Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Army

 Organization

Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:

 File

Official: Cabinet: Foreign affairs., 1911

Reference Code: GBR/0014/CHAR 21/27
Scope and Contents Cabinet papers on various subjects including: the declaration of London and its effect on Great Britain's "belligerent rights" and neutral shipping; the Russian fishing zone; Japanese affairs including tariff negotiations, the treaty of commerce and navigation, and an alliance with Great Britain; bulletins from [James] Bryce [British ambassador to the United States] on tariff relations between Canada and the United States; budget arrangements in Austria, France, Germany, Italy and the United...
Dates: 1911
Conditions Governing Access: Open
 File

Official: War Cabinet: Prime Minister's Directives., 18 Dec 1941 - 30 Dec 1942

Reference Code: GBR/0014/CHAR 23/10
Scope and Contents Printed directives by the Prime Minister, WSC, on subjects including: the future conduct of the war; the Pacific and the Japanese fleet; the entry of the United States into the war; the Atlantic Front; the Indian Ocean; the function of the Minister of State in the Middle East [Richard Casey]; Vichy France's co-operation with Germany; the function of the Minister Resident in West Africa [1st Lord Swinton, earlier Sir Philip Cunliffe-Lister, earlier Sir Philip Lloyd-Greame]; Fleet Air Arm...
Dates: 18 Dec 1941 - 30 Dec 1942
Conditions Governing Access: Open
 File

Public and Political: General: Defence: Correspondence and papers., 09 Jan 1937 - 23 Feb 1938

Reference Code: GBR/0014/CHAR 2/302
Scope and Contents Correspondents include: Sir Philip Gibbs on the inefficiency of the RAF; Sir Eustace Tennyson d'Eyncourt [former Vice-President of the Tank Board] (2); Sir William Beveridge [Director of London School of Economics and Political Science]; Oswald Frewen on working with German and Italian sailors, German fanaticism, Italian aid to Franco and how the policies of Neville Chamberlain [Prime Minister] encourage Germany and Italy; Leo Amery; Basil Liddell Hart; Vice-Admiral Sir Reginald Henderson...
Dates: 09 Jan 1937 - 23 Feb 1938
Conditions Governing Access: Open

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States (nation) X
  • Subject: Transport X
  • Subject: Italy (nation) X

Additional filters:

Subject
Air warfare 2
Germany 2
Maritime transport 2
Military equipment 2
Second World War (1939-1945) 2