Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Files on individual people

 Series
Reference Code: GBR/0012/MS Add.9815/A

Scope and Contents

John Dreyfus's files consisting principally of correspondence, but also clippings, examples of printing (if the person was a printer or engraver), compositions by the person, and in some cases Dreyfus's research notes and compositions relating to the person. Some files have the name of a press or other corporate body rather than a person. The contents of this series are as follows: Box 1 = Abacus Typographers, Olive F. Abbott, George Abrams, Elmer Adler, Alexander Alexieff, Greer Allen, Lewis and Dorothy Allen, Fred Anthoensen, Tony Appleton, Edward Ardizzone, Christian Axel-Milsson, Michael Ayrton, other correspondents (A: Dorothy Abbe, Dorsey Alexander, Mark Argetsinger), Iain Bain, Henry R. Ball, Tom Balston, T. H. Bamford, Arnold Bank, William P. Barlow, Jr., Charles Batey, Fernand Baudin, Edward Bawden, Terry Belanger, Paul A. Bennett, Nicolas Bentley, Sanford and Helen Berger, W. Turner Berry, Theodore Besterman, Ralph Beyer Box 2 = Benedictines of Stanbrook, Harold Berliner, Charles A. Bigelow, Carol Blinn Box 3 = Roger Black, Joseph Blumenthal, Richard Boulind, Elizabeth Bowen, Simon Brett, Gunnlaugur S. E. Briem, Ronald C. H. Briggs, Robert Bringhurst, Henri-Paul Bronsard, other correspondents (B: Colin Banks, Nicolas Barker, Mark Batty, Gotthard de Beauclair, John R. Biggs, Alan R. Birch, Chris Brand), Max Caflisch, Michael Caine, Margaret Calvert, Harry Carter, Matthew Carter Box 4 = Will Carter, Roderick Cave, Caxton Club,John F. Chalmers, David Chambers, Heather Child, Jerry Cinammon, Bert Clark, Kenneth Clark, T. M. Cleland, Nest Cleverdon, Sydney Cockerell, Colin Cohen, Herman Cohen, P. J. Conkwright, D. Stephen Corey, John M. Crawford, Jr., Cruickshank, Brooke Crutchley, Carl Dair Boxes 5, 6 = John De Pol Box 7 = Bram De Does, Dick Dooijes, John Downer, Paul Hayden Duensing, Joe Dunlap, other correspondents (D: Grant Dahlstrom, William Dailey, Dawson's Book Shop), Colin Eccleshare, Jim Ede, Alvin Eisenman, Richard Ellis, Enschede Foundry, David Esselmont, Roger Excoffon, Alfred Fairbank, Valter Falk, Alan Fern Box 8 = Desmond Flower, Peter Forster, Peter Foster, Erik Ellegaard Fredericksen, Leslie French, Elizabeth Friedlander, George T. Friend, Adrian Frutiger, Andras Furesz, William Gardner, Eleanor M. Garvey, Tirzah Garwood, Morris Gelfand, David Gentleman, Gerald Giampa, Stella Gibbons, Raymond Gid, Jonathan Gili, Evan R. Gill, Pat Gilmour Box 9 = David Godine, Golgonooza Letter Foundry and Press, Chandler B. Grannis, Leonard A. Gray, Nicolete Gray, Geoff Green, Fiona Greenwood, Gregynog Press, Mary Groom, Phil Grushkin, Andre Gürtler, other correspondents (G: Netty Gable, Richard Garnett, Flora Ginn). Christopher Haanes, Robin Halwas, Hamish Hamilton,Victor Hammer, Kenneth Hardacre, Basil Harley, Robert Harling, James D. Hart, Sem Hartz, Stephen Harvard, Michael Harvey, Joan Hassall Box 10 = William G. Haynes, Jr., John Hayward, Charles Heiskell, Lance Hidy, Jonathan A. Hill, Anthony R. A. Hobson, Eileen Hogan, Paul Hogarth, Timothy Holloway, James Houle, Ellic Howe, Justin Howes, Andrew Hoyem, E. Harold Hugo, Peter C. G. Isaac, Jay Jackson, Antoinette Jacobson, André Jammes, Henri Jonquieres, A. F. Johnson, F. M. Johnson, Jerry Kelly Box 11 = Norman Kelvin, Geoffrey Keynes, David Kindersley, Sandra Kirshenbaum, Konglomerati Press Box 12 = Eiichi Kono, Fritz Kredel, Huib van Krimpen, John Lane, Simon Lawrence, Abe Lerner, Robert L. Leslie, Charles E. Letocha Box 13 = Letraset Ltd, John Lewis, Roger Levenson, Walter Lewis, Erik Lindegren, J. Ben Lieberman, Will Lockwood, Matthieu Lommen, other correspondents (L: Jean Lardner, Karen Lemonte, Christine Levin), George Macy, George Mackley, F. Ronald Mansbridge, Florence March, Giovanni Mardersteig, Saul and Lillian Marks, Jenni Matz, Marcus McCorison, Michael McCurdy Box 14 = Nicolas McDowall, David McFall, Ruari McLean, Claude Mediavilla, H. E. Meggen, José Mendoza y Almeida, Michael Messenger, Francis Meynell, R. Hunter Middleton, John Miles, Liam Miller, Michael Mitchell, Charles Monell, James Mooney, James Moran, Henry Morris, Ian Mortimer, James Mosley, Percy Muir Box 15 = Stanley Morison Box 16 = Museums Action Movement, John Nash, Ray Nash, Paul Needham, Stan Nelson, Gerrit Noordzij, C. Volmer Nordlunde, Edward Northfield, Robert Norton, John O'Connor, Michel Olyff, G. Willem Ovink, Robert Orbach, Arthur S. Osley Box 17 = David Pankow, F. E. Pardoe, David Peace, Charles Peignot, John Peters, William S. Peterson, Howard Phipps, Orovida Pissarro, Rene Ponot, Jean-François Porchez, other correspondents (P: John F. Peckham, Yves Perrousseaux, George D. Painter) Box 18 = Aurel Ramat, John Randle, Simon Rendall, François Richaudeau, Vivian Ridler, Gillian Riley Box 19 = Ward Ritchie and Gloria Stuart, Bernard Roberts, Barbara Roisman-Cooper, Carl Purlington Rollins, Ed Rondthaler, Celia Rooke, S. H. De Roos, Anthony Rota, Victor Rothschild, Priscilla Roworth, Lessing J Rosewald, Rudolph Ruzicka, John Ryder, Charles Ryskamp Box 20 = Christopher Sandford, Stephen O. Saxe, Ellen Schaffer, Karen Schell, Stuart B. and Caroline Schimmel, Hans P. Schmoller, Ronald Searle, Brocard Sewell, Walter Shewring, Nicolas O. Simon, Rollo Silver, Oliver Simon, Donald Sinden, Christopher Skelton, Clare Skelton, John Skelton, C. Philip Smith, Richard Shirley Smith, Roger Smith, Society of Scribes Ltd (New York), Society of Scribes and Illuminators Box 21 = Albert Sperisen, John Sparrow, Herbert Spencer, Paul Standard, Jack Werner Stauffacher, Gary L. Steigerwald, Jonathan Stephenson, Paul Stiff, Roderick Stinehour, Reynolds Stone, Norman H. Strouse, other correspondents (S: Georg Kurt Schauer, Victor Scholderer, David Siegel, Virginia Smith, Jan Solpera, Martin and Penny Specter), Alberto Tallone Box 22 = Michael Tarachow, John C. Tarr, W. Thomas Taylor, Jan Tschichold, Marianne Tidcombe, Wolfgang Tiessen, Erwin Tomash, Walter Tracy, John Trevitt, Archie Turnbull, Michael Twyman, Louis Untermeyer Box 23 = Gerard Unger, Jan van Krimpen, Jovica Veljovic, Isa de la Fontaine Verwey, Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer Box 24 = Maximilien Vox, Lawrence W. Wallis, James Wardrop, Owen Watson, Julian Waters, David and Elizabeth Way, Irene Wellington, Michael Warre, James M. Wells, Graham and Nina Williams, Hugh Williamson, Adrian Wilson, Joyce Wilson, Stanley and Peggy Winkelman, David Wishart Box 25 = B. Winterton, Tim Wilkinson, Alan Wofsy, H. K. Wolfenden, Berthold Wolpe, Merald E. Wrolstad, Lili Wronker, Leo Wyatt, Yale University Press, Yolla Bolly Press, Doyald Young, Edward Young, John Y. Yumulla, Bror Zachrisson, Carl Zahn, Zamorano Club (Los Angeles), Martin Zander Box 26 = Hermann Zapf, Jake Zeitlin, unidentified correspondents.

Conditions Governing Access

Unless restrictions apply, the collection is open for consultation by researchers using the Manuscripts Reading Room at Cambridge University Library. For further details on conditions governing access please contact mss@lib.cam.ac.uk. Information about opening hours and obtaining a Cambridge University Library reader's ticket is available from the Library's website (www.lib.cam.ac.uk).

Extent

26 archive box(es) (26 boxes)

Language of Materials

English

Repository Details

Part of the Cambridge University Library Repository

Contact:
Cambridge University Library
West Road
Cambridge CB3 9DR United Kingdom


The UK Archival Thesaurus has been integrated with our catalogue, thanks to Kings College London and the AIM25 project for their support with this.