spray' and 'Barreda Bros'); C.H. Baskfill (Captain of the 'Lochnagar'); H. Bate; Captain D. Bates; John B. Bates (Captain of the 'Fort William'); Henry Haywood Bell; Charles Best (Captain of the 'Sea Bird'); Alexander Bird; Birley & Co.; W.G. Blackler; Henry P. Blanchard; C.F.W. Bohm (of the 'Staghound'); Captain Charles James Bolton; George D. Bonnyman (of the 'Pantaloon'); J.J. Boulton (Chief Officer of H.C.S. 'Mangles'); Bovet Brothers & Co.; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); Thomas Brady (Captain of the 'Regina'); D.P. Bramhall (Captain of the 'Ganymede'); G. Brice; J.W. Brimelow; Peter Brown (Captain of the 'Sultan'); W.G.O. Brown; Charles Buckton; John Bufham; William Henry Burgoyne (Captain of the 'Claramont'); Abraham Joseph Burley (or J. Burley; Captain of the 'John', 'Zenobia' and 'Falcon'); John Burnett.

Reuben Calhoun (of the 'Isabella Hyne'); William Canning (of the 'Rosa R. de Courcy'); United States Consulate, Canton; D. Carlin (Captain of the 'Deerfoot' and 'Deerhound'); Carlowitz, Harknt & Co.; José A. Carrillo; H. Carroll; Carvalho & Co.; J.M. Cawkitt (of the 'John Taylor'); Frederick Chambers (Captain of S.S. 'Commander'); R.C. Chesebrough; Thomas Clark (Captain of the 'Isabella Watson' and 'Thomas Campbell'); George Clarke (Tide Surveyor in Charge, Maritime Cutoms); Richard Clarke (of the 'Nova Bella'); John Clarkson (of the 'Cumbrian'); Captain George Coffin; Seth D. Cole (Captain of the 'Rolling Wave'); James Patfield Cook (partner, Thomas Hunt & Co.); John H. Cook; Joseph Coolidge; Coolidge & Ryan; Domenico Copello (Captain of the S.S. 'Glensannox'); William Coulson (Captain of the 'Kelso' and 'Maitland'); Captain John Cow; Cowie, Scott & Roxburgh; J.C. Cowper; J.C. Cowper & Co.; Cowper & Grosvenor; Walter Crawford (Captain of the 'Unrivalled'); J.F. Crockett (Captain of the 'Hellespont' and 'Clan Alpine'); Thomas Crossley (Captain of the 'Astarte'); C.D. Cruz; F.A. da Cruz; Thomas Cubbins; E. Cucullu; E.F. Cunningham; John Cunningham (Captain of the 'Stirlingshire'); William Curtis ('Hong Kong Times').

A. Cunningham Dando (Captain of the 'Cowasjee Family'); James Jeremiah Davis (Captain of the 'Austen', 'Lady M. Wood' and 'Arabia'); Frederick Dawson (Imperial Maritime Customs); William Dawson (Captain of the 'Cornwall'); Captain Deferrari (of the 'Petronela'); W.M. Dennison; Alexander Douglas (of the 'Vision'); Robert Dow; Samuel R. Down (Captain of the 'Sir Bevvis'); Sandwith Drinker; Drinker & Co.; Francisco Dublé (Captain of the 'Teresa Ferry'); A. Duncan (tidewaiter, Imperial Maritime Customs); William Dunning; [ ] Durdet (1st Lieutenant, French corvette 'Capricieuse'); John R. Dyse (1st Officer of the barque 'Mermaid').

E.D. Edgell; R.P. Ellis (Captain of the 'Queen of the Age'); William Ellison (Captain of the 'Cornubia' and 'Prince Alfred'); [ ] Endicott; Henry B. Endicott; Henry Collins Endicott; James Bridges Endicott (uncle of Henry C. Endicott); James Bridges Endicott Jnr; D.S. Eward (of the 'Lochiel'); Robert Ewart (of the 'John Nicholson'); Ezra & Judah.

William Abdy Fellowes (Royal Naval Commander, H.M.S. 'Comus'); James Ferguson (Captain of the 'Caroline Agnes'); Fadeo Ferria (Fadeo Ferry); Juan Ferry (of the barque 'Ferera Ferry'); Robert Findlay (Captain of the 'Foam'); James Finlay (of S.S. 'Spee'); John Fisher (Captain of the 'Mary Sparks'); H.B. Fletcher (of the 'Aden'); Robert Bennet Forbes (Russell & Co.); W.W. Fortman (Chief Officer of the 'Maggie Miller'); Thomas Fortune (of S.S. 'Madras'); Samuel Jeremiah Foster (Captain of the 'Aallotar'); J. Francis (of the 'Rob Roy'); Louis Hugh Franklyn (in medical charge of H.B.M.'s consulates and Chinese Maritime Customs, Tamsui and Whampoa); Alexander Fraser (chief mate of the 'Ianthe'); George Washington Fraser (Captain of the 'Rover' and 'Sea Witch'); W. Fraser; J.M. de Freitas Branco (Captain of the 'Saida'); Captain French.

George Garwood (Captain of the 'Gipsy'); J.P. Geoffroy (Chief Officer of the 'Antonio Ferry'); W. Gerard (Captain of the 'Snow Squall'); David Gillespie (Captain of the 'Lord Raglan'); C.V. Gillespie; David Gillies (Manager of the Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd); William Gladson (Captain of the 'Gateshead'); F. Godley; Edwin Gooch (of S.S. 'Unicorn' and the 'Cressy'); Frederick Gorham; J.B. Grant (Captain of the 'Land o' Cakes' and 'John Bunyan'); P.W. Graves (of the 'Spee'); J. Gray (of the 'Cama Family' and S.S. 'Canton'); John Henry Gray; M. Green; A. Gregg M.D.; A.W. Grosvenor; Grosvenor & Co.; James H. Gunn; J. Gye M.D. (Medical Attendant to Imperial Maritime Customs).

Frederick Howe Hale; Nathaniel Hale (Captain of the 'Argonaut'); G.S. Hall (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Charles W. Hamilton; Henry Fletcher Hance; Henry Handley (Captain of the 'Sultan'); [ ] Harins; E.H. Harlow; J. Harry; Francis Hathaway Haskell; Moses Hawes (Captain of the 'Competitor'); William Lee Hays; Augustine Heard & Co.; [ ] Heath (of the S.S. 'Kinshan'); P. Hennings; Henry L. Hepburn; T. Heritage; Robert Hodge (Captain of the 'Statesman'); John Holliday; Holliday, Wise & Co.; A. Holmes; 'Hong Kong Daily Advertiser'; 'Hong Kong Times'; [ ] Hooper; Thomas B. Hooper (Captain of the 'Borderer', 'Lanrick' and 'Glengyle'); H.M.S. Hornet, Gun Room Officers of; Augustus Howell (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Cyrus Howes; Henry W. Hubbell; James Hudson (Captain of the 'Mercia'); Alfred Humphreys (of 'Elizabeth'); Thomas Hunt (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Thomas Hunt & Co.; Hunt & Tobey; George Hunter (Captain of the 'Monsoon'); William C. Hunter; John Hurlin; Samuel George Huskisson (Captain, 80th regiment); C.W.H. Hutchins (Captain of the 'Lauderdale'); Alexander Hutchison (Captain of the 'Rona', 'Clan Alpine' and 'Lancefield').

James Innes.

Charles Jameson (of the 'Linnet' and 'Bombay'); William Jamieson (Captain of the 'William Stewart', 'Lord of the Isles' and 'Guinevere'); Andrew Jardine; Joseph Jardine; Sir Robert Jardine, 1st Baronet; Clement P. Jayne (Augustine Heard & Co.); J.G. d'Jesus; J. Victor de Jesus; F.P. Johns (Captain of the 'Maggie Miller'); John Johnson; William S. Johnson (of the barque 'Peep o' Day'); W. Johnstone (Imperial Maritime Customs); C.R. Jones; Charles George Jones (of the 'Marquis Camden', 'William Jardine' and 'Prima Donna').

James Edward Kennedy (watcher, Imperial Maritime Customs); Captain J. Kenny; William Keswick; F. Kibling (Captain of the 'Benjamin Morgan'), J. Kyle (of the 'Pride of the Ocean').

John W. Lambert (purser, S.S. 'Canton'); J.P. Larragosti; Peter George Laurie (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); W.E. Lawrence; William Hyde Lay; R. Lever; H.H. Lewis (Lieutenant, U.S.S. 'San Jacinth'); William D. Lewis; Peter Leydan (of the 'Queen'); Jozé Maria de Oliveira Lima; G.N. Livesay (Captain of the 'Nile); James Lowther (Captain of the 'Sebastopol'); A. Lübeck & Co.; Dominick H. Lynch (Captain of the 'Chieftain').

John McArthur (Captain of the 'Pet', 'Despatch' and 'Australia'); James McCormick (Captain of the 'Countess of Seefield' and member of Alvord & Co.); Charles McDonald; M. McDougall (of the 'Edmonstone'); J. Macfarlane; J. McGregor (Foreman Boiler Maker, Union Dock Co.); William Macgregor (Captain of the 'Good Success'); G.S. Mackay; Duncan Mackenzie (of the H.C.S. 'London'); J. MacKenzie (Captain of the 'Dewa Gungadheer'); John Mackintosh (Captain of the 'Claramont'); A. McLeod (Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson & Co.); James McNidder (Captain of the 'Caroline Agnes'); Alexander Wentworth Macpherson; [ ] Magniac; Domingos S. Marques (Thomas Hunt & Co.); Alexander Martin; A.R. Marty; D. Masterman; [ ] Matheson; Alexander Matheson; Colin Shaw Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Thomas Taylor Meadows (British Consulate); Antonio Mercader; Captain Minto; George Nesbit Minto (of the 'Celestial'; J.C. Cowper & Co; and the Hong Kong & Whampoa Dock Co.); A.S. Molison (Captain of the 'Lancashire Witch'); William H. Moore; Captain John W. Morice; Henry Morrison (Captain of the 'Carthage' and 'Rona'); C.D. Mugford; H. Müller (Captain of the 'Wilhelmsburg'); Henry Murray (partner of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Robert Murray (Chief Officer on the 'Centurion'); Yorick Jones Murrow.

P. Augustus Nelson; Nelson & Co.; Thomas George Newton (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Thomas Niblo (of U.S.S. 'Vincennes'); Alexander Nicolson (Captain of the 'Red Riding Hood' and 'Argonaut'); Thomas G. Nickerson (of the 'Oriental'); Matthew Noall (Captain of the 'Saint Ja'); Gustaf Norleen; William Nott (Captain of the 'Don Quixote'); Nye, Parkin & Co.

Duncan Stewart Oliver (Captain of the 'Lancefield'); John Ord (Captain of the 'Margaret').

Captain Palha (of the 'Milheiro II'); E.J. Pashley (Captain of the 'Agincourt'); A. Paterson (of the 'Sir F. McNaughton', 'Isabella', 'Austen' and 'Spy'); William Paul (Captain of the 'Thomas Mitchell'); George Peirce (Chief Officer, 'Ruparell'); William Penfold; Alexander Perceval; F.G. Pereira (Thomas Hunt & Co. and Messageries Imperiales); Thomas Pereira (Chief Officer, 'Pantaloon'); John B. Perry (commanding Dutch barque 'Emilie'); Oliver H. Perry (United States Consul); Lewis A. Peterson (Captain of the 'Maria'); W. Peurice (Captain of the 'Empress'); J.W. Phillips (of the 'Valetta' and 'Brightman'); Edward Hutchinson Pollard (barrister); Hugh Poole (Captain of the 'John Phillips'); James Pope; Captain Potter (of the 'Shelsmith' [?]); D. Potter; George J. Potts; Thomas Powell (Captain of the 'Earl of Clare'); Thomas Preston (of the 'Hong Kong Times'); William Probst; William Broughton Pryce (Captain of the 'Walmer Castle'); C. Pulsipher; William Pustau & Co.; William E. Putnam.

Charles Rawle (of the 'Star of the North'); W.G.S. van Reesema; Joze Candido dos Remedios; [ ] Richards; P.F. Richards; John Rickett (Captain of the 'Austin'; Secretary of the Hong Kong Club; and surveyor, Canton Insurance Office); William Riddoch (of the 'William Mitchell'); Cadwalader Ringgold; P. Rionda; David Ritchie (Captain of the 'Gananoque'); L. Robert (Captain of the 'Clair'); James S. Robertson (Captain of the 'Isabella Hercus', 'Lord Warriston' and 'John Lidgett'); William M. Robinet; William M. Robinet & Co.; T.E. Robinson (Captain of the 'Panic'); A.A. de Rocha (purser of the 'Canton' and 'Lily'); William J. Rogers (of the 'Flavius'); John Rossiter (Captain of the 'Red Riding Hood'); James Rowe; Russell & Co.; H. Vernon Russell (Captain of S.S. 'Corea' and S.S. 'Appin'); James Ryan; George M. Ryder; A. Ryrie (of the 'Mazeppa'); John M. Ryrie (Captain of the 'Flying Spur' and 'Cairngorm').

H.O. Sage; Theophilus Sampson; M.C. Schmidt; George Schroder (Captain of the 'E.T.L.'); Arthur Scott (Captain of the 'Undine'); Francisco Segobia; J.C.D. Senna (G. Dubost & Co.); J. Sevilla; Thomas Shaw (of the S.S. 'Vancouver'); Richard Shillitoe M.R.C.S., L.S.A.; Jehu Lewis Shuck; Siemssen & Co.; M. Simesen (Captain of the Danish barque 'Danneborg'); Charles Simpson (2nd Officer on the 'Nanzing'); S.J. Sinden; J. Slade (Chief Steward on the S.S. 'Norna'); George J.O. Smith (Captain of the 'Mermaid'); George K. Smith; George Mackrill Smith; Smith & Brimelow; Oliver C. Spencer (of the 'J. Wade'); Edmund Staines; D. Steen (of the Hamburg barque 'Julia'); John W. Stevenson (Captain of the 'Khimjee Oodowjee' and 'Euphrates'); F.S. Stewart (of the lorcha 'Canton'); J.P. Stewart; George Sturgis; J. Sturgis (U.S. Consul, Whampoa); Captain Thomas Sullivan; Daniel Swanson (of the 'Ernani'); William Symington (Captain of the 'Northfleet').

William Tarrant; Lewis Thomas (Captain of the 'Anonyma', 'Charlotte' and 'Sovereign of the Seas'); Walter Thompson (Captain of the 'Albert Victor'); Captain A.E. Thomson; Thomas Gresham Thorpe (Captain of the 'Herald'); George Tickell (Captain of the 'Coldstream'); James Tosh (Chief Officer, 'Emigrant'); John Townsend (Captain, P. & O. steamship 'Granada'); James Turner.

Warner Varnham (of the 'Alabama'); J.M. Villon (supercargo, 'F. Ferry'); Thomas Sutton Vinall R.N. (Paymaster, H.M.S. 'Comus'); Edward Vincent (of the 'Cora'); George W. Virgin.

L.P. Ward (Thomas Hunt & Co.); John Wallace (of the 'State House'); S. Weber; J. Weissenhorn (Captain of the 'Mary Wienholt'); Trustees Whampoa Bethel; Secretary of the Whampoa Customs Library; Captain White; Captain J.D. Whitmore; Jacob D. Whitmore; Austin Whitney (Captain of the 'Signal'); [ ] Whittall; Edward Whittall; G.(?) Whittall (of Canton); James Whittall; Ludwig Wiese; D. Williams; George Williams (of the 'Sea Serpent'); Captain J.R. Williams; John P. Williams; Anthon Williams & Co.; John F. Williston (of Salem, Massachussetts); J.A. Wilson (of S.S. 'Spark'); William Wilson (Captain of the 'Alfred the Great' and 'Anglia'); John Winchester (Captain of the 'Carribbean' and 'Coral Nymph'); Captain Alexander Winsor; Thomas Worth.

F.E. Young; W. Young (Captain of the 'Broadwater'); W.O.M. Young.

Dates

  • 1825-1885

Conditions Governing Access

The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 560 (letters nos 1-348), 561 (349-1007) and 562 (1008-1253).

Extent

1253 item(s) (1253 letters)

Language of Materials

English

The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.