Skip to main content

Cambridge University Libraries are providing a blend of online and controlled in-person services. Please see our website for more details.

Army

 Organization

Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:

 File

Political: Constituency: Woodford [Essex]: correspondence with or on behalf of constituents, H-Z., Dec 1948 - May 1949

Reference Code: GBR/0014/CHUR 3/50
Scope and Contents Correspondents include: constituent D R Harding (4); H J Backwell, Deputy Regional Petroleum Officer, Ministry of Fuel and Power (8); [Derek] Stephen [Assistant Principal] War Office; Frederick Mummery, Honorary Secretary and Agent, Woodford Conservative Association (5); Percy Cohen [Joint Director] of the Conservative Research Department (3); [Anthony] Ridge, [Principal Private Secretary to the Postmaster General]; [Stanley] Fingland, Private Secretary, British High Commission, India; Sir...
Dates: Dec 1948 - May 1949
Conditions Governing Access: Open
 File

Public and Political: General: Political: Correspondence H-M., Mar 1950 - Nov 1951

Reference Code: GBR/0014/CHUR 2/115A-B
Scope and Contents Correspondents include: Samuel Hammersley; James Thomas [later 1st Lord Cilcennin, Vice-Chairman of Conservative and Unionist Party] (8); Roy Harrod (3); Patrick Buchan-Hepburn [later 1st Lord Hailes, Conservative Chief Whip] (5); [Arthur] Vere Harvey [later Lord Harvey of Prestbury] on the supply of aircraft and equipment to Egypt; Sir George Harvie Watt and his wife Bettie; James Henderson-Stewart; Michael Higgs on his daughter; Captain Alan Hillgarth [earlier Alan Evans] on Spain; "Bill",...
Dates: Mar 1950 - Nov 1951
Conditions Governing Access: Open, except for folios 334-6 which have been removed on grounds of data protection due to presence of sensitive personal information about a living individual until 1 January 2027.
 File

Speeches: House of Commons and Non-House of Commons: Speech notes., 05 Mar 1952 - 26 Jun 1952

Reference Code: GBR/0014/CHUR 5/47A-B
Scope and Contents Speech notes, typescript and galley proofs for WSC's speech (5 March, House of Commons) entitled "Defence" on subjects including: WSC's resignation as Minister of Defence; the Conservatives' voting on defence while in Opposition; the short-fall of defence spending; aid from the United States; the scarcity of home defence, and the training of new forces, including the registration of the Home Guard and forming of new battalions; the extension of National Service; armoured forces and new...
Dates: 05 Mar 1952 - 26 Jun 1952
Conditions Governing Access: Open

Filtered By

  • Subject: Defence X
  • Subject: Taxation X

Additional filters:

Subject
Air warfare 2
Armed forces 2
Military equipment 2
Planning 2
Postwar reconstruction 2