Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Private letters: Canton, 1813-1872

 File
Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/2

Scope and Contents

The correspondents include the following names:

Rutherford Alcock; John Anderson (of London); Peter Anderson; William Henry Anderson; George A. Archer; J.H. Astell.

Samuel Ball; James Bannerman (of the East India Co.); Bartolomeu Barretto; Antonio Lourenço Barretto and Co.; William Baynes; Thomas Beale; Thomas Chay Beale; Beale and Co.; Robert Berry; Francis B. Birley; Birley and Co.; John Blain; George Blight; W.O. Bokee; Bomnajee Hormasjee (Bomanjee Hormarjee); William Bosanquet (supracargo); H.F. Bourne; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); Elijah Coleman Bridgman; Isaac M. Bull; William G. Bull (of H.C.S. 'David Scott'); Charles F. Burgett; Abraham Joseph Burley (or J. Burley; Captain of the 'John', 'Zenobia' and 'Falcon'); Byramjee Cooverjee Bhabha.

Callianjee Canjee; A.J. Campbell; British Chamber of Commerce, Canton; British Mercantile Community at Canton, 1859; British subjects at Canton, 1847; Commissioner of Customs, Canton; Comptroller of Customs, Canton; Superintendent of Customs, Canton; Carnegy and Co.; R.H. Chambers (of Lyall, Still and Co.); China Overland Trade Report; Choo (Chief Magistrate of the district of Nan-hai); Frederick W. Coare; Thomas Richardson Colledge; Charles Spencer Compton; Spencer Compton; Joseph Cotton Jnr (2nd member of Select Committee, East India Co.); Thomas Coupar (Captain of the 'Thomas Fielden'); Everard L.H. Crace; John Currie (of Jardine, Matheson and Co.); John Cushing Perkins.

Dadabhoy and Maneckjee Pestonjee (also D. and M. Pestonjee and Dadabhoy and Moneckjee Pestonjee); W.W. Dale; William Dallas (purser of the 'Duke of York'); Richard P. Dana; James Frederick Nugent Daniell (of the East India Company); W.S. Davidson and Co.; John Francis Davis; Warren Delano Jnr (U.S. Vice Consul at Canton); John Dent; Thomas Dent; Wilkinson Dent; Dent and Co.; Dent, Thomas and Co.; G. Dickson (at Honam).

Secretary of Select Committee of the East India Company; East India Trade Association, London; Robert Edwards; Adam Wallis Elmslie; Edward Elmslie; Thomas Everard.

Fairlie, Bonham and Co.; William E. Farrer; Edward Fischer (agent of Jardine Matheson, Yokohama and Osaka); Maximilian Fischer; George V.W. Fisher; Jose A. da Fonseca; Framjee Pestonjee; William Fraser.

Patrick Gifford; Gifford and Co.; George B. Glover (Commissioner of Maritime Customs, Canton); John Henry Gray; W.F. Gray; John N. Alsop Griswold; Charles Gutzlaff (Karl Friedrich August Gützlaff).

J.B. Hallam; W.H. Hamilton; His Excellency Hang, Comptroller of Maritime Customs, Canton; Henry H. Harker; W.M. Harper; J.A. Haste; William Hastings (of Jardine, Matheson and Co.); Augustine Heard and Co.; John Hine (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres'); Holliday, Wise and Co.; Hong Merchants (Cohong); Hop Kee; George Horback; Robert Alexander Houstoun; Howqua; Howqua Senior.

Ilbery and Co.; Ilbery, Fearon and Co.; James Innes.

[ ] Jardine; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson and Co.); Joseph Jardine; Sir Robert Jardine, 1st Baronet; William Jardine; G. Jellicoe (Captain of the 'Duke de Beja'); Stephen P. Johannes.

William Keswick; E.M. King (U.S. Consul, Canton).

John Richardson Latimer; Peter George Laurie (of Jardine, Matheson and Co.); William Leslie; Lindsay and Co.; John Livingstone; John Christopher Lochner (Captain of H.C.S. 'Lady Melville'); George Lungley (of the 'Lady Hayes'); Charles Lyall; George Lyall; Lyall, Matheson and Co.

Francis Coleman Macgregor (of the British Consulate); Thomas W.L. MacKean; D.W. McKenzie and Co.; Malcolm Anderson Macleod (junior partner, Jardine, Matheson and Co.); Alexander Wentworth Macpherson; Charles Magniac (brother of Hollingworth and Daniel); Daniel Snaith Magniac; Herbert St Leger Magniac; Hollingworth Magniac; F. Mansbach (Secretary to Danish Government at Serampore); Henry Davies Margesson; Margesson and Co.; Richard Markwick; [ ] Matheson; Alexander Matheson; Donald Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); John A.T. Meadows; Theophilus John Metcalfe; John Millar; Charles Millett (of the East India Co.); James Molony (of the Select Committee, East India Company); Molony and Roberts; Moul and Co.; John T. Mounsey.

Chief Magistrate of Nan-nai; William Napier; Thomas George Newton (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson and Co.); Matthew Noall (Captain of the 'Saint Ja'); Gideon Nye; Nye, Parkin and Co.

Thomas Scruton Odell (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson and Co.); A.P. Olding (Agent, P. and O.); David Washington Cincinnatus Olyphant; Olyphant and Co.; Charles W. Orne (of Augustine Heard and Co.); Eugenio de Otadui.

Parkyns and Co. (?); Francis Parry; William Paterson (partner, Jardine, Matheson and Co.); Thomas Charles Pattle; Payva, Viuva and Filhos; Dr Alexander Pearson; Alexander Perceval; Oliver H. Perry (United States Consul); Edward Pettit; Phenix Insurance Office; F. Piñeyro; William Henry Chicheley Plowden (Secretary, Select Committee, East India Co.); James Purdon and Co.; John Purvis.

S. Rawson; John Rees (Captain of the 'Dansborg', 'Kronberg', 'Colonel Young', 'Austin' and 'Lady Hayes'); E. Reimers; Reiss and Co.; Remington and Co.; John Rickett (Captain of the 'Austin'; Secretary of the Hong Kong Club; and surveyor, Canton Insurance Office); James Thomas Robarts; John Robertson (Captain of the 'Stornaway' and 'Cairngorm'); A.A. de Rocha (purser of the 'Canton' and 'Lily'); Rothschild and Sons; H. Vernon Russell (Captain of S.S. 'Corea' and S.S. 'Appin'); Russell and Co.; Russell and Sturgis); Henry Rutter; Charles Ryder.

Saboodeen Guttay; Sadoodeen Shaik Ally Coor; Anthony Scanlan (Captain of the 'Hellas'); Adam Scott; M.J. Senn van Basel (Acting Netherlands Consul); Senn van Basel toe Laer and Co.; Secretary to Danish Government at Serampore; Alexander Shank (T. Beale and Co., China); John Shaw (barrister; eldest son of Thomas Shaw, late of Bengal); John Shillaber; Theodore Shillaber; A. da Silveira; Henry Skinner (of Macao and Honolulu); Small Colquhoun and Co.; C.T. Smith; George Mackrill Smith; John Abel Smith (partner, Magniac, Smiths and Co.); Smith, Kennedy and Co.; Sorabjee Cooverjee; L. de Souza; Joseph Stanton (Captain of H.C.S. 'General Harris'); Charles Thomas van Straubenzee; Robert Shaw Sturgis; Russell Sturgis (of Russell, Sturgis and Co. and Baring Bros and Co.); Captain Thomas Sullivan.

William Tarrant; Thomas and Mercer; Charles Thomas; Thomas Thomas; Edward Townend; Danish Government at Tranquebar; Richard Turner and Co. (of Canton).

George Urmson; Martha Urmson; James Brabazon Urmston.

Seraphin Van Caneghem; A. Viegas.

William Wallace (of Gledstones and Co.; in Canton 1838); Watts and Co.; Wetmore and Co.; Wetmore, Williams and Co.; Whiteman and Co.; [ ] Whittall; Edward Whittall; James Whittall; Benjamin Chew Wilcocks; Franklin Delano Williams (Agent, Wetmore and Co.); John Williams; J.A. Wilson (of S.S. 'Spark'); Charles Alexander Winchester; Henry Wright (partner, Jardine, Matheson and Co.).

Dates

  • 1813-1872

Conditions Governing Access

The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 28 (letters P1-199), 29 (P200-648), 30 (P649-1155), 282 (P1156-1518), 283 (P1519-1761), 284 (P1762-2072), 285 (P2073-2308) and 286 (2309-2492).

Extent

2492 item(s) (2492 letters)

Language of Materials

English

Creator

Repository Details

Part of the Cambridge University Library Repository

Contact:
Cambridge University Library
West Road
Cambridge CB3 9DR United Kingdom


The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.