Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Jardine, William, 1784-1843 (physician and merchant)

 Person

Dates

  • Existence: 1784 - 1843

Found in 41 Collections and/or Records:

  • 1
  • 2
 File

Private letters: Calcutta, 1815-1867

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/5
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Thomas A. Apcar; Apcar & Co.; Joseph Barretto & Sons; Captain Charles James Bolton; Borradaile, Schiller & Co.; John Brightman; Brightman & Co.; George Brown (of Jardine, Skinner & Co.); Chunder Comar Tagore; J.F. Crockett (Captain of the 'Hellespont' and 'Clan Alpine'); John Currie (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); H. Dundas; A. Emerson (agent, P. & O.); William Fairlie; Fairlie, Fergusson & Co.; Robert Cutlar Fergusson; Gilmore &...
Dates: 1815-1867
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 59 (letters P1-165) and Reel 60 (P166-390).
 File

Private letters: Canton, 1813-1872

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/2
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:Rutherford Alcock; John Anderson (of London); Peter Anderson; William Henry Anderson; George A. Archer; J.H. Astell.Samuel Ball; James Bannerman (of the East India Co.); Bartolomeu Barretto; Antonio Lourenço Barretto and Co.; William Baynes; Thomas Beale; Thomas Chay Beale; Beale and Co.; Robert Berry; Francis B. Birley; Birley and Co.; John Blain; George Blight; W.O. Bokee; Bomnajee Hormasjee (Bomanjee Hormarjee); William...
Dates: 1813-1872
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 28 (letters P1-199), 29 (P200-648), 30 (P649-1155), 282 (P1156-1518), 283 (P1519-1761), 284 (P1762-2072), 285 (P2073-2308) and 286 (2309-2492).
 File

Private letters: China coast, 1813-1867

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/7
Scope and Contents The correspondents include George Adam (of H.C.S. 'William Pitt'); R.B. Baker (Captain of the 'Earl of Balcarres' and 'Singapore'); Captain Charles James Bolton; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); William G. Bull (of H.C.S. 'David Scott'); Captain James Burnett; Alexander Chiene (of the 'Harlequin'); Adam Howden Crawford; James Jeremiah Davis (Captain of the 'Austen', 'Lady M. Wood' and 'Arabia'); John Denham; William Alexander Erskine (of the 'Venus'); Duncan Forbes (Captain...
Dates: 1813-1867
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 495.
 File

Private letters: East Indies, Siam and Malaya, 1813-1882

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/6
Scope and Contents The correspondents include James Anderson (of Strachan and Co.); Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Antonio Lourenço Barretto and Co.; B.A. Barretto and Co.; Batlle, Hermanos and Co.; A. Bauermeister (of Behre and Co.); Captain Dionisio Bordenave; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Carnegy and Co.; Thomas Church (Resident Councillor, Singapore); J.F. Crockett (Captain of the 'Hellespont'...
Dates: 1813-1882
Conditions Governing Access: From the Series: The originals of B1-11 are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room using the microfilm reference numbers listed in this catalogue, which are also found in the Outline Catalogue.
 File

Private letters: Europe, 1828-1882

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/7
Scope and Contents Letters from places in Europe other than Great Britain, including Turkey, with some from Egypt. The correspondents include Arlès-Dufour and Co.; Peter Johann Gottfried Garlieb; Carlo Gatti; David Jardine (partner, Jardine, Matheson and Co.); David Jardine (founder of Jardine, Skinner and Co.); William Jardine; Alexander Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Mrs Josefa Bernarda Salsamendi (aunt of Xavier de Yrissari); Charles Binny Skinner; and...
Dates: 1828-1882
Conditions Governing Access: From the Series: The originals of B1-11 are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room using the microfilm reference numbers listed in this catalogue, which are also found in the Outline Catalogue.
 File

Private letters: Great Britain, 1829-1873

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/8
Scope and Contents Letters from places in Great Britain (excluding London). The correspondents include Dr Alexander Anderson; George Armstrong; Bank of Scotland; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); John Burd (Captain of the 'Norden' and 'Syden'); Canton Regatta Club; Adam Howden Crawford; Donald Currie (brother of John Currie of Hong Kong); John Currie (of Jardine, Matheson and Co.); John Currie Senr (father of John Currie of Hong Kong); Helena...
Dates: 1829-1873
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 117.
 File

Private letters: Hong Kong, 1829-1886

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/12
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Major Edward Aldrich (Royal Engineers); William Henry Alexander (Registrar, Supreme Court, Hong Kong); Harvey F. Allan; Walter E. Allum; Arbuthnot and Co.; [ ] Armstrong; Hugh Piercy Austin (of Jardine, Matheson and Co.); Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Charles William Barry (Captain, Royal Engineers); Thomas Bell M.D. (of Ecclefechan and S.S. 'Pekin' and S.S. 'Singapore'); John Bell-Irving; John Bowring; John Charles Bowring; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé,...
Dates: 1829-1886
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reels 120 (P1-408), 121 (P409-723) and 122 (P724-1090).
 File

Private letters: Kapsingmun, 1831-1837

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/13
Scope and Contents

The correspondents include William Clifton (Captain of the 'Red Rover'); James Hall (of the 'Harriet'); William Jardine; Francis Jauncey (of the 'Austen' and 'Governor Findlay'); William Mackay (Captain of the 'John Biggar' and 'Fairy'); (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); and John Rees (Captain of the 'Dansborg', 'Kronberg', 'Colonel Young', 'Austin' and 'Lady Hayes').

Dates: 1831-1837
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 31.
 File

Private letters: Kumsingmun, 1835-1852

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/16
Scope and Contents

The correspondents include Abraham Joseph Burley (or J. Burley; Captain of the 'John', 'Zenobia' and 'Falcon'); Captain James Burnett; Jose A. da Fonseca; William Jardine; George Kennedy (of the 'Governor Findlay' and 'Fairy'); George Lungley (of the 'Lady Hayes'); William Mackay (Captain of the 'John Biggar' and 'Fairy'); Donald Matheson; John Rees (Captain of the 'Dansborg', 'Kronberg', 'Colonel Young', 'Austin' and 'Lady Hayes'); and William Strachan (Captain of the 'Lady Hayes').

Dates: 1835-1852
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 31.
 File

Private letters: Lintin, 1824-1838

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/17
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Captain James Burnett; John Gover (Captain of the 'Samarang'); Alexander Grant (Captain of the 'Jamesina', 'Lord Lowther', 'Castle Huntly' and 'Hercules'); [ ] Greig (Captain of the 'Jardine'); Charles Gutzlaff (Karl Friedrich August Gützlaff); James Hall (of the 'Harriet'); Andrew Henderson (of the 'Forbes' and 'Water Witch'); William Jardine; William Jordaine; Francis Jauncey (of the 'Austen' and 'Governor Findlay'); William Mackay (Captain of the 'John Biggar'...
Dates: 1824-1838
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 31.
 File

Private letters: London, 1814-1882

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B1/10
Scope and Contents The correspondents include Aldridge and Blackwell; John H. Alley; John Lavicourt Anderdon; William Henry Anderson; Alexander Forbes Angus (tea inspector for Jardine, Matheson and Co.); [ ] Armstrong; Samuel Ball; Baring, Brothers and Co.; Samuel George Bonham; Boorman, Johnston and Co.; John Bowring; [ ] Brown; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Charles John Canning, Lord Canning; Lieutenant-Colonel Francisco de Castro; Samuel W....
Dates: 1814-1882
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 463.
 File

Private letters: Macao, 1813-1872

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/18
Scope and Contents The correspondents include the following names:A.V. de R. Aggersborg; J.H. Astell.Bartolomeu Barretto; Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Antonio Lourenço Barretto and Co.; William Baynes; Thomas Beale; Thomas Chay Beale; W. Bell; Bell and Co.; William Blenkin; George Blight; William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); George Thomas Braine; Guilherme Francisco Bramston.Lorenzo Calvo; L. Calvo and Co.; A. Campbell; T.A. Chaldecott; William Clifton (Captain of...
Dates: 1813-1872
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 31 (P1-196) and 32 (P197-665).
 File

Private letters: Namoa, 1834-1839

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/19
Scope and Contents

The correspondents include Captain H.P. Baylis; John Denham; Charles Gutzlaff (Karl Friedrich August Gützlaff); James Hall (of the 'Harriet'); William Jardine; Francis Jauncey (of the 'Austen' and 'Governor Findlay'); Captain Robert McMurdo; Alexander Wentworth Macpherson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); Edward Parry (Captain of the 'Hercules'); and John Rees (Captain of the 'Dansborg', 'Kronberg', 'Colonel Young', 'Austin' and 'Lady Hayes').

Dates: 1834-1839
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 585.
 File

Private letters: Toon Koo, 1839-1840

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/27
Scope and Contents

The correspondents include William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); Dinshaw Furdoonjee; Andrew Jardine; William Jardine; Mrs M.E. Maclean; Alexander Matheson; (Nicholas) James Sutherland Matheson (also 'Santiago Thomasen', pseudonym); L. Pereira; D. & M. Rustomjee & Co.; James Ryan; John Walker (of the 'Don Manoel' and 'Black Joke'); and J.A. Wilson (of S.S. 'Spark').

Dates: 1839-1840
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 586.
 File

Private letters: unplaced, 1806-1886

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B5
Scope and Contents Private letters sent from unknown places. The correspondents include Rutherford Alcock; Bartolomeu Barretto; Bartolomeu Antonio Barretto; Thomas Bell M.D. (of Ecclefechan and S.S. 'Pekin' and S.S. 'Singapore'); William Sprott Boyd (also Thomas Podé, pseudonym); [ ] Brown; Lieutenant Bruce; Francis Bulkeley Bulkeley-Johnson (also Francis Bulkeley Johnson, afterwards Bulkeley-Johnson); Abraham Joseph Burley (or J. Burley; Captain of the 'John', 'Zenobia' and 'Falcon'); J.M. Canny; H. Cole;...
Dates: 1806-1886
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 587.
 File

Private letters: Whampoa, 1837-1867

Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS JM/B2/28
Scope and Contents The correspondents include R. Ayers; Frederick E. Baker (Captain of the 'Niphon'); J.C. Cowper; Cowper & Grosvenor; John Currie (of Jardine, Matheson & Co.); Henry Collins Endicott; Thomas Jefferson Falls; [ ] Gray; Henry Gribble (of the 'Marquis Camden' and British Consul at Amoy); William Jardine; Stephen P. Johannes; Charles George Jones (of the 'Marquis Camden', 'William Jardine' and 'Prima Donna'); C.S. Liebschwager; Donald Matheson; F. Newton; A. Paterson (of the 'Sir F....
Dates: 1837-1867
Conditions Governing Access: The original letters are not available to readers, but microfilm copies may be ordered in the Manuscripts Reading Room - Reel 586.
  • 1
  • 2

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Object 40
Collection 1
 
Subject
China 1
Hong Kong 1
Japan 1