Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Private letters: Macao, 1813-1872

 File
Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/18

Scope and Contents

The correspondents include the following names:

A.V. de R. Aggersborg; J.H. Astell.

Bartolomeu Barretto; Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Antonio Lourenço Barretto and Co.; William Baynes; Thomas Beale; Thomas Chay Beale; W. Bell; Bell and Co.; William Blenkin; George Blight; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); George Thomas Braine; Guilherme Francisco Bramston.

Lorenzo Calvo; L. Calvo and Co.; A. Campbell; T.A. Chaldecott; William Clifton (Captain of the 'Red Rover'); Frederick William Coles; Consequa; Joseph Coolidge; Joseph Cotton Jnr (2nd member of Select Committee, East India Co.); Adam Howden Crawford; John Currie (of Jardine, Matheson and Co.).

Dadabhoy Pestonjee; Daniell and Co.; Richard Bell Davies; James J. Dawson; John Denham; Wilkinson Dent; Dent and Co.; João de Deos de Castro (J. Castro); Dinshaw Furdoonjee; Dirom and Co.

Pedro de Echeverrigaray; Charles Elliot; James Bridges Endicott (uncle of Henry C. Endicott); John Fullerton Elphinstone; Exchin.

Christopher Fearon; A. Fincham; E.M. Firmin (of Elles and Co.); George V.W. Fisher; Angus Fletcher; Jose A. da Fonseca; Fox, Rawson and Co.; A. and D. Furdoonjee.

William and Thomas Gemmell and Co.; Gibb, Livingston and Co.; Gribble, Hughes and Co.; Charles Gutzlaff (Karl Friedrich August Gützlaff).

[ ] Heard; Augustine Heard and Co.; Andrew Henderson (of the 'Forbes' and 'Water Witch'); Heerjeebhoy Rustomjee (also Herjeebhoy Rustonjee and Hejeebhoy Rustomjee); Benjamin Hobson; J. des Amorie van der Hoeven; Holliday, Wise and Co.; Land Officer, Hong Kong; Hong Merchants (Cohong); George Horback; [ ] Hunter; William C. Hunter.

James Innes; Innes Fletcher and Co.

Jalbhoy Cursetjee (of Bombay); Jamieson and How; [ ] Jardine; Andrew Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson and Co.); Joseph Jardine; Sir Robert Jardine, 1st Baronet; William Jardine.

William Keswick.

King and Co.

E.L. Lança; Lindsay and Co.; Messrs. Leighton; Theophilus Gee Linstead; John Livingstone; Anders Ljungstedt (Andrew Ljungstedt); William Lockhart.

Govenor of Macao; Deputy for the Judge of the Judicial Department, Macao; A. McCulloch; William Mackay (Captain of the 'John Biggar' and 'Fairy'); Alexander Wentworth Macpherson; Macvicar and Co.; Charles Magniac (brother of Hollingworth and Daniel); Daniel Snaith Magniac; Herbert St Leger Magniac; Hollingworth Magniac; George Alexander Malcolm (Major, 3rd Dragoons); Manhop; Trustees for the creditors of Manhop; Margesson and Co.; Henry Davies Margesson; Charles Marjoribanks (East India Co.); Dr Samuel Marjoribanks (of the British Consulate, Canton); Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Federico Albino de Mesquita; Theophilus John Metcalfe; John Middleton (of Middleton and Co.); Mary Middleton; James Molony (of the Select Committee, East India Company); John Robert Morrison; Mortimer Evelyn Murray (British Vice-Consul, Macao).

Thomas George Newton (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson and Co.); Gideon Nye.

Thomas Scruton Odell (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson and Co.).

Payva, Viuva and Filhos; Dr Alexander Pearson; James Pearson (of the 'Lady of the Lake'); William P. Peirce; Alexander Perceval; B.A. Pereira; Francisco Antonio Pereira da Silveira (notary); Oliver H. Perry (United States Consul); N.G. Peter; Poonqua; Henry Pottinger; Henry Pybus.

J.M. Ralph; Rascon Castanos and Co.; H. Ravenshaw; John Rees (Captain of the 'Dansborg', 'Kronberg', 'Colonel Young', 'Austin' and 'Lady Hayes'); Gregorio Jose Ribeiro (Secretary to the Governor of Macao; Colonial Secretary, Macao); John Rickett (Captain of the 'Austin'; Secretary of the Hong Kong Club; and surveyor, Canton Insurance Office); James Thomas Robarts; Oliver Everett Roberts (of Wetmore and Co.; U.S. Commissioner of Claims in China); Patrick Francis Robertson; George Best Robinson; Russell and Co.; D. and M. Rustomjee and Co. (also Dadabhoy and Manackjee/Maneckjee Rustomjee); James Ryan.

Januário Agostinho de Almeida, Barão de São José de Porto Alegre; Franz Sebastian Schütze (of Margesson and Co.); Alexander Shank (of T. Beale and Co., China); John Shillaber; L.J. da Silva; A. da Silveira; Adrião Accacio da Silveira Pinto; John Slade; Gilbert Smith; John Smith (fl. 1841-1844); Camillo Lelis Souza; Joaquim de Souza; James Starkey (of the 'Thistle'); Patrick Stewart; William Strachan (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes'); James Perkins Sturgis.

Charles Thomas; Mary Croft Turner (wife of Richard Turner); Turner and Co.

Roza Maria Ullman; James Brabazon Urmston.

Joaquim Jozé Ferreira Veiga.

John Elliott Ward; T.B. Watson; Messrs Webster; James Whittall.

Joaquin Ybar; Yrisarri and Co.; Gabriel de Yruretagoyena (G. Goyena).

Dates

  • 1813-1872

Conditions Governing Access

The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 31 (P1-196) and 32 (P197-665).

Extent

665 item(s) (665 letters)

Language of Materials

English

Creator

Repository Details

Part of the Cambridge University Library Repository

Contact:
Cambridge University Library
West Road
Cambridge CB3 9DR United Kingdom


The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.