Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Army

 Organization

Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:

 File

Public and Political: General: Defence: Correspondence and papers., 09 Jan 1937 - 23 Feb 1938

Reference Code: GBR/0014/CHAR 2/302
Scope and Contents Correspondents include: Sir Philip Gibbs on the inefficiency of the RAF; Sir Eustace Tennyson d'Eyncourt [former Vice-President of the Tank Board] (2); Sir William Beveridge [Director of London School of Economics and Political Science]; Oswald Frewen on working with German and Italian sailors, German fanaticism, Italian aid to Franco and how the policies of Neville Chamberlain [Prime Minister] encourage Germany and Italy; Leo Amery; Basil Liddell Hart; Vice-Admiral Sir Reginald Henderson...
Dates: 09 Jan 1937 - 23 Feb 1938
Conditions Governing Access: Open
 File

Public and Political: General: Personal Office correspondence, A-B, many congratulating WSC on becoming Prime Minister and praising his leadership and speeches. [please note that almost the whole file dates from 1940]., Jun 1903 - Feb 1941

Reference Code: GBR/0014/CHAR 2/392A-B
Scope and Contents Correspondents include: Vyvyan Adams (4) including (2) on his attending a meeting addressed by WSC; [John] Sandeman Allen on [David Lloyd George]; [1st] Lord Alness [earlier Robert Munro]; Julian Amery [Attache HM Legation, Belgrade] on articles by WSC for publication in Yugoslavia (4); Leo Amery [Secretary of State for India and Burma] sending on a 1903 letter from WSC to him on the British Army; Group Captain [Charles] Anderson on the Ministry of Aircraft Production taking over the...
Dates: Jun 1903 - Feb 1941
Conditions Governing Access: Open
 Item

(Untitled), 01 Jul 1941 - 30 Jul 1941

Reference Code: GBR/0014/CHAR 20/36/7
Scope and Contents Prime Minister's printed personal minutes, July 1941.Includes texts of minutes from WSC (annotated with additional printed information) to: General Sir Hastings Ismay [Chief of Staff to the Minister of Defence]; members of the Cabinet and other government ministers; 1st Lord Cherwell [earlier F A Lindemann] and Desmond Morton [Prime Minister's Personal Assistants]; Colonel Ian Jacob [Military Assistant Secretary to the War Cabinet]; senior civil servants including Sir Edward Bridges...
Dates: 01 Jul 1941 - 30 Jul 1941
Conditions Governing Access: Open

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States (nation) X
  • Subject: United Kingdom (nation) X

Additional filters:

Subject
Air warfare 2
Armed forces 2
Food 2
Italy (nation) 2
Speeches 2